BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling historyBikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history
Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2022 Presidential Tour of Turkey (2.Pro)

57th edition: April 10 - 17, 2022

Presidential Tour of Turkey podium history | 2021 edition | 2023 edition
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5 | Stage 6 | Stage 7 | Stage 8


Sunday, April 17: 8th & Final Stage, Istanbul - Istanbul, 136 km

Stage 8 map & profile

The final GC podium, from left: Jay Vine (2nd), Patrick Bevin (1st) & Eduardo Sepulveda (3rd)

Weather at the start/finish city of Istanbul (Constantinople) at 2:25 PM: 11C (52F), mostly cloudy and windy. It has been raining and more is expected with localized flooding possible. The wind is from the north at 37 km/hr (21 mph).

The race: The stage was cancelled because the rain made the streets too slippery to race on. Here's the statement posted by the race organizer: "Stage 8 has been stopped due to weather conditions. It begun raining after the start and crashes occurred. After km 25, the riders asked for the race to be neutralised. They are riding slowly to Taksim Square. There won't be any stage results today"

Here is the neutalized peloton riding to Taksim Square.

Complete results: Stage cancelled, no results

Final GC after stage 8:

  • GC winner: Patrick Bevin (Israel-Premier Tech)
  • Points classification winner: Jasper Philipsen (Alpecin-Fenix)
  • Mountains classification winner: Noah Granigan (Wildlife Generation)
  • Team classification winner: Equipo Kern Pharma

1,167.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.373 km/hr

1  Patrick Bevin Israel-Premier Tech 27hr 33min 10sec
2  Jay Vine Alpecin-Fenix @ 20sec
3  Eduardo Sepulveda Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli 0:40
4  Nicolas Edet Arkéa-Samsic 0:52
5  Harm Vanhoucke Lotto Soudal 1:17
6  Anders Halland Uno-X 1:26
7  Dawit Yemane Bike Aid 1:33
8  Sean Bennett China Glory Cycling 1:37
9  Mustafa Sayar Sakarya BB Pro Team 1:50
10  Henri Vandenabeele Team DSM 1:52
11  Kevin Colleoni BikeExchange-Jayco 1:56
12  Francesco Gavazzi EOLO-Kometa 2:22
13  Mario Aparicio Burgos-BH 2:24
14  Dylan Sunderland Global 6 Cycling 2:52
15  Corbin Strong Israel-Premier Tech 3:17
16  Vojtech Repa Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
17  Txomin Juaristi Euskaltel-Euskadi 3:26
18  Luca Chirico Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli 4:22
19  Samuele Zoccarato Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 4:43
20  Eduard Prades Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 5:34
21  Etienne Van Empel China Glory Cycling 6:15
22  Carlos Garcia Equipo Kern Pharma 6:32
23  Aritz Bagues Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 6:42
24  Antonio Angulo Euskaltel-Euskadi 7:23
25  Diego Sevilla EOLO-Kometa 7:36
26  Adria Moreno Burgos-BH 7:52
27  Samuele Rivi EOLO-Kometa 8:28
28  Gavin Mannion Human Powered Health 8:51
29  Nurbergen Nurlykhassym Astana Qazaqstan 9:30
30  Alessandro Fancellu EOLO-Kometa 10:20
31  James Mitri Global 6 Cycling 10:58
32  Cristian Raileanu Sakarya BB Pro Team 11:41
33  Oleksandr Prevar Spor Toto Cycling Team 11:43
34  Kelland O'Brien BikeExchange-Jayco 13:00
35  Dayer Quintana Arkéa-Samsic 13:01
36  Jasper De Buyst Lotto Soudal 13:27
37  Danny Van der Tuuk Equipo Kern Pharma 13:29
38  Jasper Philipsen Alpecin-Fenix 13:38
39  Jhojan Garcia Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 13:38
40  Xianjing Lyu China Glory Cycling 14:03
41  Nicolas Vinokourov Astana Qazaqstan 15:15
42  Gleb Brussenskiy Astana Qazaqstan 15:25
43  Kaden Groves BikeExchange-Jayco 16:13
44  Jon Barrenetxea Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 16:50
45  David Gonzalez Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 17:06
46  Ivan Moreno Equipo Kern Pharma 17:09
47  Michael Hepburn BikeExchange-Jayco 17:13
48  Adne Van Engelen Bike Aid 17:24
49  Lucas De Rossi China Glory Cycling 17:37
50  Caleb Ewan Lotto Soudal 18:10
51  Scott McGill Wildlife Generation 18:27
52  Carlos Canal Euskaltel-Euskadi 18:28
53  Campbell Stewart BikeExchange-Jayco 18:30
54  Danny van Poppel BORA-hansgrohe 19:05
55  Filippo Tagliani Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli 19:24
56  Julian Lino Bike Aid 19:27
57  Lionel Taminiaux Alpecin-Fenix 19:42
58  Andrea Peron Novo Nordisk 20:10
59  Michiel Stockman Saris Rouvy Sauerland 20:36
60  David Lozano Novo Nordisk 20:51
61  Mirco Maestri EOLO-Kometa 20:59
62  Conor Schunk Global 6 Cycling 21:10
63  Samet Bulut Spor Toto Cycling Team 21:37
64  Daniel McLay Arkéa-Samsic 21:42
65  Nickolas Zukowsky Human Powered Health 22:05
66  Nikodemus Holler Bike Aid 22:26
67  Giovanni Lonardi EOLO-Kometa 22:27
68  Sacha Modolo Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 22:59
69  Michael Schwarzmann Lotto Soudal 23:19
70  Alessandro Santaromita Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 24:29
71  Donavan Grondin Arkéa-Samsic 24:45
72  Johannes Adamietz Saris Rouvy Sauerland 25:01
73  Lars Saugstad Uno-X 26:25
74  Luis-Joe Luhrs BORA-hansgrohe 26:31
75  Alberto Dainese Team DSM 27:40
76  Peter Kusztor Novo Nordisk 27:50
77  Pavel Bittner Team DSM s.t.
78  Julian Borresch Saris Rouvy Sauerland 28:40
79  Sam Brand Novo Nordisk 29:18
80  Eduard Grosu Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli 29:36
81  Ryan Mullen BORA-hansgrohe 29:56
82  Matthew Walls BORA-hansgrohe 30:03
83  Marti Marquez Equipo Kern Pharma 30:27
84  Cees Bol Team DSM 30:31
85  Léo Bouvier Bike Aid 30:40
86  Julen Irizar Euskaltel-Euskadi 31:06
87  Miguel Fernandez Global 6 Cycling 31:10
88  Mykhaylo Kononenko Sakarya BB Pro Team 31:40
89  Alex Dowsett Israel-Premier Tech 32:31
90  Niklas Larsen Uno-X 33:10
91  Nicolas Sessler Global 6 Cycling 33:39
92  Noah Granigan Wildlife Generation 33:56
93  Per Munstermann Saris Rouvy Sauerland 33:58
94  Josu Etxeberria Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 34:28
95  Matthias Brandle Israel-Premier Tech 34:36
96  Brendan Rhim Wildlife Generation 34:47
97  Brandon Rojas Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli 34:50
98  Angel Fuentes Burgos-BH 34:54
99  Rick Zabel Israel-Premier Tech 35:12
100  Juan Lobato Euskaltel-Euskadi 36:06
101  Rudiger Selig Lotto Soudal 36:54
102  Kristian Kulset Uno-X 38:08
103  Kyle Murphy Human Powered Health 38:46
104  Sam Bennett BORA-hansgrohe 38:52
105  Yevgeniy Gidich Astana Qazaqstan 39:03
106  Abram Stockman Saris Rouvy Sauerland 39:07
107  Jon Knolle Saris Rouvy Sauerland 39:19
108  Sam Bewley BikeExchange-Jayco 39:56
109  Halil Dogan Bike Aid 40:10
110  Syver Waersted Uno-X 40:23
111  Cormac McGeough Wildlife Generation 40:50
112  Jonathan Clarke Wildlife Generation 41:13
113  Thomas De Gendt Lotto Soudal 42:33
114  Sam Welsford Team DSM 42:41
115  Maurice Ballerstedt Alpecin-Fenix 43:19
116  Ricardo Zurita Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli 44:30
117  Jesse Ewart Bike Aid 44:51
118  Ayco Bastiaens Alpecin-Fenix 45:39
119  Ahmet Orken Wildlife Generation 45:45
120  Max Briese Saris Rouvy Sauerland 46:01
121  Enrico Zanoncello Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 46:48
122  Serghei Tvetcov Wildlife Generation 46:53
123  Thomas Benton Global 6 Cycling 47:42
124  Edgar Nohales Spor Toto Cycling Team 47:45
125  Luca Colnaghi Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 47:49
126  Simone Bevilacqua EOLO-Kometa 47:52
127  Peio Goikoetxea Euskaltel-Euskadi 48:14
128  Mihkel Raim Burgos-BH 48:27
129  Arvid De Kleijn Human Powered Health 48:33
130  Filippo Ridolfo Novo Nordisk 49:16
131  Elchin Asadov Sakarya BB Pro Team 49:24
132  Mikel Aristi Euskaltel-Euskadi 49:30
133  Burak Abay Spor Toto Cycling Team 49:38
134  Manuele Tarozzi Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 49:54
135  Jakub Mareczko Alpecin-Fenix 50:31
136  Umberto Poli Novo Nordisk 51:14
137  Iker Bonillo Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 51:15
138  Oguzhan Tiryaki Spor Toto Cycling Team 51:25
139  Adam De Vos Human Powered Health 51:33
140  Alexander Konychev BikeExchange-Jayco 53:07
141  Reinier Honig China Glory Cycling 53:11
142  Iver Skaarseth Uno-X 53:40
143  Wessel Krul Human Powered Health 56:11
144  Itamar Einhorn Israel-Premier Tech 56:33
145  Bieken Nazaerbieke China Glory Cycling 57:59
146  Batuhan Ozgur Sakarya BB Pro Team 1:00:09
147  Changquang Xu China Glory Cycling 1:00:13
148  Niklas Markl Team DSM 1:02:47
149  Feritcan Samli Spor Toto Cycling Team 1:06:48
150  Gabriel Muller Burgos-BH 1:09:42

Stage 8 map & profile:

Stage 8 map

Stage 8 profile


Saturday, April 16: Stage 7: Gelibolu (Gallipoli)- Tekirdağ, 131.3 km

Stage 7 map & profile

Patrick Bevin wins stage seven.

Olympics 50 Craziest Stories

Les Woodland's book Cycling Heroes: The Golden Years is available in the print, Kindle eBook & audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the fnish city of Tekirdağ at 3:30 PM, local time: 15C (59F), mostly cloudy, with the wind from the east at 3 km/hr (2 mph). There is just a 1% chance of rain.

The race: Here's the report from winner Patrick Bevin's Team Israel-Premier Tech.

Patrick Bevin soloed to an impressive stage win on Tour of Turkey stage seven, rounding off perfect teamwork and an attack in the final kilometer to ride to victory, and ultimately take the leader’s jersey with one stage remaining.

With the stage starting in Gallipoli, a special place for New Zealanders as many of their countrymen lost their lives on its shores in WWI, Paddy “was more determined to make the difference today”.

“Yesterday, we nearly perfectly executed a plan. The whole team trusted the tactics we designed for today. The team was amazing, simply amazing, and I am so happy to round it off solo for the win,” said Bevin, who recently returned to racing after fracturing his collarbone in February.

Sports Director Nicki Sørensen could barely hide his excitement after the stage. “It’s the only thing we could try, to turn it around in the general classification. We worked out a plan even more detailed than we did yesterday, and like I said back then: “We have the team to do it”. Here we are. We believed in our chances and we won.”

The plan was to create a very hard stage, and drop all the sprinters on the three climbs, so their teams would not chase. The lead-out train would launch Paddy on the final climb, from where he would attack. It went exactly according to plan.

Bevin broke away alongside two breakaway companions who were also eyeing the GC-podium, and ultimately attacked inside the final kilometer to round off a perfect day for Israel – Premier Tech.

Bevin’s solo win and additional time bonuses now see him lead the General Classification ahead of the final stage. “I am sure we will come up with a good plan to defend the jersey tomorrow as well. It’s going to be a tricky day, and we are ready to wrap up this tour.”

Complete results:

131.3 kilometers raced at an average speed of 39.188 km/hr

1 Patrick Bevin Israel-Premier Tech 3hr 21min 2sec
2 Jay Vine Alpecin-Fenix @ 2sec
3 Nicolas Edet Arkéa-Samsic 0:04
4 Jasper Philipsen Alpecin-Fenix 0:41
5 Jasper De Buyst Lotto Soudal s.t.
6 Danny van Poppel BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
7 Francesco Gavazzi EOLO-Kometa s.t.
8 Dylan Sunderland Global 6 Cycling s.t.
9 Corbin Strong Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
10 Henri Vandenabeele Team DSM s.t.
11 Kaden Groves BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
12 Anders Halland Uno-X s.t.
13 Gavin Mannion Human Powered Health s.t.
14 Dawit Yemane Bike Aid s.t.
15 Sean Bennett China Glory Cycling s.t.
16 Mustafa Sayar Sakarya BB Pro Team s.t.
17 Harm Vanhoucke Lotto Soudal s.t.
18 Txomin Juaristi Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
19 Vojtech Repa Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
20 Eduardo Sepulveda Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli s.t.
21 Luca Chirico Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli s.t.
22 Kevin Colleoni BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
23 Mario Aparicio Burgos-BH s.t.
24 Diego Sevilla EOLO-Kometa 0:53
25 Carlos Garcia Equipo Kern Pharma 2:38
26 Adne Van Engelen Bike Aid s.t.
27 Mirco Maestri EOLO-Kometa s.t.
28 Antonio Angulo Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
29 Etienne Van Empel China Glory Cycling s.t.
30 David Gonzalez Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
31 Jon Barrenetxea Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
32 Pavel Bittner Team DSM s.t.
33 Samuele Zoccarato Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
34 Eduard Prades Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
35 Aritz Bagues Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
36 Scott McGill Wildlife Generation s.t.
37 Ivan Moreno Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
38 Nicolas Sessler Global 6 Cycling s.t.
39 Lionel Taminiaux Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
40 Alberto Dainese Team DSM s.t.
41 Samuele Rivi EOLO-Kometa s.t.
42 Oleksandr Prevar Spor Toto Cycling Team s.t.
43 Julian Lino Bike Aid s.t.
44 Carlos Canal Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
45 Adria Moreno Burgos-BH s.t.
46 Nurbergen Nurlykhassym Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
47 Campbell Stewart BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
48 Kelland O'Brien BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
49 Noah Granigan Wildlife Generation s.t.
50 Daniel McLay Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
51 Alessandro Fancellu EOLO-Kometa s.t.
52 Johannes Adamietz Saris Rouvy Sauerland s.t.
53 Dayer Quintana Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
54 Caleb Ewan Lotto Soudal s.t.
55 Xianjing Lyu China Glory Cycling 5:50
56 Michael Hepburn BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
57 Gleb Brussenskiy Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
58 Danny Van der Tuuk Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
59 David Lozano Novo Nordisk s.t.
60 Angel Fuentes Burgos-BH s.t.
61 Thomas De Gendt Lotto Soudal s.t.
62 Sam Bewley BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
63 Michael Schwarzmann Lotto Soudal s.t.
64 Eduard Grosu Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli s.t.
65 Filippo Tagliani Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli s.t.
66 Giovanni Lonardi EOLO-Kometa s.t.
67 Andrea Peron Novo Nordisk s.t.
68 Donavan Grondin Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
69 Nickolas Zukowsky Human Powered Health s.t.
70 James Mitri Global 6 Cycling s.t.
71 Cristian Raileanu Sakarya BB Pro Team s.t.
72 Jonathan Clarke Wildlife Generation s.t.
73 Syver Waersted Uno-X s.t.
74 Lars Saugstad Uno-X s.t.
75 Matthew Walls BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
76 Nikodemus Holler Bike Aid s.t.
77 Rudiger Selig Lotto Soudal 8:21
78 Jhojan Garcia Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
79 Lucas De Rossi China Glory Cycling s.t.
80 Michiel Stockman Saris Rouvy Sauerland s.t.
81 Sacha Modolo Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
82 Josu Etxeberria Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
83 Luis-Joe Luhrs BORA-hansgrohe 11:04
84 Sam Brand Novo Nordisk s.t.
85 Nicolas Vinokourov Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
86 Edgar Nohales Spor Toto Cycling Team s.t.
87 Samet Bulut Spor Toto Cycling Team s.t.
88 Julian Borresch Saris Rouvy Sauerland s.t.
89 Conor Schunk Global 6 Cycling s.t.
90 Halil Dogan Bike Aid s.t.
91 Ryan Mullen BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
92 Burak Abay Spor Toto Cycling Team s.t.
93 Juan Lobato Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
94 Miguel Fernandez Global 6 Cycling s.t.
95 Julen Irizar Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
96 Mikel Aristi Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
97 Yevgeniy Gidich Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
98 Mykhaylo Kononenko Sakarya BB Pro Team s.t.
99 Bieken Nazaerbieke China Glory Cycling 14:39
100 Sam Welsford Team DSM s.t.
101 Cees Bol Team DSM s.t.
102 Mihkel Raim Burgos-BH s.t.
103 Abram Stockman Saris Rouvy Sauerland s.t.
104 Brendan Rhim Wildlife Generation s.t.
105 Alessandro Santaromita Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 16:59
106 Iker Bonillo Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
107 Changquang Xu China Glory Cycling s.t.
108 Reinier Honig China Glory Cycling s.t.
109 Elchin Asadov Sakarya BB Pro Team s.t.
110 Kristian Kulset Uno-X s.t.
111 Leo Bouvier Bike Aid s.t.
112 Luca Colnaghi Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
113 Oguzhan Tiryaki Spor Toto Cycling Team s.t.
114 Marti Marquez Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
115 Jakub Mareczko Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
116 Alexander Konychev BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
117 Enrico Zanoncello Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
118 Per Munstermann Saris Rouvy Sauerland s.t.
119 Jon Knolle Saris Rouvy Sauerland s.t.
120 Peio Goikoetxea Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
121 Thomas Benton Global 6 Cycling s.t.
122 Filippo Ridolfo Novo Nordisk s.t.
123 Rick Zabel Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
124 Alex Dowsett Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
125 Umberto Poli Novo Nordisk s.t.
126 Simone Bevilacqua EOLO-Kometa s.t.
127 Itamar Einhorn Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
128 Matthias Brandle Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
129 Ricardo Zurita Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli s.t.
130 Arvid De Kleijn Human Powered Health s.t.
131 Wessel Krul Human Powered Health s.t.
132 Ahmet Orken Wildlife Generation s.t.
133 Feritcan Samli Spor Toto Cycling Team s.t.
134 Niklas Markl Team DSM s.t.
135 Peter Kusztor Novo Nordisk s.t.
136 Maurice Ballerstedt Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
137 Manuele Tarozzi Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
138 Ayco Bastiaens Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
139 Brandon Rojas Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli s.t.
140 Jesse Ewart Bike Aid s.t.
141 Serghei Tvetcov Wildlife Generation s.t.
142 Iver Skaarseth Uno-X s.t.
143 Niklas Larsen Uno-X s.t.
144 Cormac McGeough Wildlife Generation s.t.
145 Sam Bennett BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
146 Batuhan Ozgur Sakarya BB Pro Team s.t.
147 Max Briese Saris Rouvy Sauerland s.t.
148 Adam De Vos Human Powered Health s.t.
149 Kyle Murphy Human Powered Health s.t.
150 Gabriel Muller Burgos-BH 27:30

 

GC after stage 7:

1,167.5 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 42.373 km/hr

1  Patrick Bevin Israel-Premier Tech 27hr 33min 10sec
2  Jay Vine Alpecin-Fenix @ 20sec
3  Eduardo Sepulveda Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli 0:40
4  Nicolas Edet Arkéa-Samsic 0:52
5  Harm Vanhoucke Lotto Soudal 1:17
6  Anders Halland Uno-X 1:26
7  Dawit Yemane Bike Aid 1:33
8  Sean Bennett China Glory Cycling 1:37
9  Mustafa Sayar Sakarya BB Pro Team 1:50
10  Henri Vandenabeele Team DSM 1:52
11  Kevin Colleoni BikeExchange-Jayco 1:56
12  Francesco Gavazzi EOLO-Kometa 2:22
13  Mario Aparicio Burgos-BH 2:24
14  Dylan Sunderland Global 6 Cycling 2:52
15  Corbin Strong Israel-Premier Tech 3:17
16  Vojtech Repa Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
17  Txomin Juaristi Euskaltel-Euskadi 3:26
18  Luca Chirico Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli 4:22
19  Samuele Zoccarato Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 4:43
20  Eduard Prades Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 5:34
21  Etienne Van Empel China Glory Cycling 6:15
22  Carlos Garcia Equipo Kern Pharma 6:32
23  Aritz Bagues Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 6:42
24  Antonio Angulo Euskaltel-Euskadi 7:23
25  Diego Sevilla EOLO-Kometa 7:36
26  Adria Moreno Burgos-BH 7:52
27  Samuele Rivi EOLO-Kometa 8:28
28  Gavin Mannion Human Powered Health 8:51
29  Nurbergen Nurlykhassym Astana Qazaqstan 9:30
30  Alessandro Fancellu EOLO-Kometa 10:20
31  James Mitri Global 6 Cycling 10:58
32  Cristian Raileanu Sakarya BB Pro Team 11:41
33  Oleksandr Prevar Spor Toto Cycling Team 11:43
34  Kelland O'Brien BikeExchange-Jayco 13:00
35  Dayer Quintana Arkéa-Samsic 13:01
36  Jasper De Buyst Lotto Soudal 13:27
37  Danny Van der Tuuk Equipo Kern Pharma 13:29
38  Jasper Philipsen Alpecin-Fenix 13:38
39  Jhojan Garcia Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 13:38
40  Xianjing Lyu China Glory Cycling 14:03
41  Nicolas Vinokourov Astana Qazaqstan 15:15
42  Gleb Brussenskiy Astana Qazaqstan 15:25
43  Kaden Groves BikeExchange-Jayco 16:13
44  Jon Barrenetxea Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 16:50
45  David Gonzalez Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 17:06
46  Ivan Moreno Equipo Kern Pharma 17:09
47  Michael Hepburn BikeExchange-Jayco 17:13
48  Adne Van Engelen Bike Aid 17:24
49  Lucas De Rossi China Glory Cycling 17:37
50  Caleb Ewan Lotto Soudal 18:10
51  Scott McGill Wildlife Generation 18:27
52  Carlos Canal Euskaltel-Euskadi 18:28
53  Campbell Stewart BikeExchange-Jayco 18:30
54  Danny van Poppel BORA-hansgrohe 19:05
55  Filippo Tagliani Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli 19:24
56  Julian Lino Bike Aid 19:27
57  Lionel Taminiaux Alpecin-Fenix 19:42
58  Andrea Peron Novo Nordisk 20:10
59  Michiel Stockman Saris Rouvy Sauerland 20:36
60  David Lozano Novo Nordisk 20:51
61  Mirco Maestri EOLO-Kometa 20:59
62  Conor Schunk Global 6 Cycling 21:10
63  Samet Bulut Spor Toto Cycling Team 21:37
64  Daniel McLay Arkéa-Samsic 21:42
65  Nickolas Zukowsky Human Powered Health 22:05
66  Nikodemus Holler Bike Aid 22:26
67  Giovanni Lonardi EOLO-Kometa 22:27
68  Sacha Modolo Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 22:59
69  Michael Schwarzmann Lotto Soudal 23:19
70  Alessandro Santaromita Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 24:29
71  Donavan Grondin Arkéa-Samsic 24:45
72  Johannes Adamietz Saris Rouvy Sauerland 25:01
73  Lars Saugstad Uno-X 26:25
74  Luis-Joe Luhrs BORA-hansgrohe 26:31
75  Alberto Dainese Team DSM 27:40
76  Peter Kusztor Novo Nordisk 27:50
77  Pavel Bittner Team DSM s.t.
78  Julian Borresch Saris Rouvy Sauerland 28:40
79  Sam Brand Novo Nordisk 29:18
80  Eduard Grosu Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli 29:36
81  Ryan Mullen BORA-hansgrohe 29:56
82  Matthew Walls BORA-hansgrohe 30:03
83  Marti Marquez Equipo Kern Pharma 30:27
84  Cees Bol Team DSM 30:31
85  Léo Bouvier Bike Aid 30:40
86  Julen Irizar Euskaltel-Euskadi 31:06
87  Miguel Fernandez Global 6 Cycling 31:10
88  Mykhaylo Kononenko Sakarya BB Pro Team 31:40
89  Alex Dowsett Israel-Premier Tech 32:31
90  Niklas Larsen Uno-X 33:10
91  Nicolas Sessler Global 6 Cycling 33:39
92  Noah Granigan Wildlife Generation 33:56
93  Per Munstermann Saris Rouvy Sauerland 33:58
94  Josu Etxeberria Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 34:28
95  Matthias Brandle Israel-Premier Tech 34:36
96  Brendan Rhim Wildlife Generation 34:47
97  Brandon Rojas Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli 34:50
98  Angel Fuentes Burgos-BH 34:54
99  Rick Zabel Israel-Premier Tech 35:12
100  Juan Lobato Euskaltel-Euskadi 36:06
101  Rudiger Selig Lotto Soudal 36:54
102  Kristian Kulset Uno-X 38:08
103  Kyle Murphy Human Powered Health 38:46
104  Sam Bennett BORA-hansgrohe 38:52
105  Yevgeniy Gidich Astana Qazaqstan 39:03
106  Abram Stockman Saris Rouvy Sauerland 39:07
107  Jon Knolle Saris Rouvy Sauerland 39:19
108  Sam Bewley BikeExchange-Jayco 39:56
109  Halil Dogan Bike Aid 40:10
110  Syver Waersted Uno-X 40:23
111  Cormac McGeough Wildlife Generation 40:50
112  Jonathan Clarke Wildlife Generation 41:13
113  Thomas De Gendt Lotto Soudal 42:33
114  Sam Welsford Team DSM 42:41
115  Maurice Ballerstedt Alpecin-Fenix 43:19
116  Ricardo Zurita Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli 44:30
117  Jesse Ewart Bike Aid 44:51
118  Ayco Bastiaens Alpecin-Fenix 45:39
119  Ahmet Orken Wildlife Generation 45:45
120  Max Briese Saris Rouvy Sauerland 46:01
121  Enrico Zanoncello Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 46:48
122  Serghei Tvetcov Wildlife Generation 46:53
123  Thomas Benton Global 6 Cycling 47:42
124  Edgar Nohales Spor Toto Cycling Team 47:45
125  Luca Colnaghi Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 47:49
126  Simone Bevilacqua EOLO-Kometa 47:52
127  Peio Goikoetxea Euskaltel-Euskadi 48:14
128  Mihkel Raim Burgos-BH 48:27
129  Arvid De Kleijn Human Powered Health 48:33
130  Filippo Ridolfo Novo Nordisk 49:16
131  Elchin Asadov Sakarya BB Pro Team 49:24
132  Mikel Aristi Euskaltel-Euskadi 49:30
133  Burak Abay Spor Toto Cycling Team 49:38
134  Manuele Tarozzi Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 49:54
135  Jakub Mareczko Alpecin-Fenix 50:31
136  Umberto Poli Novo Nordisk 51:14
137  Iker Bonillo Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 51:15
138  Oguzhan Tiryaki Spor Toto Cycling Team 51:25
139  Adam De Vos Human Powered Health 51:33
140  Alexander Konychev BikeExchange-Jayco 53:07
141  Reinier Honig China Glory Cycling 53:11
142  Iver Skaarseth Uno-X 53:40
143  Wessel Krul Human Powered Health 56:11
144  Itamar Einhorn Israel-Premier Tech 56:33
145  Bieken Nazaerbieke China Glory Cycling 57:59
146  Batuhan Ozgur Sakarya BB Pro Team 1:00:09
147  Changquang Xu China Glory Cycling 1:00:13
148  Niklas Markl Team DSM 1:02:47
149  Feritcan Samli Spor Toto Cycling Team 1:06:48
150  Gabriel Muller Burgos-BH 1:09:42

 

Stage 7 map & profile:

Stage 7 map

Stage 7 profile


Friday, April 15: Stage 6, Edremit (Akçay) - Eceabat, 205 km

Stage 6 map & profile

Caleb Ewan wins stage 6. Lotto Soudal photo

Bicycle History

James Witherell's book Bicycle History: A Chronological History of People, Races and Technology is available in both print and Kindle eBook formats. To get your copy just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the finish city of Eceabat at 2:45 PM, local time: 19C (67F), fair, with the wind from the northeast at 24 km/hr (15 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here's the report from stage winner Caleb Ewan's Lotto Soudal team:

After already taking the opening stage, Lotto Soudal rider Caleb Ewan has now also won the sixth stage at the Tour of Turkey. On a short but tough uphill finish in Eceabat – a town on the Gallipoli peninsula – the Australian finished off an impressive team effort with a powerful sprint. It was Jasper De Buyst who guided Ewan perfectly towards the final uphill slopes. The Australian took over the lead at 100 metres to go, did not let go of it and secured the fourth stage victory of his career at the Tour of Turkey.

On the sixth day of racing at the Tour of Turkey, the punchers got their chance to shine. At the end of a 200 kilometres long stage, a short but tricky uphill finished awaited on the peninsula of Gallipoli. After the last escapees were caught at ten kilometres from the finish, a furious pace took the peloton to the foot of the finishing climb, where Israel-Premier Tech imposed a tight tempo. With three riders – Michael Schwarzmann, Harm Vanhoucke and Jasper De Buyst – Lotto Soudal protected its sprinter perfectly at the front positions of the stretched-out bunch.

With just over a kilometre to go, Lotto Soudal took over control and delivered Caleb Ewan to the line. Jasper De Buyst produced another impressive lead-out, while Ewan launched his typical acceleration uphill to take victory on stage six of the Tour of Turkey. Jasper Philipsen and Danny Van Poppel finished second and third, respectively.

Here's a TV screenshot of Caleb Ewan winning stage 6.

“This stage was another big opportunity that we wanted to take with both hands. Three years ago I still came short to fight for victory on this uphill finish but since then I’ve become a stronger rider and a better climber”, says Caleb Ewan.

“Again I need to say a big thank you to my teammates. I’m really impressed with the way they guided me to the finish today. Their work makes me really proud and it feels so good to finish it off today. The wind was an important factor in the last kilometres. It was a block headwind so I definitely didn’t want to start my sprint too early so not to be surpassed in the final metres. I really had to time my sprint to perfection and I’m happy that I could maintain my effort until the finish, securing my second stage win here this year. And to do so in Gallipoli, an important place in Australian history, makes it extra special”, the pocket sprinter concluded.

Complete results:

205 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.837 km/hr

1 Caleb Ewan Lotto Soudal 4hr 54min 0sec
2 Jasper Philipsen Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
3 Danny van Poppel BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
4 Patrick Bevin Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
5 Campbell Stewart BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
6 Jasper De Buyst Lotto Soudal s.t.
7 Kaden Groves BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
8 Eduard Prades Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
9 Antonio Angulo Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
10 Francesco Gavazzi EOLO-Kometa s.t.
11 Julen Irizar Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
12 Jay Vine Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
13 Alberto Dainese Team DSM s.t.
14 Dylan Sunderland Global 6 Cycling s.t.
15 Kevin Colleoni BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
16 Nicolas Edet Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
17 Eduardo Sepulveda Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli s.t.
18 Anders Halland Uno-X s.t.
19 Scott McGill Wildlife Generation s.t.
20 Cees Bol Team DSM s.t.
21 Mikel Aristi Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
22 Sean Bennett China Glory Cycling s.t.
23 Harm Vanhoucke Lotto Soudal s.t.
24 Luca Chirico Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli s.t.
25 Mustafa Sayar Sakarya BB Pro Team s.t.
26 David Gonzalez Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
27 Aritz Bagues Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
28 Filippo Tagliani Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli s.t.
29 Henri Vandenabeele Team DSM s.t.
30 Mario Aparicio Burgos-BH s.t.
31 Txomin Juaristi Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
32 Sacha Modolo Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
33 Nicolas Vinokourov Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
34 Gavin Mannion Human Powered Health s.t.
35 Dawit Yemane Bike Aid s.t.
36 Etienne Van Empel China Glory Cycling s.t.
37 Juan Lobato Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
38 Corbin Strong Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
39 James Mitri Global 6 Cycling s.t.
40 Oleksandr Prevar Spor Toto Cycling Team s.t.
41 Johannes Adamietz Saris Rouvy Sauerland s.t.
42 Yevgeniy Gidich Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
43 Julian Lino Bike Aid @ 15sec
44 Jon Barrenetxea Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
45 Xianjing Lyu China Glory Cycling 0:17
46 Alex Jaime Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
47 Carlos Canal Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
48 Ivan Moreno Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
49 Samuele Zoccarato Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
50 Jhojan Garcia Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
51 Angel Fuentes Burgos-BH 0:21
52 Luca Colnaghi Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 0:22
53 David Lozano Novo Nordisk 0:24
54 Peter Kusztor Novo Nordisk s.t.
55 Nurbergen Nurlykhassym Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
56 Cristian Raileanu Sakarya BB Pro Team s.t.
57 Nickolas Zukowsky Human Powered Health s.t.
58 Eduard Grosu Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli 0:30
59 Gleb Brussenskiy Astana Qazaqstan 0:32
60 Michael Hepburn BikeExchange-Jayco 0:34
61 Giovanni Lonardi EOLO-Kometa 0:40
62 Andrea Peron Novo Nordisk 0:46
63 Abram Stockman Saris Rouvy Sauerland 0:51
64 Kelland O'Brien BikeExchange-Jayco 0:53
65 Niklas Larsen Uno-X s.t.
66 Adne Van Engelen Bike Aid s.t.
67 Vojtech Repa Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
68 Mykhaylo Kononenko Sakarya BB Pro Team 0:59
69 Carlos Garcia Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
70 Adria Moreno Burgos-BH s.t.
71 Per Munstermann Saris Rouvy Sauerland 1:02
72 Brendan Rhim Wildlife Generation s.t.
73 Michael Schwarzmann Lotto Soudal 1:09
74 Leo Bouvier Bike Aid 1:10
75 Lionel Taminiaux Alpecin-Fenix 1:13
76 Conor Schunk Global 6 Cycling 1:20
77 Burak Abay Spor Toto Cycling Team 1:33
78 Michiel Stockman Saris Rouvy Sauerland 1:41
79 Matthew Walls BORA-hansgrohe 1:45
80 Nikodemus Holler Bike Aid 1:55
81 Donavan Grondin Arkéa-Samsic 1:57
82 Sam Welsford Team DSM s.t.
83 Danny Van der Tuuk Equipo Kern Pharma 1:58
84 Dayer Quintana Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
85 Lucas De Rossi China Glory Cycling 2:00
86 Rudiger Selig Lotto Soudal 2:18
87 Halil Dogan Bike Aid s.t.
88 Rick Zabel Israel-Premier Tech 2:21
89 Matthias Brandle Israel-Premier Tech 2:24
90 Lars Saugstad Uno-X s.t.
91 Mirco Maestri EOLO-Kometa 2:29
92 Samet Bulut Spor Toto Cycling Team s.t.
93 Max Briese Saris Rouvy Sauerland 2:31
94 Ryan Mullen BORA-hansgrohe 3:00
95 Alex Dowsett Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
96 Syver Waersted Uno-X s.t.
97 Mihkel Raim Burgos-BH s.t.
98 Daniel McLay Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
99 Nicolas Sessler Global 6 Cycling s.t.
100 Miguel Fernandez Global 6 Cycling s.t.
101 Oguzhan Tiryaki Spor Toto Cycling Team 3:06
102 Enrico Zanoncello Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 3:34
103 Thomas De Gendt Lotto Soudal s.t.
104 Samuele Rivi EOLO-Kometa s.t.
105 Elchin Asadov Sakarya BB Pro Team s.t.
106 Iker Bonillo Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
107 Simone Bevilacqua EOLO-Kometa s.t.
108 Vitaliy Buts Sakarya BB Pro Team s.t.
109 Sam Brand Novo Nordisk s.t.
110 Alessandro Santaromita Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
111 Umberto Poli Novo Nordisk s.t.
112 Brandon Rojas Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli s.t.
113 Thomas Benton Global 6 Cycling s.t.
114 Bieken Nazaerbieke China Glory Cycling s.t.
115 Changquang Xu China Glory Cycling s.t.
116 Filippo Ridolfo Novo Nordisk s.t.
117 Kristian Kulset Uno-X s.t.
118 Diego Sevilla EOLO-Kometa s.t.
119 Ricardo Zurita Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli s.t.
120 Jon Knolle Saris Rouvy Sauerland s.t.
121 Julian Borresch Saris Rouvy Sauerland s.t.
122 Ahmet Orken Wildlife Generation 3:44
123 Luis-Joe Luhrs BORA-hansgrohe 4:04
124 Sam Bennett BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
125 Iuri Leitao Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
126 Alessandro Fancellu EOLO-Kometa 4:07
127 Manuele Tarozzi Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
128 Wessel Krul Human Powered Health 5:15
129 Adam De Vos Human Powered Health s.t.
130 Jakub Mareczko Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
131 Alexander Konychev BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
132 Ayco Bastiaens Alpecin-Fenix 5:18
133 Peio Goikoetxea Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
134 Sam Bewley BikeExchange-Jayco 5:21
135 Marti Marquez Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
136 Edgar Nohales Spor Toto Cycling Team s.t.
137 Serghei Tvetcov Wildlife Generation 5:23
138 Noah Granigan Wildlife Generation s.t.
139 Arvid De Kleijn Human Powered Health s.t.
140 Cormac McGeough Wildlife Generation 5:25
141 Josu Etxeberria Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 5:27
142 Kyle Murphy Human Powered Health s.t.
143 Itamar Einhorn Israel-Premier Tech 5:29
144 Iver Skaarseth Uno-X s.t.
145 Reinier Honig China Glory Cycling s.t.
146 Jesse Ewart Bike Aid 5:31
147 Jonathan Clarke Wildlife Generation 5:33
148 Pavel Bittner Team DSM 6:13
149 Feritcan Samli Spor Toto Cycling Team s.t.
150 Niklas Markl Team DSM s.t.
151 Onur Balkan Sakarya BB Pro Team 6:16
152 Batuhan Ozgur Sakarya BB Pro Team s.t.
153 Maurice Ballerstedt Alpecin-Fenix 6:28
154 Gabriel Muller Burgos-BH 9:18

 

GC after stage 6:

1,032 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 42.641 km/hr

1  Eduardo Sepulveda Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli 24hr 12min 7sec
2  Patrick Bevin Israel-Premier Tech @ 11sec
3  Jay Vine Alpecin-Fenix 0:25
4  Harm Vanhoucke Lotto Soudal 0:37
5  Anders Halland Uno-X 0:46
6  Nicolas Edet Arkéa-Samsic 0:53
7  Dawit Yemane Bike Aid s.t.
8  Sean Bennett China Glory Cycling 0:57
9  Mustafa Sayar Sakarya BB Pro Team 1:10
10  Henri Vandenabeele Team DSM 1:12
11  Kevin Colleoni BikeExchange-Jayco 1:16
12  Francesco Gavazzi EOLO-Kometa 1:42
13  Mario Aparicio Burgos-BH 1:44
14  Samuele Zoccarato Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 2:06
15  Dylan Sunderland Global 6 Cycling 2:12
16  Corbin Strong Israel-Premier Tech 2:37
17  Vojtech Repa Equipo Kern Pharma 2:37
18  Txomin Juaristi Euskaltel-Euskadi 2:46
19  Eduard Prades Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2:57
20  Etienne Van Empel China Glory Cycling 3:38
21  Luca Chirico Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli 3:42
22  Carlos Garcia Equipo Kern Pharma 3:55
23  Aritz Bagues Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 4:05
24  Nicolas Vinokourov Astana Qazaqstan 4:12
25  Antonio Angulo Euskaltel-Euskadi 4:46
26  James Mitri Global 6 Cycling 5:09
27  Adria Moreno Burgos-BH 5:15
28  Jhojan Garcia Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 5:18
29  Samuele Rivi EOLO-Kometa 5:51
30  Cristian Raileanu Sakarya BB Pro Team 5:52
31  Diego Sevilla EOLO-Kometa 6:44
32  Nurbergen Nurlykhassym Astana Qazaqstan 6:53
33  Alessandro Santaromita Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 7:31
34  Danny Van der Tuuk Equipo Kern Pharma 7:40
35  Alessandro Fancellu EOLO-Kometa 7:43
36  Gavin Mannion Human Powered Health 8:11
37  Xianjing Lyu China Glory Cycling 8:14
38  Oleksandr Prevar Spor Toto Cycling Team 9:06
39  Lucas De Rossi China Glory Cycling 9:17
40  Gleb Brussenskiy Astana Qazaqstan 9:36
41  Conor Schunk Global 6 Cycling 10:07
42  Kelland O'Brien BikeExchange-Jayco 10:23
43  Dayer Quintana Arkéa-Samsic 10:24
44  Samet Bulut Spor Toto Cycling Team 10:34
45  Peter Kusztor Novo Nordisk 10:52
46  Michael Hepburn BikeExchange-Jayco 11:24
47  Michiel Stockman Saris Rouvy Sauerland 12:16
48  Jasper De Buyst Lotto Soudal 12:47
49  Jasper Philipsen Alpecin-Fenix 12:58
50  Marti Marquez Equipo Kern Pharma 13:29
51  Filippo Tagliani Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli 13:35
52  Leo Bouvier Bike Aid 13:42
53  Jon Barrenetxea Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 14:13
54  Andrea Peron Novo Nordisk 14:21
55  David González Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 14:29
56  Ivan Moreno Equipo Kern Pharma 14:32
57  Sacha Modolo Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 14:39
58  Adne Van Engelen Bike Aid 14:47
59  David Lozano Novo Nordisk 15:02
60  Luis-Joe Luhrs BORA-hansgrohe 15:28
61  Kaden Groves BikeExchange-Jayco 15:33
62  Caleb Ewan Lotto Soudal s.t.
63  Alex Dowsett Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
64  Scott McGill Wildlife Generation 15:50
65  Carlos Canal Euskaltel-Euskadi 15:51
66  Cees Bol Team DSM 15:53
67  Campbell Stewart BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
68  Niklas Larsen Uno-X 16:12
69  Nickolas Zukowsky Human Powered Health 16:17
70  Nikodemus Holler Bike Aid 16:37
71  Giovanni Lonardi EOLO-Kometa 16:38
72  Julian Lino Bike Aid 16:50
73  Per Munstermann Saris Rouvy Sauerland 17:00
74  Lionel Taminiaux Alpecin-Fenix 17:05
75  Michael Schwarzmann Lotto Soudal 17:30
76  Julian Borresch Saris Rouvy Sauerland 17:37
77  Matthias Brandle Israel-Premier Tech 17:38
78  Brandon Rojas Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli 17:52
79  Rick Zabel Israel-Premier Tech 18:14
80  Sam Brand Novo Nordisk 18:15
81  Mirco Maestri EOLO-Kometa 18:22
82  Danny van Poppel BORA-hansgrohe 18:25
83  Alex Jaime Equipo Kern Pharma 18:43
84  Ryan Mullen BORA-hansgrohe 18:53
85  Donavan Grondin Arkéa-Samsic 18:56
86  Daniel McLay Arkéa-Samsic 19:05
87  Julen Irizar Euskaltel-Euskadi 20:03
88  Miguel Fernandez Global 6 Cycling 20:07
89  Brendan Rhim Wildlife Generation 20:09
90  Lars Saugstad Uno-X 20:36
91  Mykhaylo Kononenko Sakarya BB Pro Team 20:37
92  Kristian Kulset Uno-X 21:10
93  Kyle Murphy Human Powered Health 21:48
94  Sam Bennett BORA-hansgrohe 21:54
95  Jon Knolle Saris Rouvy Sauerland 22:21
96  Johannes Adamietz Saris Rouvy Sauerland 22:24
97  Eduard Grosu Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli 23:47
98  Cormac McGeough Wildlife Generation 23:52
99  Matthew Walls BORA-hansgrohe 24:14
100  Abram Stockman Saris Rouvy Sauerland 24:31
101  Alberto Dainese Team DSM 25:03
102  Juan Jose Lobato Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
103  Pavel Bittner Team DSM 25:13
104  Josu Etxeberria Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 26:08
105  Maurice Ballerstedt Alpecin-Fenix 26:21
106  Ricardo Zurita Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli 27:32
107  Jesse Ewart Bike Aid 27:53
108  Yevgeniy Gidich Astana Qazaqstan 28:00
109  Sam Welsford Team DSM 28:03
110  Rudiger Selig Lotto Soudal 28:34
111  Ayco Bastiaens Alpecin-Fenix 28:41
112  Ahmet Orken Wildlife Generation 28:47
113  Max Briese Saris Rouvy Sauerland 29:03
114  Angel Fuentes Burgos-BH 29:05
115  Halil Dogan Bike Aid 29:07
116  Enrico Zanoncello Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 29:50
117  Serghei Tvetcov Wildlife Generation 29:55
118  Vitaliy Buts Sakarya BB Pro Team 30:05
119  Iuri Leitao Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 30:20
120  Thomas Benton Global 6 Cycling 30:44
121  Luca Colnaghi Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 30:51
122  Simone Bevilacqua EOLO-Kometa 30:54
123  Nicolas Sessler Global 6 Cycling 31:02
124  Peio Goikoetxea Euskaltel-Euskadi 31:16
125  Noah Granigan Wildlife Generation 31:19
126  Arvid De Kleijn Human Powered Health 31:35
127  Filippo Ridolfo Novo Nordisk 32:18
128  Elchin Asadov Sakarya BB Pro Team 32:26
129  Manuele Tarozzi Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 32:56
130  Jakub Mareczko Alpecin-Fenix 33:33
131  Mihkel Räim Burgos-BH 33:49
132  Sam Bewley BikeExchange-Jayco 34:07
133  Umberto Poli Novo Nordisk 34:16
134  Iker Bonillo Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 34:17
135  Oguzhan Tiryaki Spor Toto Cycling Team 34:27
136  Syver Waersted Uno-X 34:34
137  Adam De Vos Human Powered Health 34:35
138  Jonathan Clarke Wildlife Generation 35:24
139  Alexander Konychev BikeExchange-Jayco 36:09
140  Reinier Honig China Glory Cycling 36:13
141  Edgar Nohales Spor Toto Cycling Team 36:42
142  Iver Skaarseth Uno-X s.t.
143  Thomas De Gendt Lotto Soudal 36:44
144  Mikel Aristi Euskaltel-Euskadi 38:27
145  Burak Abay Spor Toto Cycling Team 38:35
146  Wessel Krul Human Powered Health 39:13
147  Itamar Einhorn Israel-Premier Tech 39:35
148  Onur Balkan Sakarya BB Pro Team 41:39
149  Gabriel Muller Burgos-BH 42:13
150  Batuhan Ozgur Sakarya BB Pro Team 43:11
151  Changquang Xu China Glory Cycling 43:15
152  Bieken Nazaerbieke China Glory Cycling 43:21
153  Niklas Markl Team DSM 45:49
154  Feritcan Samli Spor Toto Cycling Team 49:53

 

Stage 6 map & profile:

Tour of Turkey stage 6 map

Tour of Turkey stage 6 profile


find us on Facebook Find us on Twitter See our youtube channel

Melanoma: It started with a freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach! Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!


Content continues below the ads

Melanoma: It started with a freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames

Thursday, April 14: Stage 5, Manisa - Ayvalik, 192 km

Stage 5 map & profile

Team DSM's Sam Welsford wins stage five. Team DSM photo

Tour de France: 2019

Bill and Carol McGann's book The Story of the Tour de France, 2019: A Year of New Faces is available in both Kindle eBook and audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the finish city of Ayvalik at 2:25 PM, local time: 19C (66F), fair, with the wind from the northeast at 11 km/hr (7 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here's the report from winner Sam Welsford's Team DSM.

After coming close in the opening stages, Team DSM showed great resilience and teamwork at the Presidential Cycling Tour of Türkiye, setting up Sam Welsford for the finale where he showed his pedigree with a brilliant surge to the line; taking Team DSM’s Men’s program first win of the season.

It was an attacking start to the fifth stage of racing at the Presidential Cycling Tour of Türkiye as the riders rolled out from Manisa, taking over 40 kilometres for a breakaway to form; with two riders eventually going clear together. With all Team DSM riders in the bunch, focus remained on conserving energy and staying safe as they took on the 186 kilometre route to Ayvalık.

Despite the breakaway duo building up a lead of almost six minutes, the peloton were always in control and slowly reeled them in throughout the day. After a fight for bonus seconds, the catch was made at 40 kilometres to go where a new move formed out front. Despite their best efforts in the break, the riders were battling into a headwind, always giving the peloton the upper-hand. Heading into the final ten kilometres the counter-attack was all but caught and the team moved forward en masse well, looking to protect finisher for the day Sam Weslford.

Peeling off one-by-one, the team did a good job to hold their position but as the finish line grew closer the winding roads made things more hectic as everyone jostled to be at the front. Unfortunately, a large crash disrupted the lead-outs of many and the team hopes everyone involved in it is okay. As a result of the crash, it meant Cees Bol and Welsford were a bit behind Alberto Dainese but after finding a gap, Bol brought up Welsford onto Dainese’s wheel who gave his final bit of effort to keep Welsford up there.

Surfing the wheels through the final few hundred metres, the Aussie used all of his track experience and nous to navigate the chaos before producing a powerful sprint, surging to the line to take his first professional win for the team. With Bol following across the line in eighth for a double top-ten, the joy was clear for everyone as the team all celebrated together at the finish – a great reward for all of their hard work and belief.

An elated Welsford smiled: “I’m over the moon. It’s my first pro victory and my first year in the pro peloton and I’ve been really enjoying it so far. With my team, Team DSM, we’ve been really hungry and we’ve improved step-by-step and that win has been coming, so I’m really happy for the team and myself. We came here with three fast guys, with Alberto, Cees and myself. We’ve been able to mix it up and really work well together as a really fast lead out team and dial in the process of leading out successfully, which we’ve done over the last couple of days I think. Today it worked out really well. We really nailed in our process and the win is a result of hard work that we’ve been putting in this season and the last couple of days. I saw the line and put my head down and couldn’t believe it when I crossed the line first.”

Team DSM coach Marcel Sieberg continued: “We said that at the beginning of the race that we would change the order of our finishers here and today was Sam’s turn to be our finisher. I’m really proud of how the guys rode. We made a good plan and the guys did well throughout the stage and in the final ten kilometres. We were also lucky not to be involved in the crash and we hope everyone who went down is ok. Sam used his track skills really well to fight his way to the front and could finish it off really well. Jonas didn’t start for us yesterday and today he sent a message to the guys saying that he believed we could at least get a podium, so from that you can really see the spirit in the group is on a good level. We’ve been pretty close each stage so far, have worked well together, so this win only gives us more confidence going ahead into the next days and races.”

Complete results:

192 kilometers raced at an average speed of 45.387 km/hr

1
 WELSFORD Sam
Team DSM 4hr 13min 49sec
2
 PHILIPSEN Jasper
Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
3
 DE KLEIJN Arvid
Human Powered Health s.t.
4
 ZABEL Rick
Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
5
 EINHORN Itamar
Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
6
 MCLAY Daniel
Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
7
 EWAN Caleb
Lotto Soudal s.t.
8
 BOL Cees
Team DSM s.t.
9
 MODOLO Sacha
Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
10
 PERON Andrea
Novo Nordisk s.t.
11
 BENNETT Sam
Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
12
 GIDICH Yevgeniy
Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
13
 BRIESE Max
Saris Rouvy Sauerland s.t.
14
 TAMINIAUX Lionel
Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
15
 MUNSTERMANN Per
Saris Rouvy Sauerland s.t.
16
 DE BUYST Jasper
Lotto Soudal s.t.
17
 VAN POPPEL Danny
Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
18
 COLNAGHI Luca
Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
19
 GONZALEZ David
Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
20
 GROSU Eduard-Michael
Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli s.t.
21
 JAIME Alex
Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
22
 BENNETT Sean
China Glory Cycling s.t.
23
 ZUKOWSKY Nickolas
Human Powered Health s.t.
24
 DAINESE Alberto
Team DSM s.t.
25
 STEWART Campbell
BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
26
 VINOKUROV Nicolas
Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
27
 SELIG Rüdiger
Lotto Soudal s.t.
28
 RAILEANU Cristian
Sakarya BB Pro Team s.t.
29
 MULLEN Ryan
Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
30
 KALVERSS Matīss
Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
31
 BOUVIER Leo
Bike Aid s.t.
32
 SCHWARZMANN Michael
Lotto Soudal s.t.
33
 BRUSSENSKIY Gleb
Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
34
 YEMANE Dawit
Bike Aid s.t.
35
 EDET Nicolas
Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
36
 LOBATO Juan
Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
37
 PREVAR Oleksandr
Spor Toto Cycling Team s.t.
38
 SAYAR Mustafa
Sakarya BB Pro Team s.t.
39
 DE ROSSI Lucas
China Glory Cycling s.t.
40
 STRONG Corbin
Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
41
 TAGLIANI Filippo
Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli s.t.
42
 KNOLLE Jon
Saris Rouvy Sauerland s.t.
43
 VAN EMPEL Etienne
China Glory Cycling s.t.
44
 KONONENKO Mykhaylo
Sakarya BB Pro Team s.t.
45
 GRONDIN Donavan
Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
46
 GAVAZZI Francesco
EOLO-Kometa s.t.
47
 PRADES Eduard
Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
48
 ARISTI Mikel
Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
49
 VINE Jay
Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
50
 BONILLO Iker
Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
51
 POLI Umberto
Novo Nordisk s.t.
52
 JUARISTI Txomin
Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
53
 KUSZTOR Peter
Novo Nordisk s.t.
54
 ZANONCELLO Enrico
Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
55
 FUENTES Angel
Burgos-BH s.t.
56
 BARRENETXEA Jon
Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
57
 APARICIO Mario
Burgos-BH s.t.
58
 BUTS Vitaliy
Sakarya BB Pro Team s.t.
59
 ZURITA Ricardo
Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli s.t.
60
 CHIRICO Luca
Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli s.t.
61
 SEPULVEDA Eduardo
Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli s.t.
62
 ORKEN Ahmet
Wildlife Generation s.t.
63
 QUINTANA Dayer
Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
64
 COLLEONI Kevin
BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
65
 VAN DER TUUK Danny
Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
66
 REPA Vojtech
Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
67
 MAESTRI Mirco
EOLO-Kometa s.t.
68
 LINO Julian
Bike Aid s.t.
69
 TIRYAKI Oguzhan
Spor Toto Cycling Team s.t.
70
 LOZANO David
Novo Nordisk s.t.
71
 BRAND Sam
Novo Nordisk s.t.
72
 VANHOUCKE Harm
Lotto Soudal s.t.
73
 SUNDERLAND Dylan
Global 6 Cycling s.t.
74
 MITRI James
Global 6 Cycling s.t.
75
 RIDOLFO Filippo
Novo Nordisk s.t.
76
 BORRESCH Julian
Saris Rouvy Sauerland s.t.
77
 MORENO Ivan
Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
78
 ROJAS Brandon
Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli s.t.
79
 KRUL Wessel
Human Powered Health s.t.
80
 LYU Xianjing
China Glory Cycling s.t.
81
 ABAY Burak
Spor Toto Cycling Team s.t.
82
 MARQUEZ Marti
Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
83
 MORENO Adria
Burgos-BH s.t.
84
 RHIM Brendan
Wildlife Generation s.t.
85
 GARCIA Jhojan
Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
86
 NURLYKHASSYM Nurbergen
Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
87
 GARCIA Carlos
Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
88
 O'BRIEN Kelland
BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
89
 DOGAN Halil
Bike Aid @ 1min 17sec
90
 BULUT Samet
Spor Toto Cycling Team s.t.
91
 SCHUNK Conor
Global 6 Cycling s.t.
92
 MANNION Gavin
Human Powered Health 1:20
93
 BIEKEN Nazaerbieke
China Glory Cycling s.t.
94
 DE VOS Adam
Human Powered Health s.t.
95
 GROVES Kaden
BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
96
 HEPBURN Michael
BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
97
 BALKAN Onur
Sakarya BB Pro Team s.t.
98
 VANDENABEELE Henri
Team DSM s.t.
99
 TAROZZI Manuele
Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 1:37
100
 SEVILLA Diego
EOLO-Kometa s.t.
101
 NIV Guy
Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
102
 DOWSETT Alex
Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
103
 BEVIN Patrick
Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
104
 FANCELLU Alessandro
EOLO-Kometa s.t.
105
 ETXEBERRIA Josu
Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
106
 IRIZAR Julen
Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
107
 CANAL Carlos
Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
108
 ASADOV Elchin
Sakarya BB Pro Team 1:44
109
 XU Changquan
China Glory Cycling s.t.
110
 LEITAO Iuri
Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
111
 WALLS Matthew
Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
112
 RIVI Samuele
EOLO-Kometa s.t.
113
 DE GENDT Thomas
Lotto Soudal s.t.
114
 GOIKOETXEA Peio
Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
115
 SANTAROMITA Alessandro
Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
116
 ZOCCARATO Samuele
Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
117
 CLARKE Jonathan
Wildlife Generation s.t.
118
 MCGEOUGH Cormac
Wildlife Generation s.t.
119
 ANGULO Antonio
Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
120
 MULLER Gabriel
Burgos-BH 2:03
121
 STOCKMAN Michiel
Saris Rouvy Sauerland s.t.
122
 BEVILACQUA Simone
EOLO-Kometa s.t.
123
 LONARDI Giovanni
EOLO-Kometa s.t.
124
 MCGILL Scott
Wildlife Generation s.t.
125
 BEADLE Hamish
Novo Nordisk s.t.
126
 BRANDLE Matthias
Israel-Premier Tech 2:13
127
 LUHRS Luis-Joe
Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
128
 KULSET Kristian
Uno-X s.t.
129
 HONIG Reinier
China Glory Cycling s.t.
130
 ȚVETCOV Serghei
Wildlife Generation s.t.
131
 GRANIGAN Noah
Wildlife Generation s.t.
132
 MARKL Niklas
Team DSM s.t.
133
 BITTNER Pavel
Team DSM s.t.
134
 BAGUES Aritz
Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
135
 LARSEN Niklas
Uno-X s.t.
136
 VAN ENGELEN Adne
Bike Aid 2:27
137
 KONYCHEV Alexander
BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
138
 WAERSTED Syver
Uno-X s.t.
139
 SAUGSTAD Lars
Uno-X s.t.
140
 JOHANNESSEN Anders
Uno-X s.t.
141
 MURPHY Kyle
Human Powered Health s.t.
142
 EWART Jesse
Bike Aid 2:42
143
 HOLLER Nikodemus
Bike Aid s.t.
144
 ADAMIETZ Johannes
Saris Rouvy Sauerland s.t.
145
 OZGUR Batuhan
Sakarya BB Pro Team 2:52
146
 BALLERSTEDT Maurice
Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
147
 ARCHBOLD Shane
Bora-hansgrohe 2:58
148
 BENTON Thomas
Global 6 Cycling s.t.
149
 SAMLI Feritcan
Spor Toto Cycling Team 3:08
150
 STOCKMAN Abram
Saris Rouvy Sauerland s.t.
151
 BASTIAENS Ayco
Alpecin-Fenix 3:33
152
 SKAARSETH Iver
Uno-X s.t.
153
 SESSLER Nicolas
Global 6 Cycling 4:12
154
 BEWLEY Sam
BikeExchange-Jayco 4:25
155
 NIETO Edgar
Spor Toto Cycling Team 4:29
156
 FERNANDEZ Miguel
Global 6 Cycling s.t.
157
 RaIM Mihkel
Burgos-BH 4:33
158
 MARECZKO Jakub
Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
159
 BOUGLAS Georgios
Spor Toto Cycling Team s.t.
160
 PLANCKAERT Edward
Alpecin-Fenix s.t.

 

GC after stage 5:

827 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 42.845 km/hr

1
 SEPULVEDA Eduardo
Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli 19hr 18min 7sec
2
 BEVIN Patrick
Israel-Premier Tech @ 13sec
3
 VINE Jay
Alpecin-Fenix 0:25
4
 VANHOUCKE Harm
Lotto Soudal 0:37
5
 JOHANNESSEN Anders
Uno-X 0:46
6
 EDET Nicolas
Arkéa-Samsic 0:53
7
 YEMANE Dawit
Bike Aid s.t.
8
 BENNETT Sean
China Glory Cycling 0:57
9
 SAYAR Mustafa
Sakarya BB Pro Team 1:10
10
 VANDENABEELE Henri
Team DSM 1:12
11
 COLLEONI Kevin
BikeExchange-Jayco 1:16
12
 GAVAZZI Francesco
EOLO-Kometa 1:42
13
 APARICIO Mario
Burgos-BH 1:44
14
 REPA Vojtech
Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
15
 ZOCCARATO Samuele
Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 1:49
16
 SUNDERLAND Dylan
Global 6 Cycling 2:12
17
 RIVI Samuele
EOLO-Kometa 2:17
18
 STRONG Corbin
Israel-Premier Tech 2:37
19
 JUARISTI Txomin
Euskaltel-Euskadi 2:46
20
 GARCIA Carlos
Equipo Kern Pharma 2:56
21
 PRADES Eduard
Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2:57
22
 SEVILLA Diego
EOLO-Kometa 3:10
23
 FANCELLU Alessandro
EOLO-Kometa 3:36
24
 VAN EMPEL Etienne
China Glory Cycling 3:38
25
 CHIRICO Luca
Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli 3:42
26
 SANTAROMITA Alessandro
Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 3:58
27
 BAGUES Aritz
Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 4:05
28
 VINOKUROV Nicolas
Astana Qazaqstan 4:12
29
 MORENO Adria
Burgos-BH 4:16
30
 ANGULO Antonio
Euskaltel-Euskadi 4:46
31
 GARCIA Jhojan
Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 5:01
32
 MITRI James
Global 6 Cycling 5:09
33
 NIV Guy
Israel-Premier Tech 5:16
34
 RAILEANU Cristian
Sakarya BB Pro Team 5:28
35
 VAN DER TUUK Danny
Equipo Kern Pharma 5:42
36
 NURLYKHASSYM Nurbergen
Astana Qazaqstan 6:29
37
 DE ROSSI Lucas
China Glory Cycling 7:17
38
 LYU Xianjing
China Glory Cycling 7:57
39
 BULUT Samet
Spor Toto Cycling Team 8:05
40
 MARQUEZ Marti
Equipo Kern Pharma 8:08
41
 MANNION Gavin
Human Powered Health 8:11
42
 QUINTANA Dayer
Arkéa-Samsic 8:26
43
 SCHUNK Conor
Global 6 Cycling 8:47
44
 BRUSSENSKIY Gleb
Astana Qazaqstan 9:04
45
 PREVAR Oleksandr
Spor Toto Cycling Team 9:06
46
 O'BRIEN Kelland
BikeExchange-Jayco 9:30
47
 KUSZTOR Peter
Novo Nordisk 10:28
48
 STOCKMAN Michiel
Saris Rouvy Sauerland 10:35
49
 HEPBURN Michael
BikeExchange-Jayco 10:50
50
 LUHRS Luis-Joe
Bora-hansgrohe 11:24
51
 BOUVIER Leo
Bike Aid 12:32
52
 DOWSETT Alex
Israel-Premier Tech 12:33
53
 DE BUYST Jasper
Lotto Soudal 12:47
54
 PHILIPSEN Jasper
Alpecin-Fenix 13:07
55
 TAGLIANI Filippo
Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli 13:35
56
 PERON Andrea
Novo Nordisk s.t.
57
 VAN ENGELEN Adne
Bike Aid 13:54
58
 BARRENETXEA Jon
Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 13:58
59
 BORRESCH Julian
Saris Rouvy Sauerland 14:03
60
 MORENO Iván
Equipo Kern Pharma 14:15
61
 ROJAS Brandon
Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli 14:18
62
 GONZALEZ David
Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 14:29
63
 LOZANO David
Novo Nordisk 14:38
64
 MODOLO Sacha
Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 14:39
65
 BRAND Sam
Novo Nordisk 14:41
66
 HOLLER Nikodemus
Bike Aid 14:42
67
 BRANDLE Matthias
Israel-Premier Tech 15:14
68
 LARSEN Niklas
Uno-X 15:19
69
 GROVES Kaden
BikeExchange-Jayco 15:33
70
 CANAL Carlos
Euskaltel-Euskadi 15:34
71
 EWAN Caleb
Lotto Soudal 15:43
72
 MCGILL Scott
Wildlife Generation 15:50
73
 ZABEL Rick
Israel-Premier Tech 15:53
74
 BOL Cees
Team DSM s.t.
75
 TAMINIAUX Lionel
Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
76
 STEWART Campbell
BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
77
 ZUKOWSKY Nickolas
Human Powered Health s.t.
78
 MAESTRI Mirco
EOLO-Kometa s.t.
79
 MULLEN Ryan
Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
80
 BOUGLAS Georgios
Spor Toto Cycling Team s.t.
81
 MÜNSTERMANN Per
Saris Rouvy Sauerland 15:58
82
 LONARDI Giovanni
EOLO-Kometa s.t.
83
 MCLAY Daniel
Arkéa-Samsic 16:05
84
 PLANCKAERT Edward
Alpecin-Fenix 16:09
85
 SCHWARZMANN Michael
Lotto Soudal 16:21
86
 MURPHY Kyle
Human Powered Health s.t.
87
 LINO Julian
Bike Aid 16:35
88
 GRONDIN Donavan
Arkéa-Samsic 16:59
89
 FERNANDEZ Miguel
Global 6 Cycling 17:07
90
 KULSET Kristian
Uno-X 17:36
91
 BENNETT Sam
Bora-hansgrohe 17:50
92
 SAUGSTAD Lars
Uno-X 18:12
93
 JAIME Alex
Equipo Kern Pharma 18:26
94
 MCGEOUGH Cormac
Wildlife Generation 18:27
95
 VAN POPPEL Danny
Bora-hansgrohe 18:29
96
 KNOLLE Jon
Saris Rouvy Sauerland 18:47
97
 BITTNER Pavel
Team DSM 19:00
98
 RHIM Brendan
Wildlife Generation 19:07
99
 KONONENKO Mykhaylo
Sakarya BB Pro Team 19:41
100
 BALLERSTEDT Maurice
Alpecin-Fenix 19:53
101
 IRIZAR Julen
Euskaltel-Euskadi 20:03
102
 ETXEBERRIA Josu
Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 20:41
103
 EWART Jesse
Bike Aid 22:22
104
 ADAMIETZ Johannes
Saris Rouvy Sauerland 22:24
105
 WALLS Matthew
Bora-hansgrohe 22:29
106
 GROSU Eduard-Michael
Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli 23:17
107
 BASTIAENS Ayco
Alpecin-Fenix 23:23
108
 STOCKMAN Abram
Saris Rouvy Sauerland 23:40
109
 ZURITA Ricardo
Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli 23:58
110
 TVETCOV Serghei
Wildlife Generation 24:32
111
 KALVERSS Matīss
Astana Qazaqstan 24:47
112
 DAINESE Alberto
Team DSM 25:03
113
 LOBATO Juan
Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
114
 ORKEN Ahmet
Wildlife Generation s.t.
115
 GRANIGAN Noah
Wildlife Generation 25:56
116
 GOIKOETXEA Peio
Euskaltel-Euskadi 25:58
117
 WELSFORD Sam
Team DSM 26:06
118
 DE KLEIJN Arvid
Human Powered Health 26:12
119
 ZANONCELLO Enrico
Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 26:16
120
 SELIG Rudiger
Lotto Soudal s.t.
121
 LEITAO Iuri
Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
122
 BUTS Vitaliy
Sakarya BB Pro Team 26:31
123
 BRIESE Max
Saris Rouvy Sauerland 26:32
124
 DOGAN Halil
Bike Aid 26:49
125
 BENTON Thomas
Global 6 Cycling 27:10
126
 BEVILACQUA Simone
EOLO-Kometa 27:20
127
 GIDICH Yevgeniy
Astana Qazaqstan 28:00
128
 SESSLER Nicolas
Global 6 Cycling 28:02
129
 MARECZKO Jakub
Alpecin-Fenix 28:18
130
 BEADLE Hamish
Novo Nordisk 28:19
131
 FUENTES Angel
Burgos-BH 28:44
132
 RIDOLFO Filippo
Novo Nordisk s.t.
133
 BEWLEY Sam
BikeExchange-Jayco 28:46
134
 TAROZZI Manuele
Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 28:49
135
 ASADOV Elchin
Sakarya BB Pro Team 28:52
136
 DE VOS Adam
Human Powered Health 29:20
137
 CLARKE Jonathan
Wildlife Generation 29:51
138
 COLNAGHI Luca
Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 30:29
139
 POLI Umberto
Novo Nordisk 30:42
140
 BONILLO Iker
Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 30:43
141
 HONIG Reinier
China Glory Cycling 30:44
142
 RAIM Mihkel
Burgos-BH 30:49
143
 KONYCHEV Alexander
BikeExchange-Jayco 30:54
144
 SKAARSETH Iver
Uno-X 31:13
145
 TIRYAKI Oguzhan
Spor Toto Cycling Team 31:21
146
 NIETO Edgar
Spor Toto Cycling Team s.t.
147
 WAERSTED Syver
Uno-X 31:34
148
 MULLER Gabriel
Burgos-BH 32:55
149
 DE GENDT Thomas
Lotto Soudal 33:10
150
 KRUL Wessel
Human Powered Health 33:58
151
 EINHORN Itamar
Israel-Premier Tech 34:06
152
 BALKAN Onur
Sakarya BB Pro Team 35:23
153
 OZGUR Batuhan
Sakarya BB Pro Team 36:55
154
 ABAY Burak
Spor Toto Cycling Team 37:04
155
 ARISTI Mikel
Euskaltel-Euskadi 38:27
156
 MARKL Niklas
Team DSM 39:36
157
 XU Changquan
China Glory Cycling 39:41
158
 BIEKEN Nazaerbieke
China Glory Cycling 39:47
159
 SAMLI Feritcan
Spor Toto Cycling Team 43:40
160
 ARCHBOLD Shane
Bora-hansgrohe 47:15

 

Stage 5 map & profile:

Stage 5 map

Stage 5 profile


Wednesday, April 13: Stage 4: İzmir (Konak) - Manisa (Spil), 147 km

Stage 4 map & profile

Eduardo Sepulveda wins the fourth stage and takes over the GC lead. Photo: Goshotnet

Sticky Buns Across America

Les Woodland's book Sticky Buns Across America: Back-roads biking from sea to shining sea is available in print, Kindle eBook & audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at Manisa, on the route and near the finish at 2:35 PM, local time: 18C (64F), fair, with the wind from the northeast at 8 km/hr (5 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here's the report from second-place Patrick Bevin's Team Israel-Premier Tech.

Patrick Bevin rode up the final climb in the Tour of Turkey with his own, unique style: in time trial mode. He countered the attacks from the likes of Nairo Quintana, Jay Vine and Harm Vanhoecke at his own pace, to ultimately sprint to second place in the stage.

There was just one guy who stayed away from Bevin: Sepulveda. Bevin is also behind him in the general classification.

He started the final climb in a very good position. Just like any other stage so far in Turkey, Bevin is racing from the front, staying out of trouble and overseeing all possible dangers.

Bevin: “I tried a few times to get a gap, but they did not let me go. Sepulveda chose the right moment to go, and he was the strongest man in the race.”

The Kiwi said the best way to try and close the gap with Sepulveda was to keep on riding, even though none of the other riders shared that thought. “The gap had to be closed down anyway, and the longer you wait, the more challenging it will be.”

‘Paddy’, a little bit disappointed that his sprint from the chasing group was not enough to take home the victory, will fight for GC. “There are some more opportunities to take the 14 seconds that I need on him.”

Complete results:

147 kilometers raced at an average speed of 38.577 km/hr

1 Eduardo Sepulveda Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli 3hr 48min 38sec
2 Patrick Bevin Israel-Premier Tech @ 15sec
3 Harm Vanhoucke Lotto Soudal s.t.
4 Nairo Quintana Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
5 Jay Vine Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
6 Dawit Yemane Bike Aid 0:20
7 Sean Bennett China Glory Cycling 0:24
8 Adne Van Engelen Bike Aid 0:38
9 Nicolas Edet Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
10 Anders Halland Uno-X 0:41
11 Henri Vandenabeele Team DSM 0:46
12 Mustafa Sayar Sakarya BB Pro Team 0:53
13 Kevin Colleoni BikeExchange-Jayco 1:11
14 Mario Aparicio Burgos-BH s.t.
15 Vojtech Repa Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
16 Ivan Moreno Equipo Kern Pharma 1:19
17 Julen Irizar Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:32
18 Francesco Gavazzi EOLO-Kometa s.t.
19 Samuele Zoccarato Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
20 Dylan Sunderland Global 6 Cycling 1:46
21 Oleksandr Prevar Spor Toto Cycling Team 1:51
22 Samuele Rivi EOLO-Kometa 2:07
23 Jhojan Garcia Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2:09
24 Txomin Juaristi Euskaltel-Euskadi 2:20
25 Carlos Garcia Equipo Kern Pharma 2:23
26 Corbin Strong Israel-Premier Tech 2:32
27 Alessandro Santaromita Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 2:47
28 Eduard Prades Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2:52
29 Halil Dogan Bike Aid 2:56
30 Etienne Van Empel China Glory Cycling 3:05
31 Diego Sevilla EOLO-Kometa s.t.
32 Alessandro Fancellu EOLO-Kometa 3:10
33 Luca Chirico Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli 3:32
34 Adria Moreno Burgos-BH 3:43
35 Nicolas Vinokourov Astana Qazaqstan 3:55
36 Aritz Bagües Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
37 Antonio Angulo Euskaltel-Euskadi 4:36
38 James Mitri Global 6 Cycling s.t.
39 Dayer Quintana Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
40 Nikodemus Holler Bike Aid 4:45
41 Cristian Raileanu Sakarya BB Pro Team s.t.
42 Guy Niv Israel-Premier Tech 5:06
43 Nurbergen Nurlykhassym Astana Qazaqstan 5:18
44 Michiel Stockman Saris Rouvy Sauerland 5:25
45 Danny Van der Tuuk Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
46 Jon Barrenetxea Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 5:57
47 Samet Bulut Spor Toto Cycling Team 6:04
48 Johannes Adamietz Saris Rouvy Sauerland 6:38
49 Conor Schunk Global 6 Cycling 6:46
50 Gavin Mannion Human Powered Health s.t.
51 Luis-Joe Luhrs BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
52 Lucas De Rossi China Glory Cycling s.t.
53 David Lozano Novo Nordisk s.t.
54 Xianjing Lyu China Glory Cycling s.t.
55 Marti Marquez Equipo Kern Pharma 7:51
56 Julian Lino Bike Aid 8:31
57 Edgar Nohales Spor Toto Cycling Team 8:37
58 Abram Stockman Saris Rouvy Sauerland 8:47
59 Gleb Brussenskiy Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
60 Michael Hepburn BikeExchange-Jayco 8:57
61 Sam Bewley BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
62 Kelland O'Brien BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
63 Jesse Ewart Bike Aid s.t.
64 Manuele Tarozzi Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
65 Mykhaylo Kononenko Sakarya BB Pro Team s.t.
66 Peter Kusztor Novo Nordisk 10:11
67 Niklas Larsen Uno-X 10:37
68 Josu Etxeberria Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 10:48
69 Gabriel Muller Burgos-BH s.t.
70 Alex Dowsett Israel-Premier Tech 12:28
71 Matthias Brandle Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
72 Leo Bouvier Bike Aid s.t.
73 Julian Borresch Saris Rouvy Sauerland 12:36
74 Jasper De Buyst Lotto Soudal 12:42
75 Filippo Tagliani Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli 13:30
76 Brandon Rojas Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli s.t.
77 Ricardo Zurita Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli s.t.
78 Andrea Peron Novo Nordisk s.t.
79 Sam Brand Novo Nordisk s.t.
80 Carlos Canal Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
81 David Gonzalez Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
82 Ahmet Orken Wildlife Generation s.t.
83 Kristian Kulset Uno-X s.t.
84 Jasper Philipsen Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
85 Sacha Modolo Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 14:13
86 Eduard Grosu Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli 14:18
87 Burak Abay Spor Toto Cycling Team 14:38
88 Georgios Bouglas Spor Toto Cycling Team 15:48
89 Changquang Xu China Glory Cycling s.t.
90 Vitaliy Buts Sakarya BB Pro Team s.t.
91 Bieken Nazaerbieke China Glory Cycling s.t.
92 Peio Goikoetxea Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
93 Angel Fuentes Burgos-BH s.t.
94 Per Munstermann Saris Rouvy Sauerland s.t.
95 Elchin Asadov Sakarya BB Pro Team s.t.
96 Alexander Konychev BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
97 Mirco Maestri EOLO-Kometa s.t.
98 Rick Zabel Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
99 Oguzhan Tiryaki Spor Toto Cycling Team s.t.
100 Nicolas Sessler Global 6 Cycling s.t.
101 Syver Wærsted Uno-X s.t.
102 Umberto Poli Novo Nordisk s.t.
103 Maurice Ballerstedt Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
104 Juan Lobato Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
105 Alex Jaime Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
106 Jon Knolle Saris Rouvy Sauerland s.t.
107 Donavan Grondin Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
108 Giovanni Lonardi EOLO-Kometa s.t.
109 Simone Bevilacqua EOLO-Kometa s.t.
110 Filippo Ridolfo Novo Nordisk s.t.
111 Lionel Taminiaux Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
112 Serghei Tvetcov Wildlife Generation s.t.
113 Alberto Dainese Team DSM s.t.
114 Daniel McLay Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
115 Ayco Bastiaens Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
116 Lars Saugstad Uno-X s.t.
117 Nickolas Zukowsky Human Powered Health s.t.
118 Pavel Bittner Team DSM s.t.
119 Noah Granigan Wildlife Generation s.t.
120 Kyle Murphy Human Powered Health s.t.
121 Kaden Groves BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
122 Caleb Ewan Lotto Soudal s.t.
123 Onur Balkan Sakarya BB Pro Team s.t.
124 Enrico Zanoncello Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
125 Iker Bonillo Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
126 Cees Bol Team DSM s.t.
127 Scott McGill Wildlife Generation s.t.
128 Jonathan Clarke Wildlife Generation s.t.
129 Reinier Honig China Glory Cycling s.t.
130 Iuri Leitao Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
131 Campbell Stewart BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
132 Sam Welsford Team DSM s.t.
133 Yevgeniy Gidich Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
134 Arvid De Kleijn Human Powered Health s.t.
135 Adam De Vos Human Powered Health s.t.
136 Cormac McGeough Wildlife Generation s.t.
137 Ryan Mullen BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
138 Hamish Beadle Novo Nordisk s.t.
139 Michael Schwarzmann Lotto Soudal s.t.
140 Itamar Einhorn Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
141 Thomas Benton Global 6 Cycling s.t.
142 Rüdiger Selig Lotto Soudal s.t.
143 Jakub Mareczko Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
144 Matiss Kalverss Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
145 Edward Planckaert Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
146 Luca Colnaghi Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
147 Danny van Poppel BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
148 Mihkel Raim Burgos-BH s.t.
149 Batuhan Ozgur Sakarya BB Pro Team s.t.
150 Brendan Rhim Wildlife Generation s.t.
151 Iver Skaarseth Uno-X s.t.
152 Mikel Aristi Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
153 Max Briese Saris Rouvy Sauerland s.t.
154 Miguel Fernandez Global 6 Cycling 17:06
155 Matthew Walls BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
156 Sam Bennett BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
157 Wessel Krul Human Powered Health 17:22
158 Feritcan Samli Spor Toto Cycling Team 18:12
159 Shane Archbold BORA-hansgrohe 19:02
160 Thomas De Gendt Lotto Soudal 23:22
161 Niklas Markl Team DSM s.t.

 

GC after stage 4:

635 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 42.132 km/hr

1  Eduardo Sepulveda Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli 15hr 4min 18sec
2  Patrick Bevin Israel-Premier Tech @ 14sec
3  Jay Vine Alpecin-Fenix 0:25
4  Harm Vanhoucke Lotto Soudal 0:37
5  Anders Halland Uno-X 0:46
6  Nicolas Edet Arkéa-Samsic 0:53
7  Dawit Yemane Bike Aid s.t.
8  Sean Bennett China Glory Cycling 0:57
9  Mustafa Sayar Sakarya BB Pro Team 1:10
10  Henri Vandenabeele Team DSM 1:12
11  Kevin Colleoni BikeExchange-Jayco 1:16
12  Francesco Gavazzi EOLO-Kometa 1:42
13  Mario Aparicio Burgos-BH 1:44
14  Vojtech Repa Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
15  Samuele Zoccarato Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 1:49
16  Nairo Quintana Arkéa-Samsic 2:04
17  Dylan Sunderland Global 6 Cycling 2:12
18  Samuele Rivi EOLO-Kometa 2:17
19  Corbin Strong Israel-Premier Tech 2:37
20  Txomin Juaristi Euskaltel-Euskadi 2:46
21  Carlos Garcia Equipo Kern Pharma 2:56
22  Eduard Prades Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2:57
23  Diego Sevilla EOLO-Kometa 3:10
24  Alessandro Fancellu EOLO-Kometa 3:36
25  Etienne Van Empel China Glory Cycling 3:38
26  Luca Chirico Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli 3:42
27  Alessandro Santaromita Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 3:58
28  Aritz Bagues Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 4:05
29  Nicolas Vinokourov Astana Qazaqstan 4:12
30  Adria Moreno Burgos-BH 4:16
31  Antonio Angulo Euskaltel-Euskadi 4:46
32  Jhojan Garcia Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 5:01
33  James Mitri Global 6 Cycling 5:09
34  Guy Niv Israel-Premier Tech 5:16
35  Cristian Raileanu Sakarya BB Pro Team 5:28
36  Danny Van der Tuuk Equipo Kern Pharma 5:42
37  Nurbergen Nurlykhassym Astana Qazaqstan 6:29
38  Gavin Mannion Human Powered Health 6:51
39  Lucas De Rossi China Glory Cycling 7:17
40  Xianjing Lyu China Glory Cycling 7:57
41  Samet Bulut Spor Toto Cycling Team 8:05
42  Marti Marquez Equipo Kern Pharma 8:08
43  Dayer Quintana Arkéa-Samsic 8:26
44  Conor Schunk Global 6 Cycling 8:47
45  Gleb Brussenskiy Astana Qazaqstan 9:04
46  Oleksandr Prevar Spor Toto Cycling Team 9:06
47  Luis-Joe Luhrs BORA-hansgrohe 9:11
48  Kelland O'Brien BikeExchange-Jayco 9:30
49  Michael Hepburn BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
50  Peter Kusztor Novo Nordisk 10:28
51  Michiel Stockman Saris Rouvy Sauerland 10:37
52  Adne Van Engelen Bike Aid 11:27
53  Nikodemus Holler Bike Aid 12:00
54  Leo Bouvier Bike Aid 12:32
55  Alex Dowsett Israel-Premier Tech 12:33
56  Jasper De Buyst Lotto Soudal 12:47
57  Matthias Brandle Israel-Premier Tech 13:01
58  Jasper Philipsen Alpecin-Fenix 13:13
59  Filippo Tagliani Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli 13:35
60  Andrea Peron Novo Nordisk s.t.
61  Jon Barrenetxea Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 13:58
62  Julian Borresch Saris Rouvy Sauerland 14:03
63  Ivan Moreno Equipo Kern Pharma 14:15
64  Brandon Rojas Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli 14:18
65  David Gonzalez Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 14:29
66  David Lozano Novo Nordisk 14:38
67  Sacha Modolo Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 14:39
68  Sam Brand Novo Nordisk 14:41
69  Niklas Larsen Uno-X 15:19
70  Kristian Kulset Uno-X 15:23
71  Kaden Groves BikeExchange-Jayco 15:33
72  Carlos Canal Euskaltel-Euskadi 15:34
73  Caleb Ewan Lotto Soudal 15:43
74  Scott McGill Wildlife Generation 15:50
75  Rick Zabel Israel-Premier Tech 15:53
76  Georgios Bouglas Spor Toto Cycling Team s.t.
77  Mirco Maestri EOLO-Kometa s.t.
78  Cees Bol Team DSM s.t.
79  Lionel Taminiaux Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
80  Campbell Stewart BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
81  Nickolas Zukowsky Human Powered Health s.t.
82  Ryan Mullen BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
83  Giovanni Lonardi EOLO-Kometa 15:58
84  Per Munstermann Saris Rouvy Sauerland s.t.
85  Daniel McLay Arkéa-Samsic 16:05
86  Edward Planckaert Alpecin-Fenix 16:09
87  Michael Schwarzmann Lotto Soudal 16:21
88  Kyle Murphy Human Powered Health s.t.
89  Julian Lino Bike Aid 16:35
90  Pavel Bittner Team DSM 16:47
91  Donavan Grondin Arkéa-Samsic 16:59
92  Maurice Ballerstedt Alpecin-Fenix 17:01
93  Miguel Fernandez Global 6 Cycling 17:07
94  Sam Bennett BORA-hansgrohe 17:50
95  Lars Saugstad Uno-X 18:12
96  Alex Jaime Equipo Kern Pharma 18:26
97  Cormac McGeough Wildlife Generation 18:27
98  Danny van Poppel BORA-hansgrohe 18:29
99  Jon Knolle Saris Rouvy Sauerland 18:47
100  Brendan Rhim Wildlife Generation 19:07
101  Jesse Ewart Bike Aid 19:40
102  Mykhaylo Kononenko Sakarya BB Pro Team 19:41
103  Ayco Bastiaens Alpecin-Fenix 19:50
104  Julen Irizar Euskaltel-Euskadi 20:03
105  Josu Etxeberria Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 20:41
106  Matthew Walls BORA-hansgrohe 20:45
107  Johannes Adamietz Saris Rouvy Sauerland 22:24
108  Eduard Grosu Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli 23:17
109  Abram Stockman Saris Rouvy Sauerland 23:40
110  Noah Granigan Wildlife Generation 23:43
111  Jakub Mareczko Alpecin-Fenix 23:45
112  Nicolas Sessler Global 6 Cycling 23:50
113  Ricardo Zurita Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli 23:58
114  Peio Goikoetxea Euskaltel-Euskadi 24:14
115  Sam Bewley BikeExchange-Jayco 24:21
116  Serghei Tvetcov Wildlife Generation 24:32
117  Matiss Kalverss Astana Qazaqstan 24:47
118  Alberto Dainese Team DSM 25:03
119  Juan Jose Lobato Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
120  Ahmet Orken Wildlife Generation s.t.
121  Halil Dogan Bike Aid 25:32
122  Iuri Leitao Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 26:16
123  Enrico Zanoncello Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
124  Mihkel Raim Burgos-BH s.t.
125  Sam Welsford Team DSM s.t.
126  Rudiger Selig Lotto Soudal s.t.
127  Arvid De Kleijn Human Powered Health s.t.
128  Hamish Beadle Novo Nordisk s.t.
129  Vitaliy Buts Sakarya BB Pro Team 26:31
130  Max Briese Saris Rouvy Sauerland 26:32
131  Edgar Nohales Spor Toto Cycling Team 26:52
132  Elchin Asadov Sakarya BB Pro Team 27:08
133  Thomas Benton Global 6 Cycling 27:10
134  Manuele Tarozzi Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 27:12
135  Simone Bevilacqua EOLO-Kometa 27:20
136  Adam De Vos Human Powered Health 28:00
137  Yevgeniy Gidich Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
138  Jonathan Clarke Wildlife Generation 28:07
139  Alexander Konychev BikeExchange-Jayco 28:27
140  Reinier Honig China Glory Cycling 28:31
141  Angel Fuentes Burgos-BH 28:44
142  Filippo Ridolfo Novo Nordisk s.t.
143  Luca Colnaghi Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 30:29
144  Umberto Poli Novo Nordisk 30:42
145  Iker Bonillo Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 30:43
146  Gabriel Muller Burgos-BH 30:52
147  Iver Skaarseth Uno-X 31:13
148  Oguzhan Tiryaki Spor Toto Cycling Team 31:21
149  Thomas De Gendt Lotto Soudal 31:26
150  Syver Wærsted Uno-X 31:34
151  Wessel Krul Human Powered Health 33:58
152  Batuhan Ozgur Sakarya BB Pro Team 34:03
153  Onur Balkan Sakarya BB Pro Team s.t.
154  Itamar Einhorn Israel-Premier Tech 34:06
155  Burak Abay Spor Toto Cycling Team 37:04
156  Niklas Markl Team DSM 37:23
157  Changquang Xu China Glory Cycling 37:57
158  Bieken Nazaerbieke China Glory Cycling 38:27
159  Mikel Aristi Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
160  Feritcan Samli Spor Toto Cycling Team 40:35
161  Shane Archbold BORA-hansgrohe 44:17

 

Stage 4 map & profile:

Stage 4 map

Stage 4 profile


Tuesday, April 12: Stage 3, Cesme - Karsiyaka, 123 km

Stage 3 map & profile

Team Alpecin-Fenix's Jasper Philipsen is day's fastest rider. Photo: Goshotsnet

Dirty Feet: Early days of the Tour de France

Les Woodland's book Dirty Feet: How the Great Unwashed Created the Tour de France is available in print, Kindle eBook and audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the city of İzmir, on the route & near the finish at 2:30 PM, local time: 16C (61F), fair, with the wind from the west at 14 km/hr (9 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here's the stage three report from second-place Kaden Groves' Team BikeExchange-Jayco.

Stage two winner Kaden Groves continued his spectacular run of results with a tight second place finish in the stage three sprint at the Tour of Turkey.

The 23-year-old went close to repeating his victory of yesterday, but he couldn’t hold off Jasper Philipsen after opening up the dash for the line in Izmir. Despite not taking the win, the result means Groves has now racked up an impressive 10 podium finishes so far this season.

It was a short and simple day for the peloton, with just one categorised climb coming in the opening kilometres of the 120km stage. The breakaway were kept on a tight leash throughout, with Team BikeExchange-Jayco never far from the front of the pack.

The last of the breakaway riders were mopped up inside 15km to go as the fight for position began ahead of the anticipated sprint finale. Groves was guided into position inside the final kilometre and opened up his sprint with 200 metres to go, but he was unable to power all the way to the line and crossed the line in second place.

Kaden Groves (2nd):
"I can’t fault the guys again today, I think it’s been a really great week so far. Again we showed today that we are super organised in the lead out and everyone did a really good job. In the end I was simply beaten by the faster man.

"We’re confident going forward, we have the GC stage tomorrow with Kevin [Colleoni] and we’re taking each day at a time and things are looking good. Everyone stayed upright today, no crashes, we’re all healthy and ready for the rest of the week."

Complete results:

123 kilometers raced at an average speed of 47.516 km/hr

1 Jasper Philipsen Alpecin-Fenix 2hr 35min 19sec
2 Kaden Groves BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
3 Miguel Fernandez Global 6 Cycling s.t.
4 Daniel McLay Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
5 Alberto Dainese Team DSM s.t.
6 Mihkel Raim Burgos-BH s.t.
7 Iuri Leitao Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
8 Sam Bennett BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
9 Filippo Tagliani Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli s.t.
10 Gleb Brussenskiy Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
11 Lao Bouvier Bike Aid s.t.
12 Jakub Mareczko Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
13 Giovanni Lonardi EOLO-Kometa s.t.
14 Georgios Bouglas Spor Toto Cycling Team s.t.
15 Eduard Grosu Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli s.t.
16 Scott McGill Wildlife Generation s.t.
17 David Gonzalez Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
18 Itamar Einhorn Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
19 Enrico Zanoncello Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
20 Rick Zabel Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
21 Corbin Strong Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
22 Sam Welsford Team DSM s.t.
23 Lionel Taminiaux Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
24 Luca Colnaghi Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
25 Per Münstermann Saris Rouvy Sauerland s.t.
26 Campbell Stewart BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
27 Sacha Modolo Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
28 Jasper De Buyst Lotto Soudal s.t.
29 Mirco Maestri EOLO-Kometa s.t.
30 Anders Halland Uno-X s.t.
31 Antonio Angulo Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
32 Burak Abay Spor Toto Cycling Team s.t.
33 Iker Bonillo Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
34 Patrick Bevin Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
35 Abram Stockman Saris Rouvy Sauerland s.t.
36 Samuele Zoccarato Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
37 Jon Knolle Saris Rouvy Sauerland s.t.
38 Batuhan Ozgur Sakarya BB Pro Team s.t.
39 Luca Chirico Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli s.t.
40 Nickolas Zukowsky Human Powered Health s.t.
41 Peter Kusztor Novo Nordisk s.t.
42 Mykhaylo Kononenko Sakarya BB Pro Team s.t.
43 Lucas De Rossi China Glory Cycling s.t.
44 Sean Bennett China Glory Cycling s.t.
45 Michael Schwarzmann Lotto Soudal s.t.
46 Txomin Juaristi Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
47 Rudiger Selig Lotto Soudal s.t.
48 Oguzhan Tiryaki Spor Toto Cycling Team s.t.
49 Max Briese Saris Rouvy Sauerland s.t.
50 Julian Borresch Saris Rouvy Sauerland s.t.
51 Angel Fuentes Burgos-BH s.t.
52 Cees Bol Team DSM s.t.
53 Lars Saugstad Uno-X s.t.
54 Mario Aparicio Burgos-BH s.t.
55 Ryan Mullen BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
56 Alex Dowsett Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
57 Harm Vanhoucke Lotto Soudal s.t.
58 Jon Barrenetxea Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
59 Guy Niv Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
60 Oleksandr Prevar Spor Toto Cycling Team s.t.
61 Aritz Bagues Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
62 Etienne Van Empel China Glory Cycling s.t.
63 Samuele Rivi EOLO-Kometa s.t.
64 Martí Marquez Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
65 Dylan Sunderland Global 6 Cycling s.t.
66 Dawit Yemane Bike Aid s.t.
67 Alessandro Fancellu EOLO-Kometa s.t.
68 Simone Bevilacqua EOLO-Kometa s.t.
69 Pavel Bittner Team DSM s.t.
70 Kelland O'Brien BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
71 Mikel Aristi Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
72 Elchin Asadov Sakarya BB Pro Team s.t.
73 Matiss Kalverss Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
74 Michiel Stockman Saris Rouvy Sauerland s.t.
75 Nicolas Edet Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
76 Donavan Grondin Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
77 Nairo Quintana Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
78 Francesco Gavazzi EOLO-Kometa s.t.
79 Samet Bulut Spor Toto Cycling Team s.t.
80 Vojtech Repa Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
81 Danny Van der Tuuk Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
82 James Mitri Global 6 Cycling s.t.
83 Adria Moreno Burgos-BH s.t.
84 Edward Planckaert Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
85 Cristian Raileanu Sakarya BB Pro Team s.t.
86 Conor Schunk Global 6 Cycling s.t.
87 Alessandro Santaromita Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
88 Diego Sevilla EOLO-Kometa s.t.
89 Carlos Garcia Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
90 Mustafa Sayar Sakarya BB Pro Team s.t.
91 Vitaliy Buts Sakarya BB Pro Team s.t.
92 Jhojan Garcia Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
93 David Lozano Novo Nordisk s.t.
94 Eduard Prades Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
95 Kevin Colleoni BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
96 Nurbergen Nurlykhassym Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
97 Jesse Ewart Bike Aid s.t.
98 Julian Lino Bike Aid s.t.
99 Johannes Adamietz Saris Rouvy Sauerland s.t.
100 Edgar Nohales Spor Toto Cycling Team s.t.
101 Thomas De Gendt Lotto Soudal s.t.
102 Niklas Larsen Uno-X s.t.
103 Adam De Vos Human Powered Health s.t.
104 Jonathan Clarke Wildlife Generation s.t.
105 Dayer Quintana Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
106 Caleb Ewan Lotto Soudal s.t.
107 Thomas Benton Global 6 Cycling s.t.
108 Noah Granigan Wildlife Generation s.t.
109 Nicolas Sessler Global 6 Cycling s.t.
110 Andrea Peron Novo Nordisk s.t.
111 Alexander Konychev BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
112 Julen Irizar Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
113 Serghei Tvetcov Wildlife Generation s.t.
114 Cormac McGeough Wildlife Generation s.t.
115 Josu Etxeberria Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
116 Changquang Xu China Glory Cycling s.t.
117 Kristian Kulset Uno-X s.t.
118 Filippo Ridolfo Novo Nordisk s.t.
119 Yevgeniy Gidich Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
120 Syver Waersted Uno-X s.t.
121 Reinier Honig China Glory Cycling s.t.
122 Sam Brand Novo Nordisk s.t.
123 Xianjing Lyu China Glory Cycling s.t.
124 Bieken Nazaerbieke China Glory Cycling s.t.
125 Ahmet Orken Wildlife Generation s.t.
126 Feritcan Samli Spor Toto Cycling Team s.t.
127 Manuele Tarozzi Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
128 Ivan Moreno Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
129 Henri Vandenabeele Team DSM s.t.
130 Wessel Krul Human Powered Health s.t.
131 Michael Hepburn BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
132 Halil Dogan Bike Aid s.t.
133 Matthias Brandle Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
134 Iver Skaarseth Uno-X s.t.
135 Matthew Walls BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
136 Gabriel Muller Burgos-BH s.t.
137 Nikodemus Holler Bike Aid s.t.
138 Brandon Rojas Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli s.t.
139 Gavin Mannion Human Powered Health s.t.
140 Adne Van Engelen Bike Aid @ 2min 36sec
141 Luis-Joe Luhrs BORA-hansgrohe @ 0sec
142 Danny van Poppel BORA-hansgrohe 2:36
143 Shane Archbold BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
144 Onur Balkan Sakarya BB Pro Team @ 0sec
145 Umberto Poli Novo Nordisk 2:36
146 Ayco Bastiaens Alpecin-Fenix @ 0sec
147 Maurice Ballerstedt Alpecin-Fenix @ 0sec
148 Jay Vine Alpecin-Fenix @ 0sec
149 Brendan Rhim Wildlife Generation 3:02
150 Eduardo Sepulveda Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli @ 0sec
151 Peio Goikoetxea Euskaltel-Euskadi @ 0sec
152 Juan Lobato Euskaltel-Euskadi @ 0sec
153 Carlos Canal Euskaltel-Euskadi @ 0sec
154 Hamish Beadle Novo Nordisk @ 0sec
155 Nicolas Vinokourov Astana Qazaqstan @ 0sec
156 Ricardo Zurita Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli @ 0sec
157 Sam Bewley BikeExchange-Jayco 3:12
158 Alex Jaime Equipo Kern Pharma @ 0sec
159 Jonas Iversby Team DSM @ 0sec
160 Niklas Markl Team DSM @ 0sec
161 Kyle Murphy Human Powered Health @ 0sec
162 Arvid De Kleijn Human Powered Health @ 0sec

 

GC after stage 3:

488 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 43.353 km/hr.

1  Jasper Philipsen Alpecin-Fenix 11hr 15min 23sec
2  Kaden Groves BikeExchange-Jayco @ 2sec
3  Caleb Ewan Lotto Soudal 0:12
4  Miguel Fernandez Global 6 Cycling 0:18
5  Scott McGill Wildlife Generation 0:19
6  Leo Bouvier Bike Aid 0:21
7  Filippo Tagliani Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli 0:22
8  Rick Zabel Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
9  Georgios Bouglas Spor Toto Cycling Team s.t.
10  Cees Bol Team DSM s.t.
11  Jasper De Buyst Lotto Soudal s.t.
12  Campbell Stewart BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
13  Patrick Bevin Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
14  Mirco Maestri EOLO-Kometa s.t.
15  Lionel Taminiaux Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
16  Anders Halland Uno-X s.t.
17  Corbin Strong Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
18  Nickolas Zukowsky Human Powered Health s.t.
19  Alex Dowsett Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
20  Ryan Mullen BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
21  Diego Sevilla EOLO-Kometa s.t.
22  Eduard Prades Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
23  Andrea Peron Novo Nordisk s.t.
24  Kevin Colleoni BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
25  Gavin Mannion Human Powered Health s.t.
26  Giovanni Lonardi EOLO-Kometa 0:27
27  Per Munstermann Saris Rouvy Sauerland s.t.
28  Luca Chirico Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli s.t.
29  Antonio Angulo Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
30  Aritz Bagues Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
31  Samuele Rivi EOLO-Kometa s.t.
32  Francesco Gavazzi EOLO-Kometa s.t.
33  Guy Niv Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
34  Eduardo Sepulveda Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli s.t.
35  Jay Vine Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
36  Nicolas Edet Arkéa-Samsic 0:32
37  Gleb Brussenskiy Astana Qazaqstan 0:34
38  Peter Kusztor Novo Nordisk s.t.
39  Daniel McLay Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
40  Samuele Zoccarato Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
41  Marti Marquez Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
42  Danny Van der Tuuk Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
43  Mustafa Sayar Sakarya BB Pro Team s.t.
44  Nicolas Vinokourov Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
45  Edward Planckaert Alpecin-Fenix 0:38
46  Harm Vanhoucke Lotto Soudal 0:43
47  Sacha Modolo Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
48  Txomin Juaristi Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
49  Alessandro Fancellu EOLO-Kometa s.t.
50  Dylan Sunderland Global 6 Cycling s.t.
51  Henri Vandenabeele Team DSM s.t.
52  Lucas De Rossi China Glory Cycling 0:48
53  Cristian Raileanu Sakarya BB Pro Team 0:49
54  Mario Aparicio Burgos-BH 0:50
55  Etienne Van Empel China Glory Cycling s.t.
56  Sean Bennett China Glory Cycling s.t.
57  Kelland O'Brien BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
58  Dawit Yemane Bike Aid s.t.
59  Michael Schwarzmann Lotto Soudal s.t.
60  James Mitri Global 6 Cycling s.t.
61  Adria Moreno Burgos-BH s.t.
62  Carlos Garcia Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
63  Vojtech Repa Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
64  Michael Hepburn BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
65  Matthias Brandle Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
66  Kyle Murphy Human Powered Health s.t.
67  Sam Bennett BORA-hansgrohe 1:01
68  Brandon Rojas Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli 1:05
69  David Gonzalez Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:16
70  Pavel Bittner Team DSM s.t.
71  Donavan Grondin Arkéa-Samsic 1:28
72  Alessandro Santaromita Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
73  Nurbergen Nurlykhassym Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
74  Xianjing Lyu China Glory Cycling s.t.
75  Sam Brand Novo Nordisk s.t.
76  Maurice Ballerstedt Alpecin-Fenix 1:30
77  Julian Borresch Saris Rouvy Sauerland 1:44
78  Nairo Quintana Arkéa-Samsic 2:06
79  Kristian Kulset Uno-X 2:10
80  Samet Bulut Spor Toto Cycling Team 2:18
81  Conor Schunk Global 6 Cycling s.t.
82  Carlos Canal Euskaltel-Euskadi 2:21
83  Lars Saugstad Uno-X 2:41
84  Luis-Joe Luhrs BORA-hansgrohe 2:42
85  Alex Jaime Equipo Kern Pharma 2:55
86  Cormac McGeough Wildlife Generation 2:56
87  Danny van Poppel BORA-hansgrohe 2:58
88  Jhojan Garcia Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 3:09
89  Jon Knolle Saris Rouvy Sauerland 3:16
90  Brendan Rhim Wildlife Generation 3:36
91  Matthew Walls BORA-hansgrohe 3:56
92  Dayer Quintana Arkéa-Samsic 4:07
93  Ayco Bastiaens Alpecin-Fenix 4:19
94  Niklas Larsen Uno-X 4:59
95  Michiel Stockman Saris Rouvy Sauerland 5:29
96  Jonas Iversby Team DSM 5:52
97  Oleksandr Prevar Spor Toto Cycling Team 7:32
98  Nikodemus Holler Bike Aid s.t.
99  David Lozano Novo Nordisk 8:09
100  Noah Granigan Wildlife Generation 8:12
101  Jakub Mareczko Alpecin-Fenix 8:14
102  Jon Barrenetxea Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 8:18
103  Nicolas Sessler Global 6 Cycling 8:19
104  Julian Lino Bike Aid 8:21
105  Thomas De Gendt Lotto Soudal s.t.
106  Peio Goikoetxea Euskaltel-Euskadi 8:43
107  Serghei Tvetcov Wildlife Generation 9:01
108  Eduard Grosu Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli 9:16
109  Matiss Kalverss Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
110  Alberto Dainese Team DSM 9:32
111  Juan Lobato Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
112  Josu Etxeberria Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 10:10
113  Mihkel Raim Burgos-BH 10:45
114  Iuri Leitao Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
115  Enrico Zanoncello Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
116  Sam Welsford Team DSM s.t.
117  Rudiger Selig Lotto Soudal s.t.
118  Ricardo Zurita Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli s.t.
119  Arvid De Kleijn Human Powered Health s.t.
120  Hamish Beadle Novo Nordisk s.t.
121  Vitaliy Buts Sakarya BB Pro Team 11:00
122  Jesse Ewart Bike Aid s.t.
123  Max Briese Saris Rouvy Sauerland 11:01
124  Mykhaylo Kononenko Sakarya BB Pro Team s.t.
125  Adne Van Engelen Bike Aid 11:06
126  Elchin Asadov Sakarya BB Pro Team 11:39
127  Thomas Benton Global 6 Cycling s.t.
128  Simone Bevilacqua EOLO-Kometa 11:50
129  Ahmet Orken Wildlife Generation s.t.
130  Adam De Vos Human Powered Health 12:29
131  Yevgeniy Gidich Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
132  Jonathan Clarke Wildlife Generation 12:36
133  Alexander Konychev BikeExchange-Jayco 12:56
134  Reinier Honig China Glory Cycling 13:00
135  Angel Fuentes Burgos-BH 13:13
136  Filippo Ridolfo Novo Nordisk s.t.
137  Ivan Moreno Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
138  Niklas Markl Team DSM 14:18
139  Luca Colnaghi Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 14:58
140  Abram Stockman Saris Rouvy Sauerland 15:10
141  Umberto Poli Novo Nordisk 15:11
142  Iker Bonillo Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 15:12
143  Sam Bewley BikeExchange-Jayco 15:41
144  Iver Skaarseth Uno-X 15:42
145  Oguzhan Tiryaki Spor Toto Cycling Team 15:50
146  Johannes Adamietz Saris Rouvy Sauerland 16:03
147  Syver Waersted Uno-X s.t.
148  Wessel Krul Human Powered Health 16:53
149  Batuhan Ozgur Sakarya BB Pro Team 18:32
150  Edgar Nohales Spor Toto Cycling Team s.t.
151  Manuele Tarozzi Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
152  Onur Balkan Sakarya BB Pro Team s.t.
153  Itamar Einhorn Israel-Premier Tech 18:35
154  Julen Irizar Euskaltel-Euskadi 18:48
155  Gabriel Muller Burgos-BH 20:21
156  Changquang Xu China Glory Cycling 22:26
157  Burak Abay Spor Toto Cycling Team 22:43
158  Feritcan Samli Spor Toto Cycling Team s.t.
159  Halil Dogan Bike Aid 22:53
160  Mikel Aristi Euskaltel-Euskadi 22:56
161  Bieken Nazaerbieke China Glory Cycling s.t.
162  Shane Archbold BORA-hansgrohe 25:32

 

Stage 3 map & profile:

Stage 3 map

Stage 3 profile


Content continues below the ads

Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach!

Monday, April 11: Stage 2, Selcuk - Alcati, 158 km

Stage 2 map & profile

Kaden Groves wins the stage and takes over the GC lead. Photo: Getty Sport

Plato's Phaedo

Plato's dialogue Phaedo is available as in both audiobook & Kindle eBook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the city of Cesme, on the route, near the finish at 2:40 PM, local time: 14C (57F), partly cloudy, with the wind from the north at 23 km/hr (14 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here's the race report from winner Kaden Groves' Team BikeExchange-Jayco.

Australian sprinter Kaden Groves powered to his second win of the season in style, with an impressive turn of speed to finish off a textbook team performance on stage two of the Tour of Turkey.

After being boxed out on yesterday’s opening stage, Groves made no mistake today as he demonstrated his raw power and speed to squeeze through a gap and race away to victory in Alaçatı.

There were some nervous moments on the 156.4km stage when the peloton split following a section of crosswinds with 25km remaining. Groves looked to be caught the wrong side of the split, but the Volta a Catalunya stage winner was soon able to make it back to the head of the race as the bunch came back together.

Team BikeExchange-Jayco then assumed control of the charging peloton as they raced into the finale, with Groves in tow at the back of the lead out train. As the sprint opened up the 23-year-old burst out of the pack before diving through a gap and powering away to his second victory of 2022.

The win puts Groves into the race lead and into the points jersey ahead of stage three, with another sprint stage in store tomorrow.

Kaden Groves (1st):
"It’s pretty amazing! I’m very happy to back up with another win already this season and I can’t thank my team enough today, they did such a great job.

"It wasn’t too bad [the wind] because it was a tailwind coming in from 10km to go, so it was just super-fast. But we waited and waited until the exit off the big open road with about 4km to go. We nailed the plan today, everyone knew their role and where they had to take us, it was pretty textbook in the end.

"We weren’t really sure in the direction of the wind, it was changing quite a bit today, but we thought why not try and take another team with us, in the end the wind wasn’t in the right direction. It was certainly strong enough, everyone tried, but nothing really, really happened."

Gene Bates (Sport Director):
"What a win! It was a super effort by the whole team today, we really targeted these flatter stages with Kaden, it was a big reason for coming to Turkey and it’s a very satisfying result to take a win here after the third place yesterday.

"We got a little bit lost with probably about 9km to go, but they regrouped really well inside the last 3km when they took the front. We knew it was going to be a tailwind finish, so we wanted to be right in front before the sprint started and the last guys did a great job of placing Kaden where he wanted to be.

"When you’re as fast as Kaden you just need some clear air, and he showed us how good he is today."

Complete results:

158 kilometers raced at an average speed of 39.144 km/hr

1 Kaden Groves BikeExchange-Jayco 4hr 2min 11sec
2 Jasper Philipsen Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
3 Sam Bennett BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
4 Cees Bol Team DSM s.t.
5 Caleb Ewan Lotto Soudal s.t.
6 Jasper De Buyst Lotto Soudal s.t.
7 Danny van Poppel BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
8 Miguel Fernandez Global 6 Cycling s.t.
9 Rick Zabel Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
10 Giovanni Lonardi EOLO-Kometa s.t.
11 Patrick Bevin Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
12 Andrea Peron Novo Nordisk s.t.
13 Scott McGill Wildlife Generation s.t.
14 Arvid De Kleijn Human Powered Health s.t.
15 Campbell Stewart BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
16 Filippo Tagliani Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli s.t.
17 Leo Bouvier Bike Aid s.t.
18 Mihkel Raim Burgos-BH s.t.
19 Luca Colnaghi Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
20 Georgios Bouglas Spor Toto Cycling Team s.t.
21 Iuri Leitao Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
22 Matiss Kalverss Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
23 Eduard Grosu Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli s.t.
24 Per Munstermann Saris Rouvy Sauerland s.t.
25 Gleb Brussenskiy Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
26 Ricardo Zurita Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli s.t.
27 Enrico Zanoncello Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
28 Hamish Beadle Novo Nordisk s.t.
29 Samuele Zoccarato Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
30 Alex Dowsett Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
31 Lionel Taminiaux Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
32 Brendan Rhim Wildlife Generation s.t.
33 Eduardo Sepulveda Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli s.t.
34 Jay Vine Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
35 Kevin Colleoni BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
36 Aritz Bagues Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
37 Gavin Mannion Human Powered Health s.t.
38 Luca Chirico Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli s.t.
39 Brandon Rojas Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli s.t.
40 Peter Kusztor Novo Nordisk s.t.
41 Anders Halland Uno-X s.t.
42 Ryan Mullen BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
43 Samuele Rivi EOLO-Kometa s.t.
44 Matthias Brandle Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
45 Mirco Maestri EOLO-Kometa s.t.
46 Eduard Prades Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
47 Diego Sevilla EOLO-Kometa s.t.
48 Nickolas Zukowsky Human Powered Health s.t.
49 Nicolas Vinokourov Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
50 Francesco Gavazzi EOLO-Kometa s.t.
51 Antonio Angulo Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
52 Rüdiger Selig Lotto Soudal s.t.
53 Daniel McLay Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
54 Mustafa Sayar Sakarya BB Pro Team s.t.
55 Corbin Strong Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
56 Nicolas Edet Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
57 Marti Marquez Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
58 Danny Van der Tuuk Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
59 Sam Welsford Team DSM s.t.
60 Guy Niv Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
61 Lucas De Rossi China Glory Cycling @ 16sec
62 Kyle Murphy Human Powered Health s.t.
63 Luis-Joe Luhrs BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
64 Kelland O'Brien BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
65 Dawit Yemane Bike Aid s.t.
66 Max Briese Saris Rouvy Sauerland s.t.
67 Mario Aparicio Burgos-BH s.t.
68 Harm Vanhoucke Lotto Soudal s.t.
69 Adria Moreno Burgos-BH s.t.
70 Alessandro Fancellu EOLO-Kometa s.t.
71 Edward Planckaert Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
72 Etienne Van Empel China Glory Cycling s.t.
73 Sean Bennett China Glory Cycling s.t.
74 James Mitri Global 6 Cycling s.t.
75 Dylan Sunderland Global 6 Cycling s.t.
76 Michael Hepburn BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
77 Txomin Juaristi Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
78 Abram Stockman Saris Rouvy Sauerland s.t.
79 Carlos Garcia Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
80 Vitaliy Buts Sakarya BB Pro Team s.t.
81 Cristian Raileanu Sakarya BB Pro Team s.t.
82 Vojtech Repa Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
83 Maurice Ballerstedt Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
84 Michael Schwarzmann Lotto Soudal s.t.
85 Alberto Dainese Team DSM s.t.
86 Juan Lobato Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
87 Sacha Modolo Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
88 Iker Bonillo Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
89 Mykhaylo Kononenko Sakarya BB Pro Team s.t.
90 Henri Vandenabeele Team DSM s.t.
91 Iver Skaarseth Uno-X 0:46
92 Oguzhan Tiryaki Spor Toto Cycling Team 0:54
93 Xianjing Lyu China Glory Cycling s.t.
94 Nurbergen Nurlykhassym Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
95 Lars Saugstad Uno-X s.t.
96 David Gonzalez Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
97 Julian Borresch Saris Rouvy Sauerland s.t.
98 Alessandro Santaromita Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
99 Donavan Grondin Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
100 Sam Brand Novo Nordisk s.t.
101 Elchin Asadov Sakarya BB Pro Team s.t.
102 Thomas Benton Global 6 Cycling s.t.
103 Pavel Bittner Team DSM s.t.
104 Johannes Adamietz Saris Rouvy Sauerland s.t.
105 Josu Etxeberria Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
106 Simone Bevilacqua EOLO-Kometa 1:05
107 Syver Waersted Uno-X s.t.
108 Kristian Kulset Uno-X s.t.
109 Ahmet Orken Wildlife Generation s.t.
110 Adam De Vos Human Powered Health 1:44
111 Wessel Krul Human Powered Health s.t.
112 Jonathan Clarke Wildlife Generation s.t.
113 Sam Bewley BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
114 Yevgeniy Gidich Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
115 Cormac McGeough Wildlife Generation s.t.
116 Samet Bulut Spor Toto Cycling Team s.t.
117 Umberto Poli Novo Nordisk s.t.
118 Jesse Ewart Bike Aid s.t.
119 Conor Schunk Global 6 Cycling s.t.
120 Kevin Ledanois Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
121 Nairo Quintana Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
122 Ayco Bastiaens Alpecin-Fenix 1:53
123 Carlos Canal Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:59
124 Reinier Honig China Glory Cycling 2:15
125 Ivan Moreno Equipo Kern Pharma 2:28
126 Alex Jaime Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
127 Filippo Ridolfo Novo Nordisk s.t.
128 Angel Fuentes Burgos-BH s.t.
129 Niklas Larsen Uno-X 2:42
130 Matthew Walls BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
131 Jon Knolle Saris Rouvy Sauerland s.t.
132 Jhojan Garcia Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
133 Jonas Iversby Team DSM 3:26
134 Niklas Markl Team DSM s.t.
135 Itamar Einhorn Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
136 Alexander Konychev BikeExchange-Jayco 3:40
137 Dayer Quintana Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
138 Julen Irizar Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
139 Michiel Stockman Saris Rouvy Sauerland 5:07
140 Nikodemus Holler Bike Aid 6:58
141 Oleksandr Prevar Spor Toto Cycling Team s.t.
142 Changquang Xu China Glory Cycling 7:30
143 Peio Goikoetxea Euskaltel-Euskadi 7:38
144 Bieken Nazaerbieke China Glory Cycling 7:47
145 Burak Abay Spor Toto Cycling Team s.t.
146 Jakub Mareczko Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
147 Gabriel Muller Burgos-BH s.t.
148 Halil Dogan Bike Aid s.t.
149 Edgar Nohales Spor Toto Cycling Team s.t.
150 Jon Barrenetxea Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
151 Onur Balkan Sakarya BB Pro Team s.t.
152 Feritcan Samli Spor Toto Cycling Team s.t.
153 Batuhan Ozgur Sakarya BB Pro Team s.t.
154 Adne Van Engelen Bike Aid s.t.
155 Manuele Tarozzi Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
156 David Lozano Novo Nordisk s.t.
157 Julian Lino Bike Aid s.t.
158 Thomas De Gendt Lotto Soudal s.t.
159 Shane Archbold BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
160 Nicolas Sessler Global 6 Cycling s.t.
161 Serghei Tvetcov Wildlife Generation s.t.
162 Noah Granigan Wildlife Generation s.t.
163 Mikel Aristi Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.

 

GC after stage 2:

365 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 42.099 km/hr

1  Kaden Groves BikeExchange-Jayco 8hr 40min 12sec
2  Jasper Philipsen Alpecin-Fenix @ 2sec
3  Caleb Ewan Lotto Soudal 0:04
4  Cees Bol Team DSM 0:14
5  Danny van Poppel BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
6  Rick Zabel Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
7  Miguel Fernandez Global 6 Cycling s.t.
8  Scott McGill Wildlife Generation s.t.
9  Filippo Tagliani Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli s.t.
10  Patrick Bevin Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
11  Jasper De Buyst Lotto Soudal s.t.
12  Georgios Bouglas Spor Toto Cycling Team s.t.
13  Campbell Stewart BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
14  Andrea Peron Novo Nordisk s.t.
15  Leo Bouvier Bike Aid s.t.
16  Mirco Maestri EOLO-Kometa s.t.
17  Lionel Taminiaux Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
18  Gavin Mannion Human Powered Health s.t.
19  Diego Sevilla EOLO-Kometa s.t.
20  Eduard Prades Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
21  Anders Halland Uno-X s.t.
22  Alex Dowsett Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
23  Nickolas Zukowsky Human Powered Health s.t.
24  Kevin Colleoni BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
25  Ryan Mullen BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
26  Corbin Strong Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
27  Giovanni Lonardi EOLO-Kometa 0:19
28  Eduardo Sepulveda Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli s.t.
29  Per Munstermann Saris Rouvy Sauerland s.t.
30  Jay Vine Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
31  Luca Chirico Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli s.t.
32  Aritz Bagues Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
33  Samuele Rivi EOLO-Kometa s.t.
34  Francesco Gavazzi EOLO-Kometa s.t.
35  Antonio Angulo Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
36  Guy Niv Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
37  Nicolas Edet Arkéa-Samsic 0:24
38  Gleb Brussenskiy Astana Qazaqstan 0:26
39  Brendan Rhim Wildlife Generation s.t.
40  Peter Kusztor Novo Nordisk s.t.
41  Samuele Zoccarato Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
42  Marti Marquez Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
43  Nicolas Vinokourov Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
44  Mustafa Sayar Sakarya BB Pro Team s.t.
45  Danny Van der Tuuk Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
46  Daniel McLay Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
47  Edward Planckaert Alpecin-Fenix 0:30
48  Harm Vanhoucke Lotto Soudal 0:35
49  Alessandro Fancellu EOLO-Kometa s.t.
50  Dylan Sunderland Global 6 Cycling s.t.
51  Txomin Juaristi Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
52  Sacha Modolo Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
53  Henri Vandenabeele Team DSM s.t.
54  Lucas De Rossi China Glory Cycling 0:40
55  Cristian Raileanu Sakarya BB Pro Team 0:41
56  Kyle Murphy Human Powered Health 0:42
57  Adria Moreno Burgos-BH s.t.
58  James Mitri Global 6 Cycling s.t.
59  Matthias Brandle Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
60  Mario Aparicio Burgos-BH s.t.
61  Kelland O'Brien BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
62  Etienne Van Empel China Glory Cycling s.t.
63  Michael Hepburn BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
64  Dawit Yemane Bike Aid s.t.
65  Carlos Garcia Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
66  Sean Bennett China Glory Cycling s.t.
67  Vojtech Repa Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
68  Michael Schwarzmann Lotto Soudal s.t.
69  Sam Bennett BORA-hansgrohe 0:53
70  Brandon Rojas Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli 0:57
71  David Gonzalez Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:08
72  Pavel Bittner Team DSM s.t.
73  Alessandro Santaromita Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 1:20
74  Nurbergen Nurlykhassym Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
75  Donavan Grondin Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
76  Xianjing Lyu China Glory Cycling s.t.
77  Sam Brand Novo Nordisk s.t.
78  Maurice Ballerstedt Alpecin-Fenix 1:22
79  Julian Borresch Saris Rouvy Sauerland 1:36
80  Nairo Quintana Arkéa-Samsic 1:58
81  Kristian Kulset Uno-X 2:02
82  Samet Bulut Spor Toto Cycling Team 2:10
83  Conor Schunk Global 6 Cycling s.t.
84  Carlos Canal Euskaltel-Euskadi 2:13
85  Lars Saugstad Uno-X 2:33
86  Luis-Joe Luhrs BORA-hansgrohe 2:34
87  Alex Jaime Equipo Kern Pharma 2:47
88  Cormac McGeough Wildlife Generation 2:48
89  Jhojan Garcia Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 3:01
90  Kevin Ledanois Arkéa-Samsic 3:04
91  Jon Knolle Saris Rouvy Sauerland 3:08
92  Matthew Walls BORA-hansgrohe 3:48
93  Dayer Quintana Arkéa-Samsic 3:59
94  Ayco Bastiaens Alpecin-Fenix 4:11
95  Niklas Larsen Uno-X 4:51
96  Michiel Stockman Saris Rouvy Sauerland 5:21
97  Jonas Iversby Team DSM 5:44
98  Oleksandr Prevar Spor Toto Cycling Team 7:24
99  Nikodemus Holler Bike Aid s.t.
100  David Lozano Novo Nordisk 8:01
101  Jakub Mareczko Alpecin-Fenix 8:06
102  Noah Granigan Wildlife Generation s.t.
103  Jon Barrenetxea Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 8:10
104  Nicolas Sessler Global 6 Cycling 8:11
105  Julian Lino Bike Aid 8:13
106  Thomas De Gendt Lotto Soudal s.t.
107  Adne Van Engelen Bike Aid 8:22
108  Peio Goikoetxea Euskaltel-Euskadi 8:35
109  Serghei Tvetcov Wildlife Generation 8:53
110  Matiss Kalverss Astana Qazaqstan 9:08
111  Eduard Grosu Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli s.t.
112  Alberto Dainese Team DSM 9:24
113  Juan Lobato Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
114  Josu Etxeberria Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 10:02
115  Mihkel Raim Burgos-BH 10:37
116  Iuri Leitao Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
117  Enrico Zanoncello Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
118  Ricardo Zurita Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli s.t.
119  Arvid De Kleijn Human Powered Health s.t.
120  Hamish Beadle Novo Nordisk s.t.
121  Rüdiger Selig Lotto Soudal s.t.
122  Sam Welsford Team DSM s.t.
123  Vitaliy Buts Sakarya BB Pro Team 10:52
124  Jesse Ewart Bike Aid s.t.
125  Max Briese Saris Rouvy Sauerland 10:53
126  Mykhaylo Kononenko Sakarya BB Pro Team s.t.
127  Elchin Asadov Sakarya BB Pro Team 11:31
128  Thomas Benton Global 6 Cycling s.t.
129  Simone Bevilacqua EOLO-Kometa 11:42
130  Ahmet Orken Wildlife Generation s.t.
131  Adam De Vos Human Powered Health 12:21
132  Sam Bewley BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
133  Yevgeniy Gidich Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
134  Umberto Poli Novo Nordisk 12:27
135  Jonathan Clarke Wildlife Generation 12:28
136  Alexander Konychev BikeExchange-Jayco 12:48
137  Reinier Honig China Glory Cycling 12:52
138  Ivan Moreno Equipo Kern Pharma 13:05
139  Filippo Ridolfo Novo Nordisk s.t.
140  Angel Fuentes Burgos-BH s.t.
141  Niklas Markl Team DSM 14:10
142  Luca Colnaghi Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 14:50
143  Abram Stockman Saris Rouvy Sauerland 15:02
144  Iker Bonillo Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 15:04
145  Iver Skaarseth Uno-X 15:34
146  Oguzhan Tiryaki Spor Toto Cycling Team 15:42
147  Johannes Adamietz Saris Rouvy Sauerland 15:55
148  Syver Waersted Uno-X s.t.
149  Wessel Krul Human Powered Health 16:45
150  Onur Balkan Sakarya BB Pro Team 18:24
151  Edgar Nohales Spor Toto Cycling Team s.t.
152  Manuele Tarozzi Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
153  Batuhan Ozgur Sakarya BB Pro Team s.t.
154  Itamar Einhorn Israel-Premier Tech 18:27
155  Julen Irizar Euskaltel-Euskadi 18:40
156  Gabriel Muller Burgos-BH 20:13
157  Changquang Xu China Glory Cycling 22:18
158  Burak Abay Spor Toto Cycling Team 22:35
159  Feritcan Samli Spor Toto Cycling Team s.t.
160  Halil Dogan Bike Aid 22:45
161  Bieken Nazaerbieke China Glory Cycling 22:48
162  Shane Archbold BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
163  Mikel Aristi Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.

 

Stage 2 map & profile:

Stage 2 map

Stage 2 profile



Content continues below the ads

Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Sunday, April 10: Stage 1, Bodrum - Kusadasi, 207 km

Stage 1 map & profile

Lotto Soudal's Caleb Ewan is the day's fastest rider. Photo: Photo News

David L. Stanley's masterful telling of his bout with skin cancer Melanoma: It Started with a Freckle is available in print, Kindle eBook and audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the finish city of Kusadasi at 2:45 PM, local time: 23C (73F), fair, with the wind from the west at 13 km/hr (8 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here's the report from winner Caleb Ewan's Lotto-Soudal team.

Lotto Soudal rider Caleb Ewan has immediately taken the win during his return to competition at the Tour of Turkey. At the end of a 200 kilometers long opening stage, the Australian was the fastest of a bunch which was reduced in a tricky final. Jasper Philipsen and Kaden Groves completed the podium in Kuşadası. Tomorrow, Caleb Ewan will start stage two – another possible day for the sprinters – in the leader’s jersey.

On the opening day of the Tour of Turkey, the peloton immediately faced the longest stage of the week with over 200 kilometres between Bodrum and Kuşadası. On the final official climb of the day, the peloton was heavily reduced but Caleb Ewan was found at the front together with teammates Jasper De Buyst and Harm Vanhoucke. In a chaotic final, plenty of riders made it back to the bunch with several attacks flying. Eventually, all was brought back and a sprint would appoint the winner of the opening stage. In the lightning-fast final downhill kilometers, it was Lotto Soudal that took over command at the head of the bunch. Michael Schwarzmann and Jasper De Buyst delivered an impressive lead-out, Caleb Ewan rewarded his teammates for the work and won his third Tour of Turkey stage in an impressive manner.

“Of course, it gives me a really good feeling to immediately win during my return to racing’, says Caleb Ewan. “To be honest, I didn’t feel too good at the start of this tough stage. But that seemed quite logical as I recently started training again. As the stage progressed, I started feeling better and even on the climb I still felt reasonably comfortable.”

“With several crashes on the descent and plenty of attacks it was a chaotic final but the guys did an amazing job to make it a sprint in the end. In the really fast closing kilometers we just knew we had to be in front. Michael Schwarzmann and Jasper De Buyst just executed the plan to perfection. Jasper made a huge effort to drop me off exactly where I needed to be. Then it was a case of launching my sprint and keep it till the line. This victory gives my – after missing Milan-Sanremo and some Belgian Classics – a really good feeling. The Tour of Turkey is a race I really love and it’s important to gain confidence here towards the Giro. Today was a first success but there will be plenty of opportunities to come”, the Australian already looked ahead to the coming stages.

Complete results:

207 kilometers raced at an average speed of 44.636 km/hr

1 Caleb Ewan Lotto Soudal 4hr 38min 15sec
2 Jasper Philipsen Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
3 Kaden Groves BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
4 Danny van Poppel BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
5 Rick Zabel Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
6 Cees Bol Team DSM s.t.
7 Mirco Maestri EOLO-Kometa s.t.
8 Miguel Fernandez Global 6 Cycling s.t.
9 Filippo Tagliani Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli s.t.
10 Carlos Canal Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
11 Scott McGill Wildlife Generation s.t.
12 Manuel Penalver Burgos-BH s.t.
13 Diego Sevilla EOLO-Kometa s.t.
14 Nairo Quintana Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
15 Eduard Prades Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
16 Nickolas Zukowsky Human Powered Health s.t.
17 Nacer Bouhanni Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
18 Corbin Strong Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
19 David Gonzalez Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
20 Georgios Bouglas Spor Toto Cycling Team s.t.
21 Pavel Bittner Team DSM s.t.
22 Anders Halland Uno-X s.t.
23 Gavin Mannion Human Powered Health s.t.
24 Patrick Bevin Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
25 Ryan Mullen BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
26 Campbell Stewart BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
27 Michiel Stockman Saris Rouvy Sauerland s.t.
28 Edward Planckaert Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
29 Lionel Taminiaux Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
30 Leo Bouvier Bike Aid s.t.
31 Jasper De Buyst Lotto Soudal s.t.
32 Kevin Colleoni BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
33 Andrea Peron Novo Nordisk s.t.
34 Alex Dowsett Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
35 David Lozano Novo Nordisk s.t.
36 Harm Vanhoucke Lotto Soudal @ 5sec
37 Jakub Mareczko Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
38 Eduardo Sepulveda Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli s.t.
39 Francesco Gavazzi EOLO-Kometa s.t.
40 Luca Chirico Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli s.t.
41 Jay Vine Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
42 Alex Jaime Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
43 Samuele Rivi EOLO-Kometa s.t.
44 Aritz Bagues Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
45 Jhojan Garcia Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
46 Giovanni Lonardi EOLO-Kometa s.t.
47 Antonio Angulo Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
48 Alessandro Fancellu EOLO-Kometa s.t.
49 Guy Niv Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
50 Henri Vandenabeele Team DSM s.t.
51 Per Munstermann Saris Rouvy Sauerland s.t.
52 Dylan Sunderland Global 6 Cycling s.t.
53 Sacha Modolo Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
54 Dayer Quintana Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
55 Noah Granigan Wildlife Generation s.t.
56 Txomin Juaristi Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
57 Lucas De Rossi China Glory Cycling 0:10
58 Nicolas Edet Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
59 Jon Knolle Saris Rouvy Sauerland 0:12
60 Gleb Brussenskiy Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
61 Kyle Murphy Human Powered Health s.t.
62 Jon Barrenetxea Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
63 Oleksandr Prevar Spor Toto Cycling Team s.t.
64 Edgar Nohales Spor Toto Cycling Team s.t.
65 Michael Hepburn BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
66 Peter Kusztor Novo Nordisk s.t.
67 Marti Marquez Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
68 Adria Moreno Burgos-BH s.t.
69 Etienne Van Empel China Glory Cycling s.t.
70 Brendan Rhim Wildlife Generation s.t.
71 Carlos Garcia Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
72 Nicolas Sessler Global 6 Cycling s.t.
73 Mario Aparicio Burgos-BH s.t.
74 Cristian Raileanu Sakarya BB Pro Team s.t.
75 Alessandro Santaromita Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
76 Nicolas Vinokourov Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
77 Kelland O'Brien BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
78 Samet Bulut Spor Toto Cycling Team s.t.
79 Danny Van der Tuuk Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
80 Nurbergen Nurlykhassym Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
81 Mustafa Sayar Sakarya BB Pro Team s.t.
82 Dawit Yemane Bike Aid s.t.
83 Nikodemus Holler Bike Aid s.t.
84 Donavan Grondin Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
85 Vojtech Repa Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
86 Julian Lino Bike Aid s.t.
87 Thomas De Gendt Lotto Soudal s.t.
88 Conor Schunk Global 6 Cycling s.t.
89 Michael Schwarzmann Lotto Soudal s.t.
90 Sean Bennett China Glory Cycling s.t.
91 Xianjing Lyu China Glory Cycling s.t.
92 Sam Brand Novo Nordisk s.t.
93 Samuele Zoccarato Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
94 Daniel McLay Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
95 Adne Van Engelen Bike Aid 0:21
96 Matthias Brandle Israel-Premier Tech 0:28
97 Julian Borresch Saris Rouvy Sauerland s.t.
98 Sam Bennett BORA-hansgrohe 0:43
99 Peio Goikoetxea Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
100 Brandon Rojas Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli s.t.
101 Kristian Kulset Uno-X s.t.
102 Cormac McGeough Wildlife Generation 0:50
103 Serghei Tvetcov Wildlife Generation 0:52
104 Maurice Ballerstedt Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
105 Matthew Walls BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
106 Kevin Ledanois Arkéa-Samsic 1:06
107 Lars Saugstad Uno-X 1:25
108 Niklas Larsen Uno-X 1:55
109 Jonas Iversby Team DSM 2:04
110 Ayco Bastiaens Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
111 Luis-Joe Luhrs BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
112 Matiss Kalverss Astana Qazaqstan 8:54
113 Alexander Konychev BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
114 Eduard Grosu Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli s.t.
115 Alberto Dainese Team DSM s.t.
116 Juan Lobato Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
117 Jesse Ewart Bike Aid s.t.
118 Josu Etxeberria Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
119 Vitaliy Buts Sakarya BB Pro Team 10:22
120 Enrico Zanoncello Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 10:23
121 Onur Balkan Sakarya BB Pro Team s.t.
122 Elchin Asadov Sakarya BB Pro Team s.t.
123 Simone Bevilacqua EOLO-Kometa s.t.
124 Rudiger Selig Lotto Soudal s.t.
125 Max Briese Saris Rouvy Sauerland s.t.
126 Iuri Leitao Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
127 Ricardo Zurita Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli s.t.
128 Mihkel Raim Burgos-BH s.t.
129 Manuele Tarozzi Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
130 Thomas Benton Global 6 Cycling s.t.
131 Adam De Vos Human Powered Health s.t.
132 Sam Welsford Team DSM s.t.
133 Angel Fuentes Burgos-BH s.t.
134 Filippo Ridolfo Novo Nordisk s.t.
136 Ivan Moreno Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
137 Mykhaylo Kononenko Sakarya BB Pro Team s.t.
138 Sam Bewley BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
139 Hamish Beadle Novo Nordisk s.t.
140 Batuhan Ozgur Sakarya BB Pro Team s.t.
141 Yevgeniy Gidich Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
142 Arvid De Kleijn Human Powered Health s.t.
143 Reinier Honig China Glory Cycling s.t.
144 Ahmet Orken Wildlife Generation s.t.
145 Umberto Poli Novo Nordisk 10:29
146 Jonathan Clarke Wildlife Generation 10:30
147 Niklas Markl Team DSM s.t.
148 Gabriel Muller Burgos-BH 12:12
149 Changquang Xu China Glory Cycling 14:34
150 Burak Abay Spor Toto Cycling Team s.t.
151 Abram Stockman Saris Rouvy Sauerland s.t.
152 Oguzhan Tiryaki Spor Toto Cycling Team s.t.
153 Iker Bonillo Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
154 Feritcan Samli Spor Toto Cycling Team s.t.
155 Iver Skaarseth Uno-X s.t.
156 Luca Colnaghi Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 14:36
157 Syver Waersted Uno-X s.t.
158 Halil Dogan Bike Aid 14:47
159 Wessel Krul Human Powered Health s.t.
160 Johannes Adamietz Saris Rouvy Sauerland s.t.
161 Bieken Nazaerbieke China Glory Cycling s.t.
162 Julen Irizar Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
163 Itamar Einhorn Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
164 Mikel Aristi Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
165 Shane Archbold BORA-hansgrohe s.t.

 

GC after stage 1:

1  Caleb Ewan Lotto Soudal 4hr 38min 5sec
2  Jasper Philipsen Alpecin-Fenix @ 4sec
3  Kaden Groves BikeExchange-Jayco 0:06
4  Danny van Poppel BORA-hansgrohe 0:10
5  Rick Zabel Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
6  Cees Bol Team DSM s.t.
7  Mirco Maestri EOLO-Kometa s.t.
8  Miguel Fernandez Global 6 Cycling s.t.
9  Filippo Tagliani Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli s.t.
10  Carlos Canal Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
11  Scott McGill Wildlife Generation s.t.
12  Manuel Penalver Burgos-BH s.t.
13  Diego Sevilla EOLO-Kometa s.t.
14  Nairo Quintana Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
15  Eduard Prades Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
16  Nickolas Zukowsky Human Powered Health s.t.
17  Nacer Bouhanni Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
18  Corbin Strong Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
19  David González Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
20  Georgios Bouglas Spor Toto Cycling Team s.t.
21  Pavel Bittner Team DSM s.t.
22  Anders Halland Uno-X s.t.
23  Gavin Mannion Human Powered Health s.t.
24  Patrick Bevin Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
25  Ryan Mullen BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
26  Campbell Stewart BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
27  Michiel Stockman Saris Rouvy Sauerland s.t.
28  Edward Planckaert Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
29  Lionel Taminiaux Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
30  Leo Bouvier Bike Aid s.t.
31  Jasper De Buyst Lotto Soudal s.t.
32  Kevin Colleoni BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
33  Andrea Peron Novo Nordisk s.t.
34  Alex Dowsett Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
35  David Lozano Novo Nordisk s.t.
36  Harm Vanhoucke Lotto Soudal 0:15
37  Jakub Mareczko Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
38  Eduardo Sepulveda Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli s.t.
39  Francesco Gavazzi EOLO-Kometa s.t.
40  Luca Chirico Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli s.t.
41  Jay Vine Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
42  Alex Jaime Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
43  Samuele Rivi EOLO-Kometa s.t.
44  Aritz Bagues Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
45  Jhojan Garcia Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
46  Giovanni Lonardi EOLO-Kometa s.t.
47  Antonio Angulo Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
48  Alessandro Fancellu EOLO-Kometa s.t.
49  Guy Niv Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
50  Henri Vandenabeele Team DSM s.t.
51  Per Munstermann Saris Rouvy Sauerland s.t.
52  Dylan Sunderland Global 6 Cycling s.t.
53  Sacha Modolo Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
54  Dayer Quintana Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
55  Noah Granigan Wildlife Generation s.t.
56  Txomin Juaristi Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
57  Lucas De Rossi China Glory Cycling 0:20
58  Nicolas Edet Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
59  Jon Knolle Saris Rouvy Sauerland 0:22
60  Gleb Brussenskiy Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
61  Kyle Murphy Human Powered Health s.t.
62  Jon Barrenetxea Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
63  Oleksandr Prevar Spor Toto Cycling Team s.t.
64  Michael Hepburn BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
65  Peter Kusztor Novo Nordisk s.t.
66  Marti Marquez Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
67  Adria Moreno Burgos-BH s.t.
68  Etienne Van Empel China Glory Cycling s.t.
69  Brendan Rhim Wildlife Generation s.t.
70  Carlos Garcia Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
71  Nicolas Sessler Global 6 Cycling s.t.
72  Mario Aparicio Burgos-BH s.t.
73  Cristian Raileanu Sakarya BB Pro Team s.t.
74  Alessandro Santaromita Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
75  Nicolas Vinokourov Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
76  Kelland O'Brien BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
77  Samet Bulut Spor Toto Cycling Team s.t.
78  Danny Van der Tuuk Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
79  Nurbergen Nurlykhassym Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
80  Mustafa Sayar Sakarya BB Pro Team s.t.
81  Dawit Yemane Bike Aid s.t.
82  Nikodemus Holler Bike Aid s.t.
83  Donavan Grondin Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
84  Vojtech Repa Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
85  Julian Lino Bike Aid s.t.
86  Thomas De Gendt Lotto Soudal s.t.
87  Conor Schunk Global 6 Cycling s.t.
88  Michael Schwarzmann Lotto Soudal s.t.
89  Sean Bennett China Glory Cycling s.t.
90  Xianjing Lyu China Glory Cycling s.t.
91  Sam Brand Novo Nordisk s.t.
92  Samuele Zoccarato Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
93  Daniel McLay Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
94  Edgar Nohales Spor Toto Cycling Team s.t.
95  Adne Van Engelen Bike Aid 0:31
96  Matthias Brandle Israel-Premier Tech 0:38
97  Julian Borresch Saris Rouvy Sauerland s.t.
98  Sam Bennett BORA-hansgrohe 0:53
99  Peio Goikoetxea Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
100  Brandon Rojas Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli s.t.
101  Kristian Kulset Uno-X s.t.
102  Cormac McGeough Wildlife Generation 1:00
103  Serghei Tvetcov Wildlife Generation 1:02
104  Maurice Ballerstedt Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
105  Matthew Walls BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
106  Kevin Ledanois Arkéa-Samsic 1:16
107  Lars Saugstad Uno-X 1:35
108  Niklas Larsen Uno-X 2:05
109  Jonas Iversby Team DSM 2:14
110  Ayco Bastiaens Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
111  Luis-Joe Luhrs BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
112  Matiss Kalverss Astana Qazaqstan 9:04
113  Alexander Konychev BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
114  Eduard Grosu Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli s.t.
115  Alberto Dainese Team DSM s.t.
116  Juan Lobato Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
117  Jesse Ewart Bike Aid s.t.
118  Josu Etxeberria Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
119  Vitaliy Buts Sakarya BB Pro Team 10:32
121  Enrico Zanoncello Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 10:33
122  Onur Balkan Sakarya BB Pro Team s.t.
123  Elchin Asadov Sakarya BB Pro Team s.t.
124  Simone Bevilacqua EOLO-Kometa s.t.
125  Rüdiger Selig Lotto Soudal s.t.
126  Max Briese Saris Rouvy Sauerland s.t.
127  Iuri Leitao Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
128  Ricardo Zurita Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli s.t.
129  Mihkel Raim Burgos-BH s.t.
130  Manuele Tarozzi Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
131  Thomas Benton Global 6 Cycling s.t.
132  Adam De Vos Human Powered Health s.t.
133  Sam Welsford Team DSM s.t.
134  Angel Fuentes Burgos-BH s.t.
135  Filippo Ridolfo Novo Nordisk s.t.
136  Ivan Moreno Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
137  Mykhaylo Kononenko Sakarya BB Pro Team s.t.
138  Sam Bewley BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
139  Hamish Beadle Novo Nordisk s.t.
140  Batuhan Ozgür Sakarya BB Pro Team s.t.
141  Yevgeniy Gidich Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
142  Arvid De Kleijn Human Powered Health s.t.
143  Reinier Honig China Glory Cycling s.t.
144  Ahmet Orken Wildlife Generation s.t.
145  Umberto Poli Novo Nordisk 10:39
146  Jonathan Clarke Wildlife Generation 10:40
147  Niklas Markl Team DSM s.t.
148  Gabriel Muller Burgos-BH 12:22
149  Abram Stockman Saris Rouvy Sauerland 14:42
150  Changquang Xu China Glory Cycling 14:44
151  Burak Abay Spor Toto Cycling Team s.t.
152  Oguzhan Tiryaki Spor Toto Cycling Team s.t.
153  Iker Bonillo Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
154  Feritcan Samli Spor Toto Cycling Team s.t.
155  Iver Skaarseth Uno-X s.t.
156  Luca Colnaghi Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 14:46
157  Syver Waersted Uno-X s.t.
158  Halil Dogan Bike Aid 14:54
159  Julen Irizar Euskaltel-Euskadi 14:56
160  Wessel Krul Human Powered Health 14:57
161  Johannes Adamietz Saris Rouvy Sauerland s.t.
162  Bieken Nazaerbieke China Glory Cycling s.t.
163  Itamar Einhorn Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
164  Mikel Aristi Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
165  Shane Archbold BORA-hansgrohe s.t.

 

Stage 1 map & profile:

Stage 1 map

Stage 1 profile