BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Cycling's 50 Triumphs and Tragedies Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Cycles BiKyle Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2012 Vuelta Ciclista a la Region de Murcia (2.1), Spain

Results: March 3 - March 4

Vuelta a Murcia podium history | 2011 Edition | 2013 edition |

Stage 1 | Stage 2 |


Sunday, March 4: Stage 2, Murcia - Murcia 12.3 km individual time trial

  1. Alexadner Serov (Rusvelo) 13min 46sec. 53.608 km/hr
  2. Jonathan Castroviejo (Movistar) s.t.
  3. Alexander Wetterhall (Endura) @ 3sec
  4. Alexey Kunshin (Lokosphinx) @ 6sec
  5. Jan Barta (NetApp) @ 10sec
  6. Robert Gesink (Rabobank) @ 12sec
  7. Sergey Shilov (Lokosphinx) @ 13sec
  8. Kiril Sveshnikov (Lokosphinx) @ 16sec
  9. Evgenu Kovalev (Rusvelo) s.t.
  10. Stef Clement (Rabobank) @ 17sec
  11. Dmitriy Sokolov (Lokosphinx) s.t.
  12. Tobias Ludvigsson (Project 1t4i) @ 20sec
  13. Bartosz Huzarski (NetApp) @ 21sec
  14. Jonathan Tiernan-Locke (Endura) @ 22sec
  15. Artur Ershov (Rusvelo) @ 23sec
  16. Eloy Teruel (Spain) s.t.
  17. Roger Kluge (Project 1t4i) s.t.
  18. Alejandro Marque (Carmim-Prio) s.t.
  19. Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil) @ 25sec
  20. Sergio Mantecon (Spain) s.t.
  21. Jos Van Emden (Rabobank) @ 26sec
  22. Wouter Poels (Vacansoleil) @ 27sec
  23. Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel) @ 28sec
  24. Wilco Kelderman (Rabobank) @ 30sec
  25. Tomasz Marcynski (Vacansoleil) @ 31sec
  26. Sergio Pardilla (Movistar) s.t.
  27. Nairo Quintana (Movistar) @ 32sec
  28. Ruben Plaza (Movistar) @ 33sec
  29. Luis Mas (Burgos BH) @ 37sec
  30. Jesus Herrada (Movistar) s.t.

Final GC after stage 2: 205.10 km raced at an average speed of 40.194 km/hr

  1. Nairo Quintana (Movistar) 5hr 6min 10sec
  2. Jonathan Tiernan-Locke (Endura) @ 6sec
  3. Wouter Poels (Vacansoleil) @ 9sec
  4. Sergio Pardilla (Movistar) @ 15sec
  5. Joanthan Castroviejo (Movistar) @ 21sec
  6. Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel) @ 22sec
  7. Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil) @ 25sec
  8. Robert Gesink (Rabobank) @ 33sec
  9. Bartosz Huzarski (NetApp) @ 47sec
  10. Paul Voss (Endura) @ 1min 24sec
  11. Adrian Palomares (Andalucia) @ 1min 26sec
  12. Vladimir Karpets (Movistar) @ 1min 53sec
  13. Sander Armee (Topsport Vlaanderen) @ 2min 3sec
  14. Garikoitz Bravo (Caja Rural) @ 2min 7sec
  15. Danail Petrov (Caja Rural) @ 2min 8sec
  16. Kiril Sveshnikov (Lokosphinx) @ 2min23sec
  17. Iker Camaño (Endura) @ 2min 24sec
  18. Jesus Herrada (Movistar) @ 2min 42sec
  19. Matthias Brandle (NetApp) @ 2min 47sec
  20. Andreas Dietziker (NetApp) @ 2min 53sec
  21. Antonio Piedra (Caja Rural) @ 2min 58sec
  22. Ivan Rovny (Rusvelo) @ 3min 3sec
  23. Stef Clement (Rabobank) @ 3min 4sec
  24. Pieter Serry (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  25. Andre Cardoso (Caja Rural) @ 3min 35sec
  26. Johannes Frölinger (Project 1t4i) @ 3min 37sec
  27. Javier Chacon (Andalucia) @ 3min 39sec
  28. Markus Fothen (NSP-Ghost) @ 3min 44sec
  29. Eric Rowsell (Endrua) @ 3min 46sec
  30. Amets Txurruka (Euskaltel) @ 3min 50sec

Saturday, March 3: Stage 1, Archena - Sierra de Espuña, 192.8 km (Rafael Valls is missing form the stage results, but is in the GC at 11th)

  1. Nairo Quintana (Movistar) 4hr 51min 52sec. 39.635 km/hr
  2. Wouter Poels (Vacansoleil) @ 14sec
  3. Jonathan Tiernan-Locke (Endura) @ 16sec
  4. Sergio Pardilla (Movistar) s.t.
  5. Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel) @ 26sec
  6. Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil) @ 32sec
  7. Robert Gesink (Rabobank) @ 53sec
  8. Jonathan Castroviejo (Movistar) s.t.
  9. Adrian Palomares (Andalucia) s.t.
  10. Bartosz Huzarski (NetApp) @ 58sec
  11. Paul Voss (Endura) @ 1min 18sec
  12. Danail Petrov (Caja Rural) s.t.
  13. Garikoitz Bravo (Caja Rural) s.t.
  14. Sander Armee (Topsport Vlaanderen) @ 1min 41sec
  15. Vladimir Karpets (Movistar) @ 1min 47sec
  16. Andre Cardoso (Caja Rural) @ 2min 14sec
  17. Iker Camaño (Endrua) @ 2min 18sec
  18. Matthias Brandle (NetApp) @ 2min 33sec
  19. Pieter Serry (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  20. Andreas Dietziker (NetApp) s.t.
  21. Jesus Herrada (Movistar) @ 2min 37sec
  22. Antonio Piedra (Caja Rural) s.t.
  23. Kiril Svedhnikov (Lokosphinx) @ 2min 39sec
  24. Ivan Velasco (Euskaltel) s.t.
  25. Javier Chacon (Andalucia) s.t.
  26. David Livramento (Carmim-Prio) @ 2min 48sec
  27. Ivan Rovny (Rusvelo) @ 2min 53sec
  28. Amets Txurruka (Euskaltel) s.t.
  29. Johannes Fröhlinger (Project 1t4i) s.t.
  30. Reto Hollenstein (NetApp) s.t.

GC after Stage 1:

  1. Nairo Quintana (Movistar) 4hr 51min 52sec.
  2. Wouter Poels (Vacansoleil) @ 14sec
  3. Jonathan Tiernan-Locke (Endura) @ 16sec
  4. Sergio Pardilla (Movistar) s.t.
  5. Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel) @ 26sec
  6. Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil) @ 32sec
  7. Robert Gesink (Rabobank) @ 53sec
  8. Jonathan Castroviejo (Movistar) s.t.
  9. Adrian Palomares (Andalucia) s.t.
  10. Bartosz Huzarski (NetApp) @ 58sec
  11. Rafael Valls (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  12. Paul Voss (Endura) @ 1min 18sec
  13. Danail Petrov (Caja Rural) s.t.
  14. Garikoitz Bravo (Caja Rural) s.t.
  15. Sander Armee (Topsport Vlaanderen) @ 1min 41sec
  16. Vladimir Karpets (Movistar) @ 1min 47sec
  17. Andre Cardoso (Caja Rural) @ 2min 14sec
  18. Iker Camaño (Endrua) @ 2min 18sec
  19. Matthias Brandle (NetApp) @ 2min 33sec
  20. Pieter Serry (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  21. Andreas Dietziker (NetApp) s.t.
  22. Jesus Herrada (Movistar) @ 2min 37sec
  23. Antonio Piedra (Caja Rural) s.t.
  24. Kiril Svedhnikov (Lokosphinx) @ 2min 39sec
  25. Ivan Velasco (Euskaltel) s.t.
  26. Javier Chacon (Andalucia) s.t.
  27. David Livramento (Carmim-Prio) @ 2min 48sec
  28. Ivan Rovny (Rusvelo) @ 2min 53sec
  29. Amets Txurruka (Euskaltel) s.t.
  30. Johannes Fröhlinger (Project 1t4i) s.t.
  31. Reto Hollenstein (NetApp) s.t.