BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, vol.2 South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2014 Ster ZLM Toer (2.1), Netherlands

GP Jan van Heeswijk

28th edition: June 18 - 22, 2014

Prologue Results

Back to 2014 Ster ZLM Toer |

Wednesday, June 18: Prologue, Bladel 7.2 km individual time trial

The Race: Philippe Gilbert took a narrow victory in Wednesday's short prologue time trial, beating Dylan van Baarle, Albert Timmer, Steve Lammertink and Marcel Kittel by a single second. This is the Belgian rider's first prologue time trial victory.

"I've more often come in second, but I have never won a prologue," Gilbert said.

Gilbert will have to defend his lead Thursday over a lumpy 183.9km course that goes from Rucphen to St. Willibrord.

Complete Results (and GC):

Winner's average speed: 50.135 km/hr

1.   Philippe Gilbert BMC 8min 37sec
2.   Dylan van Baarle Garmin-Sharp @ 1 second
3.   Albert Timmer Giant-Shimano  
4.   Steven Lammertink Cycle Team Jo Piels  
5.   Marcel Kittel Giant-Shimano  
6.   Brian van Goethem TKH Continental Cycle Team 3"  
7.   Gianni Meersman Omega Pharma-Quick Step 3"  
8.   Jos Van Emden Belkin 4"  
9.   Rick Flens Belkin  
10.   Tim Wellens Lotto-Belisol  
11.   Thomas Dekker Garmin-Sharp  
12.   Christoph Pfingsten De Rijke 6"  
13.   Robert Wagner Belkin  
14.   Tyler Farrar Garmin-Sharp 8"  
15.   Maarten Tjallingii Belkin  
16.   Coen Vermeltfoort De Rijke 9"  
17.   Gregory Henderson Lotto-Belisol 10"  
18.   Paul Martens Belkin  
19.   Mike Teunissen De Rijke  
20.   Julien Vermote Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
21.   Yves Lampaert Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 11"  
22.   Sean de Bie Lotto-Belisol 12"  
23.   Ben Hermans BMC  
24.   Petr Vakoc Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
25.   Andre Greipel Lotto-Belisol  
26.   Rob Ruijgh Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace   
27.   Marcel Sieberg Lotto-Belisol  
28.   Berden de Vries Cycle Team Jo Piels 13"  
29.   Arno van der Zwet Koga  
30.   Jarno Gmelich Meijling TKH Continental Cycle Team 14"  
31.   Jesper Asselman TKH Continental Cycle Team  
32.   Wout Van Aert Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace   
33.   Maurits Lammertink Cycle Team Jo Piels  
34.   Sander Cordeel Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace  15"  
35.   Martijn Tusveld De Rijke  
36.   Tiziano Dall Antonia Androni Giocattoli  
37.   Gijs Van Hoecke Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 16"  
38.   Jan Ghyselinck Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
39.   Tom Veelers Giant-Shimano 17"  
40.   Jean-Pierre Drucker Wanty-Groupe Gobert 18"  
41.   Tim De Troyer Wanty-Groupe Gobert 19"  
42.   Guillaume Van Keirsbulck Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
43.   Tijmen Eising TKH Continental Cycle Team  
44.   Zico Waeytens Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 20"  
45.   Huub Duijn De Rijke  
46.   Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez BMC 21"  
47.   Ytting Bak Lars Lotto-Belisol 21"  
48.   Kobus Hereijgers De Rijke  
49.   Yannick Eijssen BMC  
50.   Jens Debusschere Lotto-Belisol  
51.   Andrew Fenn Omega Pharma-Quick Step 22"  
52.   MeDe Rijken Korevaar De Rikje  
53.   Steen Steels Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
54.   Jetse Bol Belkin 23"  
55.   Jari Salomein Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 24"  
56.   Omar Bertazzo Androni Giocattoli  
57.   Nikolos Maes Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
58.   Roy Jans Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
59.   Tobias Ludvigsson Giant-Shimano  
60.   Klaas Lodewyck BMC  
61.   Graeme Brown Belkin 25"  
62.   Timo Roosen De Rijke 26"  
63.   Rick Zabel BMC 27"  
64.   Adam Hansen Lotto-Belisol  
65.   Tom Vermeer Cycle Team Jo Piels 28"  
66.   Joerie Adams Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace   
67.   Tim Merlier Sunweb  
68.   Alessandro Petacchi Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
69.   Ivar Slik De Rijke  
70.   Bert-Jan Lindeman De Rijke 29"  
71.   Nick Nuyens Garmin-Sharp  
72.   Pieter Vanspeybrouck Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
73.   Tom Stamsnijder Giant-Shimano 30"  
74.   Iijo Keisse Omega Pharma-Quick Step 30"  
75.   Ronan Van Zandbeek De Rijke  
76.   Raymond Kreder Garmin-Sharp 31"  
77.   Gianni Vermeersch Sunweb 32"  
78.   Sam Lennertz Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace   
79.   Bjorn Leukemans Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
80.   Toon Aerts Telenet-Fidea 33"  
81.   Robbert De Greef Koga 34"  
82.   Rens te Stroet Cycle Team Jo Piels 35"  
83.   Sjoerd van Ginneken TKH Continental Cycle Team  
84.   Thijs van Amerongen Telenet-Fidea  
85.   Wesley Kreder Wanty-Groupe Gobert 36"  
86.   Jan-Willem van het Schip Koga  
87.   Marco Frapporti Androni Giocattoli  
88.   Marco Minnaard Wanty-Groupe Gobert 37"  
89.   Geert van der Weijst Cycle Team Jo Piels  
90.   Kevin Pauwels Sunweb  
91.   Jasper Bovenhuis Koga 38"  
92.   Nicola Testi Androni Giocattoli  
93.   Piotr Havik De Rijke  
94.   Ike Groen De Rijke 39"  
95.   Sebastian Lander BMC 39"  
96.   Stan Wijkel Cycle Team Jo Piels 40"  
97.   Dries Hollanders TKH Continental Cycle Team  
98.   Dennis Bakker TKH Continental Cycle Team 41"  
99.   Twan Castelijns Koga 42"  
100.   Steele Von Hoff Garmin-Sharp  
101.   Theo Bos Belkin  
102.   Dylan Groenewegen De Rijke 43"  
103.   Bert De Backer Giant-Shimano  
104.   Kenny Van Hummel Androni Giocattoli 44"  
105.   Quinten Hermans Telenet-Fidea  
106.   Johnny Hoogerland Androni Giocattoli  
107.   Jeroen Meijers De Rijke 45"  
108.   Alphonse Vermote Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace  45"  
109.   Michael Van Staeyen Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
110.   Marco Bandiera Androni Giocattoli 46"  
111.   Michael Vanthourenhout Sunweb 47"  
112.   Dieter Vanthourenhout Sunweb  
113.   Gregory Habeaux Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
114.   Robin Chaigneau Koga  
115.   Corné van Kessel Telenet-Fidea 48"  
116.   Jim Aernouts Sunweb 49"  
117.   Sjoerd Kouwenhoven De Rijke  
118.   Andrea Zordan Androni Giocattoli 50"  
119.   Roy Curvers Giant-Shimano  
120.   Kevin Hulsmans Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace  52"  
121.   Tom Meeusen Telenet-Fidea  
122.   Cheng Ji Giant-Shimano  
123.   Melvin Boskamp Koga  
124.   Niels Wubben Telenet-Fidea 53"  
125.   Kevin Peeters Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace   
126.   Vinnie Braet Sunweb 55"  
127.   Daan Soete Telenet-Fidea 56"  
128.   Bart Wellens Telenet-Fidea 58"  
129.   Patrick Van Leeuwen Cycle Team Jo Piels 1'03"  
130.   Johim Ariesen TKH Continental Cycle Team 1'08"  
131.   Umberto Atzori Koga 1'19"  
132.   Norman Hansen Lasse Garmin-Sharp 2'08"  
133.   Kenneth Vanbilsen Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 49'13"

Back to 2014 Ster ZLM Toer |