BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Dirty Feet South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Shade Vise sunglass holder Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2021 Presidential Tour of Turkey (2.Pro)

56th edition: April 11 - 18, 2021

Presidential Tour of Turkey podium history | 2019 edition (race not held in 2020)
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5 | Stage 6 | Stage 7 | Stage 8

2021 Tour of Turkey

Overall map of the 2021 Tour of Turkey


Sunday, April 18: 8th & final stage, Bodrum - Kusadasi, 160.3 km

Stage 8 map & profile

Mark Cavendish

Mark Cavendish gets his fourth stage win this Tour of Turkey

Weather at the finish city of Kusadasi at 3:40 PM, local time: 23C (74F), mostly cloudy, with the wind from the south at 10 km/hr (6 mph). There is a 9% chance of rain.

The race: With a Covid-19 positive test for a team member, B&B hotels with Pierre Rolland did not start the final stage.

Here's the report from stage winner Mark Cavendish's Deceuninck-Quick Step team:

Mark Cavendish celebrated his 150th career win in the pro ranks Sunday afternoon in Kuşadası the seaside resort which welcomed the peloton for the first time in nine years, and where, despite several short hills that peppered the last twenty kilometers, the final stage of the Tour of Turkey concluded again with a bunch sprint.

The 180km stage that took off from Bodrum was raced at an insane pace, and it was only after two hours of racing that a breakaway moved clear. Stijn Steels was there for Deceuninck – Quick-Step, helping the group stay away until with 30 kilometers to go, while behind Fabio Jakobsen, Iljo Keisse and Shane Archbold protected Mark Cavendish, helping the Manxman on the second-category climb and then bringing him near the front of the group as the peloton was approaching Kuşadası.

It was another chaotic finale which saw some of the GC riders attack in order to put pressure on the overall leader of the race before the sprinters’ teams took over the reins and hit the front of the bunch inside three kilometers to go. Cavendish bided his time before kicking out on the right side of the road and taking the win ahead of Jasper Philipsen (Alpecin-Fenix) with a perfectly-timed bike throw over the line in what was a very tight sprint.

“Today was harder than we imagined it was going to be, as we had different races within the race for all the various classifications. The stage was full gas from the beginning and it went like this for more than 100 kilometers, until a break finally got away. We had Stijn there, while I could rely on the likes of Iljo, Fabio and Shane when we came to the crucial point of the stage, that nasty classified climb with twenty kilometers to go.”

“Having them allowed me to keep enough energy for the final kilometers of the stage where it was messy again, but fortunately a gap opened just as I started my sprint and I could beat Philipsen on the line. I’m happy to get my fourth stage win here, it feels really great. We had an amazing week, we really enjoyed ourselves and taking my 150th pro victory as part of this incredible team is just the cherry on the cake”, a delighted Mark Cavendish said after writing history on the Aegean coast.

Complete results:

160.3 kilometers raced at an average speed of 47.001 km/hr

1 CAVENDISH Mark Deceuninck-Quick Step 3hr 24min 38sec
2 PHILIPSEN Jasper Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
3 HALVORSEN Kristoffer Uno-X s.t.
4 GREIPEL Andre Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
5 LONARDI Giovanni Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
6 ALBANESE Vincenzo Eolo-Kometa s.t.
7 ANIOLKOWSKI Stanislaw Bingoal-WB s.t.
8 CIMA Damiano Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
9 ARANBURU Jokin Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
10 ORKEN Ahmet Sapura Cycling s.t.
11 PERON Andrea Novo Nordisk s.t.
12 GONZALEZ David Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
13 CIMOLAI Davide Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
14 GARCIA Jhojan Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
15 WÆRENSKJOLD Soren Uno-X s.t.
16 KUDUS Merhawi Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
17 RAILEANU Cristian Sapura Cycling s.t.
18 HOEHN Alex Wildlife Generation s.t.
19 ZOCCARATO Samuele Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
20 BOL Jetse Burgos-BH s.t.
21 BUTS Vitaliy Salcano Sakarya BB s.t.
22 CHARMIG Anthon Uno-X s.t.
23 MARENGO Umberto Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
24 DOWSETT Alex Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
25 BAGUES Aritz Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
26 SEPULVEDA Eduardo Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
27 DIAZ Jose Delko s.t.
28 FINETTO Mauro Delko s.t.
29 KUHN Kevin Nippo-Provence-PTS s.t.
30 TRACZ Szymon Nippo-Provence-PTS s.t.
31 ZABEL Rick Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
32 REGUERO Gabriel Spor Toto s.t.
33 RUBIO Diego Burgos-BH s.t.
34 GAVAZZI Francesco Eolo-Kometa s.t.
35 FERNANDEZ Delio Delko s.t.
36 ARCHBOLD Shane Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
37 ROMO Javier Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
38 NYCH Artem Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
39 LOBATO Juan Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
40 BRAVO Garikoitz Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
41 NICOLAU Joel Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
42 JOHANNESSEN Anders Uno-X s.t.
43 WEULINK Meindert Abloc CT s.t.
44 DAEMEN Stijn Abloc CT s.t.
45 KUSZTOR Peter Novo Nordisk s.t.
46 BRUSSENSKIY Gleb Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
47 TILLER Rasmus Uno-X s.t.
48 VENCHIARUTTI Nicola Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
49 APPEL Stijn Abloc CT s.t.
50 VISCONTI Giovanni Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
51 RUMAC Josip Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
52 CONTRERAS Rodrigo Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
53 LOZANO David Novo Nordisk s.t.
54 SHALUNOV Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
55 BUDYAK Anatoliy Spor Toto s.t.
56 SUTER Joel Bingoal-WB s.t.
57 AZURMENDI Ibai Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
58 BALLARIN Iker Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
59 SHAUCHENKA Siarhei Minsk Cycling Club s.t.
60 BRANDLE Matthias Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
61 ȚVETCOV Serghei Wildlife Generation s.t.
62 EWART Jesse Sapura Cycling @ 13sec
63 SMIT Willie Burgos-BH s.t.
64 CELANO Danilo Sapura Cycling 0:19
65 GIESSELMANN Michel SKS Sauerland NRW s.t.
66 MAESTRI Mirco Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
67 SOBAL Yauhen Minsk Cycling Club s.t.
68 CANTON Isaac Burgos-BH s.t.
69 TONELLI Alessandro Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
70 BOEV Igor Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
71 BOGLI Jonathan Nippo-Provence-PTS 0:35
72 IRIZAR Julen Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:41
73 RIVERA Kevin Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 0:49
74 AZMAN Muhamad Sapura Cycling s.t.
75 STALNOV Nikita Astana-Premier Tech 0:58
76 PLUTO Martins Abloc CT 0:00
77 PAQUOT Tom Bingoal-WB 1:19
78 VINE Jay Alpecin-Fenix 0:00
79 RESELL Erik Uno-X 1:19
80 WACKERMANN Luca Eolo-Kometa 0:00
81 SAGIV Guy Israel Start-Up Nation 1:37
82 SAMOILAU Branislau Minsk Cycling Club 2:03
83 KEISSE Iljo Deceuninck-Quick Step 2:08
84 BERWICK Sebastian Israel Start-Up Nation 2:38
85 ABAY Burak Salcano Sakarya BB 3:02
86 TIRYAKI Oguzhan Spor Toto 3:15
87 URBANO Carmelo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 3:24
88 PENALVER Manuel Burgos-BH s.t.
89 ASADOV Elchin Salcano Sakarya BB 3:28
90 ZAKHAROV Artyom Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
91 GIDICH Yevgeniy Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
92 CHRISTEN Fabio Nippo-Provence-PTS s.t.
93 MUNSTERMANN Per SKS Sauerland NRW s.t.
94 CASTRIQUE Jonas Bingoal-WB s.t.
95 KNOLLE Jon SKS Sauerland NRW s.t.
96 STEELS Stijn Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
97 ROSLI Muhammad Sapura Cycling s.t.
98 ROSS Kent Wildlife Generation 4:25
99 MCGEOUGH Cormac Wildlife Generation 5:39
100 BAZHKOU Stanislau Minsk Cycling Club s.t.
101 LE TURNIER Mathias Delko 6:23
102 STASH Mamyr Spor Toto s.t.
103 SEVILLA Diego Eolo-Kometa 6:54
104 DOGAN Halil Spor Toto 7:17
105 FRAPPORTI Mattia Eolo-Kometa 7:46
106 SLIK Ivar Abloc CT s.t.
107 GOIKOETXEA Peio Euskaltel-Euskadi 10:13
108 BOUGLAS Georgios Salcano Sakarya BB s.t.
109 CHARNIAUSKI Ivan Minsk Cycling Club s.t.
110 VIGO Marti Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
111 MALUCELLI Matteo Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
112 SAMLI Ferit Spor Toto s.t.
113 JERMAN Ziga Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
114 SAYAR Mustafa Salcano Sakarya BB s.t.
115 TAMINIAUX Lionel Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
116 MEISEN Marcel Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
117 VERCAMST Wesley Bingoal-WB s.t.
118 PHIPPEN Logan Novo Nordisk s.t.
119 HENTTALA Joonas Novo Nordisk s.t.
120 GROSU Eduard-Michael Delko s.t.
121 VENNER Quentin Bingoal-WB s.t.
122 RIVI Samuele Eolo-Kometa 10:16
123 POLI Umberto Novo Nordisk s.t.
124 SAEZ Hector Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
125 LOPEZ-COZAR Juan Burgos-BH s.t.
126 STROKAU Vasili Minsk Cycling Club s.t.
127 SHNYRKO Alexei Minsk Cycling Club s.t.
128 YAVUZ Emre Spor Toto s.t.
129 ZAKARIA Akmal Sapura Cycling s.t.
130 ETXEBERRIA Josu Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
131 BALKAN Onur Salcano Sakarya BB s.t.
132 DEL GROSSO Bodi Abloc CT s.t.
133 SINSCHEK Nils Abloc CT s.t.
134 RODENBERG Frederik Uno-X s.t.
135 DE BIE Sean Bingoal-WB s.t.
136 CLARKE Jonathan Wildlife Generation s.t.
137 HODEG Alvaro Deceuninck-Quick Step 10:21
138 JAKOBSEN Fabio Deceuninck-Quick Step 10:23
139 MAMYKIN Matvey Nippo-Provence-PTS 13:19

Final GC:

1,244.0 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.417 km/hr

1 DIAZ Jose Delko 29hr 19min 40sec
2 VINE Jay Alpecin-Fenix @ 1sec
3 SEPULVEDA Eduardo Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:06
4 GARCIA Jhojan Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:25
5 KUDUS Merhawi Astana-Premier Tech 0:28
6 CHARMIG Anthon Uno-X 0:30
7 FERNANDEZ Delio Delko 0:33
8 NYCH Artem Gazprom-RusVelo 0:52
9 JOHANNESSEN Anders Uno-X 0:55
10 BRAVO Garikoitz Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:01
11 ROMO Javier Astana-Premier Tech 1:21
12 FINETTO Mauro Delko 1:28
13 HOEHN Alex Wildlife Generation 1:29
14 CONTRERAS Rodrigo Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
15 BOL Jetse Burgos-BH 1:31
16 WACKERMANN Luca Eolo-Kometa 2:13
17 RUBIO Diego Burgos-BH 2:30
18 VISCONTI Giovanni Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
19 SUTER Joel Bingoal-WB 2:43
20 AZURMENDI Ibai Euskaltel-Euskadi 2:49
21 TONELLI Alessandro Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
22 DOWSETT Alex Israel Start-Up Nation 2:56
23 BUDYAK Anatoliy Spor Toto 3:10
24 ZOCCARATO Samuele Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 3:16
25 ORKEN Ahmet Sapura Cycling 3:31
26 REGUERO Gabriel Spor Toto 3:35
27 EWART Jesse Sapura Cycling 3:36
28 TRACZ Szymon Nippo-Provence-PTS 4:00
29 WEULINK Meindert Abloc CT 4:03
30 RUMAC Josip Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 4:07
31 GAVAZZI Francesco Eolo-Kometa 4:24
32 ȚVETCOV Serghei Wildlife Generation 5:07
33 NICOLAU Joel Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 5:19
34 LOZANO David Novo Nordisk s.t.
35 SHALUNOV Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo 5:29
36 BUTS Vitaliy Salcano Sakarya BB 5:31
37 DAEMEN Stijn Abloc CT 5:38
38 SAMOILAU Branislau Minsk Cycling Club 5:59
39 BALLARIN Iker Euskaltel-Euskadi 6:26
40 IRIZAR Julen Euskaltel-Euskadi 7:19
41 ALBANESE Vincenzo Eolo-Kometa 7:26
42 RAILEANU Cristian Sapura Cycling 8:00
43 BOGLI Jonathan Nippo-Provence-PTS 8:06
44 MAESTRI Mirco Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 8:07
45 STALNOV Nikita Astana-Premier Tech 9:19
46 ZABEL Rick Israel Start-Up Nation 9:21
47 MARENGO Umberto Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 10:05
48 PHILIPSEN Jasper Alpecin-Fenix 10:21
49 GREIPEL Andre Israel Start-Up Nation 10:28
50 BRUSSENSKIY Gleb Astana-Premier Tech 11:17
51 SEVILLA Diego Eolo-Kometa 11:18
52 APPEL Stijn Abloc CT 11:43
53 CANTON Isaac Burgos-BH 11:49
54 ARANBURU Jokin Euskaltel-Euskadi 11:52
55 CAVENDISH Mark Deceuninck-Quick Step 11:55
56 KEISSE Iljo Deceuninck-Quick Step 12:03
57 ABAY Burak Salcano Sakarya BB 12:13
58 SMIT Willie Burgos-BH 12:14
59 BRANDLE Matthias Israel Start-Up Nation 12:23
60 HALVORSEN Kristoffer Uno-X 12:25
61 VENCHIARUTTI Nicola Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 12:36
62 LONARDI Giovanni Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 12:39
63 BAGUES Aritz Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
64 KUSZTOR Péter Novo Nordisk s.t.
65 RIVERA Kevin Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 12:51
66 BERWICK Sebastian Israel Start-Up Nation 13:14
67 TIRYAKI Oguzhan Spor Toto 13:24
68 CIMOLAI Davide Israel Start-Up Nation 13:50
69 RESELL Erik Uno-X 13:58
70 CELANO Danilo Sapura Cycling 14:43
71 GIESSELMANN Michel SKS Sauerland NRW 15:15
72 LOBATO Juan Euskaltel-Euskadi 15:31
73 ARCHBOLD Shane Deceuninck-Quick Step 15:32
74 SAYAR Mustafa Salcano Sakarya BB 15:49
75 PERON Andrea Novo Nordisk 15:54
76 PLUTO Martins Abloc CT s.t.
77 SOBAL Yauhen Minsk Cycling Club 16:10
78 ANIOLKOWSKI Stanislaw Bingoal-WB 16:13
79 GIDICH Yevgeniy Astana-Premier Tech 17:47
80 ZAKHAROV Artyom Astana-Premier Tech 17:51
81 KUHN Kevin Nippo-Provence-PTS 18:13
82 STEELS Stijn Deceuninck-Quick Step 18:54
83 BOEV Igor Gazprom-RusVelo 19:01
84 GONZALEZ David Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 19:03
85 CIMA Damiano Gazprom-RusVelo 19:26
86 LE TURNIER Mathias Delko 20:02
87 MCGEOUGH Cormac Wildlife Generation 21:57
88 VENNER Quentin Bingoal-WB 22:56
89 FRAPPORTI Mattia Eolo-Kometa 23:07
90 SAGIV Guy Israel Start-Up Nation 23:08
91 MUNSTERMANN Per SKS Sauerland NRW 23:13
92 CASTRIQUE Jonas Bingoal-WB 24:03
93 CHRISTEN Fabio Nippo-Provence-PTS 24:09
94 JERMAN Ziga Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 25:16
95 HODEG Alvaro Deceuninck-Quick Step 25:39
96 PAQUOT Tom Bingoal-WB s.t.
97 TILLER Rasmus Uno-X 25:49
98 SHAUCHENKA Siarhei Minsk Cycling Club 25:50
99 PENALVER Manuel Burgos-BH 25:53
100 ROSS Kent Wildlife Generation 25:58
101 WÆRENSKJOLD Soren Uno-X 26:12
102 BAZHKOU Stanislau Minsk Cycling Club 26:21
103 ASADOV Elchin Salcano Sakarya BB 26:22
104 ROSLI Muhammad Sapura Cycling 26:29
105 KNOLLE Jon SKS Sauerland NRW 27:20
106 SINSCHEK Nils Abloc CT 28:20
107 GOIKOETXEA Peio Euskaltel-Euskadi 28:25
108 TAMINIAUX Lionel Alpecin-Fenix 28:26
109 VIGO Marti Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
110 CLARKE Jonathan Wildlife Generation 28:29
111 DE BIE Sean Bingoal-WB 28:31
112 AZMAN Muhamad Sapura Cycling 28:50
113 SAEZ Hector Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 29:19
114 RIVI Samuele Eolo-Kometa 29:31
115 BOUGLAS Georgios Salcano Sakarya BB 30:09
116 DEL GROSSO Bodi Abloc CT 30:41
117 MEISEN Marcel Alpecin-Fenix 30:53
118 URBANO Carmelo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 31:06
119 DOGAN Halil Spor Toto 32:32
120 STASH Mamyr Spor Toto 33:09
121 YAVUZ Emre Spor Toto 33:30
122 SLIK Ivar Abloc CT 34:54
123 ZAKARIA Akmal Sapura Cycling 35:28
124 GROSU Eduard-Michael Delko 35:55
125 STROKAU Vasili Minsk Cycling Club 36:26
126 MALUCELLI Matteo Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 36:31
127 HENTTALA Joonas Novo Nordisk 37:15
128 LOPEZ-COZAR Juan Burgos-BH 38:03
129 BALKAN Onur Salcano Sakarya BB 38:51
130 VERCAMST Wesley Bingoal-WB 39:09
131 MAMYKIN Matvey Nippo-Provence-PTS 39:33
132 POLI Umberto Novo Nordisk 41:25
133 JAKOBSEN Fabio Deceuninck-Quick Step 43:33
134 RODENBERG Frederik Uno-X 43:54
135 SAMLI Ferit Spor Toto 45:49
136 PHIPPEN Logan Novo Nordisk 46:16
137 SHNYRKO Alexei Minsk Cycling Club 47:59
138 ETXEBERRIA Josu Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 50:11
139 CHARNIAUSKI Ivan Minsk Cycling Club 1:03:56

Stage 8 map & profile:

Stage 8 map

Stage 8 map

Stage 8 profile

Stage 8 profile


Saturday, April 17: Stage 7, Marmaris - Turgutreis, 180 km

Stage 7 map & profile

Jasper Philipsen

Jasper Philipsen makes it two stage wins in a row

Weather at the city of Bodrum, on the route, near the finish town of Turgutreis at 2:35 PM, local time: 24C (76F), mostly cloudy, with the wind from the north at (50 km/hr) 31 mph. There is a 1% chance of rain.

The race: The official start was given at 10:13 and given the the uphill opening, it's not surprising that attacks went off from the gun.

Here's the report from third-place Mark Cavendish's Deceuninck-Quick Step team:

Traveling over 180 kilometers, stage 7 of the Tour of Turkey featured a hard first-category climb in the first hour of racing, and it was there that the peloton splintered, leaving about two dozen riders at the front. On the descent, all those dropped clawed their way back and the peloton regrouped, only to be shattered again, this time in the crosswinds, which spread panic in the bunch, as many riders got caught out.

Deceuninck – Quick-Step were at the front and kept pushing, having made the selection with several members, including green jersey Mark Cavendish, but when the wind abated things calmed down also in the bunch. On the rolling roads to Turgutreis, a couple of riders tried their luck but they were mopped up by the field, who was determined to not leave the opportunity to fight for victory in a mass gallop slip away.

Six kilometers from the finish, Shane Archbold gambled on a short hill and went all-in with a savvy attack that saw last year’s New Zealand Champion put ten seconds behind him and the peloton. Shane left it all out there as he tried to hold off the chasers, but he was caught with the flamme rouge in sight and the stage came down to the expected bunch sprint, where Mark Cavendish took third after an exciting battle with and André Greipel (Israel Start-Up Nation) and Jasper Philipsen (Alpecin-Fenix), who scored the victory.

For Cavendish, a winner of ten stages at the race – three of which he claimed this year – it was the 70th top 3 finish in the Deceuninck – Quick-Step colours, one which keeps him in the fight for the Tour of Turkey’s green jersey.

Complete results:

180 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.419 km/hr

1 PHILIPSEN Jasper Alpecin-Fenix 4hr 20min 45sec
2 GREIPEL Andre Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
3 CAVENDISH Mark Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
4 ANIOLKOWSKI Stanislaw Bingoal-WB s.t.
5 ALBANESE Vincenzo Eolo-Kometa s.t.
6 ZABEL Rick Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
7 WACKERMANN Luca Eolo-Kometa s.t.
8 BRUSSENSKIY Gleb Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
9 LONARDI Giovanni Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
10 ORKEN Ahmet Sapura Cycling s.t.
11 GONZALEZ David Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
12 VINE Jay Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
13 HALVORSEN Kristoffer Uno-X s.t.
14 AZURMENDI Ibai Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
15 BOL Jetse Burgos-BH s.t.
16 TAMINIAUX Lionel Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
17 BAZHKOU Stanislau Minsk Cycling Club s.t.
18 VENCHIARUTTI Nicola Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
19 STEELS Stijn Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
20 JOHANNESSEN Anders Uno-X s.t.
21 FERNANDEZ Delio Delko s.t.
22 SAMOILAU Branislau Minsk Cycling Club s.t.
23 CONTRERAS Rodrigo Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
24 GARCIA Jhojan Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
25 CIMOLAI Davide Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
26 DOWSETT Alex Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
27 BUTS Vitaliy Salcano Sakarya BB s.t.
28 NYCH Artem Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
29 WEULINK Meindert Abloc CT s.t.
30 MOZZATO Luca B&B Hotels s.t.
31 JERMAN Ziga Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
32 TRACZ Szymon Nippo-Provence-PTS s.t.
33 REZA Kevin B&B Hotels s.t.
34 ȚVETCOV Serghei Wildlife Generation s.t.
35 BAGUES Aritz Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
36 DAEMEN Stijn Abloc CT s.t.
37 WÆRENSKJOLD Soren Uno-X s.t.
38 KUDUS Merhawi Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
39 BOGLI Jonathan Nippo-Provence-PTS s.t.
40 HOEHN Alex Wildlife Generation s.t.
41 SEVILLA Diego Eolo-Kometa s.t.
42 KUSZTOR Peter Novo Nordisk s.t.
43 FINETTO Mauro Delko s.t.
44 SCHONBERGER Sebastian B&B Hotels s.t.
45 BRAVO Garikoitz Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
46 SEPULVEDA Eduardo Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
47 ROLLAND Pierre B&B Hotels s.t.
48 CHARMIG Anthon Uno-X s.t.
49 REGUERO Gabriel Spor Toto s.t.
50 RUMAC Josip Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
51 BALLARIN Iker Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
52 DE BIE Sean Bingoal-WB s.t.
53 LOZANO David Novo Nordisk s.t.
54 GAUTIER Cyril B&B Hotels s.t.
55 RUBIO Diego Burgos-BH s.t.
56 MUNSTERMANN Per SKS Sauerland NRW s.t.
57 CIMA Damiano Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
58 ZOCCARATO Samuele Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
59 MAESTRI Mirco Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
60 MARENGO Umberto Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
61 APPEL Stijn Abloc CT s.t.
62 ABAY Burak Salcano Sakarya BB s.t.
63 GAVAZZI Francesco Eolo-Kometa s.t.
64 RAILEANU Cristian Sapura Cycling s.t.
65 TONELLI Alessandro Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
66 KEISSE Iljo Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
67 EWART Jesse Sapura Cycling s.t.
68 VISCONTI Giovanni Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
69 BUDYAK Anatoliy Spor Toto s.t.
70 CHEVALIER Maxime B&B Hotels s.t.
71 NICOLAU Joel Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
72 SUTER Joel Bingoal-WB s.t.
73 SHALUNOV Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
74 CASTRIQUE Jonas Bingoal-WB s.t.
75 ROMO Javier Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
76 DIAZ Jose Delko s.t.
77 RESELL Erik Uno-X s.t.
78 ZAKHAROV Artyom Astana-Premier Tech @ 1min 3sec
79 SAEZ Hector Caja Rural-Seguros RGA @ 0sec
80 HODEG Alvaro Deceuninck-Quick Step @ 0sec
81 BRANDLE Matthias Israel Start-Up Nation @ 0sec
82 ARCHBOLD Shane Deceuninck-Quick Step @ 0sec
83 TILLER Rasmus Uno-X @ 0sec
84 SAYAR Mustafa Salcano Sakarya BB 2:01
85 PAQUOT Tom Bingoal-WB 2:20
86 TIRYAKI Oguzhan Spor Toto 2:23
87 PENALVER Manuel Burgos-BH @ 0sec
88 ARANBURU Jokin Euskaltel-Euskadi 2:52
89 IRIZAR Julen Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
90 LOBATO Juan Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
91 STALNOV Nikita Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
92 ASADOV Elchin Salcano Sakarya BB 3:15
93 GIESSELMANN Michel SKS Sauerland NRW s.t.
94 PERON Andrea Novo Nordisk s.t.
95 BOUGLAS Georgios Salcano Sakarya BB s.t.
96 KNOLLE Jon SKS Sauerland NRW s.t.
97 YAVUZ Emre Spor Toto s.t.
98 ROSLI Muhammad Sapura Cycling s.t.
99 PLUTO Martins Abloc CT s.t.
100 SMIT Willie Burgos-BH s.t.
101 CANTON Isaac Burgos-BH s.t.
102 GOIKOETXEA Peio Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
103 SOBAL Yauhen Minsk Cycling Club s.t.
104 DEL GROSSO Bodi Abloc CT s.t.
105 ROSS Kent Wildlife Generation s.t.
106 MALUCELLI Matteo Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
107 VIGO Martí Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
108 CHRISTEN Fabio Nippo-Provence-PTS s.t.
109 KUHN Kevin Nippo-Provence-PTS s.t.
110 GIDICH Yevgeniy Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
111 MCGEOUGH Cormac Wildlife Generation s.t.
112 VENNER Quentin Bingoal-WB s.t.
113 MEISEN Marcel Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
114 CLARKE Jonathan Wildlife Generation s.t.
115 STASH Mamyr Spor Toto 6:03
116 FRAPPORTI Mattia Eolo-Kometa s.t.
117 RIVI Samuele Eolo-Kometa s.t.
118 BOEV Igor Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
119 SLIK Ivar Abloc CT s.t.
120 RIVERA Kevin Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
121 ZAKARIA Akmal Sapura Cycling 6:13
122 LOPEZ-COZAR Juan Burgos-BH 6:22
123 BERWICK Sebastian Israel Start-Up Nation 6:27
124 HENTTALA Joonas Novo Nordisk s.t.
125 JAKOBSEN Fabio Deceuninck-Quick Step 6:42
126 SINSCHEK Nils Abloc CT s.t.
127 STROKAU Vasili Minsk Cycling Club s.t.
128 SHAUCHENKA Siarhei Minsk Cycling Club s.t.
129 CELANO Danilo Sapura Cycling s.t.
130 LE TURNIER Mathias Delko 7:09
131 SAMLI Ferit Spor Toto 7:14
132 SAGIV Guy Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
133 RODENBERG Frederik Uno-X s.t.
134 BEHRINGER Oliver Novo Nordisk s.t.
135 SHNYRKO Alexei Minsk Cycling Club s.t.
136 MAMYKIN Matvey Nippo-Provence-PTS s.t.
137 DOgAN Halil Spor Toto s.t.
138 BALKAN Onur Salcano Sakarya BB s.t.
139 GROSU Eduard-Michael Delko 7:18
140 VERCAMST Wesley Bingoal-WB s.t.
141 AZMAN Muhamad Sapura Cycling s.t.
142 CHARNIAUSKI Ivan Minsk Cycling Club 8:18
143 PHIPPEN Logan Novo Nordisk s.t.
144 MULLER Gabriel Burgos-BH s.t.
145 POLI Umberto Novo Nordisk s.t.
146 URBANO Carmelo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 9:18
147 ETXEBERRIA Josu Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 18:33

GC after stage 7:

1,083.7 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 41.814 km/hr

1 DIAZ Jose Delko 25hr 55min 2sec
2 VINE Jay Alpecin-Fenix @ 1sec
3 SEPULVEDA Eduardo Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:06
4 GARCIA Jhojan Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:25
5 KUDUS Merhawi Astana-Premier Tech 0:28
6 CHARMIG Anthon Uno-X 0:30
7 FERNANDEZ Delio Delko 0:33
8 NYCH Artem Gazprom-RusVelo 0:52
9 JOHANNESSEN Anders Uno-X 0:55
10 BRAVO Garikoitz Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:01
11 ROMO Javier Astana-Premier Tech 1:21
12 HOEHN Alex Wildlife Generation 1:29
13 CONTRERAS Rodrigo Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
14 FINETTO Mauro Delko 1:31
15 BOL Jetse Burgos-BH 1:33
16 ROLLAND Pierre B&B Hotels 1:39
17 WACKERMANN Luca Eolo-Kometa 2:13
18 RUBIO Diego Burgos-BH 2:30
19 VISCONTI Giovanni Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
20 TONELLI Alessandro Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
21 SUTER Joel Bingoal-WB 2:43
22 AZURMENDI Ibai Euskaltel-Euskadi 2:49
23 DOWSETT Alex Israel Start-Up Nation 2:56
24 BUDYAK Anatoliy Spor Toto 3:10
25 ZOCCARATO Samuele Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 3:16
26 EWART Jesse Sapura Cycling 3:23
27 ÖRKEN Ahmet Sapura Cycling 3:31
28 REGUERO Gabriel Spor Toto 3:35
29 SAMOILAU Branislau Minsk Cycling Club 3:56
30 TRACZ Szymon Nippo-Provence-PTS 4:00
31 WEULINK Meindert Abloc CT 4:03
32 RUMAC Josip Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 4:07
33 GAVAZZI Francesco Eolo-Kometa 4:24
34 SEVILLA Diego Eolo-Kometa s.t.
35 ȚVETCOV Serghei Wildlife Generation 5:07
36 NICOLAU Joel Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 5:19
37 LOZANO David Novo Nordisk s.t.
38 SHALUNOV Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo 5:29
39 BUTS Vitaliy Salcano Sakarya BB 5:31
40 SAYAR Mustafa Salcano Sakarya BB 5:36
41 DAEMEN Stijn Abloc CT 5:38
42 BALLARIN Iker Euskaltel-Euskadi 6:26
43 IRIZAR Julen Euskaltel-Euskadi 6:38
44 ALBANESE Vincenzo Eolo-Kometa 7:26
45 BOGLI Jonathan Nippo-Provence-PTS 7:31
46 SCHONBERGER Sebastian B&B Hotels 7:38
47 MAESTRI Mirco Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 7:48
48 RAILEANU Cristian Sapura Cycling 8:00
49 STALNOV Nikita Astana-Premier Tech 8:21
50 ABAY Burak Salcano Sakarya BB 9:11
51 ZABEL Rick Israel Start-Up Nation 9:21
52 KEISSE Iljo Deceuninck-Quick Step 9:55
53 MARENGO Umberto Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 10:05
54 TIRYAKI Oguzhan Spor Toto 10:09
55 PHILIPSEN Jasper Alpecin-Fenix 10:28
56 GREIPEL Andre Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
57 BERWICK Sebastian Israel Start-Up Nation 10:36
58 BRUSSENSKIY Gleb Astana-Premier Tech 11:17
59 CANTON Isaac Burgos-BH 11:30
60 APPEL Stijn Abloc CT 11:43
61 ARANBURU Jokin Euskaltel-Euskadi 11:52
62 SMIT Willie Burgos-BH 12:01
63 RIVERA Kevin Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 12:02
64 CAVENDISH Mark Deceuninck-Quick Step 12:05
65 BRANDLE Matthias Israel Start-Up Nation 12:23
66 HALVORSEN Kristoffer Uno-X 12:29
67 VENCHIARUTTI Nicola Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 12:36
68 LONARDI Giovanni Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 12:39
69 BAGUES Aritz Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
70 KUSZTOR Peter Novo Nordisk s.t.
71 CHEVALIER Maxime B&B Hotels s.t.
72 GAUTIER Cyril B&B Hotels s.t.
73 RESELL Erik Uno-X s.t.
74 VENNER Quentin Bingoal-WB 12:43
75 LE TURNIER Mathias Delko 13:39
76 CIMOLAI Davide Israel Start-Up Nation 13:50
77 GIDICH Yevgeniy Astana-Premier Tech 14:19
78 ZAKHAROV Artyom Astana-Premier Tech 14:23
79 CELANO Danilo Sapura Cycling 14:24
80 GIESSELMANN Michel SKS Sauerland NRW 14:56
81 JERMAN Ziga Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 15:03
82 HODEG Alvaro Deceuninck-Quick Step 15:18
83 FRAPPORTI Mattia Eolo-Kometa 15:21
84 STEELS Stijn Deceuninck-Quick Step 15:26
85 LOBATO Juan Euskaltel-Euskadi 15:31
86 ARCHBOLD Shane Deceuninck-Quick Step 15:32
87 SOBAL Yauhen Minsk Cycling Club 15:51
88 PLUTO Martins Abloc CT 15:54
89 PERON Andrea Novo Nordisk s.t.
90 ANIOLKOWSKI Stanislaw Bingoal-WB 16:13
91 MCGEOUGH Cormac Wildlife Generation 16:18
92 REZA Kevin B&B Hotels 17:44
93 SINSCHEK Nils Abloc CT 18:04
94 GOIKOETXEA Peio Euskaltel-Euskadi 18:12
95 TAMINIAUX Lionel Alpecin-Fenix 18:13
96 VIGO Martí Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
97 KUHN Kevin Nippo-Provence-PTS s.t.
98 CLARKE Jonathan Wildlife Generation s.t.
99 DE BIE Sean Bingoal-WB 18:15
100 BOEV Igor Gazprom-RusVelo 18:42
101 GONZALEZ David Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 19:03
102 SAEZ Hector Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
103 RIVI Samuele Eolo-Kometa 19:15
104 CIMA Damiano Gazprom-RusVelo 19:26
105 MOZZATO Luca B&B Hotels 19:34
106 MUNSTERMANN Per SKS Sauerland NRW 19:45
107 BOUGLAS Georgios Salcano Sakarya BB 19:56
108 DEL GROSSO Bodi Abloc CT 20:25
109 CASTRIQUE Jonas Bingoal-WB 20:35
110 MEISEN Marcel Alpecin-Fenix 20:40
111 CHRISTEN Fabio Nippo-Provence-PTS 20:41
112 BAZHKOU Stanislau Minsk Cycling Club 20:42
113 SAGIV Guy Israel Start-Up Nation 21:31
114 ROSS Kent Wildlife Generation 21:33
115 PENALVER Manuel Burgos-BH 22:29
116 ASADOV Elchin Salcano Sakarya BB 22:54
117 ROSLI Muhammad Sapura Cycling 23:01
118 YAVUZ Emre Spor Toto 23:14
119 MULLER Gabriel Burgos-BH 23:16
120 KNOLLE Jon SKS Sauerland NRW 23:52
121 PAQUOT Tom Bingoal-WB 24:20
122 ZAKARIA Akmal Sapura Cycling 25:12
123 DOGAN Halil Spor Toto 25:15
124 GROSU Eduard-Michael Delko 25:42
125 TILLER Rasmus Uno-X 25:49
126 SHAUCHENKA Siarhei Minsk Cycling Club 25:50
127 STROKAU Vasili Minsk Cycling Club 26:10
128 WÆRENSKJOLD Soren Uno-X 26:12
129 MAMYKIN Matvey Nippo-Provence-PTS 26:14
130 MALUCELLI Matteo Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 26:18
131 STASH Mamyr Spor Toto 26:46
132 HENTTALA Joonas Novo Nordisk 27:02
133 SLIK Ivar Abloc CT 27:08
134 URBANO Carmelo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 27:42
135 LOPEZ-COZAR Juan Burgos-BH 27:47
136 AZMAN Muhamad Sapura Cycling 28:01
137 BALKAN Onur Salcano Sakarya BB 28:35
138 VERCAMST Wesley Bingoal-WB 28:56
139 POLI Umberto Novo Nordisk 31:09
140 BEHRINGER Oliver Novo Nordisk 33:00
141 JAKOBSEN Fabio Deceuninck-Quick Step 33:10
142 RODENBERG Frederik Uno-X 33:38
143 SAMLI Ferit Spor Toto 35:36
144 PHIPPEN Logan Novo Nordisk 36:03
145 SHNYRKO Alexei Minsk Cycling Club 37:43
146 ETXEBERRIA Josu Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 39:55
147 CHARNIAUSKI Ivan Minsk Cycling Club 53:43

Stage 7 map & profile:

tour of Turkey stage 7 map

Stage 7 map

Stage 7 profile

Stage 7 profile


Friday, April 16: Stage 6, Fethiye - Marmaris, 129.1 km

Stage 6 map & profile

Jasper philipsen

Jasper Philipsen just beats André Greipel

Weather at the finish city of Mamaris at 2:35 PM, local time: 20C (68F), partly cloudy, with the wind from the southeast at 20 km/hr (6 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: There were 154 starters. The entire Rally team plus Nikolay Cherkasov and Anton Kuzmin (both Gasprom) did not start. A Rally team member tested positive for Covid-19 overnight. In the morning the tests were negative, but the team decided to withdraw anyway

Here's the report from Mark Cavendish's Deceuninck-Quick Step team:

Mark Cavendish finished just outside the podium in Marmaris, where Tour of Turkey stage 6 concluded, for his fifth top 5 at this year’s edition. The script of the day was a pretty unusual one, with a break going clear with a shade over 60 kilometers to go after plenty of skirmishes following the start on Fethiye. They were allowed to put three minutes between them and a peloton controlled by Iljo Keisse and Fabio Jakobsen, who worked hard and swapped turns at the front to keep the gap of the four escapees in check.

Everything came back together on the final climb, inside 15 kilometers to go, where an injection of pace at the front and a series of powerful attacks dropped many riders on a short but brutal section featuring double-digit ramps. Over the top of the ascent, the moves kept coming but they were fruitless, as the field reeled in those trying to prevent the stage from coming down to a bunch sprint.

Brought close to the front of the group by his Deceuninck – Quick-Step team – who couldn’t rely on Shane Archbold due to a mechanical – Mark Cavendish kicked out with 150 meters to go just as they were coming out of a right-hand bend and took fourth in the coastal city founded more than 2000 years ago.

“I won this stage before and I also got dropped on the final climb before, so we didn’t know how many of us would make it over it. We had a plan today, but unfortunately Shane lost his chain in the final kilometer and I had to wait for the others to launch the sprint, while I opened mine a bit late. It is as it is, but hopefully we’ll have the chance to get some more good results in the last two stages”, said Mark, who retained the lead in the points standings.

Complete results:

129.1 kilometers raced at an average speed of 44.053 km/hr

1 PHILIPSEN Jasper Alpecin-Fenix 2hr 55min 50sec
2 GREIPEL Andre Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
3 HALVORSEN Kristoffer Uno-X s.t.
4 CAVENDISH Mark Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
5 ANIOLKOWSKI Stanislaw Bingoal-WB s.t.
6 MOZZATO Luca B&B Hotels s.t.
7 LONARDI Giovanni Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
8 ALBANESE Vincenzo Eolo-Kometa s.t.
9 BOEV Igor Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
10 PLUTO Martins Abloc CT s.t.
11 GROSU Eduard-Michael Delko s.t.
12 VENCHIARUTTI Nicola Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
13 REZA Kevin B&B Hotels s.t.
14 GONZALEZ David Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
15 RUMAC Josip Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
16 GIDICH Yevgeniy Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
17 SHAUCHENKA Siarhei Minsk Cycling Club s.t.
18 CIMOLAI Davide Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
19 ORKEN Ahmet Sapura Cycling s.t.
20 LOBATO Juan Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
21 MEISEN Marcel Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
22 WEULINK Meindert Abloc CT s.t.
23 PERON Andrea Novo Nordisk s.t.
24 SMIT Willie Burgos-BH s.t.
25 FERNANDEZ Delio Delko s.t.
26 BOUGLAS Georgios Salcano Sakarya BB s.t.
27 CHRISTEN Fabio Nippo-Provence-PTS s.t.
28 SHALUNOV Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
29 GAVAZZI Francesco Eolo-Kometa s.t.
30 BOL Jetse Burgos-BH s.t.
31 BAGUES Aritz Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
32 HOEHN Alex Wildlife Generation s.t.
33 KUDUS Merhawi Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
34 CHARMIG Anthon Uno-X s.t.
35 PACHER Quentin B&B Hotels s.t.
36 RAILEANU Cristian Sapura Cycling s.t.
37 SAMOILAU Branislau Minsk Cycling Club s.t.
38 TRACZ Szymon Nippo-Provence-PTS s.t.
39 RUBIO Diego Burgos-BH s.t.
40 DIAZ Jose Delko s.t.
41 VINE Jay Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
42 CHEVALIER Maxime B&B Hotels s.t.
43 IRIZAR Julen Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
44 ZOCCARATO Samuele Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
45 WACKERMANN Luca Eolo-Kometa s.t.
46 REGUERO Gabriel Spor Toto s.t.
47 FRAPPORTI Mattia Eolo-Kometa s.t.
48 STALNOV Nikita Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
49 FINETTO Mauro Delko s.t.
50 SEPULVEDA Eduardo Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
51 JOHANNESSEN Anders Uno-X s.t.
52 KUSZTOR Peter Novo Nordisk s.t.
53 GARCIA Jhojan Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
54 ROLLAND Pierre B&B Hotels s.t.
55 DOWSETT Alex Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
56 SAEZ Hector Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
57 SEVILLA Diego Eolo-Kometa s.t.
58 KEISSE Iljo Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
59 NYCH Artem Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
60 BUDYAK Anatoliy Spor Toto s.t.
61 EWART Jesse Sapura Cycling s.t.
62 BUTS Vitaliy Salcano Sakarya BB s.t.
63 DE BIE Sean Bingoal-WB s.t.
64 ARCHBOLD Shane Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
65 RESELL Erik Uno-X s.t.
66 VISCONTI Giovanni Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
67 MARENGO Umberto Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
68 MAESTRI Mirco Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
69 SAYAR Mustafa Salcano Sakarya BB s.t.
70 DAEMEN Stijn Abloc CT s.t.
71 BRAVO Garikoitz Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
72 AZURMENDI Ibai Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
73 LOZANO David Novo Nordisk s.t.
74 TVETCOV Serghei Wildlife Generation s.t.
75 SOBAL Yauhen Minsk Cycling Club s.t.
76 CONTRERAS Rodrigo Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
77 CANTON Isaac Burgos-BH s.t.
78 TONELLI Alessandro Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
79 NICOLAU Joel Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
80 URBANO Carmelo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
81 ROMO Javier Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
82 SUTER Joel Bingoal-WB s.t.
83 GAUTIER Cyril B&B Hotels s.t.
84 CELANO Danilo Sapura Cycling s.t.
85 BRANDLE Matthias Israel Start-Up Nation @ 38sec
86 STEELS Stijn Deceuninck-Quick Step 1:22
87 GIESSELMANN Michel SKS Sauerland NRW 1:36
88 BOGLI Jonathan Nippo-Provence-PTS 1:38
89 APPEL Stijn Abloc CT s.t.
90 SAGIV Guy Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
91 CIMA Damiano Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
92 DEL GROSSO Bodi Abloc CT s.t.
93 ZABEL Rick Israel Start-Up Nation 2:19
94 ABAY Burak Salcano Sakarya BB s.t.
95 YAVUZ Emre Spor Toto s.t.
96 TIRYAKI Oguzhan Spor Toto s.t.
97 VIGO Marti Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
98 SCHONBERGER Sebastian B&B Hotels s.t.
99 BALKAN Onur Salcano Sakarya BB s.t.
100 ASADOV Elchin Salcano Sakarya BB s.t.
101 SINSCHEK Nils Abloc CT s.t.
102 KUHN Kevin Nippo-Provence-PTS s.t.
103 MUNSTERMANN Per SKS Sauerland NRW s.t.
104 VERCAMST Wesley Bingoal-WB s.t.
105 GOIKOETXEA Peio Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
106 ARANBURU Jokin Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
107 BALLARIN Iker Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
108 BRUSSENSKIY Gleb Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
109 MULLER Gabriel Burgos-BH s.t.
110 STASH Mamyr Spor Toto s.t.
111 BAZHKOU Stanislau Minsk Cycling Club s.t.
112 ZAKHAROV Artyom Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
113 ROSLI Muhammad Sapura Cycling s.t.
114 KULBE Lars SKS Sauerland NRW s.t.
115 STROKAU Vasili Minsk Cycling Club s.t.
116 PENALVER Manuel Burgos-BH s.t.
117 KONONENKO Mykhaylo Salcano Sakarya BB s.t.
118 AZMAN Muhamad Sapura Cycling s.t.
119 LOPEZ-COZAR Juan Burgos-BH s.t.
120 ZAKARIA Akmal Sapura Cycling s.t.
121 VENNER Quentin Bingoal-WB s.t.
122 MCGEOUGH Cormac Wildlife Generation s.t.
123 CLARKE Jonathan Wildlife Generation s.t.
124 BARBIER Pierre Delko s.t.
125 BERWICK Sebastian Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
126 LE TURNIER Mathias Delko s.t.
127 HODEG Alvaro Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
128 ETXEBERRIA Josu Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
129 RIVERA Kevin Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
130 TAMINIAUX Lionel Alpecin-Fenix 5:14
131 NEFFGEN Tim SKS Sauerland NRW s.t.
132 MALUCELLI Matteo Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 5:15
133 JERMAN Ziga Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
134 ROSS Kent Wildlife Generation 5:41
135 BEHRINGER Oliver Novo Nordisk s.t.
136 CHARNIAUSKI Ivan Minsk Cycling Club 7:29
137 RIVI Samuele Eolo-Kometa 7:56
138 PAQUOT Tom Bingoal-WB s.t.
139 PHIPPEN Logan Novo Nordisk s.t.
140 CASTRIQUE Jonas Bingoal-WB s.t.
141 ŞAMLI Ferit Spor Toto s.t.
142 MAMYKIN Matvey Nippo-Provence-PTS s.t.
143 DOGAN Halil Spor Toto s.t.
144 SHNYRKO Alexei Minsk Cycling Club s.t.
145 HENTTALA Joonas Novo Nordisk s.t.
146 POLI Umberto Novo Nordisk s.t.
147 RODENBERG Frederik Uno-X 7:58
148 WÆRENSKJOLD Soren Uno-X s.t.
149 KNOLLE Jon SKS Sauerland NRW s.t.
150 SLIK Ivar Abloc CT s.t.
151 TILLER Rasmus Uno-X s.t.
152 JAKOBSEN Fabio Deceuninck-Quick Step 9:10

GC after stage 6:

903.7 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 41.893 km/hr

1 DIAZ Jose Delko 21hr 34min 17sec
2 VINE Jay Alpecin-Fenix @ 4sec
3 SEPULVEDA Eduardo Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:06
4 GARCIA Jhojan Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:25
5 KUDUS Merhawi Astana-Premier Tech 0:28
6 CHARMIG Anthon Uno-X 0:30
7 FERNANDEZ Delio Delko 0:33
8 PACHER Quentin B&B Hotels 0:48
9 NYCH Artem Gazprom-RusVelo 0:52
10 JOHANNESSEN Anders Uno-X 0:55
11 BRAVO Garikoitz Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:01
12 ROMO Javier Astana-Premier Tech 1:21
13 HOEHN Alex Wildlife Generation 1:29
14 CONTRERAS Rodrigo Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
15 FINETTO Mauro Delko 1:31
16 BOL Jetse Burgos-BH 1:33
17 ROLLAND Pierre B&B Hotels 1:39
18 WACKERMANN Luca Eolo-Kometa 2:13
19 RUBIO Diego Burgos-BH 2:30
20 VISCONTI Giovanni Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
21 TONELLI Alessandro Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
22 SUTER Joel Bingoal-WB 2:43
23 AZURMENDI Ibai Euskaltel-Euskadi 2:49
24 DOWSETT Alex Israel Start-Up Nation 2:56
25 BUDYAK Anatoliy Spor Toto 3:10
26 ZOCCARATO Samuele Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 3:16
27 EWART Jesse Sapura Cycling 3:23
28 ORKEN Ahmet Sapura Cycling 3:31
29 REGUERO Gabriel Spor Toto 3:35
30 SAYAR Mustafa Salcano Sakarya BB s.t.
31 IRIZAR Julen Euskaltel-Euskadi 3:46
32 SAMOILAU Branislau Minsk Cycling Club 3:56
33 TRACZ Szymon Nippo-Provence-PTS 4:00
34 WEULINK Meindert Abloc CT 4:03
35 RUMAC Josip Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 4:07
36 BERWICK Sebastian Israel Start-Up Nation 4:09
37 GAVAZZI Francesco Eolo-Kometa 4:24
38 SEVILLA Diego Eolo-Kometa s.t.
39 ȚVETCOV Serghei Wildlife Generation 5:07
40 NICOLAU Joel Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 5:19
41 LOZANO David Novo Nordisk s.t.
42 STALNOV Nikita Astana-Premier Tech 5:29
43 SHALUNOV Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
44 BUTS Vitaliy Salcano Sakarya BB 5:31
45 DAEMEN Stijn Abloc CT 5:38
46 RIVERA Kevin Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 5:59
47 BALLARIN Iker Euskaltel-Euskadi 6:26
48 LE TURNIER Mathias Delko 6:30
49 ALBANESE Vincenzo Eolo-Kometa 7:26
50 BOGLI Jonathan Nippo-Provence-PTS 7:31
51 SCHONBERGER Sebastian B&B Hotels 7:38
52 CELANO Danilo Sapura Cycling 7:42
53 TIRYAKI Oguzhan Spor Toto 7:46
54 MAESTRI Mirco Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 7:48
55 RAILEANU Cristian Sapura Cycling 8:00
56 CANTON Isaac Burgos-BH 8:15
57 SMIT Willie Burgos-BH 8:46
58 ARANBURU Jokin Euskaltel-Euskadi 9:00
59 ABAY Burak Salcano Sakarya BB 9:11
60 FRAPPORTI Mattia Eolo-Kometa 9:18
61 ZABEL Rick Israel Start-Up Nation 9:21
62 VENNER Quentin Bingoal-WB 9:28
63 KEISSE Iljo Deceuninck-Quick Step 9:55
64 MARENGO Umberto Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 10:05
65 GREIPEL Andre Israel Start-Up Nation 10:34
66 PHILIPSEN Jasper Alpecin-Fenix 10:40
67 GIDICH Yevgeniy Astana-Premier Tech 11:04
68 BRUSSENSKIY Gleb Astana-Premier Tech 11:17
69 SINSCHEK Nils Abloc CT 11:22
70 GIESSELMANN Michel SKS Sauerland NRW 11:41
71 APPEL Stijn Abloc CT 11:43
72 CAVENDISH Mark Deceuninck-Quick Step 12:09
73 BRANDLE Matthias Israel Start-Up Nation 12:23
74 HALVORSEN Kristoffer Uno-X 12:29
75 VENCHIARUTTI Nicola Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 12:36
76 SOBAL Yauhen Minsk Cycling Club s.t.
77 LONARDI Giovanni Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 12:39
78 PLUTO Martins Abloc CT s.t.
79 PERON Andrea Novo Nordisk s.t.
80 BOEV Igor Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
81 LOBATO Juan Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
82 BAGUES Aritz Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
83 CHEVALIER Maxime B&B Hotels s.t.
84 KUSZTOR Peter Novo Nordisk s.t.
85 GAUTIER Cyril B&B Hotels s.t.
86 RESELL Erik Uno-X s.t.
87 MCGEOUGH Cormac Wildlife Generation 13:03
88 RIVI Samuele Eolo-Kometa 13:12
89 ZAKHAROV Artyom Astana-Premier Tech 13:20
90 CIMOLAI Davide Israel Start-Up Nation 13:50
91 SAGIV Guy Israel Start-Up Nation 14:17
92 GOIKOETXEA Peio Euskaltel-Euskadi 14:57
93 KULBE Lars SKS Sauerland NRW 14:58
94 KONONENKO Mykhaylo Salcano Sakarya BB s.t.
95 VIGO Marti Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
96 KUHN Kevin Nippo-Provence-PTS s.t.
97 MULLER Gabriel Burgos-BH s.t.
98 CLARKE Jonathan Wildlife Generation s.t.
99 JERMAN Ziga Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 15:03
100 HODEG Alvaro Deceuninck-Quick Step 15:18
101 STEELS Stijn Deceuninck-Quick Step 15:26
102 ARCHBOLD Shane Deceuninck-Quick Step 15:32
103 ANIOLKOWSKI Stanislaw Bingoal-WB 16:13
104 BOUGLAS Georgios Salcano Sakarya BB 16:41
105 DEL GROSSO Bodi Abloc CT 17:10
106 CHRISTEN Fabio Nippo-Provence-PTS 17:26
107 MEISEN Marcel Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
108 REZA Kevin B&B Hotels 17:44
109 DOGAN Halil Spor Toto 18:01
110 TAMINIAUX Lionel Alpecin-Fenix 18:13
111 DE BIE Sean Bingoal-WB 18:15
112 ROSS Kent Wildlife Generation 18:18
113 GROSU Eduard-Michael Delko 18:24
114 URBANO Carmelo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
115 ZAKARIA Akmal Sapura Cycling 18:59
116 MAMYKIN Matvey Nippo-Provence-PTS 19:00
117 GONZALEZ David Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 19:03
118 SAEZ Hector Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
119 SHAUCHENKA Siarhei Minsk Cycling Club 19:08
120 CIMA Damiano Gazprom-RusVelo 19:26
121 STROKAU Vasili Minsk Cycling Club 19:28
122 MOZZATO Luca B&B Hotels 19:34
123 ASADOV Elchin Salcano Sakarya BB 19:39
124 MUNSTERMANN Per SKS Sauerland NRW 19:45
125 ROSLI Muhammad Sapura Cycling 19:46
126 YAVUZ Emre Spor Toto 19:59
127 CASTRIQUE Jonas Bingoal-WB 20:35
128 HENTTALA Joonas Novo Nordisk s.t.
129 KNOLLE Jon SKS Sauerland NRW 20:37
130 BAZHKOU Stanislau Minsk Cycling Club 20:42
131 STASH Mamyr Spor Toto 20:43
132 AZMAN Muhamad Sapura Cycling s.t.
133 SLIK Ivar Abloc CT 21:05
134 BALKAN Onur Salcano Sakarya BB 21:21
135 ETXEBERRIA Josu Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 21:22
136 LOPEZ-COZAR Juan Burgos-BH 21:25
137 VERCAMST Wesley Bingoal-WB 21:38
138 BARBIER Pierre Delko 21:47
139 PAQUOT Tom Bingoal-WB 22:00
140 PENALVER Manuel Burgos-BH 22:29
141 POLI Umberto Novo Nordisk 22:51
142 MALUCELLI Matteo Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 23:03
143 NEFFGEN Tim SKS Sauerland NRW 24:22
144 BEHRINGER Oliver Novo Nordisk 25:46
145 TILLER Rasmus Uno-X 25:49
146 WÆRENSKJOLD Soren Uno-X 26:12
147 RODENBERG Frederik Uno-X 26:24
148 JAKOBSEN Fabio Deceuninck-Quick Step 26:28
149 PHIPPEN Logan Novo Nordisk 27:45
150 SAMLI Ferit Spor Toto 28:22
151 SHNYRKO Alexei Minsk Cycling Club 30:29
152 CHARNIAUSKI Ivan Minsk Cycling Club 45:25

Stage 6 map & profile:

2021 Tour of Turkey stage 6 map

Stage 6 map

Stage 6 profile

Stage 6 profile


Thursday, April 15: Stage 5, Kemer - Elmali, 160.3 km

Stage 5 map & profile

Jose Diaz

José Diaz takes the stage and the GC lead.

Weather at the finish city of Elmali at 2:15 PM, local time: 19C (66F), partly cloudy, with the wind from the southwest at 11 km/hr (7 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: 163 riders began stage five at 10:18. Of the five non-starters, Alexander Richardson (Alpecin-Fenix) is notable. He was disqualified after the race was finished because he had violated the new UCI rule that forbids "using the forearms as a point of support on the handlebar".

Mark Cavendish

Mark Cavendish (Deceuninck-Quick Step) in the race leader's Turquoise jersey and Vitaly Buts (Salcano Sakarya BB) in the climber's red jersey await the start of stage five.

Complete Results:

160.3 kilometers raced at an average speed of 36.237 km/hr

1 DIAZ Jose Delko 4hr 25min 25sec
2 VINE Jay Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
3 SEPULVEDA Eduardo Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
4 JOHANNESSEN Anders Uno-X @ 15sec
5 GARCIA Jhojan Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
6 KUDUS Merhawi Astana-Premier Tech 0:18
7 CHARMIG Anthon Uno-X 0:20
8 FERNANDEZ Delio Delko 0:23
9 PACHER Quentin B&B Hotels 0:38
10 NYCH Artem Gazprom-RusVelo 0:42
11 MANNION Gavin Rally Cycling 0:45
12 BRAVO Garikoitz Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:54
13 ROMO Javier Astana-Premier Tech 1:11
14 HOEHN Alex Wildlife Generation 1:19
15 CONTRERAS Rodrigo Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
16 FINETTO Mauro Delko 1:21
17 BOL Jetse Burgos-BH 1:23
18 ROLLAND Pierre B&B Hotels 1:31
19 BERWICK Sebastian Israel Start-Up Nation 1:40
20 CHERKASOV Nikolay Gazprom-RusVelo 1:59
21 WACKERMANN Luca Eolo-Kometa 2:03
22 TONELLI Alessandro Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 2:20
23 VISCONTI Giovanni Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
24 RUBIO Diego Burgos-BH s.t.
25 SUTER Joel Bingoal-WB 2:33
26 AZURMENDI Ibai Euskaltel-Euskadi 2:39
27 DOWSETT Alex Israel Start-Up Nation 2:46
28 BUDYAK Anatoliy Spor Toto 3:00
29 KUZMIN Anton Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
30 MURPHY Kyle Rally Cycling s.t.
31 ZOCCARATO Samuele Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 3:06
32 EWART Jesse Sapura Cycling 3:13
33 ORKEN Ahmet Sapura Cycling 3:21
34 SAYAR Mustafa Salcano Sakarya BB 3:25
35 REGUERO Gabriel Spor Toto s.t.
36 RIVERA Kevin Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 3:30
37 IRIZAR Julen Euskaltel-Euskadi 3:36
38 SAMOILAU Branislau Minsk Cycling Club 3:46
39 TRACZ Szymon Nippo-Provence-PTS 3:52
40 WEULINK Meindert Abloc CT 3:53
41 BALLARIN Iker Euskaltel-Euskadi 3:57
42 RUMAC Josip Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
43 LE TURNIER Mathias Delko 4:02
44 GAVAZZI Francesco Eolo-Kometa 4:14
45 SEVILLA Diego Eolo-Kometa s.t.
46 ȚVETCOV Serghei Wildlife Generation 4:57
47 RIVI Samuele Eolo-Kometa 5:06
48 SCHONBERGER Sebastian B&B Hotels 5:09
49 LOZANO David Novo Nordisk s.t.
50 NICOLAU Joel Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
51 TIRYAKI Oguzhan Spor Toto 5:17
52 SHALUNOV Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo 5:19
53 STALNOV Nikita Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
54 BUTS Vitaliy Salcano Sakarya BB 5:23
55 DAEMEN Stijn Abloc CT 5:28
56 BOGLI Jonathan Nippo-Provence-PTS 5:43
57 ARANBURU Jokin Euskaltel-Euskadi 6:31
58 ABAY Burak Salcano Sakarya BB 6:42
59 ZABEL Rick Israel Start-Up Nation 6:52
60 VENNER Quentin Bingoal-WB 6:59
61 ALBANESE Vincenzo Eolo-Kometa 7:16
62 CELANO Danilo Sapura Cycling 7:34
63 MAESTRI Mirco Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 7:38
64 RAILEANU Cristian Sapura Cycling 7:50
65 CANTON Isaac Burgos-BH 8:05
66 SMIT Willie Burgos-BH 8:36
67 BRUSSENSKIY Gleb Astana-Premier Tech 8:48
68 SINSCHEK Nils Abloc CT 8:53
69 FRAPPORTI Mattia Eolo-Kometa 9:08
70 JERMAN Ziga Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 9:38
71 KEISSE Iljo Deceuninck-Quick Step 9:45
72 APPEL Stijn Abloc CT 9:55
73 MARENGO Umberto Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
74 DOGAN Halil Spor Toto s.t.
75 GIESSELMANN Michel SKS Sauerland NRW s.t.
76 GREIPEL Andre Israel Start-Up Nation 10:34
77 MCGEOUGH Cormac Wildlife Generation s.t.
78 BRANDLE Matthias Israel Start-Up Nation 10:36
79 GIDICH Yevgeniy Astana-Premier Tech 10:54
80 MAMYKIN Matvey Nippo-Provence-PTS s.t.
81 ZAKHAROV Artyom Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
82 PHILIPSEN Jasper Alpecin-Fenix 10:58
83 ZUKOWSKY Nickolas Rally Cycling s.t.
84 ORONTE Emerson Rally Cycling 11:06
85 SAGIV Guy Israel Start-Up Nation 12:29
86 SOBAL Yauhen Minsk Cycling Club s.t.
87 MULLER Gabriel Burgos-BH s.t.
88 VENCHIARUTTI Nicola Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
89 CASTRIQUE Jonas Bingoal-WB s.t.
90 CHEVALIER Maxime B&B Hotels s.t.
91 PAQUOT Tom Bingoal-WB s.t.
92 KUHN Kevin Nippo-Provence-PTS s.t.
93 ROSS Kent Wildlife Generation s.t.
94 HALVORSEN Kristoffer Uno-X s.t.
95 TILLER Rasmus Uno-X s.t.
96 RESELL Erik Uno-X s.t.
97 HENTTALA Joonas Novo Nordisk s.t.
98 VIGO Marti Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
99 KNOLLE Jon SKS Sauerland NRW s.t.
100 GAUTIER Cyril B&B Hotels s.t.
101 KONONENKO Mykhaylo Salcano Sakarya BB s.t.
102 KUSZTOR Peter Novo Nordisk s.t.
103 SLIK Ivar Abloc CT s.t.
104 CIMOLAI Davide Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
105 BOEV Igor Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
106 KULBE Lars SKS Sauerland NRW s.t.
107 CAVENDISH Mark Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
108 PERON Andrea Novo Nordisk s.t.
109 STEELS Stijn Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
110 LONARDI Giovanni Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
111 PLUTO Martins Abloc CT s.t.
112 CLARKE Jonathan Wildlife Generation s.t.
113 CASTILLO Ulises Wildlife Generation s.t.
114 GOIKOETXEA Peio Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
115 BAGUES Aritz Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
116 LOBATO Juan Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
117 HODEG Alvaro Deceuninck-Quick Step 12:49
118 TAMINIAUX Lionel Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
119 POLI Umberto Novo Nordisk 13:18
120 JAKOBSEN Fabio Deceuninck-Quick Step 15:22
121 ARCHBOLD Shane Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
122 DEL GROSSO Bodi Abloc CT 15:24
123 ANIOLKOWSKI Stanisław Bingoal-WB 16:11
124 ZAKARIA Akmal Sapura Cycling 16:31
125 BOUGLAS Georgios Salcano Sakarya BB 16:31
126 ASADOV Elchin Salcano Sakarya BB 16:40
127 ROSLI Muhammad Sapura Cycling 16:50
128 STROKAU Vasili Minsk Cycling Club 16:59
129 MEISEN Marcel Alpecin-Fenix 17:16
130 CHRISTEN Fabio Nippo-Provence-PTS s.t.
131 MUNSTERMANN Per SKS Sauerland NRW s.t.
132 RODENBERG Frederik Uno-X s.t.
133 YAVUZ Emre Spor Toto 17:30
134 REZA Kevin B&B Hotels 17:34
135 CIMA Damiano Gazprom-RusVelo 17:38
136 MALUCELLI Matteo Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
137 WÆRENSKJOLD Soren Uno-X 18:04
138 DE BIE Sean Bingoal-WB 18:08
139 BAZHKOU Stanislau Minsk Cycling Club 18:14
140 GROSU Eduard-Michael Delko s.t.
141 STASH Mamyr Spor Toto s.t.
142 URBANO Carmelo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
143 AZMAN Muhamad Sapura Cycling s.t.
144 DIK Calvin Nippo-Provence-PTS 18:17
145 SAMLI Ferit Spor Toto 18:52
146 BALKAN Onur Salcano Sakarya BB s.t.
147 GONZALEZ David Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 18:53
148 SAEZ Hector Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
149 ETXEBERRIA Josu Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
150 LOPEZ-COZAR Juan Burgos-BH 18:56
151 COTE Pier-Andre Rally Cycling s.t.
152 DE KLEIJN Arvid Rally Cycling s.t.
153 SHAUCHENKA Siarhei Minsk Cycling Club 18:58
154 NEFFGEN Tim SKS Sauerland NRW s.t.
155 VERCAMST Wesley Bingoal-WB 19:09
156 PHIPPEN Logan Novo Nordisk 19:19
157 BARBIER Pierre Delko 19:22
158 MOZZATO Luca B&B Hotels 19:24
159 BEHRINGER Oliver Novo Nordisk 19:55
160 PENALVER Manuel Burgos-BH 20:00
161 SHNYRKO Alexei Minsk Cycling Club 22:23
162 CHARNIAUSKI Ivan Minsk Cycling Club 37:46

GC after stage 5:

774.6 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.554 km/hr

1 DIAZ Jose Delko 18hr 38min 27sec
2 VINE Jay Alpecin-Fenix @ 4sec
3 SEPULVEDA Eduardo Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:06
4 GARCIA Jhojan Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:25
5 KUDUS Merhawi Astana-Premier Tech 0:28
6 CHARMIG Anthon Uno-X 0:30
7 FERNANDEZ Delio Delko 0:33
8 PACHER Quentin B&B Hotels 0:48
9 NYCH Artem Gazprom-RusVelo 0:52
10 JOHANNESSEN Anders Uno-X 0:55
11 MANNION Gavin Rally Cycling s.t.
12 BRAVO Garikoitz Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:01
13 ROMO Javier Astana-Premier Tech 1:21
14 HOEHN Alex Wildlife Generation 1:29
15 CONTRERAS Rodrigo Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
16 FINETTO Mauro Delko 1:31
17 BOL Jetse Burgos-BH 1:33
18 ROLLAND Pierre B&B Hotels 1:39
19 BERWICK Sebastian Israel Start-Up Nation 1:50
20 CHERKASOV Nikolay Gazprom-RusVelo 2:09
21 WACKERMANN Luca Eolo-Kometa 2:13
22 RUBIO Diego Burgos-BH 2:30
23 VISCONTI Giovanni Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
24 TONELLI Alessandro Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
25 SUTER Joel Bingoal-WB 2:43
26 AZURMENDI Ibai Euskaltel-Euskadi 2:49
27 DOWSETT Alex Israel Start-Up Nation 2:56
28 KUZMIN Anton Gazprom-RusVelo 3:10
29 BUDYAK Anatoliy Spor Toto s.t.
30 MURPHY Kyle Rally Cycling s.t.
31 ZOCCARATO Samuele Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 3:16
32 EWART Jesse Sapura Cycling 3:23
33 ORKEN Ahmet Sapura Cycling 3:31
34 REGUERO Gabriel Spor Toto 3:35
35 SAYAR Mustafa Salcano Sakarya BB s.t.
36 RIVERA Kevin Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 3:40
37 IRIZAR Julen Euskaltel-Euskadi 3:46
38 SAMOILAU Branislau Minsk Cycling Club 3:56
39 TRACZ Szymon Nippo-Provence-PTS 4:00
40 WEULINK Meindert Abloc CT 4:03
41 RUMAC Josip Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 4:07
42 BALLARIN Iker Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
43 LE TURNIER Mathias Delko 4:11
44 GAVAZZI Francesco Eolo-Kometa 4:24
45 SEVILLA Diego Pablo Eolo-Kometa s.t.
46 ȚVETCOV Serghei Wildlife Generation 5:07
47 RIVI Samuele Eolo-Kometa 5:16
48 SCHONBERGER Sebastian B&B Hotels 5:19
49 NICOLAU Joel Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
50 LOZANO David Novo Nordisk s.t.
51 TIRYAKI Oguzhan Spor Toto 5:27
52 STALNOV Nikita Astana-Premier Tech 5:29
53 SHALUNOV Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
54 BUTS Vitaliy Salcano Sakarya BB 5:31
55 DAEMEN Stijn Abloc CT 5:38
56 BOGLI Jonathan Nippo-Provence-PTS 5:53
57 ARANBURU Jokin Euskaltel-Euskadi 6:41
58 ABAY Burak Salcano Sakarya BB 6:52
59 ZABEL Rick Israel Start-Up Nation 7:02
60 VENNER Quentin Bingoal-WB 7:09
61 ALBANESE Vincenzo Eolo-Kometa 7:26
62 CELANO Danilo Sapura Cycling 7:44
63 MAESTRI Mirco Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 7:48
64 RAILEANU Cristian Sapura Cycling 8:00
65 CANTON Isaac Burgos-BH 8:15
66 SMIT Willie Burgos-BH 8:46
67 BRUSSENSKIY Gleb Astana-Premier Tech 8:58
68 SINSCHEK Nils Abloc CT 9:03
69 FRAPPORTI Mattia Eolo-Kometa 9:18
70 JERMAN Ziga Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 9:48
71 KEISSE Iljo Deceuninck-Quick Step 9:55
72 MARENGO Umberto Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 10:05
73 APPEL Stijn Abloc CT s.t.
74 GIESSELMANN Michel SKS Sauerland NRW s.t.
75 DOGAN Halil Spor Toto s.t.
76 GREIPEL Andre Israel Start-Up Nation 10:40
77 MCGEOUGH Cormac Wildlife Generation 10:44
78 PHILIPSEN Jasper Alpecin-Fenix 10:50
79 ZAKHAROV Artyom Astana-Premier Tech 11:01
80 GIDICH Yevgeniy Astana-Premier Tech 11:04
81 MAMYKIN Matvey Nippo-Provence-PTS s.t.
82 ORONTE Emerson Rally Cycling 11:16
83 ZUKOWSKY Nickolas Rally Cycling 11:32
84 BRANDLE Matthias Israel Start-Up Nation 11:45
85 CAVENDISH Mark Deceuninck-Quick Step 12:09
86 HALVORSEN Kristoffer Uno-X 12:33
87 VENCHIARUTTI Nicola Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 12:36
88 ROSS Kent Wildlife Generation 12:37
89 KULBE Lars SKS Sauerland NRW 12:39
90 PLUTO Martins Abloc CT s.t.
91 LONARDI Giovanni Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
92 PERON Andrea Novo Nordisk s.t.
93 CASTRIQUE Jonas Bingoal-WB s.t.
94 LOBATO Juan Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
95 BOEV Igor Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
96 BAGUES Aritz Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
97 GAUTIER Cyril B&B Hotels s.t.
98 CHEVALIER Maxime B&B Hotels s.t.
99 KONONENKO Mykhaylo Salcano Sakarya BB s.t.
100 KUSZTOR Peter Novo Nordisk s.t.
101 SOBAL Yauhen Minsk Cycling Club s.t.
102 RESELL Erik Uno-X s.t.
103 GOIKOETXEA Peio Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
104 CASTILLO Ulises Wildlife Generation s.t.
105 VIGO Marti Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
106 HENTTALA Joonas Novo Nordisk s.t.
107 KUHN Kevin Nippo-Provence-PTS s.t.
108 MULLER Gabriel Burgos-BH s.t.
109 KNOLLE Jon SKS Sauerland NRW s.t.
110 SAGIV Guy Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
111 CLARKE Jonathan Wildlife Generation s.t.
112 TAMINIAUX Lionel Alpecin-Fenix 12:59
113 HODEG Alvaro Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
114 SLIK Ivar Abloc CT 13:07
115 CIMOLAI Davide Israel Start-Up Nation 13:50
116 PAQUOT Tom Bingoal-WB 14:04
117 STEELS Stijn Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
118 POLI Umberto Novo Nordisk 14:55
119 DEL GROSSO Bodi Abloc CT 15:32
120 ARCHBOLD Shane Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
121 ANIOLKOWSKI Stanisław Bingoal-WB 16:13
122 ZAKARIA Akmal Sapura Cycling 16:40
123 BOUGLAS Georgios Salcano Sakarya BB 16:41
124 ASADOV Elchin Salcano Sakarya BB 16:50
125 STROKAU Vasili Minsk Cycling Club 17:09
126 JAKOBSEN Fabio Deceuninck-Quick Step 17:18
127 MUNSTERMANN Per SKS Sauerland NRW 17:26
128 CHRISTEN Fabio Nippo-Provence-PTS s.t.
129 MEISEN Marcel Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
130 ROSLI Muhammad Sapura Cycling 17:27
131 YAVUZ Emre Spor Toto 17:40
132 REZA Kevin B&B Hotels 17:44
133 CIMA Damiano Gazprom-RusVelo 17:48
134 MALUCELLI Matteo Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
135 TILLER Rasmus Uno-X 17:51
136 WÆRENSKJOLD Soren Uno-X 18:14
137 DE BIE Sean Bingoal-WB 18:15
138 BAZHKOU Stanislau Minsk Cycling Club 18:23
139 GROSU Eduard-Michael Delko 18:24
140 STASH Mamyr Spor Toto s.t.
141 URBANO Carmelo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
142 AZMAN Muhamad Sapura Cycling s.t.
143 RODENBERG Frederik Uno-X 18:26
144 DIK Calvin Nippo-Provence-PTS 18:27
145 BALKAN Onur Salcano Sakarya BB 19:02
146 GONZALEZ David Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 19:03
147 SAEZ Hector Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
148 ETXEBERRIA Josu Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
149 COTE Pier-Andre Rally Cycling 19:06
150 LOPEZ-COZAR Juan Burgos-BH s.t.
151 SHAUCHENKA Siarhei Minsk Cycling Club 19:08
152 NEFFGEN Tim SKS Sauerland NRW s.t.
153 DE KLEIJN Arvid Rally Cycling 19:16
154 VERCAMST Wesley Bingoal-WB 19:19
155 BARBIER Pierre Delko 19:28
156 MOZZATO Luca B&B Hotels 19:34
157 PHIPPEN Logan Novo Nordisk 19:49
158 BEHRINGER Oliver Novo Nordisk 20:05
159 PENALVER Manuel Burgos-BH 20:10
160 SAMLI Ferit Spor Toto 20:26
161 SHNYRKO Alexei Minsk Cycling Club 22:33
162 CHARNIAUSKI Ivan Minsk Cycling Club 37:56

Stage 5 map & profile:

Stage 5 map

Stage 5 map

Stage 5 profile

Stage 5 profile


Wednesday, April 14: Stage 4, Alanya - Kemer, 184.4 km

Stage 4 map & profile

Mark CAvendish

Hat trick for Mark Cavendish as he wins his third stage in a row. Photo: Getty Sport.

Weather at the finish city of Kemer at 3:00 PM, local time: 17C (63F), mostly cloudy, with the wind from the southeast at 10 km/hr (6 mph). There is a 14% chance of rain.

The race: The stage began at 10:31.

We have the same podium as yesterday.

Here's the report from stage winner Mark Cavendish's Deceuninck-Quick Step team:

The seaside resort of Kemer, lying on the beautiful Mediterranean coast of Turkey, witnessed a memorable milestone of Deceuninck – Quick-Step, another one in a long series of notable achievements recorded by the Wolfpack since 2003, the year that the team was created: our squad’s 800th win in a UCI race, brought by none other than Mark Cavendish.

Our guys controlled again the stage, Iljo Keisse putting in a superb effort behind the break which he made sure of overhauling with more than 20 kilometers to go. Things remained calm until inside ten kilometers remaining, when Deceuninck – Quick-Step made its way to the front, Fabio Jakobsen slotting the lead-out train into position before Stijn Steels stretched out the peloton with an enormous pull.

Shane Archbold and Alvaro Hodeg did a spectacular job ahead of the final kilometers, bringing the Manxman to the head of the bunch just as things were heating up, and Mark Cavendish delivered another huge sprint in a hectic finale marred by a crash [Ed: It was a huge crash, sending some riders to the hospital for examination], bursting clear from the pack with 150 meters to go and sweeping past Jasper Philipsen (Alpecin-Fenix) on the way to his tenth victory at the race.

“It’s nice, and to be sincere, it’s irrelevant how many wins are in a row, it’s just nice to win again. It’s great that the team believes in me and I’m grateful to them for that. At the beginning of the year all I wanted to do is win a race, and now I have done it three times. I’m proud to have racked up Deceuninck – Quick-Step’s 800th victory, but to me the most important thing is that I’m part of this family, which is an honour.”

“The most special thing about today wasn’t my win, but seeing how far into the stage Fabio got. It was beautiful to see him there, doing a phenomenal job for the squad and enjoying racing. Having him up there motivated me to finish it off. I’m proud to have such amazing teammates, and at the end of the day, that is what really makes everything special”, added Tour of Turkey overall leader Mark Cavendish.

Complete results:

184.4 kilometers raced at an average speed of 44.321 km/hr

1 CAVENDISH Mark Deceuninck-Quick Step 4hr 9min 38sec
2 PHILIPSEN Jasper Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
3 ANIOLKOWSKI Stanisław Bingoal-WB s.t.
4 DE KLEIJN Arvid Rally Cycling s.t.
5 BARBIER Pierre Delko s.t.
6 GONZALEZ David Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
7 KULBE Lars SKS Sauerland NRW s.t.
8 MOZZATO Luca B&B Hotels s.t.
9 PLUTO Martins Abloc CT s.t.
10 CIMA Damiano Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
11 PENALVER Manuel Burgos-BH s.t.
12 HALVORSEN Kristoffer Uno-X s.t.
13 GIDICH Yevgeniy Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
14 VERCAMST Wesley Bingoal-WB s.t.
15 TAMINIAUX Lionel Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
16 MALUCELLI Matteo Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
17 MUNSTERMANN Per SKS Sauerland NRW s.t.
18 DEL GROSSO Bodi Abloc CT s.t.
19 BOUGLAS Georgios Salcano Sakarya BB s.t.
20 SMIT Willie Burgos-BH s.t.
21 WEULINK Meindert Abloc CT s.t.
22 ORKEN Ahmet Sapura Cycling s.t.
23 RUBIO Diego Burgos-BH s.t.
24 ZAKHAROV Artyom Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
25 JOHANNESSEN Anders Uno-X s.t.
26 PACHER Quentin B&B Hotels s.t.
27 TIRYAKI Oguzhan Spor Toto s.t.
28 CHARNIAUSKI Ivan Minsk Cycling Club s.t.
29 DIAZ Jose Delko s.t.
30 JERMAN Ziga Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
31 ARANBURU Jokin Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
32 SCHONBERGER Sebastian B&B Hotels s.t.
33 SOBAL Yauhen Minsk Cycling Club s.t.
34 BRUSSENSKIY Gleb Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
35 GAUTIER Cyril B&B Hotels s.t.
36 ASADOV Elchin Salcano Sakarya BB s.t.
37 FERNANDEZ Delio Delko s.t.
38 SEPULVEDA Eduardo Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
39 IRIZAR Julen Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
40 BAGUES Aritz Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
41 MAESTRI Mirco Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
42 HOEHN Alex Wildlife Generation s.t.
43 BOEV Igor Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
44 CHRISTEN Fabio Nippo-Provence-PTS s.t.
45 CHEVALIER Maxime B&B Hotels s.t.
46 KUDUS Merhawi Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
47 BUTS Vitaliy Salcano Sakarya BB s.t.
48 APPEL Stijn Abloc CT s.t.
49 ZABEL Rick Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
50 SAMOILAU Branislau Minsk Cycling Club s.t.
51 TRACZ Szymon Nippo-Provence-PTS s.t.
52 ZUKOWSKY Nickolas Rally Cycling s.t.
53 DIK Calvin Nippo-Provence-PTS s.t.
54 DAEMEN Stijn Abloc CT s.t.
55 SHALUNOV Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
56 CASTRIQUE Jonas Bingoal-WB s.t.
57 BRAVO Garikoitz Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
58 LONARDI Giovanni Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
59 SLIK Ivar Abloc CT s.t.
60 VENCHIARUTTI Nicola Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
61 PERON Andrea Novo Nordisk s.t.
62 BEHRINGER Oliver Novo Nordisk s.t.
63 PHIPPEN Logan Novo Nordisk s.t.
64 RAILEANU Cristian Sapura Cycling s.t.
65 ROLLAND Pierre B&B Hotels s.t.
66 CIMOLAI Davide Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
67 VISCONTI Giovanni Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
68 KONONENKO Mykhaylo Salcano Sakarya BB s.t.
69 NYCH Artem Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
70 RUMAC Josip Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
71 ROMO Javier Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
72 ZAKARIA Akmal Sapura Cycling s.t.
73 CHERKASOV Nikolay Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
74 SINSCHEK Nils Abloc CT s.t.
75 ADAMIETZ Johannes SKS Sauerland NRW s.t.
76 VIGO Marti Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
77 DE BIE Sean Bingoal-WB s.t.
78 SAYAR Mustafa Salcano Sakarya BB s.t.
79 GARCIA Jhojan Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
80 STROKAU Vasili Minsk Cycling Club s.t.
81 MARENGO Umberto Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
82 STASH Mamyr Spor Toto s.t.
83 REGUERO Gabriel Spor Toto s.t.
84 BUDYAK Anatoliy Spor Toto s.t.
85 KUZMIN Anton Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
86 HENTTALA Joonas Novo Nordisk s.t.
87 KUSZTOR Peter Novo Nordisk s.t.
88 DOGAN Halil Spor Toto s.t.
89 TONELLI Alessandro Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
90 RIVERA Kevin Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
91 ROSLI Muhammad Sapura Cycling s.t.
92 GIESSELMANN Michel SKS Sauerland NRW s.t.
93 WÆRENSKJOLD Soren Uno-X s.t.
94 LE TURNIER Mathias Delko s.t.
95 ȚVETCOV Serghei Wildlife Generation s.t.
96 GROSU Eduard-Michael Delko s.t.
97 BOL Jetse Burgos-BH s.t.
98 MULLER Gabriel Burgos-BH s.t.
99 POLI Umberto Novo Nordisk s.t.
100 ZOCCARATO Samuele Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
101 URBANO Carmelo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
102 CHARMIG Anthon Uno-X s.t.
103 YAVUZ Emre Spor Toto s.t.
104 REZA Kevin B&B Hotels s.t.
105 ABAY Burak Salcano Sakarya BB s.t.
106 NEFFGEN Tim SKS Sauerland NRW s.t.
107 CONTRERAS Rodrigo Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
108 STALNOV Nikita Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
109 KNOLLE Jon SKS Sauerland NRW s.t.
110 RESELL Erik Uno-X s.t.
111 TILLER Rasmus Uno-X s.t.
112 CANTON Isaac Burgos-BH s.t.
113 STEELS Stijn Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
114 HODEG Alvaro Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
115 SAEZ Hector Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
116 ARCHBOLD Shane Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
117 BAZHKOU Stanislau Minsk Cycling Club s.t.
118 SHNYRKO Alexei Minsk Cycling Club s.t.
119 MANNION Gavin Rally Cycling s.t.
120 COTE Pier-Andre Rally Cycling s.t.
121 MURPHY Kyle Rally Cycling s.t.
122 NICOLAU Joel Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
123 FINETTO Mauro Delko s.t.
124 CASTILLO Ulises Wildlife Generation s.t.
125 RICHARDSON Alexander Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
126 GREIPEL Andre Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
127 EWART Jesse Sapura Cycling s.t.
128 CELANO Danilo Sapura Cycling s.t.
129 LOZANO David Novo Nordisk s.t.
130 RODENBERG Frederik Uno-X s.t.
131 AZMAN Muhamad Sapura Cycling s.t.
132 BALKAN Onur Salcano Sakarya BB s.t.
133 VENNER Quentin Bingoal-WB s.t.
134 SUTER Joel Bingoal-WB s.t.
135 SHAUCHENKA Siarhei Minsk Cycling Club s.t.
136 SAMLI Ferit Spor Toto s.t.
137 LOPEZ-COZAR Juan Burgos-BH s.t.
138 PAQUOT Tom Bingoal-WB s.t.
139 BERWICK Sebastian Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
140 SAGIV Guy Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
141 DOWSETT Alex Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
142 BRANDLE Matthias Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
143 ORONTE Emerson Rally Cycling s.t.
144 ETXEBERRIA Josu Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
145 KEISSE Iljo Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
146 GOIKOETXEA Peio Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
147 BOGLI Jonathan Nippo-Provence-PTS s.t.
148 KUHN Kevin Nippo-Provence-PTS s.t.
149 KRIEGER Alexander Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
150 MEISEN Marcel Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
151 MAMYKIN Matvey Nippo-Provence-PTS s.t.
152 VINE Jay Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
153 ALBANESE Vincenzo Eolo-Kometa s.t.
154 ROSS Kent Wildlife Generation s.t.
155 MCGEOUGH Cormac Wildlife Generation s.t.
156 WACKERMANN Luca Eolo-Kometa s.t.
157 FRAPPORTI Mattia Eolo-Kometa s.t.
158 JAKOBSEN Fabio Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
159 CLARKE Jonathan Wildlife Generation s.t.
160 SEVILLA Diego Eolo-Kometa s.t.
161 RIVI Samuele Eolo-Kometa s.t.
162 BALLARIN Iker Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
163 LOBATO Juan Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
164 AZURMENDI Ibai Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
165 GAVAZZI Francesco Eolo-Kometa s.t.
166 BELLETTI Manuel Eolo-Kometa s.t.
167 ODA Hijiri Nippo-Provence-PTS s.t.
168 GRANIGAN Noah Wildlife Generation s.t.

GC after stage 4:

614.3 kilometers raced at an average speed of 43.225 km/hr

1 CAVENDISH Mark Deceuninck-Quick Step 14hr 12min 42sec
2 PHILIPSEN Jasper Alpecin-Fenix @ 12sec
3 DE KLEIJN Arvid Rally Cycling 0:20
4 ANIOŁKOWSKI Stanisław Bingoal-WB 0:22
5 HALVORSEN Kristoffer Uno-X 0:24
6 BARBIER Pierre Delko 0:26
7 GREIPEL Andre Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
8 ZAKHAROV Artyom Astana-Premier Tech 0:27
9 BRAVO Garikoitz Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
10 ROSLI Muhammad Sapura Cycling s.t.
11 DE BIE Sean Bingoal-WB s.t.
12 BUTS Vitaliy Salcano Sakarya BB 0:28
13 TRACZ Szymon Nippo-Provence-PTS s.t.
14 ROSS Kent Wildlife Generation s.t.
15 ROLLAND Pierre B&B Hotels s.t.
16 LE TURNIER Mathias Delko 0:29
17 BAZHKOU Stanislau Minsk Cycling Club s.t.
18 PENALVER Manuel Burgos-BH 0:30
19 KULBE Lars SKS Sauerland NRW s.t.
20 PLUTO Martins Abloc CT s.t.
21 LONARDI Giovanni Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
22 VERCAMST Wesley Bingoal-WB s.t.
23 TAMINIAUX Lionel Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
24 BOUGLAS Georgios Salcano Sakarya BB s.t.
25 GONZALEZ David Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
26 CIMA Damiano Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
27 MUNSTERMANN Per SKS Sauerland NRW s.t.
28 PERON Andrea Novo Nordisk s.t.
29 GROSU Eduard-Michael Delko s.t.
30 SMIT Willie Burgos-BH s.t.
31 WÆRENSKJOLD Soren Uno-X s.t.
32 BRUSSENSKIY Gleb Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
33 ORKEN Ahmet Sapura Cycling s.t.
34 DEL GROSSO Bodi Abloc CT s.t.
35 STASH Mamyr Spor Toto s.t.
36 RUMAC Josip Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
37 PACHER Quentin B&B Hotels s.t.
38 DIK Calvin Nippo-Provence-PTS s.t.
39 CASTRIQUE Jonas Bingoal-WB s.t.
40 SCHONBERGER Sebastian B&B Hotels s.t.
41 KUDUS Merhawi Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
42 WEULINK Meindert Abloc CT s.t.
43 IRIZAR Julen Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
44 GIDICH Yevgeniy Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
45 HOEHN Alex Wildlife Generation s.t.
46 BELLETTI Manuel Eolo-Kometa s.t.
47 SEPULVEDA Eduardo Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
48 LOBATO Juan Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
49 DIAZ Jose Delko s.t.
50 JERMAN Ziga Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
51 MOZZATO Luca B&B Hotels s.t.
52 SHAUCHENKA Siarhei Minsk Cycling Club s.t.
53 BAGUES Aritz Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
54 BOEV Igor Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
55 RUBIO Diego Burgos-BH s.t.
56 MALUCELLI Matteo Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
57 DAEMEN Stijn Abloc CT s.t.
58 CHARNIAUSKI Ivan Minsk Cycling Club s.t.
59 GRANIGAN Noah Wildlife Generation s.t.
60 MARENGO Umberto Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
61 GAUTIER Cyril B&B Hotels s.t.
62 CHRISTEN Fabio Nippo-Provence-PTS s.t.
63 STALNOV Nikita Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
64 ZABEL Rick Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
65 BOL Jetse Burgos-BH s.t.
66 KONONENKO Mykhaylo Salcano Sakarya BB s.t.
67 KUSZTOR Peter Novo Nordisk s.t.
68 JOHANNESSEN Anders Uno-X s.t.
69 CHEVALIER Maxime B&B Hotels s.t.
70 TVETCOV Serghei Wildlife Generation s.t.
71 FERNANDEZ Delio Delko s.t.
72 NYCH Artem Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
73 ROMO Javier Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
74 RAILEANU Cristian Sapura Cycling s.t.
75 WACKERMANN Luca Eolo-Kometa s.t.
76 APPEL Stijn Abloc CT s.t.
77 HODEG Alvaro Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
78 SHALUNOV Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
79 ODA Hijiri Nippo-Provence-PTS s.t.
80 BEHRINGER Oliver Novo Nordisk s.t.
81 ABAY Burak Salcano Sakarya BB s.t.
82 ARANBURU Jokin Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
83 SAMOILAU Branislau Minsk Cycling Club s.t.
84 SAEZ Hector Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
85 TIRYAKI Oguzhan Spor Toto s.t.
86 SOBAL Yauhen Minsk Cycling Club s.t.
87 CHARMIG Anthon Uno-X s.t.
88 CONTRERAS Rodrigo Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
89 KUZMIN Anton Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
90 ADAMIETZ Johannes SKS Sauerland NRW s.t.
91 ARCHBOLD Shane Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
92 VINE Jay Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
93 GOIKOETXEA Peio Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
94 MAESTRI Mirco Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
95 SHNYRKO Alexei Minsk Cycling Club s.t.
96 NICOLAU Joel Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
97 RESELL Erik Uno-X s.t.
98 MANNION Gavin Rally Cycling s.t.
99 CASTILLO Ulises Wildlife Generation s.t.
100 MEISEN Marcel Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
101 ASADOV Elchin Salcano Sakarya BB s.t.
102 STROKAU Vasili Minsk Cycling Club s.t.
103 REGUERO Gabriel Spor Toto s.t.
104 SINSCHEK Nils Abloc CT s.t.
105 VENCHIARUTTI Nicola Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
106 VIGO Marti Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
107 SAYAR Mustafa Salcano Sakarya BB s.t.
108 FRAPPORTI Mattia Eolo-Kometa s.t.
109 GARCIA Jhojan Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
110 HENTTALA Joonas Novo Nordisk s.t.
111 CHERKASOV Nikolay Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
112 BUDYAK Anatoliy Spor Toto s.t.
113 ZOCCARATO Samuele Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
114 KUHN Kevin Nippo-Provence-PTS s.t.
115 BALKAN Onur Salcano Sakarya BB s.t.
116 VISCONTI Giovanni Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
117 DOWSETT Alex Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
118 BOGLI Jonathan Nippo-Provence-PTS s.t.
119 KRIEGER Alexander Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
120 PHIPPEN Logan Novo Nordisk s.t.
121 EWART Jesse Sapura Cycling s.t.
122 MULLER Gabriel Burgos-BH s.t.
123 COTE Pier-Andre Rally Cycling s.t.
124 KNOLLE Jon SKS Sauerland NRW s.t.
125 ZAKARIA Akmal Sapura Cycling s.t.
126 REZA Kevin B&B Hotels s.t.
127 CANTON Isaac Burgos-BH s.t.
128 RIVERA Kevin Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
129 CELANO Danilo Sapura Cycling s.t.
130 GAVAZZI Francesco Eolo-Kometa s.t.
131 LOZANO David Novo Nordisk s.t.
132 TONELLI Alessandro Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
133 BALLARIN Iker Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
134 AZURMENDI Ibai Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
135 GIESSELMANN Michel SKS Sauerland NRW s.t.
136 KEISSE Iljo Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
137 NEFFGEN Tim SKS Sauerland NRW s.t.
138 YAVUZ Emre Spor Toto s.t.
139 DOGAN Halil Spor Toto s.t.
140 ALBANESE Vincenzo Eolo-Kometa s.t.
141 MURPHY Kyle Rally Cycling s.t.
142 FINETTO Mauro Delko s.t.
143 RICHARDSON Alexander Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
144 URBANO Carmelo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
145 SAGIV Guy Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
146 AZMAN Muhamad Sapura Cycling s.t.
147 CLARKE Jonathan Wildlife Generation s.t.
148 ORONTE Emerson Rally Cycling s.t.
149 MCGEOUGH Cormac Wildlife Generation s.t.
150 BERWICK Sebastian Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
151 LOPEZ-COZAR Juan Burgos-BH s.t.
152 SEVILLA Diego Eolo-Kometa s.t.
153 VENNER Quentin Bingoal-WB s.t.
154 RIVI Samuele Eolo-Kometa s.t.
155 SUTER Joel Bingoal-WB s.t.
156 ETXEBERRIA Josu Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
157 MAMYKIN Matvey Nippo-Provence-PTS s.t.
158 ZUKOWSKY Nickolas Rally Cycling 0:54
159 SLIK Ivar Abloc CT 0:58
160 BRANDLE Matthias Israel Start-Up Nation 1:29
161 RODENBERG Frederik Uno-X 1:30
162 CIMOLAI Davide Israel Start-Up Nation 1:41
163 SAMLI Ferit Spor Toto 1:54
164 PAQUOT Tom Bingoal-WB 1:55
165 STEELS Stijn Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
166 POLI Umberto Novo Nordisk 1:57
167 JAKOBSEN Fabio Deceuninck-Quick Step 2:16
168 TILLER Rasmus Uno-X 5:42

Stage 4 map & profile:

Tour of Turkey stage 4 map

Stage 4 map

Stage 4 profile

Stage 4 profile


Tuesday, April 13: Stage 3, Beysehir - Alanya, 212.6 km

Stage 3 map & profile

Mark Cavendish

Mark Cavendish wins stage three wearing the GC leader's Turquoise jersey. Getty Images

Weather at the finish city of Alanya at 3:30 PM, local time: 18C (65F), fair, with the wind from the south at 8 km/hr (5 mph). There is a 1% chance of rain.

The race: There was one non-starter, Clément Berthet (Delko), who crashed yesterday, making a starting peloton of 169 riders who were given their official start at 10:33. At 212.6 kilometers, this is the 2021 Tour of Turkey's longest stage.

Here's the report from stage winner & GC leader Mark Cavendish's Deceuninck-Quick Step team:

Mark Cavendish kept the wins flowing, roaring over the line with his arms held high for the second consecutive day at the Tour of Turkey, after outpowering his opponents in the closing meters of the race’s longest stage, which travelled from Beysehir to Alanya, over 212.6 kilometers.

A four-man group animated the day after the first hour of racing, but Iljo Keisse once again kept their gap in check, working at the front for over 150 kilometers, before Fabio Jakobsen and Stijn Steels took over in the closing part of the stage, just as the peloton was entering the wide roads embracing the sunny coast. With the breakaway overhauled at 15 kilometers to go, they pushed a big tempo in the wind, keeping the Deceuninck – Quick-Step well positioned in the front at all times.

Going under the flamme rouge, Mark got himself into a perfect slot after another strong work of Shane Archbold and Alvaro Hodeg and waited for the right moment to pounce. This happened with 150 meters to go, when the Manx Missile came around all the other sprinters and delivered a massive acceleration that saw him hit the front and hold off Jasper Philipsen (Alpecin-Fenix) and Stanislaw Aniolkowski (Bingoal Pauwels) for his ninth victory at the race.

Maark Cavendish

Can he eat them all? Mark Cavendish makes it two in a row.

“My confidence is still coming back and today I had more than yesterday and knew I could fight again for the victory. It was a difficult finish over the urban cobbles and with that treacherous wind, but we wanted to control the sprint ourselves. Iljo was again incredible and what he did motivated us for the finale, where we were all together. Fabio also worked hard and it was nice to see him at the sharp end of a bike race, Shane and Stijn rode a lot in the wind, while Alvaro was there for me under the flamme rouge.”

“The fact that I won again gives me a lot of confidence, especially as it’s for the first time in five years or so that I’ve won back-to-back stages in a race. Doing it in the leader’s jersey makes it even more special. We’re happy and we’ll continue to enjoy ourselves here”, a delighted Mark Cavendish said after the win that extended his lead in the Tour of Turkey general classification.

Complete results:

212.6 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.082 km/hr

1 CAVENDISH Mark Deceuninck-Quick Step 5hr 10min 30sec
2 PHILIPSEN Jasper Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
3 ANIOLKOWSKI Stanisław Bingoal-WB s.t.
4 HALVORSEN Kristoffer Uno-X s.t.
5 GREIPEL Andre Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
6 BELLETTI Manuel Eolo-Kometa s.t.
7 DE KLEIJN Arvid Rally Cycling s.t.
8 TAMINIAUX Lionel Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
9 GROSU Eduard-Michael Delko s.t.
10 LONARDI Giovanni Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
11 PENALVER Manuel Burgos-BH s.t.
12 GONZALEZ David Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
13 KULBE Lars SKS Sauerland NRW s.t.
14 VERCAMST Wesley Bingoal-WB s.t.
15 GRANIGAN Noah Wildlife Generation s.t.
16 STASH Mamyr Spor Toto s.t.
17 BARBIER Pierre Delko s.t.
18 SHAUCHENKA Siarhei Minsk Cycling Club s.t.
19 WÆRENSKJOLD Soren Uno-X s.t.
20 CIMA Damiano Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
21 MALUCELLI Matteo Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
22 LOBATO Juan Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
23 JERMAN Ziga Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
24 PERON Andrea Novo Nordisk s.t.
25 BOUGLAS Georgios Salcano Sakarya BB s.t.
26 IRIZAR Julen Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
27 MUNSTERMANN Per SKS Sauerland NRW s.t.
28 DAEMEN Stijn Abloc CT s.t.
29 DIK Calvin Nippo-Provence-PTS s.t.
30 RUMAC Josip Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
31 BAGUES Aritz Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
32 MOZZATO Luca B&B Hotels s.t.
33 WEULINK Meindert Abloc CT s.t.
34 BRUSSENSKIY Gleb Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
35 KUDUS Merhawi Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
36 ROSS Kent Wildlife Generation s.t.
37 RUBIO Diego Burgos-BH s.t.
38 ZABEL Rick Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
39 JAKOBSEN Fabio Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
40 ORKEN Ahmet Sapura Cycling s.t.
41 CASTRIQUE Jonas Bingoal-WB s.t.
42 ZAKHAROV Artyom Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
43 BOL Jetse Burgos-BH s.t.
44 PLUTO Martins Abloc CT s.t.
45 SMIT Willie Burgos-BH s.t.
46 HODEG Alvaro Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
47 WACKERMANN Luca Eolo-Kometa s.t.
48 SCHONBERGER Sebastian B&B Hotels s.t.
49 PACHER Quentin B&B Hotels s.t.
50 STALNOV Nikita Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
51 ȚVETCOV Serghei Wildlife Generation s.t.
52 DIAZ Jose Delko s.t.
53 TRACZ Szymon Nippo-Provence-PTS s.t.
54 CHARNIAUSKI Ivan Minsk Cycling Club s.t.
55 HOEHN Alex Wildlife Generation s.t.
56 ABAY Burak Salcano Sakarya BB s.t.
57 KUHN Kevin Nippo-Provence-PTS s.t.
58 NYCH Artem Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
59 GAUTIER Cyril B&B Hotels s.t.
60 NICOLAU Joel Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
61 CHRISTEN Fabio Nippo-Provence-PTS s.t.
62 CHARMIG Anthon Uno-X s.t.
63 KONONENKO Mykhaylo Salcano Sakarya BB s.t.
64 RAILEANU Cristian Sapura Cycling s.t.
65 REGUERO Gabriel Spor Toto s.t.
66 SEPULVEDA Eduardo Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
67 BOEV Igor Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
68 BRAVO Garikoitz Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
69 SOBAL Yauhen Minsk Cycling Club s.t.
70 CHEVALIER Maxime B&B Hotels s.t.
71 ROSLI Muhammad Sapura Cycling s.t.
72 SLIK Ivar Abloc CT s.t.
73 SHALUNOV Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
74 JOHANNESSEN Anders Uno-X s.t.
75 MARENGO Umberto Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
76 COTE Pier-Andre Rally Cycling s.t.
77 TIRYAKI Oguzhan Spor Toto s.t.
78 ODA Hijiri Nippo-Provence-PTS s.t.
79 FERNANDEZ Delio Delko s.t.
80 VINE Jay Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
81 KUSZTOR Peter Novo Nordisk s.t.
82 EWART Jesse Sapura Cycling s.t.
83 MANNION Gavin Rally Cycling s.t.
84 SHNYRKO Alexei Minsk Cycling Club s.t.
85 DEL GROSSO Bodi Abloc CT s.t.
86 KUZMIN Anton Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
87 SAMOILAU Branislau Minsk Cycling Club s.t.
88 APPEL Stijn Abloc CT s.t.
89 CONTRERAS Rodrigo Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
90 ZOCCARATO Samuele Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
91 BUTS Vitaliy Salcano Sakarya BB s.t.
92 ALBANESE Vincenzo Eolo-Kometa s.t.
93 BOGLI Jonathan Nippo-Provence-PTS s.t.
94 VENCHIARUTTI Nicola Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
95 ADAMIETZ Johannes SKS Sauerland NRW s.t.
96 HENTTALA Joonas Novo Nordisk s.t.
97 LE TURNIER Mathias Delko s.t.
98 STROKAU Vasili Minsk Cycling Club s.t.
99 SINSCHEK Nils Abloc CT s.t.
100 GIDICH Yevgeniy Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
101 GAVAZZI Francesco Eolo-Kometa s.t.
102 GARCIA Jhojan Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
103 BALKAN Onur Salcano Sakarya BB s.t.
104 MULLER Gabriel Burgos-BH s.t.
105 KRIEGER Alexander Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
106 GOIKOETXEA Peio Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
107 RESELL Erik Uno-X s.t.
108 CANTON Isaac Burgos-BH s.t.
109 ROMO Javier Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
110 SAEZ Hector Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
111 BUDYAK Anatoliy Spor Toto s.t.
112 CELANO Danilo Sapura Cycling s.t.
113 BEHRINGER Oliver Novo Nordisk s.t.
114 FINETTO Mauro Delko s.t.
115 VISCONTI Giovanni Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
116 RIVERA Kevin Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
117 VIGO Marti Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
118 ROLLAND Pierre B&B Hotels s.t.
119 MCGEOUGH Cormac Wildlife Generation s.t.
120 FRAPPORTI Mattia Eolo-Kometa s.t.
121 LOZANO David Novo Nordisk s.t.
122 GIESSELMANN Michel SKS Sauerland NRW s.t.
123 MAESTRI Mirco Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
124 KNOLLE Jon SKS Sauerland NRW s.t.
125 ASADOV Elchin Salcano Sakarya BB s.t.
126 CHERKASOV Nikolay Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
127 REZA Kevin B&B Hotels s.t.
128 PHIPPEN Logan Novo Nordisk s.t.
129 BAZHKOU Stanislau Minsk Cycling Club s.t.
130 YAVUZ Emre Spor Toto s.t.
131 AZURMENDI Ibai Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
132 ARCHBOLD Shane Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
133 TONELLI Alessandro Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
134 DE BIE Sean Bingoal-WB s.t.
135 ARANBURU Jokin Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
136 CIMOLAI Davide Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
137 KEISSE Iljo Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
138 NEFFGEN Tim SKS Sauerland NRW s.t.
139 SAYAR Mustafa Salcano Sakarya BB s.t.
140 RICHARDSON Alexander Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
141 MEISEN Marcel Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
142 BALLARIN Iker Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
143 AZMAN Muhamad Sapura Cycling s.t.
144 ZAKARIA Akmal Sapura Cycling s.t.
145 DOWSETT Alex Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
146 MURPHY Kyle Rally Cycling s.t.
147 CASTILLO Ulises Wildlife Generation s.t.
148 SAGIV Guy Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
149 DOGAN Halil Spor Toto s.t.
150 SEVILLA Diego Eolo-Kometa s.t.
151 BERWICK Sebastian Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
152 URBANO Carmelo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
153 ORONTE Emerson Rally Cycling s.t.
154 RIVI Samuele Eolo-Kometa s.t.
155 VENNER Quentin Bingoal-WB s.t.
156 CLARKE Jonathan Wildlife Generation s.t.
157 SAMLI Ferit Spor Toto s.t.
158 MAMYKIN Matvey Nippo-Provence-PTS s.t.
159 SUTER Joel Bingoal-WB s.t.
160 LOPEZ-COZAR Juan Burgos-BH s.t.
161 ETXEBERRIA Josu Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
162 BRANDLE Matthias Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
163 ZUKOWSKY Nickolas Rally Cycling @ 24sec
164 RODENBERG Frederik Uno-X s.t.
165 POLI Umberto Novo Nordisk 0:54
166 MODOLO Sacha Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
167 STEELS Stijn Deceuninck-Quick Step 1:25
168 PAQUOT Tom Bingoal-WB s.t.
169 TILLER Rasmus Uno-X 2:17

GC after stage 3:

429.9 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 42.760 km/hr

1 CAVENDISH Mark Deceuninck-Quick Step 10hr 3min 14sec
2 PHILIPSEN Jasper Alpecin-Fenix @ 8sec
3 DE KLEIJN Arvid Rally Cycling 0:10
4 HALVORSEN Kristoffer Uno-X 0:14
5 GREIPEL Andre Israel Start-Up Nation 0:16
6 ANIOLKOWSKI Stanisław Bingoal-WB s.t.
7 BARBIER Pierre Delko s.t.
8 ZAKHAROV Artyom Astana-Premier Tech 0:17
9 BRAVO Garikoitz Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
10 DE BIE Sean Bingoal-WB s.t.
11 TRACZ Szymon Nippo-Provence-PTS 0:18
12 BUTS Vitaliy Salcano Sakarya BB s.t.
13 ROLLAND Pierre B&B Hotels s.t.
14 LE TURNIER Mathias Delko 0:19
15 LONARDI Giovanni Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 0:20
16 PENALVER Manuel Burgos-BH s.t.
17 GROSU Eduard-Michael Delko s.t.
18 BELLETTI Manuel Eolo-Kometa s.t.
19 WÆRENSKJOLD Soren Uno-X s.t.
20 KULBE Lars SKS Sauerland NRW s.t.
21 LOBATO Juan Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
22 PERON Andrea Novo Nordisk s.t.
23 GRANIGAN Noah Wildlife Generation s.t.
24 STASH Mamyr Spor Toto s.t.
25 PLUTO Martins Abloc CT s.t.
26 TAMINIAUX Lionel Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
27 VERCAMST Wesley Bingoal-WB s.t.
28 RUMAC Josip Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
29 BOUGLAS Georgios Salcano Sakarya BB s.t.
30 SHAUCHENKA Siarhei Minsk Cycling Club s.t.
31 CIMA Damiano Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
32 MUNSTERMANN Per SKS Sauerland NRW s.t.
33 GONZALEZ David Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
34 BRUSSENSKIY Gleb Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
35 CASTRIQUE Jonas Bingoal-WB s.t.
36 DIK Calvin Nippo-Provence-PTS s.t.
37 SMIT Willie Burgos-BH s.t.
38 ORKEN Ahmet Sapura Cycling s.t.
39 DEL GROSSO Bodi Abloc CT s.t.
40 PACHER Quentin B&B Hotels s.t.
41 WACKERMANN Luca Eolo-Kometa s.t.
42 KUDUS Merhawi Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
43 SCHONBERGER Sebastian B&B Hotels s.t.
44 ODA Hijiri Nippo-Provence-PTS s.t.
45 IRIZAR Julen Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
46 HOEHN Alex Wildlife Generation s.t.
47 STALNOV Nikita Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
48 MARENGO Umberto Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
49 WEULINK Meindert Abloc CT s.t.
50 BOL Jetse Burgos-BH s.t.
51 SEPULVEDA Eduardo Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
52 DAEMEN Stijn Abloc CT s.t.
53 GIDICH Yevgeniy Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
54 ȚVETCOV Serghei Wildlife Generation s.t.
55 BOEV Igor Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
56 KUSZTOR Péter Novo Nordisk s.t.
57 HODEG Alvaro Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
58 JERMAN Ziga Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
59 BAGUES Aritz Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
60 DIAZ Jose Delko s.t.
61 KONONENKO Mykhaylo Salcano Sakarya BB s.t.
62 CHARNIAUSKI Ivan Minsk Cycling Club s.t.
63 RUBIO Diego Burgos-BH s.t.
64 MOZZATO Luca B&B Hotels s.t.
65 ROMO Javier Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
66 NYCH Artem Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
67 MALUCELLI Matteo Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
68 VINE Jay Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
69 CHRISTEN Fabio Nippo-Provence-PTS s.t.
70 ZABEL Rick Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
71 GAUTIER Cyril B&B Hotels s.t.
72 GOIKOETXEA Peio Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
73 RAILEANU Cristian Sapura Cycling s.t.
74 SAEZ Hector Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
75 ABAY Burak Salcano Sakarya BB s.t.
76 CHEVALIER Maxime B&B Hotels s.t.
77 MEISEN Marcel Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
78 ROSS Kent Wildlife Generation s.t.
79 FERNANDEZ Delio Delko s.t.
80 JOHANNESSEN Anders Uno-X s.t.
81 CHARMIG Anthon Uno-X s.t.
82 APPEL Stijn Abloc CT s.t.
83 BEHRINGER Oliver Novo Nordisk s.t.
84 SHALUNOV Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
85 FRAPPORTI Mattia Eolo-Kometa s.t.
86 ARCHBOLD Shane Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
87 CONTRERAS Rodrigo Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
88 NICOLAU Joel Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
89 SHNYRKO Alexei Minsk Cycling Club s.t.
90 CASTILLO Ulises Wildlife Generation s.t.
91 ROSLI Muhammad Sapura Cycling s.t.
92 MANNION Gavin Rally Cycling s.t.
93 RESELL Erik Uno-X s.t.
94 KUHN Kevin Nippo-Provence-PTS s.t.
95 KUZMIN Anton Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
96 SAMOILAU Branislau Minsk Cycling Club s.t.
97 ADAMIETZ Johannes SKS Sauerland NRW s.t.
98 BOGLI Jonathan Nippo-Provence-PTS s.t.
99 KRIEGER Alexander Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
100 BALKAN Onur Salcano Sakarya BB s.t.
101 DOWSETT Alex Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
102 ARANBURU Jokin Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
103 STROKAU Vasili Minsk Cycling Club s.t.
104 REGUERO Gabriel Spor Toto s.t.
105 TIRYAKI Oguzhan Spor Toto s.t.
106 SOBAL Yauhen Minsk Cycling Club s.t.
107 ZOCCARATO Samuele Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
108 SINSCHEK Nils Abloc CT s.t.
109 SAYAR Mustafa Salcano Sakarya BB s.t.
110 HENTTALA Joonas Novo Nordisk s.t.
111 VIGO Marti Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
112 BAZHKOU Stanislau Minsk Cycling Club s.t.
113 GAVAZZI Francesco Eolo-Kometa s.t.
114 EWART Jesse Sapura Cycling s.t.
115 MAESTRI Mirco Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
116 GARCIA Jhojan Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
117 BUDYAK Anatoliy Spor Toto s.t.
118 VENCHIARUTTI Nicola Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
119 CHERKASOV Nikolay Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
120 BALLARIN Iker Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
121 AZURMENDI Ibai Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
122 ASADOV Elchin Salcano Sakarya BB s.t.
123 COTE Pier-Andre Rally Cycling s.t.
124 KNOLLE Jon SKS Sauerland NRW s.t.
125 CELANO Danilo Sapura Cycling s.t.
126 MULLER Gabriel Burgos-BH s.t.
127 LOZANO David Novo Nordisk s.t.
128 VISCONTI Giovanni Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
129 KEISSE Iljo Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
130 CANTON Isaac Burgos-BH s.t.
131 REZA Kevin B&B Hotels s.t.
132 ALBANESE Vincenzo Eolo-Kometa s.t.
133 PHIPPEN Logan Novo Nordisk s.t.
134 RIVERA Kevin Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
135 ZAKARIA Akmal Sapura Cycling s.t.
136 TONELLI Alessandro Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
137 CLARKE Jonathan Wildlife Generation s.t.
138 NEFFGEN Tim SKS Sauerland NRW s.t.
139 GIESSELMANN Michel SKS Sauerland NRW s.t.
140 MURPHY Kyle Rally Cycling s.t.
141 FINETTO Mauro Delko s.t.
142 YAVUZ Emre Spor Toto s.t.
143 SAGIV Guy Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
144 MCGEOUGH Cormac Wildlife Generation s.t.
145 RICHARDSON Alexander Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
146 SEVILLA Diego Eolo-Kometa s.t.
147 AZMAN Muhamad Sapura Cycling s.t.
148 ORONTE Emerson Rally Cycling s.t.
149 RIVI Samuele Eolo-Kometa s.t.
150 DOGAN Halil Spor Toto s.t.
151 BERWICK Sebastian Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
152 LOPEZ-COZAR Juan Burgos-BH s.t.
153 URBANO Carmelo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
154 VENNER Quentin Bingoal-WB s.t.
155 ETXEBERRIA Josu Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
156 MAMYKIN Matvey Nippo-Provence-PTS s.t.
157 SUTER Joel Bingoal-WB s.t.
158 ZUKOWSKY Nickolas Rally Cycling 0:44
159 SLIK Ivar Abloc CT 0:48
160 BRANDLE Matthias Israel Start-Up Nation 1:19
161 RODENBERG Frederik Uno-X 1:20
162 CIMOLAI Davide Israel Start-Up Nation 1:31
163 SAMLI Ferit Spor Toto 1:44
164 PAQUOT Tom Bingoal-WB 1:45
165 STEELS Stijn Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
166 POLI Umberto Novo Nordisk 1:47
167 MODOLO Sacha Alpecin-Fenix 2:00
168 JAKOBSEN Fabio Deceuninck-Quick Step 2:06
169 TILLER Rasmus Uno-X 5:32

Stage 3 map & profile:

Tour of Turkey stage 3 map

Stage 3 map

Tour of Turkey stage 3 profile

Stage 3 profile


Monday, April 12: Stage 2, Konya - Konya, 144.9 km

Stage 2 map & profile

Mark Cavendish

Mark Cavendish gets his first race win in 1,159 days. Photo: Stuart Franklin/Getty Images

Weather at the start/finish city of Konya at 2:20 PM, local time: 7C (45F), mostly cloudy, with the wind from the northwest at 10 km/hr (6 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: After a crash in the neutral zone, the riders involved were allowed to rejoin the peloton before the race was given its official start at 11:35 AM.

Tour of Turkey stage 2 crash

The riders involved were able to quickly rejoin the peloton. Note all the cool weather gear.

Here's the stage 2 report from stage winner Mark Cavendish's Deceuninck-Quick Step team:

Mark Cavendish rolled back the years and delivered a fantastic sprint in the closing meters of Tour of Turkey’s second stage, claiming his first win of the season and the 147th of a storied career that has seen him become the best sprinter in the history of the sport.

For the second consecutive day, the stage ended in Konya, the city lying on the southern edge of the Central Anatolian Plateau, but it had a completely different outcome than the one of Sunday, when Cavendish had to make up ground in the closing 200 meters after a gap was opened when a rider almost crashed. This time, after a phenomenal work of his Deceuninck – Quick-Step teammates from the start of the day until deep in the finale, the 35-year-old went through the last corner fifth wheel and waited for the others to hit the front early, before unleashing a hugely impressive sprint.

With 50 meters to go, Mark zipped past André Greipel (Israel Start-Up Nation) and Jasper Philipsen (Alpecin-Fenix), beating the Belgian for a wheel and claiming his first victory in over three years, one that put a big smile on his face and which he celebrated with his Deceuninck – Quick-Step teammates after crossing the line.

Mark Cavendish

Mark Cavendish will start stage three in the leader's turquoise jersey. Photo: Stuart Franklin/Getty Images

“It’s incredible, it’s super nice and I never get tired of this feeling! Everyone on the team was incredibly committed today and that was very important. I knew after yesterday that I had the speed needed to win and I also knew that if I would be on Greipel’s wheel, I would have a shot coming into the last couple of hundred meters. Philipsen jumped early and had a small gap, but I had enough to make up ground and I must say I was quite surprised at how quickly I came in the final meters of the stage”, Mark explained after his eighth victory at the race, which netted him the lead in the overall standings and the points classification.

Stege two podium

The day's podium, from left: Jasper Philipsen (2nd), Mark Cavendish (1st) & André Greipel (3rd)

“I want to thank Deceuninck – Quick-Step and Patrick for giving me this opportunity. Patrick believed in me and I am so lucky to be here in this special team, in this family. Some people didn’t think I could get back to winning, but he did and for that I am grateful. Just to get back to winning after what I’ve been through in the last couple of years is truly incredible. To win again was emotional and to hug all my teammates after the finish was amazing. What made me super proud was that Fabio was involved in this, working at the front in the finale together with the other guys, especially after what he has been through. As I said, this team is a family and I am happy to be part of it”, added Mark after his 45th victory with the Wolfpack.

Complete results:

144.9 kilometers raced at an average speed of 44.035 km/hr

1 CAVENDISH Mark Deceuninck-Quick Step 3hr 17min 26sec
2 PHILIPSEN Jasper Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
3 GREIPEL Ande Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
4 DE KLEIJN Arvid Rally Cycling s.t.
5 ANIOLKOWSKI Stanisław Bingoal-WB s.t.
6 PENALVER Manuel Burgos-BH s.t.
7 LONARDI Giovanni Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
8 MOZZATO Luca B&B Hotels s.t.
9 ZABEL Rick Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
10 WÆRENSKJOLD Soren Uno-X s.t.
11 BARBIER Pierre Delko s.t.
12 TAMINIAUX Lionel Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
13 PLUTO Martins Abloc CT s.t.
14 DEL GROSSO Bodi Abloc CT s.t.
15 GROSU Eduard-Michael Delko s.t.
16 LOBATO Juan Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
17 CIMA Damiano Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
18 MARENGO Umberto Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
19 PERON Andrea Novo Nordisk s.t.
20 VINE Jay Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
21 RUMAC Josip Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
22 KULBE Lars SKS Sauerland NRW s.t.
23 ODA Hijiri Nippo-Provence-PTS s.t.
24 GRANIGAN Noah Wildlife Generation s.t.
25 STASH Mamyr Spor Toto s.t.
26 BELLETTI Manuel Eolo-Kometa s.t.
27 VERCAMST Wesley Bingoal-WB s.t.
28 PACHER Quentin B&B Hotels s.t.
29 MUNSTERMANN Per SKS Sauerland NRW s.t.
30 MEISEN Marcel Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
31 CASTRIQUE Jonas Bingoal-WB s.t.
32 JERMAN Ziga Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
33 RODENBERG Frederik Uno-X s.t.
34 SHAUCHENKA Siarhei Minsk Cycling Club s.t.
35 BOUGLAS Georgios Salcano Sakarya BB s.t.
36 SMIT Willie Burgos-BH s.t.
37 SAEZ Hetor Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
38 SLIK Ivar Abloc CT s.t.
39 DIK Calvin Nippo-Provence-PTS s.t.
40 POLI Umberto Novo Nordisk s.t.
41 ROMO Javier Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
42 SCHONBERGER Sebastian B&B Hotels s.t.
43 WACKERMANN Luca Eolo-Kometa s.t.
44 PAQUOT Tom Bingoal-WB s.t.
45 KUHN Kevin Nippo-Provence-PTS s.t.
46 IRIZAR Julen Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
47 SEPULVEDA Eduardo Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
48 KRIEGER Alexander Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
49 BOEV Igor Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
50 ORKEN Ahmet Sapura Cycling s.t.
51 CHEVALIER Maxime B&B Hotels s.t.
52 CHRISTEN Fabio Nippo-Provence-PTS s.t.
53 GIDICH Yevgeniy Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
54 BRUSSENSKIY Gleb Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
55 DAEMEN Stijn Abloc CT s.t.
56 GONZALEZ David Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
57 SAMOILAU Branislau Minsk Cycling Club s.t.
58 MANNION Gavin Rally Cycling s.t.
59 ȚVETCOV Serghei Wildlife Generation s.t.
60 BOGLI Jonathan Nippo-Provence-PTS s.t.
61 RESELL Erik Uno-X s.t.
62 KUSZTOR Peter Novo Nordisk s.t.
63 BEHRINGER Oliver Novo Nordisk s.t.
64 STALNOV Nikita Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
65 KUDUS Merhawi Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
66 DOWSETT Alex Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
67 GOIKOETXEA Peio Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
68 HOEHN Alex Wildlife Generation s.t.
69 ARANBURU Jokin Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
70 NYCH Artem Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
71 VENCHIARUTTI Nicola Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
72 BOL Jetse Burgos-BH s.t.
73 ARCHBOLD Shane Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
74 BAGUES Aritz Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
75 CHARNIAUSKI Ivan Minsk Cycling Club s.t.
76 REGUERO Gabriel Spor Toto s.t.
77 TRACZ Szymon Nippo-Provence-PTS s.t.
78 CASTILLO Ulises Wildlife Generation s.t.
79 CONTRERAS Rodrigo Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
80 ROSLI Muhammad Sapura Cycling s.t.
81 ZUKOWSKY Nickolas Rally Cycling s.t.
82 ABAY Burak Salcano Sakarya BB s.t.
83 RAILEANU Cristian Sapura Cycling s.t.
84 KONONENKO Mykhaylo Salcano Sakarya BB s.t.
85 RUBIO Diego Burgos-BH s.t.
86 KUZMIN Anton Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
87 BRAVO Garikoitz Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
88 BUTS Vitaliy Salcano Sakarya BB s.t.
89 BALLARIN Iker Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
90 DIAZ Jose Delko s.t.
91 SHALUNOV Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
92 APPEL Stijn Abloc CT s.t.
93 CHARMIG Anthon Uno-X s.t.
94 JOHANNESSEN Anders Uno-X s.t.
95 MAESTRI Mirco Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
96 ZAKHAROV Artyom Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
97 SAYAR Mustafa Salcano Sakarya BB s.t.
98 FERNANDEZ Delio Delko s.t.
99 COTE Pier-Andre Rally Cycling s.t.
100 SINSCHEK Nils Abloc CT s.t.
101 VIGO Marti Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
102 ADAMIETZ Johannes SKS Sauerland NRW s.t.
103 REZA Kevin B&B Hotels s.t.
104 GAUTIER Cyril B&B Hotels s.t.
105 BUDYAK Anatoliy Spor Toto s.t.
106 LE TURNIER Mathias Delko s.t.
107 WEULINK Meindert Abloc CT s.t.
108 BAZHKOU Stanislau Minsk Cycling Club s.t.
109 FRAPPORTI Mattia Eolo-Kometa s.t.
110 HENTTALA Joonas Novo Nordisk s.t.
111 TIRYAKI Oguzhan Spor Toto s.t.
112 SHNYRKO Alexei Minsk Cycling Club s.t.
113 AZURMENDI Ibai Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
114 ZOCCARATO Samuele Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
115 SAGIV Guy Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
116 MULLER Gabriel Burgos-BH s.t.
117 ZAKARIA Akmal Sapura Cycling s.t.
118 HODEG Alvaro Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
119 CHERKASOV Nikolay Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
120 VISCONTI Giovanni Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
121 GARCIA Jhojan Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
122 LOZANO David Novo Nordisk s.t.
123 SOBAL Yauhen Minsk Cycling Club s.t.
124 GAVAZZI Francesco Eolo-Kometa s.t.
125 BALKAN Onur Salcano Sakarya BB s.t.
126 HALVORSEN Kristoffer Uno-X s.t.
127 MURPHY Kyle Rally Cycling s.t.
128 CLARKE Jonathan Wildlife Generation s.t.
129 DE BIE Sean Bingoal-WB s.t.
130 STROKAU Vasili Minsk Cycling Club s.t.
131 KNOLLE Jon SKS Sauerland NRW s.t.
132 KEISSE Iljo Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
133 EWART Jesse Sapura Cycling s.t.
134 CELANO Danilo Sapura Cycling s.t.
135 GIESSELMANN Michel SKS Sauerland NRW s.t.
136 ROSS Kent Wildlife Generation s.t.
137 TONELLI Alessandro Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
138 RIVERA Kevin Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
139 CANTON Isaac Burgos-BH s.t.
140 ROLLAND Pierre B&B Hotels s.t.
141 DOGAN Halil Spor Toto s.t.
142 NICOLAU Joel Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
143 NEFFGEN Tim SKS Sauerland NRW s.t.
144 PHIPPEN Logan Novo Nordisk s.t.
145 ASADOV Elchin Salcano Sakarya BB s.t.
146 LOPEZ-COZAR Juan Burgos-BH s.t.
147 BRANDLE Matthias Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
148 BERWICK Sebastian Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
149 AZMAN Muhamad Sapura Cycling s.t.
150 RICHARDSON Alexander Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
151 FINETTO Mauro Delko s.t.
152 MCGEOUGH Cormac Wildlife Generation s.t.
153 STEELS Stijn Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
154 SEVILLA Diego Eolo-Kometa s.t.
155 BERTHET Clement Delko s.t.
156 ORONTE Emerson Rally Cycling s.t.
157 YAVUZ Emre Spor Toto s.t.
158 VENNER Quentin Bingoal-WB s.t.
159 MAMYKIN Matvey Nippo-Provence-PTS s.t.
160 ALBANESE Vincenzo Eolo-Kometa s.t.
161 SUTER Joel Bingoal-WB s.t.
162 ETXEBERRIA Josu Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
163 SAMLI Ferit Spor Toto s.t.
164 RIVI Samuele Eolo-Kometa s.t.
165 CIMOLAI Davide Israel Start-Up Nation 0:35
166 MODOLO Sacha Alpecin-Fenix 0:46
167 JAKOBSEN Fabio Deceuninck-Quick Step 1:46
168 TILLER Rasmus Uno-X s.t.
169 MALUCELLI Matteo Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec @ 0sec

GC after stage 2:

217.3 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 44.514 km/hr

1 CAVENDISH Mark Deceuninck-Quick Step 4hr 52min 54sec
2 DE KLEIJN Arvid Rally Cycling s.t.
3 PHILIPSEN Jasper Alpecin-Fenix @ 4sec
4 HALVORSEN Kristoffer Uno-X s.t.
5 GREIPEL Andre Israel Start-Up Nation 0:06
6 BARBIER Pierre Delko s.t.
7 ZAKHAROV Artyom Astana-Premier Tech 0:07
8 DE BIE Sean Bingoal-WB s.t.
9 SLIK Ivar Abloc CT 0:08
10 BUTS Vitaliy Salcano Sakarya BB s.t.
11 TRACZ Szymon Nippo-Provence-PTS s.t.
12 LONARDI Giovanni Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 0:10
13 PENALVER Manuel Burgos-BH s.t.
14 ANIOŁKOWSKI Stanisław Bingoal-WB s.t.
15 WÆRENSKJOLD Soren Uno-X s.t.
16 PLUTO Martins Abloc CT s.t.
17 GROSU Eduard-Michael Delko s.t.
18 LOBATO Juan Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
19 PERON Andrea Novo Nordisk s.t.
20 BELLETTI Manuel Eolo-Kometa s.t.
21 KULBE Lars SKS Sauerland NRW s.t.
22 DEL GROSSO Bodi Abloc CT s.t.
23 STASH Mamyr Spor Toto s.t.
24 GRANIGAN Noah Wildlife Generation s.t.
25 RUMAC Josip Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
26 VERCAMST Wesley Bingoal-WB s.t.
27 BOUGLAS Georgios Salcano Sakarya BB s.t.
28 TAMINIAUX Lionel Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
29 ODA Hijiri Nippo-Provence-PTS s.t.
30 SHAUCHENKA Siarhei Minsk Cycling Club s.t.
31 CASTRIQUE Jonas Bingoal-WB s.t.
32 SMIT Willie Burgos-BH s.t.
33 BRUSSENSKIY Gleb Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
34 MUNSTERMANN Per SKS Sauerland NRW s.t.
35 GIDICH Yevgeniy Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
36 ORKEN Ahmet Sapura Cycling s.t.
37 CIMA Damiano Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
38 PACHER Quentin B&B Hotels s.t.
39 DIK Calvin Nippo-Provence-PTS s.t.
40 MEISEN Marcel Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
41 MARENGO Umberto Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
42 WACKERMANN Luca Eolo-Kometa s.t.
43 GONZALEZ David Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
44 SCHONBERGER Sebastian B&B Hotels s.t.
45 HOEHN Alex Wildlife Generation s.t.
46 KUSZTOR Peter Novo Nordisk s.t.
47 ROMO Javier Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
48 KUDUS Merhawi Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
49 STALNOV Nikita Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
50 CASTILLO Ulises Wildlife Generation s.t.
51 SEPULVEDA Eduardo Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
52 SAEZ Hector Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
53 BOEV Igor Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
54 ZUKOWSKY Nickolas Rally Cycling s.t.
55 GOIKOETXEA Peio Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
56 ARCHBOLD Shane Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
57 IRIZAR Julen Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
58 BOL Jetse Burgos-BH s.t.
59 ȚVETCOV Serghei Wildlife Generation s.t.
60 FRAPPORTI Mattia Eolo-Kometa s.t.
61 DIAZ Jose Delko s.t.
62 WEULINK Meindert Abloc CT s.t.
63 VINE Jay Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
64 PAQUOT Tom Bingoal-WB s.t.
65 BEHRINGER Oliver Novo Nordisk s.t.
66 KONONENKO Mykhaylo Salcano Sakarya BB s.t.
67 HODEG Alvaro Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
68 DAEMEN Stijn Abloc CT s.t.
69 DOWSETT Alex Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
70 CHARNIAUSKI Ivan Minsk Cycling Club s.t.
71 BAGUES Aritz Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
72 CHRISTEN Fabio Nippo-Provence-PTS s.t.
73 NYCH Artem Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
74 CHEVALIER Maxime B&B Hotels s.t.
75 RAILEANU Cristian Sapura Cycling s.t.
76 APPEL Stijn Abloc CT s.t.
77 RESELL Erik Uno-X s.t.
78 JERMAN Ziga Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
79 CONTRERAS Rodrigo Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
80 GAUTIER Cyril B&B Hotels s.t.
81 ARANBURU Jokin Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
82 FERNANDEZ Delio Delko s.t.
83 RUBIO Diego Burgos-BH s.t.
84 ABAY Burak Salcano Sakarya BB s.t.
85 SHNYRKO Alexei Minsk Cycling Club s.t.
86 JOHANNESSEN Anders Uno-X s.t.
87 MANNION Gavin Rally Cycling s.t.
88 SHALUNOV Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
89 MOZZATO Luca B&B Hotels s.t.
90 ZABEL Rick Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
91 BRAVO Garikoitz Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
92 SAYAR Mustafa Salcano Sakarya BB s.t.
93 CHARMIG Anthon Uno-X s.t.
94 KRIEGER Alexander Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
95 ROSLI Muhammad Sapura Cycling s.t.
96 KUZMIN Anton Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
97 BALKAN Onur Salcano Sakarya BB s.t.
98 ADAMIETZ Johannes SKS Sauerland NRW s.t.
99 MALUCELLI Matteo Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
100 NICOLAU Joel Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
101 SAMOILAU Branislau Minsk Cycling Club s.t.
102 BOGLI Jonathan Nippo-Provence-PTS s.t.
103 BAZHKOU Stanislau Minsk Cycling Club s.t.
104 BALLARIN Iker Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
105 ROSS Kent Wildlife Generation s.t.
106 BERTHET Clement Delko s.t.
107 MAESTRI Mirco Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
108 VIGO Marti Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
109 AZURMENDI Ibai Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
110 STROKAU Vasili Minsk Cycling Club s.t.
111 KUHN Kevin Nippo-Provence-PTS s.t.
112 CHERKASOV Nikolay Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
113 ASADOV Elchin Salcano Sakarya BB s.t.
114 BUDYAK Anatoliy Spor Toto s.t.
115 SINSCHEK Nils Abloc CT s.t.
116 LE TURNIER Mathias Delko s.t.
117 ZOCCARATO Samuele Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
118 GAVAZZI Francesco Eolo-Kometa s.t.
119 HENTTALA Joonas Novo Nordisk s.t.
120 GARCIA Jhojan Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
121 KNOLLE Jon SKS Sauerland NRW s.t.
122 KEISSE Iljo Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
123 TIRYAKI Oguzhan Spor Toto s.t.
124 VENCHIARUTTI Nicola Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
125 LOZANO David Novo Nordisk s.t.
126 SOBAL Yauhen Minsk Cycling Club s.t.
127 EWART Jesse Sapura Cycling s.t.
128 CELANO Danilo Sapura Cycling s.t.
129 REGUERO Gabriel Spor Toto s.t.
130 VISCONTI Giovanni Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
131 REZA Kevin B&B Hotels s.t.
132 CLARKE Jonathan Wildlife Generation s.t.
133 MULLER Gabriel Burgos-BH s.t.
134 ZAKARIA Akmal Sapura Cycling s.t.
135 CANTON Isaac Burgos-BH s.t.
136 PHIPPEN Logan Novo Nordisk s.t.
137 COTE Pier-Andre Rally Cycling s.t.
138 MURPHY Kyle Rally Cycling s.t.
139 SAGIV Guy Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
140 NEFFGEN Tim SKS Sauerland NRW s.t.
141 TONELLI Alessandro Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
142 RIVERA Kevin Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
143 SEVILLA Diego Eolo-Kometa s.t.
144 ORONTE Emerson Rally Cycling s.t.
145 ROLLAND Pierre B&B Hotels s.t.
146 RIVI Samuele Eolo-Kometa s.t.
147 RICHARDSON Alexander Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
148 YAVUZ Emre Spor Toto s.t.
149 ALBANESE Vincenzo Eolo-Kometa s.t.
150 AZMAN Muhamad Sapura Cycling s.t.
151 DOGAN Halil Spor Toto s.t.
152 LOPEZ-COZAR Juan Burgos-BH s.t.
153 GIESSELMANN Michel SKS Sauerland NRW s.t.
154 BERWICK Sebastian Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
155 MCGEOUGH Cormac Wildlife Generation s.t.
156 FINETTO Mauro Delko s.t.
157 ETXEBERRIA Josu Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
158 STEELS Stijn Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
159 VENNER Quentin Bingoal-WB s.t.
160 MAMYKIN Matvey Nippo-Provence-PTS s.t.
161 SUTER Joel Bingoal-WB s.t.
162 POLI Umberto Novo Nordisk 0:43
163 RODENBERG Frederik Uno-X 0:46
164 MODOLO Sacha Alpecin-Fenix 0:56
165 SAMLI Ferit Spor Toto 1:04
166 BRANDLE Matthias Israel Start-Up Nation 1:09
167 CIMOLAI Davide Israel Start-Up Nation 1:21
168 JAKOBSEN Fabio Deceuninck-Quick Step 1:56
169 TILLER Rasmus Uno-X 3:05
170 URBANO Carmelo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 8:37

Stage 2 map & profile:

Tour of Turkey stage 2 map

Map of stage 2

Tour of Turkey stage 2 profile

Stage 2 profile


Sunday, April 11: Stage 1, Konya - Konya, 72.4 km.

Stage 1 map & profile

Tour of Turkey

Arvid de Kleijn (Rally Cycling) just beats Kristoffer Halvorsen (Uno-X) to win the first stage.

Weather at the start/finish city of Konya at 2:30 PM, local time: 6C (41F), mostly cloudy, with the wind from the northwest at 21 km/hr (13 mph). There is an 8% chance of rain.

Here's the forecast for the original finish city of Urgup posted before the route change. The city of Urgup is in the hills of Anatolia and lies at an elevation of 1,043 meters (3,422 feet). As I write this (2:50 PM Saturday, local time) snow is falling on the city and is forecast to continue all day and into Sunday, when the first stage is scheduled to begin.

The race: The 167.7 km Nevsehir - Urgup stage as originally designed was cancelled and as of Saturday, April 10, a new, shorter stage was run.

172 riders began the re-designed stage 1 at 2:39. Included in the starting peloton was Fabio Jakobsen, who crashed so horribly in the 2020 Tour of Poland.

Fabio Jakobsen

Fabio Jakobsen before the race start. Clearly, a cool day.

Here's the report from winner Arvid de Kleijn's Rally cycling team:

Dutch sprinting sensation Arvid de Kleijn captured his first win in Rally Cycling colors on stage 1 of the Tour of Turkey on Sunday. The 27-year-old won in a photo finish ahead of Uno-X Pro Cycling’s Kristoffer Halvorsen. The victory sees de Kleijn take the lead in the overall and sprint classifications.

“I’m really happy,” said de Kleijn. “The team did a great job looking after me and I’m glad I was able to repay them with the victory.“

The stage, however, was nearly not to be with snow causing its cancellation 24 hours prior but a quick move by race organizers sent the peloton to the stage 2 town of Konya for an abbreviated 72km drag race.

Tour of Turkey

The organizer posted this photo taken on the original planned route on Saturday.

An early two-man breakaway forged clear to scoop up the intermediate prizes before being reeled in for the much-anticipated sprint to the line. Surrounded by teammates, de Kleijn was dropped off on the Uno-X leadout inside the final two kilometers before a desperate kick to the line in the final 50 meters.

Peloton

The peloton gets rolling.

“It was a long sprint, like 400 meters,” added de Kleijn. “It was really close with Halvorsen. I was not sure if I’d won and he was also not sure. I just went for it and had enough to take it in the end.”

De Kleijn, who was competing in only his second race since crashing out of February’s Clásica de Almeria, is pleased with his form. He credits his attitude in helping arrive in Turkey with a shot at victory.

“It was hard to stay in the apartment and see the other guys training and having fun,” said de Kleijn. “But from day one I focused on getting better. I’m a positive person and tried to focus on the controllable. I came into this race with an open mind.”

Pre-stage favorites blanketed the finish line behind the podium finishers with Mark Cavendish (Deceuninck – Quick Step) finishing in fourth place, Scheldeprijs winner Jasper Phillipsen (Alpecin-Fenix) in fifth, and André Greipel (Israel Start-Up Nation) in sixth.

Team director Patrick McCarty was full of pride and relief upon hearing de Kleijn’s name shouted over race radio.

“We needed that,” said McCarty. “It’s been a tough season so far due to the pandemic. Everyone has been working really hard and it’s nice to finally have some reward. Everyone on the team feels good after this and we’re glad to have Arvid back healthy.”

Stage 2 sends the peloton on a 145km lap around Konya with a few early climbs to contend with before another expected sprint showdown. As the team enjoys this special victory they know time stops for no one.

“Looking forward, this is a great way to start the tour with a very well-rounded team,” added McCarty. “For most of the sprint days, we will see the other sprint teams continue to try and work together. We’re happy to carry the race for the leader’s jersey tomorrow, but I don’t expect that we’ll have to do it all day.”

Complete results:

72.4 kilometers raced at an average speed of 45.424 km/hr

1 DE KLEIJN Arvid Rally Cycling 1hr 35min 38sec
2 HALVORSEN Kristoffer Uno-X s.t.
3 BARBIER Pierre Delko s.t.
4 CAVENDISH Mark Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
5 PHILIPSEN Jasper Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
6 GREIPEL Andre Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
7 LONARDI Giovanni Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
8 BELLETTI Manuel Eolo-Kometa s.t.
9 PENALVER Manuel Burgos-BH s.t.
10 GROSU Eduard-Michael Delko s.t.
11 LOBATO Juan Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
12 PLUTO Martins Abloc CT s.t.
13 KULBE Lars SKS Sauerland NRW s.t.
14 PERON Andrea Novo Nordisk s.t.
15 WÆRENSKJOLD Soren Uno-X s.t.
16 ANIOLKOWSKI Stanislaw Bingoal-WB s.t.
17 BRUSSENSKIY Gleb Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
18 HODEG Alvaro Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
19 FRAPPORTI Mattia Eolo-Kometa s.t.
20 STASH Mamyr Spor Toto s.t.
21 MALUCELLI Matteo Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
22 GRANIGAN Noah Wildlife Generation s.t.
23 BOUGLAS Georgios Salcano Sakarya BB s.t.
24 GIDICH Yevgeniy Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
25 WEULINK Meindert Abloc CT s.t.
26 DEL GROSSO Bodi Abloc CT s.t.
27 CASTILLO Ulises Wildlife Generation s.t.
28 ORKEN Ahmet Sapura Cycling s.t.
29 VERCAMST Wesley Bingoal-WB s.t.
30 HOEHN Alex Wildlife Generation s.t.
31 RUMAC Josip Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
32 ZUKOWSKY Nickolas Rally Cycling s.t.
33 SHAUCHENKA Siarhei Minsk Cycling Club s.t.
34 SMIT Willie Burgos-BH s.t.
35 GONZALEZ David Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
36 ZAKHAROV Artyom Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
37 KUSZTOR Peter Novo Nordisk s.t.
38 KUDUS Merhawi Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
39 CASTRIQUE Jonas Bingoal-WB s.t.
40 ODA Hijiri Nippo-Provence-PTS s.t.
41 STALNOV Nikita Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
42 DIAZ Jose Delko s.t.
43 MUNSTERMANN Per SKS Sauerland NRW s.t.
44 ARCHBOLD Shane Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
45 DIK Calvin Nippo-Provence-PTS s.t.
46 WACKERMANN Luca Eolo-Kometa s.t.
47 GOIKOETXEA Peio Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
48 BERTHET Clement Delko s.t.
49 NICOLAU Joel Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
50 TAMINIAUX Lionel Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
51 SCHONBERGER Sebastian B&B Hotels s.t.
52 KONONENKO Mykhaylo Salcano Sakarya BB s.t.
53 BOL Jetse Burgos-BH s.t.
54 PACHER Quentin B&B Hotels s.t.
55 MEISEN Marcel Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
56 SHNYRKO Alexei Minsk Cycling Club s.t.
57 GAUTIER Cyril B&B Hotels s.t.
58 MODOLO Sacha Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
59 ROMO Javier Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
60 SEPULVEDA Eduardo Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
61 BUTS Vitaliy Salcano Sakarya BB s.t.
62 CIMA Damiano Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
63 BALKAN Onur Salcano Sakarya BB s.t.
64 BOEV Igor Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
65 APPEL Stijn Abloc CT s.t.
66 FERNANDEZ Delio Delko s.t.
67 ROSS Kent Wildlife Generation s.t.
68 MARENGO Umberto Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
69 TVETCOV Serghei Wildlife Generation s.t.
70 ASADOV Elchin Salcano Sakarya BB s.t.
71 BEHRINGER Oliver Novo Nordisk s.t.
72 CHARNIAUSKI Ivan Minsk Cycling Club s.t.
73 DE BIE Sean Bingoal-WB s.t.
74 RAILEANU Cristian Sapura Cycling s.t.
75 SAEZ Hector Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
76 JOHANNESSEN Anders Uno-X s.t.
77 IRIZAR Julen Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
78 BAGUES Aritz Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
79 STROKAU Vasili Minsk Cycling Club s.t.
80 DOWSETT Alex Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
81 RUBIO Diego Burgos-BH s.t.
82 CONTRERAS Rodrigo Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
83 NYCH Artem Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
84 SHALUNOV Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
85 SAYAR Mustafa Salcano Sakarya BB s.t.
86 ABAY Burak Salcano Sakarya BB s.t.
87 BAZHKOU Stanislau Minsk Cycling Club s.t.
88 ADAMIETZ Johannes SKS Sauerland NRW s.t.
89 PAQUOT Tom Bingoal-WB s.t.
90 CHARMIG Anthon Uno-X s.t.
91 DAEMEN Stijn Abloc CT s.t.
92 CHERKASOV Nikolay Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
93 SLIK Ivar Abloc CT s.t.
94 BRAVO Garikoitz Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
95 ARANBURU Jokin Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
96 AZURMENDI Ibai Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
97 RESELL Erik Uno-X s.t.
98 KEISSE Iljo Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
99 KNOLLE Jon SKS Sauerland NRW s.t.
100 GAVAZZI Francesco Eolo-Kometa s.t.
101 CHRISTEN Fabio Nippo-Provence-PTS s.t.
102 KUZMIN Anton Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
103 CHEVALIER Maxime B&B Hotels s.t.
104 ROSLI Muhammad Sapura Cycling s.t.
105 VIGO Martí Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
106 GARCIA Jhojan Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
107 TRACZ Szymon Nippo-Provence-PTS s.t.
108 BALLARIN Iker Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
109 MAESTRI Mirco Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
110 ZOCCARATO Samuele Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
111 CELANO Danilo Sapura Cycling s.t.
112 EWART Jesse Sapura Cycling s.t.
113 VINE Jay Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
114 BUDYAK Anatoliy Spor Toto s.t.
115 MANNION Gavin Rally Cycling s.t.
116 LE TURNIER Mathias Delko s.t.
117 HENTTALA Joonas Novo Nordisk s.t.
118 RIVI Samuele Eolo-Kometa s.t.
119 PHIPPEN Logan Novo Nordisk s.t.
120 SOBAL Yauhen Minsk Cycling Club s.t.
121 LOZANO David Novo Nordisk s.t.
122 SINSCHEK Nils Abloc CT s.t.
123 TIRYAKI Oguzhan Spor Toto s.t.
124 CANTON Isaac Burgos-BH s.t.
125 ORONTE Emerson Rally Cycling s.t.
126 CLARKE Jonathan Wildlife Generation s.t.
127 SEVILLA Diego Eolo-Kometa s.t.
128 JERMAN Ziga Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
129 ALBANESE Vincenzo Eolo-Kometa s.t.
130 VISCONTI Giovanni Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
131 NEFFGEN Tim SKS Sauerland NRW s.t.
132 YAVUZ Emre Spor Toto s.t.
133 BRITTON Rob Rally Cycling s.t.
134 RICHARDSON Alexander Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
135 BOGLI Jonathan Nippo-Provence-PTS s.t.
136 KRIEGER Alexander Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
137 SAMOILAU Branislau Minsk Cycling Club s.t.
138 TONELLI Alessandro Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
139 MULLER Gabriel Burgos-BH s.t.
140 RIVERA Kevin Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
141 AZMAN Muhamad Sapura Cycling s.t.
142 ROLLAND Pierre B&B Hotels s.t.
143 ETXEBERRIA Josu Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
144 MURPHY Kyle Rally Cycling s.t.
145 LOPEZ-COZAR Juan Burgos-BH s.t.
146 ZAKARIA Akmal Sapura Cycling s.t.
147 JAKOBSEN Fabio Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
148 REZA Kevin B&B Hotels s.t.
149 BERWICK Sebastian Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
150 DOGAN Halil Spor Toto s.t.
151 VENNER Quentin Bingoal-WB s.t.
152 MCGEOUGH Cormac Wildlife Generation s.t.
153 STEELS Stijn Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
154 FINETTO Mauro Delko s.t.
155 SUTER Joel Bingoal-WB s.t.
156 URBANO Carmelo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
157 MAMYKIN Matvey Nippo-Provence-PTS s.t.
158 GIESSELMANN Michel SKS Sauerland NRW s.t.
159 SAGIV Guy Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
160 POLI Umberto Novo Nordisk @ 33sec
161 RODENBERG Frederik Uno-X 0:36
162 CIMOLAI Davide Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
163 SAMLI Ferit Spor Toto 0:54
164 BRANDLE Matthias Israel Start-Up Nation 0:59
165 TILLER Rasmus Uno-X 1:09
166 KUHN Kevin Nippo-Provence-PTS @ 0sec
167 COTE Pier-Andre Rally Cycling @ 0sec
168 ZABEL Rick Israel Start-Up Nation @ 0sec
169 MOZZATO Luca B&B Hotels @ 0sec
170 REGUERO Gabriel Spor Toto @ 0sec
171 VENCHIARUTTI Nicola Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec @ 0sec

GC after stage 1:

1 DE KLEIJN Arvid Rally Cycling 1hr 35min 28sec
2 HALVORSEN Kristoffer Uno-X @ 4sec
3 BARBIER Pierre Delko 0:06
4 DE BIE Sean Bingoal-WB 0:07
5 SLIK Ivar Abloc CT 0:08
6 BUTS Vitaliy Salcano Sakarya BB 0:09
7 CAVENDISH Mark Deceuninck-Quick Step 0:10
8 PHILIPSEN Jasper Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
9 GREIPEL Andre Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
10 LONARDI Giovanni Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
11 BELLETTI Manuel Eolo-Kometa s.t.
12 PENALVER Manuel Burgos-BH s.t.
13 GROSU Eduard-Michael Delko s.t.
14 LOBATO Juan Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
15 PLUTO Martins Abloc CT s.t.
16 KULBE Lars SKS Sauerland NRW s.t.
17 PERON Andrea Novo Nordisk s.t.
18 WÆRENSKJOLD Soren Uno-X s.t.
19 ANIOLKOWSKI Stanislaw Bingoal-WB s.t.
20 BRUSSENSKIY Gleb Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
21 HODEG Alvaro Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
22 FRAPPORTI Mattia Eolo-Kometa s.t.
23 STASH Mamyr Spor Toto s.t.
24 MALUCELLI Matteo Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
25 GRANIGAN Noah Wildlife Generation s.t.
26 BOUGLAS Georgios Salcano Sakarya BB s.t.
27 GIDICH Yevgeniy Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
28 WEULINK Meindert Abloc CT s.t.
29 DEL GROSSO Bodi Abloc CT s.t.
30 CASTILLO Ulises Wildlife Generation s.t.
31 ORKEN Ahmet Sapura Cycling s.t.
32 VERCAMST Wesley Bingoal-WB s.t.
33 HOEHN Alex Wildlife Generation s.t.
34 RUMAC Josip Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
35 ZUKOWSKY Nickolas Rally Cycling s.t.
36 SHAUCHENKA Siarhei Minsk Cycling Club s.t.
37 SMIT Willie Burgos-BH s.t.
38 GONZALEZ David Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
39 ZAKHAROV Artyom Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
40 KUSZTOR Peter Novo Nordisk s.t.
41 KUDUS Merhawi Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
42 CASTRIQUE Jonas Bingoal-WB s.t.
43 ODA Hijiri Nippo-Provence-PTS s.t.
44 STALNOV Nikita Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
45 DIAZ Jose Delko s.t.
46 MÜNSTERMANN Per SKS Sauerland NRW s.t.
47 ARCHBOLD Shane Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
48 DIK Calvin Nippo-Provence-PTS s.t.
49 WACKERMANN Luca Eolo-Kometa s.t.
50 GOIKOETXEA Peio Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
51 BERTHET Clement Delko s.t.
52 NICOLAU Joel Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
53 TAMINIAUX Lionel Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
54 SCHONBERGER Sebastian B&B Hotels s.t.
55 KONONENKO Mykhaylo Salcano Sakarya BB s.t.
56 BOL Jetse Burgos-BH s.t.
57 PACHER Quentin B&B Hotels s.t.
58 MEISEN Marcel Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
59 SHNYRKO Alexei Minsk Cycling Club s.t.
60 GAUTIER Cyril B&B Hotels s.t.
61 MODOLO Sacha Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
62 ROMO Javier Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
63 SEPULVEDA Eduardo Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
64 CIMA Damiano Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
65 BALKAN Onur Salcano Sakarya BB s.t.
66 BOEV Igor Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
67 APPEL Stijn Abloc CT s.t.
68 FERNANDEZ Delio Delko s.t.
69 ROSS Kent Wildlife Generation s.t.
70 MARENGO Umberto Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
71 ȚVETCOV Serghei Wildlife Generation s.t.
72 ASADOV Elchin Salcano Sakarya BB s.t.
73 BEHRINGER Oliver Novo Nordisk s.t.
74 CHARNIAUSKI Ivan Minsk Cycling Club s.t.
75 RAILEANU Cristian Sapura Cycling s.t.
76 SAEZ Hector Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
77 JOHANNESSEN Anders Uno-X s.t.
78 IRIZAR Julen Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
79 BAGUES Aritz Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
80 STROKAU Vasili Minsk Cycling Club s.t.
81 DOWSETT Alex Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
82 RUBIO Diego Burgos-BH s.t.
83 CONTRERAS Rodrigo Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
84 NYCH Artem Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
85 SHALUNOV Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
86 SAYAR Mustafa Salcano Sakarya BB s.t.
87 ABAY Burak Salcano Sakarya BB s.t.
88 BAZHKOU Stanislau Minsk Cycling Club s.t.
89 ADAMIETZ Johannes SKS Sauerland NRW s.t.
90 PAQUOT Tom Bingoal-WB s.t.
91 CHARMIG Anthon Uno-X s.t.
92 DAEMEN Stijn Abloc CT s.t.
93 CHERKASOV Nikolay Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
94 BRAVO Garikoitz Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
95 ARANBURU Jokin Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
96 AZURMENDI Ibai Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
97 RESELL Erik Uno-X s.t.
98 KEISSE Iljo Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
99 KNOLLE Jon SKS Sauerland NRW s.t.
100 GAVAZZI Francesco Eolo-Kometa s.t.
101 CHRISTEN Fabio Nippo-Provence-PTS s.t.
102 KUZMIN Anton Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
103 CHEVALIER Maxime B&B Hotels s.t.
104 ROSLI Muhammad Sapura Cycling s.t.
105 VIGO Marti Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
106 GARCIA Jhojan Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
107 TRACZ Szymon Nippo-Provence-PTS s.t.
108 BALLARIN Iker Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
109 MAESTRI Mirco Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
110 ZOCCARATO Samuele Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
111 CELANO Danilo Sapura Cycling s.t.
112 EWART Jesse Sapura Cycling s.t.
113 VINE Jay Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
114 BUDYAK Anatoliy Spor Toto s.t.
115 MANNION Gavin Rally Cycling s.t.
116 LE TURNIER Mathias Delko s.t.
117 HENTTALA Joonas Novo Nordisk s.t.
118 RIVI Samuele Eolo-Kometa s.t.
119 PHIPPEN Logan Novo Nordisk s.t.
120 SOBAL Yauhen Minsk Cycling Club s.t.
121 LOZANO David Novo Nordisk s.t.
122 SINSCHEK Nils Abloc CT s.t.
123 TIRYAKI Oguzhan Spor Toto s.t.
124 CANTON Isaac Burgos-BH s.t.
125 ORONTE Emerson Rally Cycling s.t.
126 CLARKE Jonathan Wildlife Generation s.t.
127 SEVILLA Diego Eolo-Kometa s.t.
128 JERMAN Ziga Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
129 ALBANESE Vincenzo Eolo-Kometa s.t.
130 VISCONTI Giovanni Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
131 NEFFGEN Tim SKS Sauerland NRW s.t.
132 YAVUZ Emre Spor Toto s.t.
133 BRITTON Rob Rally Cycling s.t.
134 RICHARDSON Alexander Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
135 BOGLI Jonathan Nippo-Provence-PTS s.t.
136 KRIEGER Alexander Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
137 SAMOILAU Branislau Minsk Cycling Club s.t.
138 TONELLI Alessandro Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
139 MULLER Gabriel Burgos-BH s.t.
140 RIVERA Kevin Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
141 AZMAN Muhamad Sapura Cycling s.t.
142 ROLLAND Pierre B&B Hotels s.t.
143 ETXEBERRIA Josu Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
144 MURPHY Kyle Rally Cycling s.t.
145 LOPEZ-COZAR Juan Burgos-BH s.t.
146 ZAKARIA Akmal Sapura Cycling s.t.
147 JAKOBSEN Fabio Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
148 REZA Kevin B&B Hotels s.t.
149 BERWICK Sebastian Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
150 DOGAN Halil Spor Toto s.t.
151 VENNER Quentin Bingoal-WB s.t.
152 MCGEOUGH Cormac Wildlife Generation s.t.
153 STEELS Stijn Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
154 FINETTO Mauro Delko s.t.
155 SUTER Joel Bingoal-WB s.t.
156 URBANO Carmelo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
157 MAMYKIN Matvey Nippo-Provence-PTS s.t.
158 GIESSELMANN Michel SKS Sauerland NRW s.t.
159 SAGIV Guy Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
160 KUHN Kevin Nippo-Provence-PTS s.t.
161 COTE Pier-Andre Rally Cycling s.t.
162 ZABEL Rick Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
163 MOZZATO Luca B&B Hotels s.t.
164 REGUERO Gabriel Spor Toto s.t.
165 VENCHIARUTTI Nicola Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
166 POLI Umberto Novo Nordisk 0:43
167 RODENBERG Frederik Uno-X 0:46
168 CIMOLAI Davide Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
169 SAMLI Ferit Spor Toto 1:04
170 BRANDLE Matthias Israel Start-Up Nation 1:09
171 TILLER Rasmus Uno-X 1:19

Stage 1 map & profile: Here is the re-designed race route map & profile. the original plans are here.

Tour of Turkey stage 1 map

Here is a map of the new, shortened stage.

Tour of Turkey stage one profile

And here is the new profile.

Original map & profile:

Stage 1 map

Stage 1 map

Stage 1 profile

Stage 1 profile