BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Advertise with us! Cycle Italia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2013 Vuelta Ciclista a la Region de Murcia (1.1), Spain

Results: February 23, 2013

Vuelta a Murcia podium history | 2012 Edition | 2014 edition |

Historically a stage race, the 2013 edition was run as a single-day race.

Murcia - Alto Castillo de Lorca, 182.5 km. 65 classified finishers

Complete Results

  1. Daniel Navarro (Cofidis) 4hr 40min 32sec. 39.033 km/hr
  2. Bauke Mollema (Blanco) s.t.
  3. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) s.t.
  4. Robert Gesink (Blanco) s.t.
  5. Luis Angel Mate (Cofidis) s.t.
  6. Igor Anton (Euskaltel) s.t.
  7. Davide Rebellin (CCC Polsat) s.t.
  8. Jakob Fuglsang (Astana) s.t.
  9. Jonathan Hivert (Sojasun) s.t.
  10. Enzo Moyano (Caja Rural) s.t.
  11. Nairo Alexader Quintana (Movistar) @ 3sec
  12. Egor Silin (Astana) @ 6sec
  13. Jerome Coppel (Cofidis) @ 7sec
  14. José Joao Pimenta Costa Mendes (NetApp-Endura) @ 8sec
  15. Wouter Poels (Vacansoleil) @ 26sec
  16. Nicolas Edet (Cofidis) @ 28sec
  17. Martijn Keizer (Vacansoleil) @ 44sec
  18. Wilco Kelderman (Blanco) @ 46sec
  19. Janez Brajkovic (Astana) s.t.
  20. Laurens Ten Dam (Blanco) @ 49sec
  21. Ruben Perez (Euskaltel) s.t.
  22. Iker Camano (NetApp-Endura) s.t.
  23. David Arroyo (Caja Rural) s.t.
  24. Karol Domagalski (Caja Rural) s.t.
  25. Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel) @ 53sec
  26. Tristin Valentin (Cofidis) @ 1min 11sec
  27. David de la Cruz (NetApp-Endura) s.t.
  28. Ricardo Mestre (Euskaltel) s.t.
  29. Andrey Zeits (Astana) s.t.
  30. Fabian Schmidt (Sojasun) @ 1min 42sec
  31. José Joaquin Rojas (Movistar) @ 1min 56sec
  32. Juan Manuel Garate (Blanco) @ 2min 17sec
  33. Rob Ruijgh (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  34. Rubén Fernandez (Caja Rural) @ 2min 22sec
  35. Kevin Seeldraeyers (Astana) @ 2min 52sec
  36. Rubén Plaza (Movistar) @ 3min 42sec
  37. Mikel Bizkarra (Euskaltel) @ 6min 37sec
  38. Jesus Herrada (Movistar) @ 7min 1sec
  39. Cesare Benedetti (NetApp-Endura) @ 10min 20sec
  40. Jan Barta (NetApp-Endura) s.t.
  41. Fredrik Kessiakoff (Astana) s.t.
  42. Antonio Piedra (Caja rural) s.t.
  43. Yannick Talabardon (Sojasun) s.t.
  44. Bartosz Huzarski (NetApp-Endura) s.t.
  45. Lukasz Owsian (CCC Polsat) s.t.
  46. Juan José Oroz (Euskaltel) @ 11min 57sec
  47. Maurits Lammereink (Vacansoleil) @ 15min 38sec
  48. Aritz Bagües (Euskaltel) @ 17min 22sec
  49. Carlos Barbero (Euskaltel) s.t.
  50. Tanel kangert (astana) s.t.
  51. Jon Larrinaga (Euskaltel) s.t.
  52. Paul Poux (Sojasun) s.t.
  53. Danail petrov (Caja Rural) s.t.
  54. Yelko Gomez (Caja rural) s.t.
  55. Igor Merino (Euskaltel) s.t.
  56. Leopold Koenig (NetApp-Endrua) s.t.
  57. Stef Clement (Blanco) @ 20min 38sec
  58. Mikel Iturria (Euskaltel) s.t.
  59. Adrian Honkisz (CCC Polsat) s.t.
  60. Daniel Schorn (NetApp-Endura) s.t.
  61. Tomasz Kiendys (CCC Polsat) s.t.
  62. Illart Zuazubiskar (Euskaltel) s.t.
  63. Nikolay Mihaylov (CCC Polsat) s.t.
  64. Gert Joeaar (Cofidis) @ 20min 41sec
  65. David Tanner (Blanco) s.t.