BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Tour de France: The Inside Story Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2013 Paris - Roubaix

111th edition: Sunday, April 7, 2013

Paris-Roubaix podium history | 2012 edition | 2014 edition | Race map | Pavé sectors | Race Day Photos | Pre-race photos | Startlist with backnumbers |

Paris (Compiègne) - Roubaix, 254.5 km.
27 pavé sectors totaling 52.6 km

Paris-Roubaix cobbles

The Race: Weather at Cambrai, France (top of small inset of route map below) 12:45 local time: 6C (43F), some clouds. Cobbled sectors are dry and dusty.

With about 50 km to go (the Mons-en-Pévèle sector) the peloton was together. A few kilometers earlier Cancellara had hit the front and from then on the level of aggression went up and riders started to come off. At about 45 km to go it was down to about 15 riders.

While riders were going off the front (about 35 km to go) Fabian Cancellara went back to the team car, pehaps trying to make the otheres think he was having a bad day. Then boom! With 31 km to go Cancellara left his chasing group and starting moving up. At 25 km to go Sep Vanmarcke and Stijn Vandenbergh were 32 seconds in front of the Cancellara group.

At 23 km to go (Bourghelles à Wannehain) Cancellara went again, this time taking only Zdenek Stybar while Vanmarcke and Vandenbergh remained 21 seconds in front. At 19 to go Cancellara with Stybar had closed up to the lead duo.

At the Carrefour de l’Arbre sector both Stybar and Vandenbergh hit roadside fans. That left Cancellara and Vanmarcke in front. At 4 km to go Cancellara put in a huge attack but Vanmarcke closed up without a lot of trouble.

They entered the velodrome together with Vanmarcke in the lead. Vanmarcke led out the sprint but Fabian Cancellara came around at the end to win by a bike length for his third Paris-Roubaix.

Paris-Roubaix finish

Complete Results: 198 starters and 118 classified finishers.

Photos are posted below results, map and cobbled sectors list.

  1. Fabian Cancellara (Radio Shack) 5hr 45min 33sec. 44.190 km/hr
  2. Sep Vanmarcke (Blanco) s.t.
  3. Niki Terpstra (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 31sec
  4. Greg van Avermaet (BMC) s.t.
  5. Damien Gaudin (Europcar) s.t.
  6. Zdenek Stybar (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 39sec
  7. Sebastian Langeveld (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  8. Juan Antonio Flecha (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  9. Alexander Kristoff (Katusha) @ 50sec
  10. Sébastien Turgot (Europcar) s.t.
  11. Heinrich Haussler (IAM Cycling) s.t.
  12. Bernhard Eisel (Sky) s.t.
  13. Maarten Wynants (Blanco) s.t.
  14. Lars Boom (Blanco) s.t.
  15. Matti Breschel (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  16. Bjorn Leukemans (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  17. Steve Chainel (Ag2r) s.t.
  18. Maarten Tjallingii (Blanco) s.t.
  19. Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  20. Stijn Vandenberghe (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  21. Luca Paolini (Katusha) @ 1min 0sec
  22. Filippo Pozzato (Lampre-Merida) @ 2min 52sec
  23. Taylor Phinney (BMC) @ 3min 13sec
  24. Marcel Sieberg (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  25. Ramon Sinkeldam (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  26. Johan Le Bon (FDJ) @ 3min 17sec
  27. Lloyd Mondory (Ag2r) s.t.
  28. John Degenkolb (Argos-Shimano) @ 3min 29sec
  29. Adrien Petit (Cofidis) s.t.
  30. Robert Wagner (Blanco) s.t.
  31. Jacobo Guarnieri (Astana) s.t.
  32. Fabio Sabatini (Cannondale) s.t.
  33. Roger Kluge (NetApp-Endura) s.t.
  34. Michael Schär (BMC) s.t.
  35. Thor Hushovd (BMC) s.t.
  36. Tom Veelers (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  37. Francisco Ventoso (Movistar) s.t.
  38. Iljo Keisse (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  39. Marco Bandiera (IAM Cycling) s.t.
  40. Gaël Malacarne (Bretagne-Seche Environnement) s.t.
  41. Martin Elmiger (IAM Cycling) s.t.
  42. Sébastien Hinault (IAM Cycling) s.t.
  43. Jurgen Roelandts (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  44. Bert de Backer (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  45. Sébastien Minard (Ag2r) s.t.
  46. Jens Keukeleire (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  47. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky) s.t.
  48. Bjorn Thurau (Europcar) s.t.
  49. Vladimir Gusev (Katusha) @ 3min 32sec
  50. Johan van Summeren (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  51. Ian Stannard (Sky) s.t.
  52. Mathew Hayman (sky) s.t.
  53. Hayden Roulston (Radio Shack) @ 6min 7sec
  54. Stijn Devolder (Radio Shack) @ 6min 11sec
  55. Gert Steegmans (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  56. Maciej Bodnar (Cannondale) s.t.
  57. Kris Boeckmans (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  58. Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Sharp) @ 8min 37sec
  59. José Joaquin Rojas (Movistar) @ 10min 27sec
  60. Ioannis Tamouridis (Euskaltel) s.t.
  61. Yuaheni Hutarovich (Ag2r) s.t.
  62. Florent Barle (Cofidis) s.t.
  63. José Ivan Gutierrez (Movistar) s.t.
  64. Rüdiger Selig (Katusha) s.t.
  65. Pierre-Luc Perichon (Bretagne-Seche Environnement) s.t.
  66. Jos van Emden (Blanco) s.t.
  67. Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Katusha) s.t.
  68. André Greipel (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  69. Arnaud Labbe (Cofidis) s.t.
  70. Jack Bauer (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  71. Manuel Quinziato (BMC) s.t.
  72. William Bonnet (FDJ) @ 10min 30sec
  73. Martijn Maaskant (Garmin-Sharp) @ 13min 16sec
  74. Nikolas Maes (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 13min 42sec
  75. Clément Koretzky (Bretagne-Seche Environnement) s.t.
  76. Dmitriy Muravyev (Astana) @ 14min 34sec
  77. Cyril Lemoine (Sojasun) s.t.
  78. Roy Curvers (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  79. Geraint Thomas (Sky) s.t.
  80. Jesse Sergent (Radio Shack) s.t.
  81. Boy van Poppel (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  82. Imanol Erviti (Movistar) s.t.
  83. Kristijan Koren (Cannondale) s.t.
  84. Bob Jungels (Radio Shack) s.t.
  85. Benoit Jarrier (Bretagne-Seche Environnement) s.t.
  86. Gregory Rast (Radio Shack) @ 14min 38sec
  87. Matteo Tosatto (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  88. Yohann Gene (Europcar) s.t.
  89. Andrea Francesco Palini (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  90. Arnaud Demare (FDJ) @ 14min 40sec
  91. Wesley Kreder (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  92. Jonathan Cantwell (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  93. Vegard Stake Laengen (Bretagne-Seche Environnement) s.t.
  94. Jonas Aaen Jorgensen (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  95. Jan Barta (NetApp-Endura) @ 19min 12sec
  96. Stuart O'Grady (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 20min 37sec
  97. Gabriel Rasch (Sky) s.t.
  98. Anders Lund (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  99. Ricardo Garcia Ambroa (Euskaltel) s.t.
  100. Yannick Talabardon (Sojasun) s.t.
  101. Yaroslav Popovych (Radio Shack) s.t.
  102. Gediminas Bagdonas (Ag2r) s.t.
  103. Michael Mokov (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 25min 31sec
  104. Luca Sebastian Haedo (Cannondale) s.t.
  105. Marko Kump (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  106. Dominic Klemme (IAM Cycling) s.t.
  107. Andreas Schillinger (NetApp-Endrua) s.t.
  108. Zakkari Dempster (NetApp-Endura) s.t.
  109. Luke Rowe (Sky) @ 16min 16sec
  110. Luke Durbridge (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  111. Edward King (Cannondale) s.t.
  112. William Clarke (Argos-shimasno) s.t.
  113. Arman Kamyshev (Astana) s.t.
  114. Jetse Bol (Blanco) s.t.
  115. Russell Downing (NetApp-Endura) s.t.
  116. Andrea Guardini (Astana) s.t.
  117. Morgan Lamoisson (Europcar) s.t.
  118. Christopher Juul-Jensen (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.

Race map

2013 Paris-Roubaix map

2013 Paris-Roubaix map


Pavé sectors:

Sector Kilometers Name Length
27 98.5 Troisvilles à Inchy 2.2 km
26 105 Viesly à Quiévy 1.8
25 107.5 Quiévy à Saint-Python 3.7
24 112.5 Saint-Python 1.5
23 120 Vertain à Saint-Martin-sur-Écaillon 2.3
22 130 Verchain-Maugré à Quérénaing 1.6
21 133 Quérénaing à Maing 2.5
20 136.5 Maing à Monchaux-sur-Écaillon 1.6
19 149.5 Haveluy à Wallers 2.5
18 158 Trouée d'Arenberg 2.4
17 164 Wallers à Hélesmes 1.6
16 170.5 Hornaing à Wandignies-Hamage 3.7
15 178 Warlaing à Brillon 2.4
14 181.5 Tilloy à Sars-et-Rosières 2.4
13 188 Beuvry-la-Forêt à Orchies 1.4
12 193 Orchies 1.7
11 199 Auchy-lez-Orchies à Bersée 2.6
10 205 Mons-en-Pévèle 3.0
9 211 Mérignies à Avelin 0.7
8 214.5 Pont-Thibaut à Ennevelin 1.4
7 220.5 Templeuve (Moulin-de-Vertain) 0.5
6 227 Cysoing à Bourghelles 1.3
6 229.5 Bourghelles à Wannehain 1.1
5 234 Camphin-en-Pévèle 1.8
4 236.5 Carrefour de l’Arbre 2.1
3 239 Gruson 1.1
2 246 Willems à Hem 1.4
1 253 Roubaix 0.3
    Total length of pavè sectors 52.6 km

Race Day Photos:

Arnaud Demare

Arnaud Demare at Troisvilles à Inchy, the first cobbled sector

Tyler Farrar

Tyler Farrar at Troisvilles à Inchy

Lars Ytting Bak

Lars Ytting Bak

Stijn Devolder at Quérénaing à Maing

Stijn Devolder at Quérénaing à Maing

Arenberg forest

Arenberg Forest

Taylor Phinney rides the Arenberg cobbles

Taylor Phinney on the Arenberg cobbles

Johan van Summeren

Johan Vansummeren in the Arenberg

Thor Hushovd

Thor Hushovd (BMC)

Michael Schär and Stuart O'Grady

Michael Schär and Stuart O'Grady at Warlaing à Brillon

Orchies sector

Orchies sector

Orchies sector

Another view of the Orchies cobbles

Michael Shcar and Matthew Hayman

Michael Schär leads Matthew Hayman at Auchy-lez-Orchies à Bersée

Damien Gaudin

Damien Gaudin at Auchy-lez-Orchies à Bersée riding up to the break.

Martin Elmiger

Martin Elmiger at Auchy-lez-Orchies à Bersée

Cancellara and Eisel

Fabian Cancellara and Bernhard Eisel at Auchy-lez-Orchies à Bersée

Juan Antonio Flecha

Juan Antonio Flecha at Mons-en-Pévèle

John Degenkolb

Jon Degenkolb

Fabain Canellara

Fabian Cancellara leadying Zdenek Stybar at Cysoing à Bourghelles

Sep Vanmarcke

Sep Vanmarcke leads Cancellara through Carrefour de l’Arbre

Niki Terpstra

Niki Terpstra at Carrefour de l'Arbre

Luca Paolini

Luca Paolini

Sylvain Chavanel

Sylvain Chavanel

Filippo pozzato

Filippo Pozzato

Sep Vanmarcke and Fabian Cancellara

Sep Vanmarcke leads Fabian Cancellara on the Roubaix velodrome

Fabian Cancellara

And Cancellara celbrates his third Paris-Roubaix victory

Fabian Cancellara

Cancellara after the race.

2013 Paris-Roubaix podium

2013 podium, from left: Sep Vanmarcke, Fabian Cancellara and Niki Terpstra

Fabian Cancellara

Fabian Cancellara hoists his third Paris-Roubaix cobblestone trophy


Pre-Race photos:

Fabian Cancellara

Fabian Cancellara

Orchies Sector

Orchies sector

Jean Stablinski monument

Monumnet to Jean Stablinski, who discovered the Arenberg cobbled sector

Arenberg Forest

Arenberg Forest

Vacansoleil

Vacansoleil trains in the Arenberg Forest

André Greipel

André Greipel

Saxo-Tinkoff

Saxo-Tinkoff

Blanco

Blanco trains on the Orchies sector

Blanco in the Arenberg

Blanco in the Arenberg

Borut Bozic

Astana hope Borut Bozic

Radio Shack

Radio Shack on the Orchies sector

Europcar in the Arenberg

Europcar in the Arenberg. Note the cantilever brakes. See also that the side of the road has been plowed. There's nowhere safe to ride.

José Joaquin Rojas

José Joaquin Rojas

Filippo Pozzato

Filippo Pozzato


Startlist (April 6, 2013) with backnumbers:

Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
Director: Wilfried Peeters
1. CHAVANEL Sylvain
2. KEISSE Iljo
3. MAES Nikolas
4. STEEGMANS Gert
5. STYBAR Zdenek
6. TERPSTRA Niki
7. VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume
8. VANDENBERGH Stijn

Europcar
Director: Dominique Arnould
11. TURGOT Sébastien
12. CHAVANEL Sébastien
13. COUSIN Jérôme
14. GAUDIN Damien
15. GENE Yohann
16. LAMOISSON Morgan
17. THURAU Bjorn
18. VEILLEUX David


RadioShack - Leopard
Director: Dirk Demol
21. CANCELLARA Fabian
22. DEVOLDER Stijn
23. IRIZAR Markel
24. JUNGELS Bob
25. POPOVYCH Yaroslav
26. RAST Gregory
27. ROULSTON Hayden
28. SERGENT Jesse


BMC
Director: Fabio Baldato
31. HUSHOVD Thor
32. BURGHARDT Marcus
33. OSS Daniel
34. PHINNEY Taylor
35. QUINZIATO Manuel
36. SCHAR Michael
37. VAN AVERMAET Greg
38. WYSS Danilo


Sky
Director: Servais Knaven
41. BOASSON HAGEN Edvald
42. EISEL Bernhard
43. HAYMAN Mathew
44. PUCCIO Salvatore
45. RASCH Gabriel
46. ROWE Luke
47. STANNARD Ian
48. THOMAS Geraint


Blanco
Director: Nico Verhoeven
51. BOOM Lars
52. BOL Jetse
53. FLENS Rick
54. TJALLINGII Maarten
55. VAN EMDEN Jos
56. VANMARCKE Sep
57. WAGNER Robert
58. WYNANTS Maarten


Katusha
Director: Guennadi Mikhailov
61. KRISTOFF Alexander
62. GUSEV Vladimir
63. HALLER Marco
64. ISAICHEV Vladimir
65. KUZNETSOV Viacheslav
66. PAOLINI Luca
67. SELIG Rüdiger
68. SMUKULIS Gatis


Garmin - Sharp
Director: Johnny Weltz
71. VANSUMMEREN Johan
72. BAUER Jack
73. FARRAR Tyler
74. KLIER Andreas
75. KREDER Raymond
76. MAASKANT Martijn
77. RATHE Jacob
78. ROSSELER Sebastien


FDJ
Director: Marc Madiot
81. LADAGNOUS Matthieu
82. BONNET William
83. BOUCHER David
84. DELAGE Mickaël
85. DEMARE Arnaud
86. FISCHER Murilo Antonio
87. LE BON Johan
88. OFFREDO Yoann


Lotto-Belisol
Director: Herman Frison
91. ROELANDTS Jurgen
92. BAK Lars Ytting
93. DEHAES Kenny
94. DEBUSSCHERE Jens
95. GREIPEL André
96. HENDERSON Gregory
97. REYNES Vicente
98. SIEBERG Marcel


Astana
Director: Stefano Zanini
101. BOZIC Borut
102. GUARDINI Andrea
103. GUARNIERI Jacopo
104. HUFFMAN Evan
105. KAMYSHEV Arman
106. MURAVYEV Dmitriy
107. TLEUBAYEV Ruslan
108. GRIVKO Andriy

Orica-GreenEdge
Director: Laurenzo Lepage
111. O'GRADY Stuart
112. BEPPU Fumiyuki
113. COOKE Baden
114. DOCKER Mitchell
115. DURBRIDGE Luke
116. KEUKELEIRE Jens
117. LANGEVELD Sebastian
118. MOURIS Jens


Vacansoleil - DCM
Director: Hilaire Van der Schueren
121. FLECHA Juan Antonio
122. BOECKMANS Kris
123. KREDER Wesley
124. LEUKEMANS Bjorn
125. LINDEMAN Bert Jan
126. SELVAGGI Mirko
127. VAN POPPEL Boy
128. VEUCHELEN Frederik


Lampre - Merida
Director: Fabrizio Bontempi
131. POZZATO Filippo
132. FAVILLI Elia
133. GRAZIATO Massimo
134. PALINI Andrea
135. PETACCHI Alessandro
136. ARIEL RICHEZE Maximiliano
137. VIGANO Davide
138. WACKERMANN Luca


Saxo-Tinkoff
Director: Tristan Hoffman
141. TOSATTO Matteo
142. BRESCHEL Matti
143. CANTWELL Jonathan
144. AAEN JORGENSEN Jonas
145. JUUL-JENSEN Christopher
146. KUMP Marko
147. LUND Anders
148. MORKOV Michael

IAM Cycling
Director: Eddy Seigneur
151. HAUSSLER Heinrich
152. BANDIERA Marco
153. ELMIGER Martin
154. GODDAERT Kristof
155. HINAULT Sébastien
156. KLEMME Dominik
157. LARSSON Gustav
158. SARAMOTINS Aleksejs


Argos - Shimano
Director: Marc Reef
161. DEGENKOLB John
162. CLARKE William
163. CURVERS Roy
164. DE BACKER Bert
165. DE KORT Koen
166. SINKELDAM Ramon
167. STAMSNIJDER Tom
168. VEELERS Tom


AG2R-La Mondiale
Director: Vincent Lavenu
171. CHAINEL Steve
172. APPOLLONIO Davide
173. BAGDONAS Gediminas
174. HOULE Hugo
175. HUTAROVICH Yauheni
176. IGLINSKIY Valentin
177. MINARD Sébastien
178. MONDORY Lloyd


Sojasun
Director: Stéphane Heulot
181. ENGOULVENT Jimmy
182. DANIEL Maxime
183. LABORIE Christophe
184. LEMOINE Cyril
185. MARTIAS Rony
186. PAIANI Jean-Lou
187. SISKEVICIUS Evaldas
188. TALABARDON Yannick


Cannondale
Director: Stefano Zanatta
191. BODNAR Maciej
192. BOIVIN Guillaume
193. DA DALTO Mauro
194. HAEDO Lucas Sebastian
195. KING Edward
196. KOREN Kristjan
197. MARANGONI Alan
198. SABATINI Fabio


Cofidis
Director: Alain Deloeuil
201. PETIT Adrien
202. BARLE Florent
203. GARCIA Egoitz
204. GHYSELINCK Jan
205. JOEAAR Gert
206. LABBE Arnaud
208. SIJMENS Nico
208. ZINGLE Romain


NetApp – Endura
Director: Enrico Poitschke
211. KLUGE Roger
212. BARTA Jan
213. DEMPSTER Zakkari
214. DOWNING Russell
215. EICHLER Markus
216. JARC Blaz
217. SCHILLINGER Andreas
218. WETTERHALL Alexander


Movistar
Director: José-Luis Jaimerena
221. ROJAS José Joaquin
222. DOWSETT Alex
223. ERVITI Imanol
224. GUTIERREZ José Ivan
225. HERRADA LOPEZ Jesús
226. TERUEL Eloy
227. VENTOSO Francisco José
228. VISCONTI Giovanni


Bretagne- Séché Environnement
Director: Emmanuel Hubert
231. DELPECH Jean-luc
232. DION Renaud
233. JARRIER Benoît
234. KORETZKY Clément
235. LAENGEN Vegard Stake
236. MALACARNE Gaël
237. PERICHON Pierre-luc
238. VACHON Florian


Euskaltel - Euskadi
Director: Oscar Guerrero
241. BILBAO Peio
242. GARCIA AMBROA Ricardo
243. OROZ Juan José
244. RADOCHLA Steffen
245. SAEZ DE ARREGI Adrian
246. SCHULZE Andre
247. SEREBRYAKOV Alexander
248. TAMOURIDIS Ioannis