BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Tour of Flanders: The Inside Story South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2012 Paris - Roubaix

110th edition: Results: Sunday, April 8

Complete results, map and photos

Paris (Compiègne) - Roubaix: 257.5 km with 27 sectors of cobbles totaling 51.5 km

Paris-Roubaix podium history | 2011 edition | 2013 edition | Results | Race Day Photos | Pre-Race Photos | Race Route | Cobbled Sectors |


The Race: What a ride! With 55 km to go Boonen rode away from a helpless field. He initially took along Alessandro Ballan and Filippo Pozzato and teammmate Niki Terpstra, but 2 km later he left the Italians behind and then Terpstra couldn't stay with Boonen. Boonen then-time trialed all the way to the Roubaix velodrome. He has now equaled Roger de Vlaeminck's record of 4 Paris-Roubaix wins and is the only rider to have done the Flanders-Roubaix double twice.

Complete Results:

Boonen wins

  1. Tom Boonen (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 5hr 55min 22sec. 43.476 km/hr
  2. Sébastien Turgot (Europcar) @ 1min 39sec
  3. Alessandro Ballan (BMC) s.t.
  4. Juan Antonio Fleche (Sky) s.t.
  5. Niki Terpstra (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  6. Lars Boom (Rabobank) @ 1min 43sec
  7. Matteo Tosatto (Saxo) @ 3min 31sec
  8. Mathew Hayman (Sky) s.t.
  9. Johan Van Summeren (Garmin-Barracuda) s.t.
  10. Maarten Wynants (Rabobank) s.t.
  11. Luca Paolini (Katusha) s.t.
  12. Matthieu Ladagnous (FDJ-Big Mat) s.t.
  13. Gregory Rast (Radio Shack-Nissan) @ 4min 23sec
  14. Thor Hushovd (BMC) s.t.
  15. Taylor Phinney (BMC) @ 4min 37sec
  16. Steve Chainel (FDJ-Big Mat) s.t.
  17. Kevin Hulsmans (Farnese Vini) s.t.
  18. Aleksejs Saramotins (Cofidis) s.t.
  19. Jimmy Casper (Ag2r) s.t.
  20. Marco Marcato (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  21. Jimmy Engoulvent (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  22. Ignatas Konovalovas (Movistar) s.t.
  23. Jacopo Guarnieri (Astana) s.t.
  24. Stijn Vandenbergh (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  25. Damien Gaudin (Europcar) @ 4min 58sec
  26. Hayden Roulston (Radio Shack-Nissan) s.t.
  27. Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  28. Adrien Petit (Cofidis) @ 6min 22sec
  29. Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Barracuda) s.t.
  30. Jean Lou Paiani (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  31. Gustav Larsson (Vacansoleil) @ 6min 25sec
  32. Heinrich Haussler (Garmin-Barracuda) s.t.
  33. Maarten Tjallingii (Rabobank) @ 6min 27sec
  34. Mickaël Delage (FDJ-Big Mat) @ 7min 46sec
  35. Kasper Klostergaard-Larsen (Saxo) s.t.
  36. Marcus Burghardt (BMC) s.t.
  37. Michael Schär (BMC) s.t.
  38. Saïd Haddou (Europcar) s.t.
  39. Sébastien Minard (Ag2r) s.t.
  40. Andrey Amador (Movistar) s.t.
  41. Yauheni Hutarovich (FDJ-Big Mat) s.t.
  42. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky) s.t.
  43. George Hincapie (BMC) s.t.
  44. Johan Le Bon (Bretagne-Schuller) @ 7min 48sec
  45. Lloyd Mondory (Ag2r) @ 7min 50sec
  46. Thomas Leezer (Rabobank) s.t.
  47. David Veilleux (Europcar) @ 9min 9sec
  48. Borut Bozic (Astana) @ 9min 11sec
  49. Bert Jan Lindeman (Vacansoleil) @ 9min 37sec
  50. Imanol Erviti (Movistar) s.t.
  51. Ian Stannard (Sky) s.t.
  52. Frederik Veuchelen (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  53. Stuart O'Grady (GreenEdge) s.t.
  54. Dominique Rollin (FDJ-Big Mat) s.t.
  55. Bram Tankink (Rabobank) s.t.
  56. Christian Knees (Sky) @ 11min 7sec
  57. Alexander Kristoff (Katusha) s.t.
  58. Stijn Devolder (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  59. Michael Morkov (Saxo) s.t.
  60. Daniel Oss (Liquigas) s.t.
  61. Rüdiger Selig (Katusha) s.t.
  62. Alexander Porsev (Katusha) s.t.
  63. John Degenkolb (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  64. Danilo Hondo (Lampre) @ 13min 5sec
  65. Arnaud Labbe (Cofidis) s.t.
  66. Jesse Sergent (Radio Shack-Nissan) s.t.
  67. Leonardo Duque (Cofidis) s.t.
  68. Gaël Malacarne (Bretagne-Schuller) s.t.
  69. Julien Fouchard (Cofidis) s.t.
  70. Blaz Jarc (NetApp) s.t.
  71. Andreas Schillinger (NetApp) s.t.
  72. Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Saxo) s.t.
  73. Kenny De Haes (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  74. Jos Van Emden (Rabobank) s.t.
  75. Jens Mouris (GreenEdge) s.t.
  76. Maxime Vantomme (Katusha) s.t.
  77. André Greipel (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  78. Anders Lund (Saxo) s.t.
  79. Ion Izigirre (Euskaltel) s.t.
  80. Sébastien Chavanel (Europcar) s.t.
  81. Laurent Mangel (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  82. Manuel Quinziato (BMC) s.t.
  83. Bert De Backer (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  84. Sep Vanmarcke (Garmin-Barracuda) s.t.
  85. Gert Steegmans (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 17min 17sec
  86. Bernhard Eisel (Sky) s.t.

Race Day photos:

Tom Boonen

Tom Boonen blasts through the Carrefour de l'Arbe sector

Tom Boonen on the Carrefour de l'Arbre sector

Another shot of Boonen on the Carrefour d l'Arbre cobbles

Arenberg forest

Arenberg Forest

Riders in the arenberg Forest

More of the Arenberg sector

Saramontins and Lindeman

Saramontins and Lindeman

Orchies sector

Orchies sector

Panorama

No mud, this years it's dust.

Sebastien Turgot on the Orchies cobbles

Sebastien Turgot on the Orchies cobbles

Querenaing sector

Querenaing sector

Vertain sector

Vertain cobbles

Niki Terpstra

Niki Terpstra. That's Luca Paolini in the red Katusha kit.

Lars Boom

Lars Boom

Alessandro Ballan

Alessandro Ballan

Juan Antonio Flecha

Juan Antonio Flecha

Sébastien Turgot

Sébastien Turgot

Mathew Hayman

Mathew Hayman

Mathieu Ladagnous

Mathieu Ladagnous

Jhan van Summeren

Johan van Summeren

Matteo Tosatto

Matteo Tosatto

Boonen on the Templeuve cobbles

Boonen cruises over the Templeuve cobbles

Tom Boonen

Boonen does his final meters on the Roubaix velodrome

Tom Boonen

And it's his.

Sprint for second place

The photo finish for second place, won by Turgot, in green.

Tom Boonen

That makes four for Mr. Boonen.

Podium

The day's podium: Alessandro Ballan, Tom Boonen and Sébastien Turgot.


Pre-Race photos:

Arenberg sector

Arenberg sector

Arenberg cobbles

Arenberg cobbles close up

Europcar

Europcar riders training on the Arenberg

Marco Marcato

Marco Marcato comes by...

Danilo hondo

Danilo Hondo

Kevin Hulsmans

Kevin Hulsmans

Tom Boonen

Tom Boonen

Team Sky

Team Sky on the Orchies sector

Quick Step

Omega Pharma-Quick Step

Niki Terpstra

Niki Terpstra

Edvald Hagen

Edvald Boasson Hagen

Saur Sojasun

Saur-Sojasun leads Lampre

Farnese Vini

Farnese Vini trains


 2012 Route

2012 Paris-Roubaix map


Cobbled sectors

Sector # Km start Sector Name Length
27 97.5 Troisvilles à Inchy 2.2 km
26 104 Viesly à Quiévy 1.8
25 106.5 Quiévy à Saint-Python 3.7
24 111.5 Saint-Python 1.5
23 119.5 Vertain à Saint-Martin-sur-Écaillon 2.3
22 126 Capelle-sur-Écaillon à Ruesnes 1.7
21 142 Aulnoy-lez-Valenciennes - Famars 2.6
20 145.5 Famars à Quérénaing 1.2
19 149 Quérénaing à Maing 2.5
18 152 Maing à Monchaux-sur-Écaillon 1.6
17 163.5 Haveluy à Wallers 2.5
16 172 Trouée d’Arenberg 2.4
15 178.5 Millonfosse à Bousignies 1.4
14 183 Brillon à Tilloy-lez-Marchiennes 1.1
14 185.5 Tilloy à Sars-et-Rosières 2.4
13 192 Beuvry-la-Forêt à Orchies 1.4
12 197 Orchies 1.7
11 203 Auchy-lez-Orchies à Bersée 2.6
10 208.5 Mons-en-Pévèle 3.0
9 215 Mérignies à Avelin 0.7
8 218 Pont-Thibaut à Ennevelin 1.4
7 223.5 Templeuve - L’Épinette 0.2
7 224 Templeuve – Moulin de Vertain 0.5
6 230.5 Cysoing à Bourghelles 1.3
6 233 Bourghelles à Wannehain 1.1
5 237.5 Camphin-en-Pévèle 1.8
4 240.5 Carrefour de l’Arbre 2.1
3 242.5 Gruson 1.1
2 249.5 Willems à Hem 1.4
1 256.5 Roubaix 0.3
    Total length of cobbled sectors 51,5