BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Advertise with us! Cycle Italia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2014 Vuelta Ciclista a la Region de Murcia (1.1), Spain

Results: March 1, 2014

Vuelta a Murcia podium history | 2013 edition | 2015 edition |

Historically a stage race, the 2013 and 2014 editions were run as a single-day races.

Frutas Beri (Beniel) - Alto Castillo de Lorca, 190.8 km.

Complete Results: 95 classified finishers

  1. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) 5hr 6min 53sec. 37.304 km/hr
  2. Tiago Machado (NetApp-Endura) @ 3sec
  3. Davide Rebellin (CCC Polsat) s.t.
  4. Luis Angel Mate (Cofidis) @ 5sec
  5. José Joaquin Rojas (Movistar) @ 7sec
  6. Ruben Fernandez (Caja Rural) s.t.
  7. José Joao Pimenta Costa Mendes (NetApp-Endura) @ 9sec
  8. David Arroyo (Caja Rural) s.t.
  9. Miguel Minguez (Euskadi) s.t.
  10. Daniel Navarro (Cofidis) @ 14sec
  11. Pablo Lechuga Rodriguez (Euskadi) @ 17sec
  12. Sergio Ferreira (Efapel-Glassdrive) s.t.
  13. Victor Martin (Burgos-BH) @ 19sec
  14. Yohan Bagot (Cofidis) @ 21sec
  15. Iker Camano (NetApp-Endura) @ 22sec
  16. Bruno Duarte (Efapel-GLassdrive) s.t.
  17. Jorge Martin Montenegro (Louletano) s.t.
  18. Vicente Garcia (Louletano) @ 30sec
  19. Pawel Franczak (Active Jet) @ 40sec
  20. Igor Merino Cortazar (Burgos-BH) @ 45sec
  21. Victor De La Parte (Efapel-Glassdrive) @ 1min 2sec
  22. Garikoitz Brazo Oiarbide (Efapel-Glassdrive) s.t.
  23. Nairo Alexander Quintana (Movistar) @ 1min 8sec
  24. Lukasz Owsian (CCC Polsat) @ 1min 14sec
  25. Erick Rowsell (NetApp-Endura) @ 1min 32sec
  26. Antonio Piedra Perez (Caja Rural) s.t.
  27. Jerome Coppel (Cofidis) @ 1min 34sec
  28. Carlos Barbero Cuesta (Euskadi) @ 1min 58sec
  29. Branislau Samoilau (CCC Polsat) s.t.
  30. Ruben Plaza (Movistar) @ 2min 29sec
  31. Adam Hokisz (CCC Polsat) s.t.
  32. Tomasz Marczynski (CCC Polsat) @ 2min 33sec
  33. José Herrada (Movistar) @ 3min 6sec
  34. Lui Leon Sanchez (Caja Rural) s.t.
  35. Javier Moreno (Movistar) @ 3min 50sec
  36. Samuel Nicolas (Spain) @ 9min 17sec
  37. Mario Gonzalez (Active Jet) s.t.
  38. Bayron Guama De La Cruz (Ecuador) s.t.
  39. Rafael Silva (Efapel-Glassdrive) s.t.
  40. Mikel Iturria Segurola (Euskadi) @ 9min 47sec
  41. Andrés Vigil Vidal (Keith Mobel) s.t.
  42. Benat Txoperena (Euskadi) s.t.
  43. Diego Rubio (Efapel-Glassdrive) s.t.
  44. Alvaro Martinez (Spain) s.t.
  45. Martin Lestido (Spain) @ 12min 43sec
  46. Ibai Salas (Burgos-BH) s.t.
  47. Marek Rutkiewicz (CCC Polsat) s.t.
  48. Frantisek Padour (Netapp-Endura) s.t.
  49. Mateusz Nowak (CCC Polsat) s.t.
  50. Michal Podlaski (Active Jet) s.t.
  51. Esteban Plaza Mira (Keith Mobel) s.t.
  52. Emanuel Piaskowy (Active Jet) s.t.
  53. Higinio Fernandez (Ecuador) s.t.
  54. Micael Isidoro (Louletano) s.t.
  55. Jordi Simon Casulleras (Ecuador) s.t.
  56. Filipe Duarte Sousa Cardoso (Efapel-Glassdrive) s.t.
  57. Rui Vinhas (Louletano) s.t.
  58. Victor Etxebarria (Euskadi) s.t.
  59. Segundo Navarrete (Ecuador) s.t.
  60. Carlos Ivan Oyarzun (Efapel-Glassdrive) s.t.
  61. Raul Alarcon Garcia (Louletano) s.t.
  62. Salvador Guardiola Tora (Spain) s.t.
  63. Raul Garcia de Mateo Rubio (Louletano) @ 13min 7sec
  64. Andreas Keuser (Keith Mobel) @ 15min 49sec
  65. Henry Marcelo Velasco (Ecuador) s.t.
  66. Rocardo Mestre (Efepel-Glassdrive) s.t.
  67. Helder Fernandes (Efepel-Glassdrive) s.t.
  68. José Ragonessi (Ecuador) @ 17min 8sec
  69. Jaume Rovira (Euskadi) s.t.
  70. Mikel Aristi Gardoki (Euskadi) @ 17min 40sec
  71. Josef Czerny (CCC Polsat) @ 18min 51sec
  72. Antonio Molina (Caja rural) @ 21min 3sec
  73. Eugenio Cozonac (Louletano) s.t.
  74. Pedro Rodriguez (Ecuador) s.t.
  75. Diego Leon Cuervo Zambraro (Burgos-BH) s.t.
  76. Edwig Cammaerts (Cofidis) s.t.
  77. Tomasz Mikiewicz (Active Jet) s.t.
  78. Francisco Javier Moreno (Louletano) s.t.
  79. Pawel Brylowski (Active Jet) s.t.
  80. Antonio Jesus Soto (Spain) s.t.
  81. Pablo Miguel Hidalgo (Ecuador) s.t.
  82. Cesare Bendetti (NetApp-Endrua) s.t.
  83. Marcos Jurado Rodriguez (Keith Mobel) s.t.
  84. ]Sandro Filipe Silva Pinto (Louletano) s.t.
  85. Jesus Herrada Lopez (Movistar) s.t.
  86. Alvaro Cuadros (Spain) s.t.
  87. Enrique Sanz (Movistar) s.t.
  88. Haritz Orbe Urrutia (Euskadi) s.t.
  89. Romain Hardy (Cofidis) s.t.
  90. Sergio Montecon Gutierez (Spain) s.t.
  91. Miguel Angel Benito Diez (Spain) s.t.
  92. Ramon Domene Reyes (Caja Rural) s.t.
  93. Luis Mas Binet (Caja Rural) s.t.
  94. Jon Aberasturi (Euskadi) @ 22min 6sec
  95. Isaac Carbonell Rabat (Ecuador) s.t.