BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Tour de France: The Inside Story Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2012 Vuelta a Castilla y León (2.1)

Results: April 13 - April 15

Vuelta a Castilla y León podium history | 2011 edition | 2013 edition |

Results: Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 |


Sunday, April 15: 3rd and Final Stage, Segovia - Segovia, 173.5 km

  1. Yelko Gomez (Caja Rural) 4hr 42min 47sec. 36.813 km/hr
  2. Javier Moreno (Movistar) s.t.
  3. Brice Feillu (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  4. Matthew Busche (Radio Shack-Nissan) s.t.
  5. Adrian Palomares (Andalucia) s.t.
  6. Ivan Parra (EPM-UNE) @ 4sec
  7. Remy Di Gregorio (Cofidis) s.t.
  8. David de la Cruz (Caja Rural) s.t.
  9. Pablo Urtasun (Euskaltel) s.t.
  10. Guillaume Levarlet (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  11. Tiago Machado (Radio Shack-Nissan) s.t.
  12. José Vicente Toribio (Andalucia) s.t.
  13. Ruben Plaza (Movistar) @ 20sec
  14. Maxime Mederel (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  15. David Moncoutie (Cofidis) @ 40sec
  16. David Arroyo (Movistar) @ 43sec
  17. Jonathan Castroviejo (Movistar) @ 1min 30sec
  18. Linus Gerdemann (Radio Shack-Nissan) @ 1mn 35sec
  19. David Blanco (Efapel-Glassdrive) @ 1min 37sec
  20. Iker Camaño (Endura) s.t.
  21. Francisco Colorado (EPM-UNE) s.t.
  22. Ivan Velasco (Euskaltel) s.t.
  23. Luis Angel Mate (Cofidis) @ 1min 45sec
  24. Sergio Pardilla (Movistar) s.t.
  25. Walter Pedraza (EPM-UNE) @ 1min 47sec
  26. Sergio Sousa (Efapel-Glassdrive) @ 1min 54sec
  27. Javier Francisco Aramendia (Caja Rural) @ 1min 57sec
  28. Giovanni Baez (EPM-UNE) @ 2min 1sec
  29. Mikel Landa (Euskaltel) @ 2min 7sec
  30. Vladimir Karpets (Movistar) @ 2min 26sec

Final GC after Stage 3: 491.40 km raced at an average speed of 38.487 km/hr

  1. Javier Moreno (Movistar) 12hr 46min 5sec
  2. Guillaume Levarlet (Saur-Sojasun) @ 1sec
  3. Pablo Urtasun (Euskaltel) @ 3sec
  4. David de la Cruz (Caja Rural) @ 10sec
  5. Tiago Machado (Radio Shack-Nissan) @ 19sec
  6. José Vicente Toribio (Andalucia) @ 30sec
  7. Jonathan Castroviejo (Movistar) @ 1min 36sec
  8. Linus Gerdemann (Radio Shack-Nissan) @ 1min 41sec
  9. Ivan Velasco (Euskaltel) @ 1min 50sec
  10. David Blanco (Efapel-Glassdrive) @ 3min 13sec
  11. Ivan Parra (EPM-UNE) @ 4min 37sec
  12. Luis Leon Sanchez (Rabobank) @ 4min 46sec
  13. Tomn Jelte Slaagter (Rabobank) @ 5min 56sec
  14. Luis Angel Mate (Cofidis) @ 6min 25sec
  15. Brice Feillu (Saur-Sojasun) @ 9min 35sec
  16. Adrian Palomares (Andalucia) @ 9min 29sec
  17. Matthew Busche (Radio Shack-Nissan) s.t.
  18. Remy Di Gregorio (Cofidis) @ 9min 43sec
  19. David Moncoutie (Cofidis) s.t.
  20. Ruben Plaza (Movistar) s.t.
  21. Giovanni Baez (EPM-UNE) @ 10min 0sec
  22. David Arroyo (Movistar) @ 10min 44sec
  23. Iker Camaño (Endura) @ 11min 16sec
  24. Francisco Colorado (EPM-UNE) s.t.
  25. Sergio Pardilla (Movistar) @ 11min 24sec
  26. Walter Pedraza (EPM-UNE) @ 11min 26sec
  27. Sergio Sousa (Efapel-Glassdrive) @ 11min 33sec
  28. VLadimir Karpets (Movistar) @ 12min 5sec
  29. George Bennett (Radio Shack-Nissan) s.t.
  30. Mikel Landa (Euskaltel) @ 12min 8sec

Saturday, April 14: Stage 2, Avila - Avila, 158.7 km

  1. Luis Leon Sanchez (Rabobank) 4hr 18min 14sec. 36.874 km/hr
  2. Guillaume Levarlet (Saur-Sojasun) @ 2sec
  3. Pablo Urtasun (Euskaltel) s.t.
  4. Linus Gerdemann (Radio Shack-Nissan) @ 5sec
  5. Jonathan Castroviejo (Movistar) s.t.
  6. David de la Cruz (Caja Rural) s.t.
  7. Javier Moreno (Movistar) s.t.
  8. Tom Jelte Slagter (Rabobank) @ 9sec
  9. Ivan Velasco (Euskaltel) @ 12sec
  10. Tiago Machado (Radio Shack-Nissan) @ 14sec
  11. José Vicente Toribio (Andalucia) @ 25sec
  12. David Blanco (Efapel-Glassdrive) @ 1min 35sec
  13. Zakkari Dempster (Endura) @ 2min 10sec
  14. Ivan Parra (EPM-UNE) @ 4min 32sec
  15. Luis Angel Mate (Cofidis) @ 4min 39sec
  16. Giovanni Baez (EPM-UNE) @ 4min 59sec
  17. Cesar Fonte (Efapel-Glassdrive) @ 9min 38sec
  18. Benjamin King (Radio Shack-Nissan) s.t.
  19. Mikhail Antonov (Lokosphinx) s.t.
  20. Filipe Cardoso (Efapel-Glassdrive) s.t.
  21. Stefan Schumacher (Christina Watches) s.t.
  22. Sergio Sousa (Efapel-Glassdrive) s.t.
  23. Tyler Wren (Jamis-Sutter Home) s.t.
  24. Sergio Ribeiro (Efapel-Glassdrive) s.t.
  25. José Carrasco (Gios-Deyser) s.t.
  26. Matthew Bische (Radio Shack-Nissan) s.t.
  27. Brice Feillu (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  28. Sergey Belykh (Lokosphinx) s.t.
  29. Ruben Plaza (Movistar) s.t.
  30. Vladimir Karpets (Movistar) s.t.

GC after Stage 2: 317.90 km raced so far at an average speed of 39.478 km/hr

  1. Luis Leon Sanchez (Rabobank) 8hr 3min 9sec
  2. Guillaume Levarlet (Saur-Sojasun) @ 6sec
  3. Pablo Urtasun (Euskaltel) @ 8sec
  4. Javier moreno (Movistar) @ 15sec
  5. Jonathan Castroviejo (Movistar) s.t.
  6. Linus Gerdemann (Radio Shack-Nissan) s.t.
  7. David de la Cruz (Caja Rural) s.t.
  8. Tom Jelte Slagter (Rabobank) @ 19sec
  9. Ivan Velasco (Euskaltel) @ 22sec
  10. Tiago Machado (Radio Shack-Nissan) @ 24sec
  11. José Vicente Toribio (Andalucia) @ 35sec
  12. David Blanco (Efapel-Glassdrive) @ 1min 45sec
  13. Ivan Parra (EPM-UNE) @ 4min 42sec
  14. Luis Angel Mate (Cofidis) @ 4min 49sec
  15. Giovanni Baez (EPM-UNA) @ 8min 8sec
  16. Sergio Ribiero (Efapel-Glassdrive) @ 9min 48sec
  17. Sergio Sousa (Efapel-Glassdrive) s.t.
  18. Filipe Cardoso (Efapel-Glassdrive) s.t.
  19. Benjamin King (Radio Shack-Nissan) s.t.
  20. Carlos Barbero (Orbea) s.t.
  21. Cesar Fonte (Efapel-Glassdrive) s.t.
  22. Sergio Pardilla (Movistar) s.t.
  23. Tyler Wren (Jamis-Sutter Home) s.t.
  24. Jordi Simon (Andalucia) s.t.
  25. Aitor Perez (Gios-Deyser) s.t.
  26. Remy Di Gregorio (Cofidis) s.t.
  27. Dimitry Sokolov (Lokosphinx) s.t.
  28. Vladimir Karpets (Movistar) s.t.
  29. Paul Voss (Endura) s.t.
  30. Danail Andonov (Caja Rural) s.t.

Friday, April 13: Stage 1, Salamanca - Salamanca, 159.2 km

  1. Manuel Cardoso (Caja Rural) 3hr 45min 5sec. 42.438 km/hr
  2. Enrique Sanz (Movistar) s.t.
  3. Francisco José Pacheco (Gios-Deyser) s.t.
  4. Danilo Napolitano (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
  5. Sergio Ribeiro (Efepel-Glassdrive) s.t.
  6. Juan José Lobato (Andalucia) s.t.
  7. Fabio Taborre (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
  8. Russell Downing (Endura) s.t.
  9. Anibal Borrajo (Jamis-Sutter Home) s.t.
  10. Jon Aberasturi (Orbea) s.t.
  11. Jordi Simon (Anda,ucia) s.t.
  12. Theo Bos (Rabobank) s.t.
  13. Evgeny Shalunov (Lokosphinx) s.t.
  14. Pablo Urtasun (Euskaltel) s.t.
  15. Manuel Anton (Burgos-BH) s.t.
  16. Michael Reihs (Christina Watches) s.t.
  17. Sergio Sousa (Efapel-Glassdrive) s.t.
  18. Carlos Barbero (Orbea) s.t.
  19. Tiago Machado (Radio Shack-Nissan) s.t.
  20. Luis Angel Mate (Cofidis) s.t.
  21. Luis Leon Sanchez (Rabobank) s.t.
  22. Dmitry Sokolov (Lokosphinx) s.t.
  23. Remy Di Gregorio (Cofidis) s.t.
  24. Graeme Brown (Rabobank) s.t.
  25. Jose Vicente Toribio (Andalucia) s.t.
  26. Filipe Cardoso (Efapel-Glassdrive) s.t.
  27. Sergio Pardilla (Movistar) s.t.
  28. Fabrice Jeandesboz (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  29. Jorge Montenegro (Argentina) s.t.
  30. Danail Andonov (Caja Rural) s.t.

GC after Stage 1:

  1. Manuel Cardoso (Caja Rural) 3hr 44min 55sec
  2. Enrique Sanz (Movistar) @ 4sec
  3. Francisco José Pacheco (Gios-Deyser) @ 6sec
  4. Danilo Napolitano (Acqua & Sapone) @ 10sec
  5. Sergio Ribeiro (Efapel-Glassdrive) s.t.
  6. Juan José Lobato (Andalucia) s.t.
  7. Fabio Taborre (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
  8. Russell Downing (Endua) s.t.
  9. Anibal Borrajo (Jamis-Sutter Home) s.t.
  10. Jon Aberasturi (Orbea) s.t.
  11. Jordi Simon (Andalucia) s.t.
  12. Theo Bos (Rabobank) s.t.
  13. Evgeny Shalunov (Lokosphinx) s.t.
  14. Pablo Urtasun (Euskaltel) s.t.
  15. Manuel Anton (Burgos-BH) s.t.
  16. Michael Reihs (Chirstina Watches) s.t.
  17. Sergio Sousa (Efapel-Glassdrive) s.t.
  18. Carlos Barbero (Orbea) s.t.
  19. Tiago Machado (Radio Shack-Nissan) s.t.
  20. Luis Angel Mate (Cofidis) s.t.
  21. Luis Leon Sanchez (Rabobank) s.t.
  22. Dmitry Sokolov (Lokosphinx) s.t.
  23. Remy Di Gregorio (Cofidis) s.t.
  24. Graeme Brown (Rabobank) s.t.
  25. José Vicente Toribio (Andalucia) s.t.
  26. Filipe Cardoso (Efapel-Glassdrive) s.t.
  27. Sergio Pardilla (Movistar) s.t.
  28. Fabrice Jeandesboz (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  29. Jorge Montenegro (Argentina) s.t.
  30. Danail Andonov (Caja Rural) s.t.