BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Advertise with us! Cycle Italia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2014 Vuelta a Castilla y León (2.1)

29th edition: May 16 - May 18, 2014

Vuelta a Castilla y León podium history | 2013 edition | 2015 edition |

Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 |


Sunday, May 18: 3rd and Final Stage, Lubian - Bembibre, 164.6 km

The Race: The third and final stage of the Vuelta a Castilla y Leon was a hilly one, with two first, a second and two third category climbs. Luis Leon Sanchez took off on the second of the category one climbs, the Alto Los Portillinos, with 50 kilometers to go. Sanchez successfully motored the long way home to take a brilliant solo win.

David Belda, stage 2 winner and overall leader, with the aid of his Burgos-BH team, was able manage to inevitable vicious attacks and preserve his GC lead.

Complete Results:

Winner's average speed: 34.435 km/hr

1 Luis Leon Sanchez CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA 4hr 46min 48sec
2 Sergio Sousa EFAPEL - GLASSDRIVE @ 47 seconds
3 Jose J. Rojas  MOVISTAR TEAM 1:53
4 Fabricio Ferrari CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA  
5 Miguel Minguez EUSKADI  
6 Amets Txurruka CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA  
7 Edgar M. Pinto  LA ALUMINIOS-ANTARTE  
8 Jesus Del Pino BURGOS-BH  
9 Matteo Busato MG KVIS - WILIER  
10 Javier Moreno MOVISTAR TEAM  
11 Marcos Garcia CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA  
12 Higinio Fernandez TEAM ECUADOR  
13 Jose Oroz Juan BURGOS-BH  
14 David Arroyo CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA  
15 Federico Figueiredo RADIO POPULAR  
16 Víctor De La Parte EFAPEL - GLASSDRIVE  
17 Juan Chamorro 4-72 - COLOMBIA  
18 David Belda BURGOS-BH  
19 Raul Garcia  LOULETANO-DUNAS Dourada  
20 Sylvester Szmyd MOVISTAR TEAM  
21 Antonio Carvalho LA ALUMINIOS-ANTARTE  
22 Mikel Iturria EUSKADI  
23 Victor Etxeberria EUSKADI  
24 Aleksey Rybalkin LOKOSPHINX  
25 Fernando Orjuela 4-72 - COLOMBIA  
26 Sandro Pinto LOULETANO-DUNAS Dourada  
27 Hélder Ferreira EFAPEL - GLASSDRIVE  
28 Benat Txoperena EUSKADI 2:02
29 Giovanni Visconti MOVISTAR TEAM 2:07
30 Luis Alfonso LA ALUMINIOS-ANTARTE 4:06
31 Nikodemus Holler TEAM STUTTGART 8:18
32 Alexander Krieger TEAM STUTTGART  
33 Filipe Cardoso EFAPEL - GLASSDRIVE  
34 Victor Martin BURGOS-BH 10:13
35 Diego Rubio EFAPEL - GLASSDRIVE  
36 Ruben Menendez TEAM  DIFFERDANGE-LOSCH  
37 Antonio Merolese NANKANG-FONDRIEST  
38 Pablo Lastras MOVISTAR TEAM  
39 Haritz Orbe EUSKADI  
40 Hernani Broco LOULETANO-DUNAS Dourada  
41 Fco. Moreno LOULETANO-DUNAS Dourada  
42 Hugo Sancho LA ALUMINIOS-ANTARTE  
43 Daniel Silva RADIO POPULAR  
44 Pablo Lechuga EUSKADI  
45 Antonio Piedra CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA  
46 Jaime Roson TEAM ECUADOR  
47 Lorenzo Di Remigio MG KVIS - WILIER  
48 Carlos Barbero EUSKADI  
49 Raul Alarcon LOULETANO-DUNAS Dourada  
50 Jon Larrinaga EUSKADI  
51 Vergilio Santos RADIO POPULAR  
52 Paolo Ciavatta AREA ZERO PRO TEAM  
53 Sergey Shilov LOKOSPHINX  
54 Diego Ochoa 4-72 - COLOMBIA  
55 Igor Merino BURGOS-BH  
56 Mateo Gozzi NANKANG-FONDRIEST 10:46
57 Hugo Sabido LA ALUMINIOS-ANTARTE 11:47
58 Simone Petilli AREA ZERO PRO TEAM 12:14
59 Marco Tecchio AREA ZERO PRO TEAM  
60 Damien Garcia TEAM  DIFFERDANGE-LOSCH 22:19
61 Jaume Rovira TEAM ECUADOR 22:21
62 Alex Dowsett MOVISTAR TEAM  
63 Arkimedes Arguelyes LOKOSPHINX  
64 Gianluca Mengardo AREA ZERO PRO TEAM  
65 Ivan Oyarzun Carlos EFAPEL - GLASSDRIVE  
66 Andre Mourato LA ALUMINIOS-ANTARTE  
67 Garikoitz Bravo EFAPEL - GLASSDRIVE  
68 Marcel Weber TEAM STUTTGART  
69 Luca Chirico MG KVIS - WILIER  
70 Vicente Garcia  LOULETANO-DUNAS Dourada  
71 Celio Sousa RADIO POPULAR  
72 César Fonte RADIO POPULAR  
73 Andrei Nechita MG KVIS - WILIER  
74 Fabio Chinello AREA ZERO PRO TEAM 25:00
75 Gianluca Leonardi AREA ZERO PRO TEAM  

Final GC after Stage 3: 523.2 km raced at an average speed of 37.740 km/hr

1 David Belda BURGOS-BH 13hr 51min 48sec
2 Marcos Garcia CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA @ 57 seconds
3 Sylvester Szmyd MOVISTAR TEAM 1:01
4 Aleksey Rybalkin LOKOSPHINX 1:38
5 Javier Moreno MOVISTAR TEAM 1:55
6 Jesus Del Pino BURGOS-BH
7 M. Pinto Edgar LA ALUMINIOS-ANTARTE
8 Federico Figueiredo RADIO POPULAR
9 Antonio Carvalho LA ALUMINIOS-ANTARTE 2:06
10 David Arroyo CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA
11 Raul Garcia D.M. LOULETANO-DUNAS Dourada 2:18
12 Sandro Pinto LOULETANO-DUNAS Dourada
13 Jose Oroz Juan BURGOS-BH 2:30
14 Juan Chamorro 4-72 - COLOMBIA 2:37
15 Matteo Busato MG KVIS - WILIER
16 J. Rojas Jose MOVISTAR TEAM 2:48
17 Víctor De La Parte EFAPEL - GLASSDRIVE 2:51
18 Fabricio Ferrari CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA
19 Amets Txurruka CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA 2:58
20 Miguel Minguez EUSKADI 3:02
21 Victor Etxeberria EUSKADI 3:07
22 Higinio Fernandez TEAM ECUADOR 3:37
23 Fernando Orjuela 4-72 - COLOMBIA 3:53
24 Mikel Iturria EUSKADI 4:41
25 Leon Sanchez Luis CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA 5:02
26 Hélder Ferreira EFAPEL - GLASSDRIVE 5:10
27 Luis Alfonso LA ALUMINIOS-ANTARTE 6:10
28 Sergio Sousa EFAPEL - GLASSDRIVE 7:06
29 Nikodemus Holler TEAM STUTTGART 10:38
30 Jaime Roson TEAM ECUADOR 11:11
31 Hugo Sancho LA ALUMINIOS-ANTARTE 11:18
32 Igor Merino BURGOS-BH 11:22
33 Antonio Piedra CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA 12:19
34 Diego Ochoa 4-72 - COLOMBIA 12:19
35 Paolo Ciavatta AREA ZERO PRO TEAM 12:26
36 Sergey Shilov LOKOSPHINX 12:37
37 Pablo Lechuga EUSKADI 13:01
38 Hernani Broco LOULETANO-DUNAS Dourada
39 Hugo Sabido LA ALUMINIOS-ANTARTE 13:04
40 Simone Petilli AREA ZERO PRO TEAM 13:23
41 Victor Martin BURGOS-BH 13:38
42 Ruben Menendez TEAM  DIFFERDANGE-LOSCH 13:42
43 Daniel Silva RADIO POPULAR 14:18
44 Fco. Moreno LOULETANO-DUNAS Dourada 14:39
45 Antonio Merolese NANKANG-FONDRIEST 15:00
46 Filipe Cardoso EFAPEL - GLASSDRIVE 15:03
47 Giovanni Visconti MOVISTAR TEAM 15:30
48 Alexander Krieger TEAM STUTTGART 15:40
49 Vergilio Santos RADIO POPULAR 16:38
50 Benat Txoperena EUSKADI 17:13
51 Haritz Orbe EUSKADI 20:30
52 Lorenzo Di Remigio MG KVIS - WILIER
53 Raul Alarcon LOULETANO-DUNAS Dourada
54 César Fonte RADIO POPULAR 24:05
55 Carlos Barbero EUSKADI 25:20
56 Diego Rubio EFAPEL - GLASSDRIVE 25:24
57 Jon Larrinaga EUSKADI
58 Luca Chirico MG KVIS - WILIER 25:37
59 Marco Tecchio AREA ZERO PRO TEAM 25:43
60 Celio Sousa RADIO POPULAR 26:26
61 Jaume Rovira TEAM ECUADOR 27:24
62 Andre Mourato LA ALUMINIOS-ANTARTE 28:46
63 Arkimedes Arguelyes LOKOSPHINX
64 Vicente Garcia D.M. LOULETANO-DUNAS Dourada 30:33
65 Marcel Weber TEAM STUTTGART 32:38
66 Gianluca Mengardo AREA ZERO PRO TEAM 34:25
67 Alex Dowsett MOVISTAR TEAM 35:04
68 Pablo Lastras MOVISTAR TEAM 37:12
69 Ivan Oyarzun Carlos EFAPEL - GLASSDRIVE 37:32
70 Andrei Nechita MG KVIS - WILIER 37:40
71 Mateo Gozzi NANKANG-FONDRIEST 40:33
72 Gianluca Leonardi AREA ZERO PRO TEAM 41:32
73 Fabio Chinello AREA ZERO PRO TEAM 44:20
74 Damien Garcia TEAM  DIFFERDANGE-LOSCH 47:40
75 Garikoitz Bravo EFAPEL - GLASSDRIVE 53:15

Saturday, May 17: Stage 2, Zamora - Alto de Lubian, 179.2 km

Complete Results:

Winner's average speed: 39.928 km/hr

1 David Belda BURGOS-BH 4hr 29min 17sec
2 Marcos Garcia CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA @ 53 seconds
3 Sylvester Szmyd MOVISTAR TEAM 55
4 Aleksey Rybalkin LOKOSPHINX 1:28
5 Edgar Pinto LA ALUMINIOS-ANTARTE 1:45
6 Javier Moreno MOVISTAR TEAM
7 Jesus Del Pino BURGOS-BH
8 Federico Figueiredo RADIO POPULAR
9 David Arroyo CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA 1:56
10 Ricardo Mestre EFAPEL - GLASSDRIVE
11 Antonio Carvalho LA ALUMINIOS-ANTARTE
12 Raul Garcia LOULETANO-DUNAS Dourada 2:08
13 Sandro Pinto LOULETANO-DUNAS Dourada
14 Jose Oroz Juan BURGOS-BH 2:20
15 Juan Chamorro 4-72 - COLOMBIA 2:27
16 Matteo Busato MG KVIS - WILIER
17 Jaime Roson TEAM ECUADOR 2:41
18 Víctor De La Parte EFAPEL - GLASSDRIVE
19 Fabricio Ferrari CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA
20 Hugo Sancho LA ALUMINIOS-ANTARTE 2:48
21 Amets Txurruka CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA
22 Simone Petilli AREA ZERO PRO TEAM 2:52
23 Miguel Minguez EUSKADI 2:52
24 Igor Merino BURGOS-BH
25 Jose Rojas MOVISTAR TEAM
26 Victor Etxeberria EUSKADI 2:57
27 Hugo Sabido LA ALUMINIOS-ANTARTE 3:00
28 Luis Alfonso LA ALUMINIOS-ANTARTE 3:27
29 Micael Isidoro LOULETANO-DUNAS Dourada
30 Higinio Fernandez TEAM ECUADOR
31 César Fonte RADIO POPULAR
32 Fernando Orjuela 4-72 - COLOMBIA 3:43
33 Nikodemus Holler TEAM STUTTGART
34 Diego Ochoa 4-72 - COLOMBIA 3:49
35 Antonio Piedra CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA
36 Paolo Ciavatta AREA ZERO PRO TEAM 3:56
37 Sergey Shilov LOKOSPHINX 4:13
38 Mikel Iturria EUSKADI 4:31
39 Pablo Lechuga EUSKADI
40 Hernani Broco LOULETANO-DUNAS Dourada
41 Hélder Ferreira EFAPEL - GLASSDRIVE 4:39
42 Luca Chirico MG KVIS - WILIER 4:59
43 Victor Martin BURGOS-BH 5:08
44 Ruben Menendez TEAM  DIFFERDANGE-LOSCH 5:12
45 Nicola Dal Santo NANKANG-FONDRIEST 5:20
46 Fco. Moreno LOULETANO-DUNAS Dourada 5:48
47 Daniel Silva RADIO POPULAR
48 Celio Sousa RADIO POPULAR
49 Nuno Matos RADIO POPULAR
50 Bernardo Suaza 4-72 - COLOMBIA 6:18
51 Ever Rivera 4-72 - COLOMBIA
52 Antonio Merolese NANKANG-FONDRIEST 6:30
53 Jaume Rovira TEAM ECUADOR 6:46
54 Segundo Navarrete TEAM ECUADOR
55 Leon Sanchez Luis CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA 6:55
56 Vergilio Santos RADIO POPULAR 8:08
57 Sergio Sousa EFAPEL - GLASSDRIVE
58 Filipe Cardoso EFAPEL - GLASSDRIVE
59 Arkimedes Arguelyes LOKOSPHINX
60 Andre Mourato LA ALUMINIOS-ANTARTE
61 Pablo Torres BURGOS-BH 8:45
62 Matteo Belli NANKANG-FONDRIEST
63 Alexander Krieger TEAM STUTTGART
64 Vicente Garcia LOULETANO-DUNAS Dourada 9:55
65 Anfredo Balloni NANKANG-FONDRIEST 10:42
66 Riccardo Donato MG KVIS - WILIER 10:48
67 Diego Milan TEAM  DIFFERDANGE-LOSCH 11:19
68 Marcel Weber TEAM STUTTGART 12:00
69 Fernando Grijalba CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA
70 Lorenzo Di Remigio MG KVIS - WILIER
71 Haritz Orbe EUSKADI
72 Ibai Salas BURGOS-BH
73 Evgeny Shalunov LOKOSPHINX
74 Daniel Freitas LA ALUMINIOS-ANTARTE
75 Raul Alarcon LOULETANO-DUNAS Dourada
76 Gianluca Mengardo AREA ZERO PRO TEAM 12:34
77 Dmitry Sokolov LOKOSPHINX 13:00
78 Alexander Vdovin LOKOSPHINX
79 Jose Ragonessi TEAM ECUADOR
80 Giovanni Visconti MOVISTAR TEAM 14:17
81 Alex Dowsett MOVISTAR TEAM 14:26
82 Marco Tecchio AREA ZERO PRO TEAM 14:37
83 Christopher Muche TEAM STUTTGART 15:07
84 Damien Garcia TEAM  DIFFERDANGE-LOSCH 15:19
85 Juan Quintero 4-72 - COLOMBIA 16:41
86 Ricardo Ferreira RADIO POPULAR 16:54
87 Rui Sousa RADIO POPULAR
88 Jon Larrinaga EUSKADI
89 Ivan Oyarzun Carlos EFAPEL - GLASSDRIVE
90 Diego Rubio EFAPEL - GLASSDRIVE
91 Joaquin Sobrino TEAM  DIFFERDANGE-LOSCH
92 Carlos Barbero EUSKADI
93 Benat Txoperena EUSKADI
94 Sergey Vdovin LOKOSPHINX
95 Pablo Lastras MOVISTAR TEAM
96 Sebastiano Frassetto TEAM  DIFFERDANGE-LOSCH
97 Daniele Aldegheri MG KVIS - WILIER
98 Kirill Sveshnikov LOKOSPHINX
99 Jorge Montenegro LOULETANO-DUNAS Dourada 17:01
100 Andrei Nechita MG KVIS - WILIER 17:02
101 Gianluca Leonardi AREA ZERO PRO TEAM
102 Pedro Paulinho LA ALUMINIOS-ANTARTE 18:55
103 Francesco Lasca CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA 19:42
104 Mateo Gozzi NANKANG-FONDRIEST
105 Garikoitz Bravo EFAPEL - GLASSDRIVE 20:52
106 Fabio Chinello AREA ZERO PRO TEAM 21:03
107 Rino Gasparrini MG KVIS - WILIER 22:38
108 Mattia Frapporti MG KVIS - WILIER
109 Jasha Sütterlin MOVISTAR TEAM
110 Filippo Baggio NANKANG-FONDRIEST
111 Stefano Tonin AREA ZERO PRO TEAM 23:32
112 Lorenzo Trabucco NANKANG-FONDRIEST 23:47
113 Isaac Carbonell TEAM ECUADOR 24:10
114 Kevin Suarez TEAM  DIFFERDANGE-LOSCH 24:27
115 Enrique Sanz MOVISTAR TEAM 24:40
116 Giacomo Forconi NANKANG-FONDRIEST
117 Augusto Sanchez TEAM  DIFFERDANGE-LOSCH 24:52
118 Dario Hernandez BURGOS-BH 25:19

GC after stage 2: 358.6 km raced so far at an average speed of 39.616 km/hr

1 David Belda BURGOS-BH 9hr 03min 07sec 
2 Marcos Garcia CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA @ 57 seconds
3 Sylvester Szmyd MOVISTAR TEAM 1:01
4 Aleksey Rybalkin LOKOSPHINX 1:38
5 Javier Moreno MOVISTAR TEAM 1:55
6 Jesus Del Pino BURGOS-BH
7 Edgar Pinto LA ALUMINIOS-ANTARTE
8 Federico Figueiredo RADIO POPULAR
9 Antonio Carvalho LA ALUMINIOS-ANTARTE 2:06
10 Ricardo Mestre EFAPEL - GLASSDRIVE
11 David Arroyo CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA
12 Raul Garcia LOULETANO-DUNAS Dourada 2:18
13 Sandro Pinto LOULETANO-DUNAS Dourada
14 Jose Oroz Juan BURGOS-BH 2:30
15 Juan Chamorro 4-72 - COLOMBIA 2:37
16 Matteo Busato MG KVIS - WILIER
17 Víctor De La Parte EFAPEL - GLASSDRIVE 2:51
18 Jaime Roson TEAM ECUADOR
19 Fabricio Ferrari CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA
20 Jose Rojas MOVISTAR TEAM 2:52
21 Amets Txurruka CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA 2:58
22 Hugo Sancho LA ALUMINIOS-ANTARTE
23 Simone Petilli AREA ZERO PRO TEAM 3:02
24 Miguel Minguez EUSKADI
25 Igor Merino BURGOS-BH
26 Victor Etxeberria EUSKADI 3:07
27 Hugo Sabido LA ALUMINIOS-ANTARTE 3:10
28 Micael Isidoro LOULETANO-DUNAS Dourada 3:37
29 César Fonte RADIO POPULAR
30 Luis Alfonso LA ALUMINIOS-ANTARTE
31 Higinio Fernandez TEAM ECUADOR
32 Nikodemus Holler TEAM STUTTGART 3:53
33 Fernando Orjuela 4-72 - COLOMBIA
34 Antonio Piedra CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA 3:59
35 Diego Ochoa 4-72 - COLOMBIA
36 Paolo Ciavatta AREA ZERO PRO TEAM 4:06
37 Sergey Shilov LOKOSPHINX 4:17
38 Pablo Lechuga EUSKADI 4:41
39 Hernani Broco LOULETANO-DUNAS Dourada
40 Mikel Iturria EUSKADI
41 Luca Chirico MG KVIS - WILIER 5:09
42 Hélder Ferreira EFAPEL - GLASSDRIVE 5:10
43 Victor Martin BURGOS-BH 5:18
44 Ruben Menendez TEAM  DIFFERDANGE-LOSCH 5:22
45 Nicola Dal Santo NANKANG-FONDRIEST 5:30
46 Daniel Silva RADIO POPULAR 5:58
47 Nuno Matos RADIO POPULAR
48 Celio Sousa RADIO POPULAR
49 Fco. Moreno LOULETANO-DUNAS Dourada 6:19
50 Bernardo Suaza 4-72 - COLOMBIA 6:28
51 Antonio Merolese NANKANG-FONDRIEST 6:40
52 Ever Rivera 4-72 - COLOMBIA 6:49
53 Jaume Rovira TEAM ECUADOR 6:56
54 Segundo Navarrete TEAM ECUADOR
55 Leon Sanchez Luis CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA 7:05
56 Filipe Cardoso EFAPEL - GLASSDRIVE 8:18
57 Sergio Sousa EFAPEL - GLASSDRIVE 8:18
58 Andre Mourato LA ALUMINIOS-ANTARTE
59 Vergilio Santos RADIO POPULAR
60 Arkimedes Arguelyes LOKOSPHINX
61 Alexander Krieger TEAM STUTTGART 8:55
62 Pablo Torres BURGOS-BH
63 Matteo Belli NANKANG-FONDRIEST
64 Vicente Garcia LOULETANO-DUNAS Dourada 10:05
65 Anfredo Balloni NANKANG-FONDRIEST 10:52
66 Riccardo Donato MG KVIS - WILIER 10:58
67 Diego Milan TEAM  DIFFERDANGE-LOSCH 11:29
68 Daniel Freitas LA ALUMINIOS-ANTARTE 12:10
69 Haritz Orbe EUSKADI
70 Evgeny Shalunov LOKOSPHINX
71 Ibai Salas BURGOS-BH
72 Lorenzo Di Remigio MG KVIS - WILIER
73 Marcel Weber TEAM STUTTGART
74 Raul Alarcon LOULETANO-DUNAS Dourada
75 Jose Ragonessi TEAM ECUADOR 13:10
76 Alexander Vdovin LOKOSPHINX 13:31
77 Dmitry Sokolov LOKOSPHINX 13:45
78 Gianluca Mengardo AREA ZERO PRO TEAM 13:57
79 Alex Dowsett MOVISTAR TEAM 14:36
80 Giovanni Visconti MOVISTAR TEAM 15:16
81 Marco Tecchio AREA ZERO PRO TEAM 15:22
82 Christopher Muche TEAM STUTTGART 16:13
83 Juan Quintero 4-72 - COLOMBIA 16:51
84 Carlos Barbero EUSKADI 17:00
85 Joaquin Sobrino TEAM  DIFFERDANGE-LOSCH 17:04
86 Diego Rubio EFAPEL - GLASSDRIVE
87 Daniele Aldegheri MG KVIS - WILIER
88 Kirill Sveshnikov LOKOSPHINX
89 Benat Txoperena EUSKADI
90 Sergey Vdovin LOKOSPHINX
91 Rui Sousa RADIO POPULAR
92 Ricardo Ferreira RADIO POPULAR
93 Jon Larrinaga EUSKADI
94 Sebastiano Frassetto TEAM  DIFFERDANGE-LOSCH
95 Ivan Oyarzun Carlos EFAPEL - GLASSDRIVE
96 Jorge Montenegro LOULETANO-DUNAS Dourada 17:11
97 Andrei Nechita MG KVIS - WILIER 17:12
98 Gianluca Leonardi AREA ZERO PRO TEAM 18:25
99 Pedro Paulinho LA ALUMINIOS-ANTARTE 19:05
100 Francesco Lasca CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA 19:52
101 Fabio Chinello AREA ZERO PRO TEAM 21:13
102 Filippo Baggio NANKANG-FONDRIEST 22:48
103 Rino Gasparrini MG KVIS - WILIER
104 Mattia Frapporti MG KVIS - WILIER 23:23
105 Fernando Grijalba CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA 23:55
106 Stefano Tonin AREA ZERO PRO TEAM 24:31
107 Enrique Sanz MOVISTAR TEAM 24:50
108 Giacomo Forconi NANKANG-FONDRIEST 24:50
109 Lorenzo Trabucco NANKANG-FONDRIEST 25:25
110 Dario Hernandez BURGOS-BH 25:29
111 Damien Garcia TEAM  DIFFERDANGE-LOSCH 27:14
112 Pablo Lastras MOVISTAR TEAM 28:52
113 Mateo Gozzi NANKANG-FONDRIEST 31:40
114 Garikoitz Bravo EFAPEL - GLASSDRIVE 32:47
115 Jasha Sütterlin MOVISTAR TEAM 34:33
116 Isaac Carbonell TEAM ECUADOR 36:05
117 Kevin Suarez TEAM  DIFFERDANGE-LOSCH 36:22
118 Augusto Sanchez TEAM  DIFFERDANGE-LOSCH 36:50

Friday, May 16: Stage 1, Ciudad Rodrigo (Salamanca) - Zamora, 161.4 km

Complete Results:

Winner's average speed: 39.285 km/hr

1 Jose J. Rojas  MOVISTAR TEAM 4hr 34min 00sec
2 Sergey Shilov LOKOSPHINX
3 Carlos Barbero EUSKADI
4 Francesco Lasca CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA
5 Enrique Sanz MOVISTAR TEAM
6 Joaquin Sobrino TEAM DIFFERDANGE-LOSCH
7 Vicente Garcia  LOULETANO-DUNAS Dourada
8 Alexander Krieger TEAM STUTTGART
9 Filippo Baggio NANKANG-FONDRIEST
10 Luca Chirico MG KVIS - WILIER
11 Daniel Freitas LA ALUMINIOS-ANTARTE
12 Antonio Carvalho LA ALUMINIOS-ANTARTE
13 Filipe Cardoso EFAPEL - GLASSDRIVE
14 Andrei Nechita MG KVIS - WILIER
15 Kirill Sveshnikov LOKOSPHINX
16 Daniele Aldegheri MG KVIS - WILIER
17 Diego Rubio EFAPEL - GLASSDRIVE
18 Amets Txurruka CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA
19 Diego Milan TEAM DIFFERDANGE-LOSCH
20 Nicola Dal Santo NANKANG-FONDRIEST
21 Pedro Paulinho LA ALUMINIOS-ANTARTE
22 Micael Isidoro LOULETANO-DUNAS Dourada
23 Víctor De La Parte EFAPEL - GLASSDRIVE
24 Haritz Orbe EUSKADI
25 Pablo Torres BURGOS-BH
26 Javier Moreno MOVISTAR TEAM
27 Matteo Belli NANKANG-FONDRIEST
28 Evgeny Shalunov LOKOSPHINX
29 César Fonte RADIO POPULAR
30 Daniel Silva RADIO POPULAR
31 Jesus Del Pino BURGOS-BH
32 Marcos Garcia CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA
33 Ibai Salas BURGOS-BH
34 Juan Chamorro 4-72 - COLOMBIA
35 Jaime Roson TEAM ECUADOR
36 Ricardo Mestre EFAPEL - GLASSDRIVE
37 Luis Leon Sanchez CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA
38 Jorge M. Montenegro  LOULETANO-DUNAS Dourada
39 Simone Petilli AREA ZERO PRO TEAM
40 Jose Ragonessi TEAM ECUADOR
41 Luis Alfonso LA ALUMINIOS-ANTARTE
42 Nikodemus Holler TEAM STUTTGART
43 David Arroyo CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA
44 Benat Txoperena EUSKADI
45 Silvio Giorni AREA ZERO PRO TEAM
46 David Belda BURGOS-BH
47 Paolo Ciavatta AREA ZERO PRO TEAM
48 Andre Mourato LA ALUMINIOS-ANTARTE
49 Sergio Sousa EFAPEL - GLASSDRIVE
50 M. Pinto Edgar LA ALUMINIOS-ANTARTE
51 Sergey Vdovin LOKOSPHINX
52 Sylvester Szmyd MOVISTAR TEAM
53 Pablo Lechuga EUSKADI
54 Federico Figueiredo RADIO POPULAR
55 Giacomo Forconi NANKANG-FONDRIEST
56 Riccardo Donato MG KVIS - WILIER
57 Alex Dowsett MOVISTAR TEAM
58 Hugo Sancho LA ALUMINIOS-ANTARTE
59 Raul Garcia D.M. LOULETANO-DUNAS Dourada
60 Jaume Rovira TEAM ECUADOR
61 Antonio Piedra CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA
62 Nuno Matos RADIO POPULAR
63 Rui Sousa RADIO POPULAR
64 Anfredo Balloni NANKANG-FONDRIEST
65 Miguel Minguez EUSKADI
66 Lorenzo Di Remigio MG KVIS - WILIER
67 Jose Oroz Juan BURGOS-BH
68 Bernardo Suaza 4-72 - COLOMBIA
69 Ricardo Ferreira RADIO POPULAR
70 Matteo Busato MG KVIS - WILIER
71 Marcel Weber TEAM STUTTGART
72 Juan Quintero 4-72 - COLOMBIA
73 Hernani Broco LOULETANO-DUNAS Dourada
74 Aleksey Rybalkin LOKOSPHINX
75 Victor Martin BURGOS-BH
76 Dario Hernandez BURGOS-BH
77 Raul Alarcon LOULETANO-DUNAS Dourada
78 Vergilio Santos RADIO POPULAR
79 Segundo Navarrete TEAM ECUADOR
80 Sebastiano Frassetto TEAM DIFFERDANGE-LOSCH
81 Fernando Orjuela 4-72 - COLOMBIA
82 Jon Larrinaga EUSKADI
83 Arkimedes Arguelyes LOKOSPHINX
84 Diego Ochoa 4-72 - COLOMBIA
85 Antonio Merolese NANKANG-FONDRIEST
86 Mikel Iturria EUSKADI
87 Igor Merino BURGOS-BH
88 Fabricio Ferrari CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA
89 Rino Gasparrini MG KVIS - WILIER
90 Sandro Pinto LOULETANO-DUNAS Dourada
91 Ruben Menendez TEAM DIFFERDANGE-LOSCH
92 Ivan Oyarzun Carlos EFAPEL - GLASSDRIVE
93 Victor Etxeberria EUSKADI
94 Fabio Chinello AREA ZERO PRO TEAM
95 Hélder Ferreira EFAPEL - GLASSDRIVE @ 21 seconds
96 Fco. Moreno LOULETANO-DUNAS Dourada
97 Alexander Vdovin LOKOSPHINX
98 Ever Rivera 4-72 - COLOMBIA
99 Mattia Frapporti MG KVIS - WILIER 35
100 Dmitry Sokolov LOKOSPHINX
101 Marco Tecchio AREA ZERO PRO TEAM
102 Giovanni Visconti MOVISTAR TEAM 49
103 Stefano Tonin AREA ZERO PRO TEAM
104 Christopher Muche TEAM STUTTGART 56
105 Gianluca Mengardo AREA ZERO PRO TEAM 1:13
106 Gianluca Leonardi AREA ZERO PRO TEAM
107 Celio Sousa RADIO POPULAR 0
108 Lorenzo Trabucco NANKANG-FONDRIEST 1:28
109 Hugo Sabido LA ALUMINIOS-ANTARTE 0
110 Higinio Fernandez TEAM ECUADOR 0
111 Bayron Guama TEAM ECUADOR 0
112 Damien Garcia TEAM DIFFERDANGE-LOSCH 11:45
113 Jasha Sütterlin MOVISTAR TEAM
114 Kevin Suarez TEAM DIFFERDANGE-LOSCH
115 Fernando Grijalba CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA
116 Isaac Carbonell TEAM ECUADOR
117 Garikoitz Bravo EFAPEL - GLASSDRIVE
118 Mateo Gozzi NANKANG-FONDRIEST 11:48
119 Augusto Sanchez TEAM DIFFERDANGE-LOSCH
120 Carlos Uran 4-72 - COLOMBIA
121 Pablo Lastras MOVISTAR TEAM

GC after Stage 1:

1 Jose J. Rojas  MOVISTAR TEAM 4hr 33min 50sec
2 Sergey Shilov LOKOSPHINX @ 4 seconds
3 Carlos Barbero EUSKADI 6
4 Francesco Lasca CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA 10
5 Enrique Sanz MOVISTAR TEAM
6 Joaquin Sobrino TEAM  DIFFERDANGE-LOSCH
7 Vicente Garcia  LOULETANO-DUNAS Dourada
8 Alexander Krieger TEAM STUTTGART
9 Filippo Baggio NANKANG-FONDRIEST
10 Luca Chirico MG KVIS - WILIER
11 Daniel Freitas LA ALUMINIOS-ANTARTE
12 Antonio Carvalho LA ALUMINIOS-ANTARTE
13 Filipe Cardoso EFAPEL - GLASSDRIVE
14 Andrei Nechita MG KVIS - WILIER
15 Kirill Sveshnikov LOKOSPHINX
16 Daniele Aldegheri MG KVIS - WILIER
17 Diego Rubio EFAPEL - GLASSDRIVE
18 Amets Txurruka CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA
19 Diego Milan TEAM  DIFFERDANGE-LOSCH
20 Nicola Dal Santo NANKANG-FONDRIEST
21 Pedro Paulinho LA ALUMINIOS-ANTARTE
22 Micael Isidoro LOULETANO-DUNAS Dourada
23 Víctor De La Parte EFAPEL - GLASSDRIVE
24 Haritz Orbe EUSKADI
25 Pablo Torres BURGOS-BH
26 Javier Moreno MOVISTAR TEAM
27 Matteo Belli NANKANG-FONDRIEST
28 Evgeny Shalunov LOKOSPHINX
29 César Fonte RADIO POPULAR
30 Daniel Silva RADIO POPULAR
31 Jesus Del Pino BURGOS-BH
32 Marcos Garcia CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA
33 Ibai Salas BURGOS-BH
34 Juan Chamorro 4-72 - COLOMBIA
35 Jaime Roson TEAM ECUADOR
36 Ricardo Mestre EFAPEL - GLASSDRIVE
37 Luis Leon Sanchez  CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA
38 Jorge M. Montenegro  LOULETANO-DUNAS Dourada
39 Simone Petilli AREA ZERO PRO TEAM
40 Jose Ragonessi TEAM ECUADOR
41 Luis Alfonso LA ALUMINIOS-ANTARTE
42 Nikodemus Holler TEAM STUTTGART
43 David Arroyo CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA
44 Benat Txoperena EUSKADI
45 Silvio Giorni AREA ZERO PRO TEAM
46 David Belda BURGOS-BH
47 Paolo Ciavatta AREA ZERO PRO TEAM
48 Andre Mourato LA ALUMINIOS-ANTARTE
49 Sergio Sousa EFAPEL - GLASSDRIVE
50 M. Pinto Edgar LA ALUMINIOS-ANTARTE
51 Sergey Vdovin LOKOSPHINX
52 Sylvester Szmyd MOVISTAR TEAM
53 Pablo Lechuga EUSKADI
54 Federico Figueiredo RADIO POPULAR
55 Giacomo Forconi NANKANG-FONDRIEST
56 Riccardo Donato MG KVIS - WILIER
57 Alex Dowsett MOVISTAR TEAM
58 Hugo Sancho LA ALUMINIOS-ANTARTE
59 Raul Garcia  LOULETANO-DUNAS Dourada
60 Jaume Rovira TEAM ECUADOR
61 Antonio Piedra CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA
62 Nuno Matos RADIO POPULAR
63 Rui Sousa RADIO POPULAR
64 Anfredo Balloni NANKANG-FONDRIEST
65 Miguel Minguez EUSKADI
66 Lorenzo Di Remigio MG KVIS - WILIER
67 Juan Jose Oroz  BURGOS-BH
68 Bernardo Suaza 4-72 - COLOMBIA
69 Ricardo Ferreira RADIO POPULAR
70 Matteo Busato MG KVIS - WILIER
71 Marcel Weber TEAM STUTTGART
72 Juan Quintero 4-72 - COLOMBIA
73 Hernani Broco LOULETANO-DUNAS Dourada
74 Aleksey Rybalkin LOKOSPHINX
75 Victor Martin BURGOS-BH
76 Dario Hernandez BURGOS-BH
77 Raul Alarcon LOULETANO-DUNAS Dourada
78 Vergilio Santos RADIO POPULAR
79 Segundo Navarrete TEAM ECUADOR
80 Sebastiano Frassetto TEAM  DIFFERDANGE-LOSCH
81 Fernando Orjuela 4-72 - COLOMBIA
82 Jon Larrinaga EUSKADI
83 Arkimedes Arguelyes LOKOSPHINX
84 Diego Ochoa 4-72 - COLOMBIA
85 Antonio Merolese NANKANG-FONDRIEST
86 Mikel Iturria EUSKADI
87 Igor Merino BURGOS-BH
88 Fabricio Ferrari CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA
89 Rino Gasparrini MG KVIS - WILIER
90 Sandro Pinto LOULETANO-DUNAS Dourada
91 Ruben Menendez TEAM  DIFFERDANGE-LOSCH
92 Carlos Ivan Oyarzun  EFAPEL - GLASSDRIVE
93 Victor Etxeberria EUSKADI
94 Fabio Chinello AREA ZERO PRO TEAM
95 Celio Sousa RADIO POPULAR
96 Hugo Sabido LA ALUMINIOS-ANTARTE
97 Higinio Fernandez TEAM ECUADOR
98 Bayron Guama TEAM ECUADOR
99 Hélder Ferreira EFAPEL - GLASSDRIVE 31
100 Fco. Moreno LOULETANO-DUNAS Dourada
101 Alexander Vdovin LOKOSPHINX
102 Ever Rivera 4-72 - COLOMBIA
103 Mattia Frapporti MG KVIS - WILIER 45
104 Dmitry Sokolov LOKOSPHINX
105 Marco Tecchio AREA ZERO PRO TEAM
106 Giovanni Visconti MOVISTAR TEAM 59
107 Stefano Tonin AREA ZERO PRO TEAM
108 Christopher Muche TEAM STUTTGART 1:06
109 Gianluca Mengardo AREA ZERO PRO TEAM 1:23
110 Gianluca Leonardi AREA ZERO PRO TEAM 1:23
111 Lorenzo Trabucco NANKANG-FONDRIEST 1:38
112 Damien Garcia TEAM  DIFFERDANGE-LOSCH 11:55
113 Jasha Sütterlin MOVISTAR TEAM
114 Kevin Suarez TEAM  DIFFERDANGE-LOSCH
115 Fernando Grijalba CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA
116 Isaac Carbonell TEAM ECUADOR
117 Garikoitz Bravo EFAPEL - GLASSDRIVE
118 Mateo Gozzi NANKANG-FONDRIEST 11:58
119 Augusto Sanchez TEAM  DIFFERDANGE-LOSCH
120 Carlos Uran 4-72 - COLOMBIA
121 Pablo Lastras MOVISTAR TEAM