BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Tour de France: The Inside Story Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2014 Paris-Tours (HC) Results

108th edition: Sunday, October 12, 2014

Paris-Tours podium history | 2013 edition | 2015 edition

Sunday, October 12, 2014. Bonneval - Tours, 237.5 km

The Race: A break of seven went away early in the race that was hit with a cold rain. In the closing kilometers Thomas Voeckler attacked form the break, taking Jelle Wallays with him.

Voeckler is normally a very astute rider, but today young Wallays outsmarted him, forcing Voekler to lead out the sprint, which Wallys won.

Voeckler must have taken the defeat hard, because at the awards ceremony Voeckler was no where to be seen. Only Wallays and third-place Jens Debusschere were on the podium. It was an expensive absence for Voeckler. He was fined 200 Swiss Francs and not awarded the second-place prize of 3,760 Euros. Since race prizes are usually shared with the team, the other Europcar riders could not have been too happy with Voeckler's hizzy-fit.

Complete Results:

Winner's average speed: 43.671 km/hr

1 Jelle Wallays TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 5hr 26min 18sec
2 Thomas Voeckler TEAM EUROPCAR
3 Jens Debusschere LOTTO-BELISOL @ 12 seconds
4 Roy Jans WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT
5 Heinrich Haussler IAM CYCLING
6 Jean-Pierre Drucker WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT
7 Kristan Sbaragli MTN-QHUBEKA
8 Pierre-Luc Perichon BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT
9 Guillaume Levarlet COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
10 Jos Van Emden BELKIN PRO CYCLING
11 Baptiste Planckaert ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE
12 Aleksejs Saramotins IAM CYCLING
13 Tom Van Asbroeck TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE
14 Matti Breschel TINKOFF-SAXO
15 Raymond Kreder GARMIN - SHARP
16 Tiesj Benoot LOTTO-BELISOL
17 Dennis Vanendert LOTTO-BELISOL
18 Jay Mc Carthy TINKOFF-SAXO
19 Florian Senechal COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
20 Jonas Van Genechten LOTTO-BELISOL
21 Sébastien Hinault IAM CYCLING
22 Yauheni Hutarovich AG2R LA MONDIALE
23 Hugo Houle AG2R LA MONDIALE
24 Laurens De Vreese WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT
25 Yoann Offredo FDJ.FR
26 José Goncalves TEAM LA POMME-MARSEILLE 13
27 Loic Vliegen BMC RACING TEAM
28 Pim Ligthart LOTTO-BELISOL 0:00:19
29 Martin Velits OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP
30 Dylan Teuns BMC RACING TEAM
31 Sylvain Chavanel IAM CYCLING
32 Oliver Naesen LOTTO-BELISOL
33 Xandro Meurisse LOTTO-BELISOL
34 Cyril Lemoine COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
35 Morgan Lamoisson TEAM EUROPCAR
36 Vincent Jerome TEAM EUROPCAR
37 Jasper Stuyven TREK FACTORY RACING
38 Vicente Reynes Mimo IAM CYCLING 0:00:26
39 Greg Van Avermaet BMC RACING TEAM
40 Sep Vanmarcke BELKIN PRO CYCLING 0:00:29
41 Dylan Van Baarle GARMIN - SHARP 0:00:36
42 Arnaud Demare FDJ.FR 0:00:39
43 John Degenkolb TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO
44 Tim De Troyer WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT 0:00:41
45 Kevin Van Melsen WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT 0:01:08
46 Gregory Rast TREK FACTORY RACING
47 Ramon Sinkeldam TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO 0:01:16
48 Jonathan Hivert BELKIN PRO CYCLING 0:01:22
49 Thomas Sprengers TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 0:01:50
50 Edward Theuns TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 0:02:33
51 Alexander Krieger TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA 0:02:39
52 Rémy Di Gregorio TEAM LA POMME-MARSEILLE 13 0:02:49
53 Sebastian Lander BMC RACING TEAM 0:02:51
54 Anthony Delaplace BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT
55 Ralf Matzka TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA
56 Michael Morkov TINKOFF-SAXO
57 Jarl Salomein TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 0:03:12
58 Ignatas Konovalovas MTN-QHUBEKA
59 Alex Kirsch TREK FACTORY RACING
60 Mickaël Delage FDJ.FR
61 Benjamin Giraud TEAM LA POMME-MARSEILLE 13
62 Martin Wesemann MTN-QHUBEKA 0:04:17
63 Andreas Stauff MTN-QHUBEKA
64 Roger Kluge IAM CYCLING
65 Tom Veelers TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO
66 Domingos Goncalves TEAM LA POMME-MARSEILLE 13
67 Taruia Krainer TEAM EUROPCAR
68 Pierre Gouault BIGMAT-AUBER 93
69 Marcel Aregger IAM CYCLING
70 Justin Jules TEAM LA POMME-MARSEILLE 13
71 Jimmy Turgis ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE
72 Frederik Veuchelen WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT
73 Steven Tronet BIGMAT-AUBER 93
74 Yoann Paillot TEAM LA POMME-MARSEILLE 13
75 Théo Vimpere BIGMAT-AUBER 93
76 Sébastien Turgot AG2R LA MONDIALE
77 Nikolay Trusov TINKOFF-SAXO
78 Evgeny Petrov TINKOFF-SAXO
79 Timothy Dupont ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE
80 Eugenio Alafaci TREK FACTORY RACING
81 Roman Kreuziger TINKOFF-SAXO
82 Gianluca Brambilla OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP
83 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP
84 Jan Ghyselinck WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT
85 Roy Curvers TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO
86 Wouter Poels OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP
87 Dylan Girdlestone GARMIN - SHARP
88 Bert De Backer TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO
89 Anthony Geslin FDJ.FR
90 Florian Vachon BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT
91 Christophe Laborie BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT
92 Julien Fouchard COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
93 William Bonnet FDJ.FR
94 Steve Morabito BMC RACING TEAM
95 Damien Gaudin AG2R LA MONDIALE
96 Kenny De Haes LOTTO-BELISOL
97 Maarten Tjallingii BELKIN PRO CYCLING
98 Jimmy Engoulvent TEAM EUROPCAR 0:05:11
99 Julien Duval ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE 0:06:06
100 Michael Van Staeyen TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 0:08:05
101 Bjorn Leukemans WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT 0:08:51
102 Romain Feillu BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT
103 Stijn Devolder TREK FACTORY RACING
104 Fumiyuki Beppu TREK FACTORY RACING
105 Robert Wagner BELKIN PRO CYCLING
106 Adrien Petit COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
107 Arnaud Gerard BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 0:10:24
108 Romain Hardy COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
109 Laurent Pichon FDJ.FR
110 Clément Koretzky BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT
111 Alexandre Pichot TEAM EUROPCAR 0:10:27
112 Angelo Tulik TEAM EUROPCAR
113 Rick Flens BELKIN PRO CYCLING
114 Serge Pauwels OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP
115 Sondre Holst Enger IAM CYCLING
116 Jetse Bol BELKIN PRO CYCLING
117 Johann Van Zyl MTN-QHUBEKA
118 Jaco Venter MTN-QHUBEKA
119 Giacomo Nizzolo TREK FACTORY RACING
120 Stéphane Rossetto BIGMAT-AUBER 93 0:10:33
121 Jack Bauer GARMIN - SHARP
122 David Boucher FDJ.FR
123 Christophe Kern TEAM EUROPCAR
124 Frederic Brun BIGMAT-AUBER 93
125 Cesare Benedetti TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA
126 Andreas Schillinger TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA
127 Arnaud Courteille FDJ.FR
128 Maxime Renault BIGMAT-AUBER 93
129 Flavien Dassonville BIGMAT-AUBER 93
130 Nikias Arndt TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO 0:12:27
131 Kenneth Van Bilsen TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 0:12:31
132 Patrick Konrad TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA 0:13:42
23 Rasmus Guldhammer TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA Abandon
108 Romain Zingle COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS Abandon
184 Alo Jakin BIGMAT-AUBER 93 Abandon
178 Clément Saint-Martin TEAM LA POMME-MARSEILLE 13 Abandon
171 Julien Antomarchi TEAM LA POMME-MARSEILLE 13 Abandon
168 Scott Thwaites TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA Abandon
195 Jean Lou Paiani ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE Abandon
24 Michael Kolar TINKOFF-SAXO Abandon
32 Luke Davison BMC RACING TEAM Abandon
43 Thomas De Gendt OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP Abandon
44 Iljo Keisse OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP Abandon
52 Gediminas Bagdonas AG2R LA MONDIALE Abandon
57 Jimmy Raibaud AG2R LA MONDIALE Abandon
100 Ramunas Navardauskas GARMIN - SHARP Abandon
94 Lasse Norman Hansen GARMIN - SHARP Abandon