BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Tour of Flanders: The Inside Story South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2013 Vuelta a Castilla y León (2.1)

28th edition: April 12 - April 14, 2013

Vuelta a Castilla y León podium history | 2012 edition | 2014 edition |

Results: Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 |


Sunday, April 14: 3rd and Final Stage, Aguilar de Campoo - Cervera del Pisuerga, 183.1 km

Results:

  1. Ruben Plaza (Movistar) 4hr 30min 36sec. 40.599 km/hr
  2. Francisco Macenbo (5-Hour Energy) @ 2sec
  3. Carlos Barbero (Euskadi) @ 7sec
  4. José Joaquin Rojas (Movistar) @ 11sec
  5. Pablo Urtasun (Euskaltel) s.t.
  6. Julien El Fares (Sojasun) s.t.
  7. Sergey Firsanov (RusVelo) s.t.
  8. Amets Txurruka (Caja Rural) s.t.
  9. Evgeny Shalunov (Lokosphinx) s.t.
  10. Robinson Chalapud (Colombia) s.t.
  11. Mikhail Antonov (Lokosphinx) s.t.
  12. Fabrice Jeandesboz (Sojasun) s.t.
  13. Francesco Lasca (Caja Rural) s.t.
  14. Juan Villagas (472-Colombia) s.t.
  15. Edson Calderon (472-Colombia) @ 15sec
  16. Aritz Bagues (Euskadi) @ 20sec
  17. Sergio Sousa (Efapel-Glassdrive) s.t.
  18. Christophe Pfingsten (De Rijke) s.t.
  19. Juan Suarez (Colombia) s.t.
  20. Gorka Verdugo (Euskaltel) s.t.
  21. Alexis Vuillermoz (Sojasun) @ 27sec
  22. Dalivier Ospina (Colombia) s.t.
  23. Javier Moreno (Movistar) s.t.
  24. Moises Dueñas (Burgos-BH) s.t.
  25. David Belda (Burgos-BH) s.t.
  26. Juan Chamorro (472-Colombia) s.t.
  27. César Fonte (Efapel-GLassdrive) s.t.
  28. Wilson Marentes (Colombia) @ 37sec
  29. Mikel Bizcarra (Euskadi) @ 45sec
  30. Nuno Rebiero (Efapel-GLassdrive) s.t.

Final GC after stage 3: 542.0 km raced at an average speed of 43.070 km/hr

109 classified finishers

  1. Ruben Plaza (Movistar) 12hr 35min 3sec
  2. Francisco Mancebo (5-Hour Energy) @ 6sec
  3. Francesco Lasca (Caja Rural) @ 9sec
  4. Pablo Urtasun (Euskaltel) @ 11sec
  5. Carlos Barbero (Euskadi) @ 13sec
  6. José Joaquin Rojas (Movistar) @ 21sec
  7. Evgeny Shalunov (Lokosphinx) s.t.
  8. Fabrice Jeanbdesboz (Sojasun) s.t.
  9. Amets Txurruka (Caja Rural) s.t.
  10. Sergey Firsanov (RusVelo) s.t.
  11. Mikhail Antonov (Lokosphinx) s.t.
  12. Robinson Chalpud (Colombia) s.t.
  13. Edson Calderon (472-Colombia) @ 25sec
  14. Sergio Sousa (Efapel-Glassdrive) @ 30sec
  15. Juan Suarez (Colombia) s.t.
  16. Christoph Pfingsten (De Rijke) s.t.
  17. Aritz Bagues (Euskadi) s.t.
  18. Gorka Verdugo (Euskaltel) s.t.
  19. Juan Villegas (472-Colombia) @ 36sec
  20. Javier Moreno (Movistar) @ 37sec
  21. Juan Chamorro (472-Colombia) s.t.
  22. César Fonte (Efapel-Glassdrive) s.t.
  23. David Delda (Burgos-BH) s.t.
  24. Alexis Vuillermoz (Sojasun) s.t.
  25. Wilson Marentes (Colombia) @ 47sec
  26. Dalivier Ospina (Colombia) @ 52sec
  27. Moises Dueñas (Borgos-BH) s.t.
  28. Sergei Pomoshnikov (RusVelo) @ 55sec
  29. Hugo Salazar (472-Colombia) @ 1min 4sec
  30. Roy Sentjens (De Rijke) @ 1min 6sec
  31. Nuno Ribeiro (Efapel-Glassdrive) @ 1min 10sec
  32. Huub Duyn (De Rijke) @ 1min 11sec
  33. Taylor Sheldon (5-Hour Energy) @ 1min 21sec
  34. Jorge Azanza (Euskaltel) s.t.
  35. Sjoerd Kouwenhoven (De Rijke) @ 1min 46sec
  36. Nikolay Trusov (De Rijke) @ 2min 18sec
  37. Jérémie Galland (Sojasun) @ 2min 26sec
  38. Andre Cardoso (Caja Rural) @ 2min 40sec
  39. Pavel Kochetkov (RusVelo) @ 2min 41sec
  40. Akimedes Arguelyes (Lokosphinx) @ 2min 57sec
  41. José Gutierrez (Movistar) @ 3min 0sec
  42. Gennadiy Tatarinov (RusVelo) @ 3min 3sec
  43. Julien El Fares (Sojasun) @ 3min 10sec
  44. Julio Camacho (Colombia) @ 3min 22sec
  45. Luis Mas (Burgos-BH) @ 3min 34sec
  46. Vladimir Karpets (Movistar) @ 3min 55sec
  47. Robert Sweeting (5-Hour Energy) @ 4min 21sec
  48. Marcos Garcia (Caja Rural) @ 4min 23sec
  49. Kirill Sveshnikov (Lokosphinx) @ 4min 29sec
  50. Enrique Sanz (Movistar) @ 4min 42sec

Saturday, April 13: Stage 2, Villa del Libro de Ureña - Palencia, 164.1 km

Results:

  1. Juan José Lobato (Euskaltel) 3hr 33min 9sec. 46.193 km/hr
  2. Francesco Lasca (Caja rural) s.t.
  3. Ken Hanson (Optum) s.t.
  4. José Joaquin Rojas (Movistar) s.t.
  5. Enrique Sanz (Movistar) s.t.
  6. Carlos Barbero (Euskadi) s.t.
  7. Andrea Peron (Novo Nordisk) s.t.
  8. Joaquin Sobrino (SP Tableware) s.t.
  9. Martijn Verschoor (Novo Nordisk) s.t.
  10. Boris Shpilevsky (Lokosphinx) s.t.
  11. Igor Boev (RusVelo) s.t.
  12. Roy Sentjens (De Rijke) s.t.
  13. Luis Mas (Burgos BH) s.t.
  14. Nikolay Trusov (De Rijke) s.t.
  15. Evgeny Shalunov (Lokosphinx) s.t.
  16. Filipe Cardoso (Efapel-Glassdrive) s.t.
  17. Pablo Urtasun (Euskaltel) s.t.
  18. Pavel Kochetkov (Rusvelo) s.t.
  19. Steve Bekaert (Burgos BH) s.t.
  20. Andre Cardoso (Caja Rural) s.t.
  21. Francisco Mancebo (5-Hour Energy) s.t.
  22. Taylor Sheldon (5-Hour Energy) s.t.
  23. Julien El Fares (Sojasun) s.t.
  24. Sergio Sousa (Efapel-Glassdrive) s.t.
  25. Georgios Karatzios (SP Tableware) s.t.
  26. Camilo Suarez (472-Colombia) s.t.
  27. Dalivier Ospina (Colombia) s.t.
  28. Fabrice Jeandesboz (Sojasun) s.t.
  29. Ruben Fernandez (Caja Rural) s.t.
  30. Juan Arango (Colombia) s.t.

GC after Stage 2: 358.9 km raced so far at an average speed of 44.453 km/hr

  1. Francesco Lasca (Caja Rural) 8hr 4min 25sec
  2. Juan José Lobato (Euskaltel) @ 2sec
  3. Pablo Urtasun (Euskaltel) s.t.
  4. Enrique Sanz (Movistar) @ 8sec
  5. Ken Hanson (Optum) s.t.
  6. José Joaquin Rojas (Movistar) @ 12sec
  7. Carlos Barbero (Euskadi) s.t.
  8. Evgeny Shalunov (Lokosphinx) s.t.
  9. Andre Cardoso (Caja Rural) s.t.
  10. Roy Sentjens (De Rijke) s.t.
  11. Francisco Mancebo (5-Hour Energy) s.t.
  12. Fabrice Jeandesboz (Sojasun) s.t.
  13. Steve Bekaert (Burgos-BH) s.t.
  14. Javier Moreno (Movistar) s.t.
  15. Juan Suarez (Colombia) s.t.
  16. Nikolay Trusov (De Rijke) s.t.
  17. Filipe Cardoso (Efapel-Glassdrive) s.t.
  18. Sergio Sousa (Efapel-Glassdrive) s.t.
  19. Wilson Marentes (Colombia) s.t.
  20. Edson Calderon (472-Colombia) s.t.
  21. Amets Txurruka (Caja Rural) s.t.
  22. Jérémie Galland (Sojasun) s.t.
  23. Christoph Pfingsten (De Rijke) s.t.
  24. Taylor Sheldon (5-Hour Energy) s.t.
  25. José Gutierrez (Movistar) s.t.
  26. Juan Chamorro (472-Colombia) s.t.
  27. César Ronte (Efapel-Glassdrive) s.t.
  28. David Belda (Burgos-BH) s.t.
  29. Mikhail Antonov (Lokosphinx) s.t.
  30. Sergei Pomoshnikov (RusVelo) s.t.

Friday, April 12: Stage 1, Arevalo - Valladolid, 194.8 km

Results:

  1. Pablo Urtasun (Euskaltel) 4hr 31min 28sec. 43.055 km/hr
  2. Francesco Lasca (Caja Rural) s.t.
  3. Enrique Sanz (Movistar) s.t.
  4. José Joaquin Rojas (Movistar) s.t.
  5. Carlos Barbero (Euskadi) s.t.
  6. Juan José Lobato (Euskaltel) s.t.
  7. Jérémie Galland (Sojasun) s.t.
  8. Wilson Marentes (Colombia) s.t.
  9. Javier Moreno (Movistar) s.t.
  10. Andre Cardoso (Caja Rural) s.t.
  11. Ken Hanson (Optum) s.t.
  12. Francisco Mancebo (5-Hour Energy) s.t.
  13. Christophe Pfingsten (De Rijke) s.t.
  14. Fabrice Jeandesboz (Sojasun) s.t.
  15. Evgeny Shalunov (Lokosphinx) s.t.
  16. Juan Suarez (Colombia) s.t.
  17. Robinson Chalpud (Colombia) s.t.
  18. Amets Txurruka (Caja Rural) s.t.
  19. Moises Dueñas (Burgos BH) s.t.
  20. Roy Sentjens (De Rijke) s.t.
  21. Juan Chamorro (472-Colombia) s.t.
  22. Edson Calderon (472-Colombia) s.t.
  23. Gannadiy Tatarinov (RusVelo) s.t.
  24. Huub Duyn (De Rijke) s.t.
  25. Steve Bekaert (Bugos-BH) s.t.
  26. Sergio Sousa (Efapel-Glassdrive) s.t.
  27. Gorka Verdugo (Euskaltel) s.t.
  28. David Belda (Burgos-BH) s.t.
  29. Sergey Firsanov (RusVelo) s.t.
  30. César Fonte (Efapel-Glassdrive) s.t.

GC after Stage 1:

  1. Pablo Urtasun (Euskaltel) 4hr 31min 18sec
  2. Francesco Lasca (Caja Rural) @ 4sec
  3. Enrique Sanz (Movistar) @ 6sec
  4. José Joaquin Rojas (Movistar) @ 10sec
  5. Carlos Barbero (Euskadi) s.t.
  6. Juan José Lobato (Euskaltel) s.t.
  7. Jérémie Galland (Sojasun) s.t.
  8. Wilson Marentes (Colombia) s.t.
  9. Javier Moreno (Movistar) s.t.
  10. Andre Cardoso (Caja Rural) s.t.
  11. Ken Hansen (Optum) s.t.
  12. Francisco Mancebo (5-Hour Energy) s.t.
  13. Christophe Pfingsten (De Rijke) s.t.
  14. Fabrice Jeandesboz (Sojasun) s.t.
  15. Evgeny Shalunov (Lokosphinx) s.t.
  16. Juan Suarez (Colombia) s.t.
  17. Robinson Chalapud (Colombia) s.t.
  18. Amets Txurruka (Caja Rural) s.t.
  19. Moises Dueñas ((Burgos-BH) s.t.
  20. Roy Sentjens (De Rijke) s.t.
  21. Juan Chamorro (472-Colombia) s.t.
  22. Edson Calderon (472-Colombia) s.t.
  23. Gannadiy Tatarinov (RusVelo) s.t.
  24. Huub Duyn (De Rijke) s.t.
  25. Steve Bekaert (Burgos-BH) s.t.
  26. Sergio Sousa (Efapel-Glassdrive) s.t.
  27. Gorka Verdugo (Euskaltel) s.t.
  28. David Belda (Burgos-BH) s.t.
  29. Sergey Firsanov (Rusvelo) s.t.
  30. César Fonte (Efapel-Glassdrive) s.t.