BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Tour de France: The Inside Story Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2003 Liège-Bastogne-Liège

89th edition: Sunday, April 27, 2003

World Cup Round Five. 285.5 km.

Podium history of Liège-Bastogne-Liège | 2004 edition | 2002 edition | climbs |

Axel Merckx, then Lance Armstong tried to get away in the closing kilometers, but were reeled in by the pack. On the St. Nicolas, Scarponi, then Boogerd attacked, with Hamilton and others closing on him. Hamilton then attacked and made it stick, coming in alone.

Tyler Hamilton wins the 2003 Liege Baston Liege

Complete Results: 196 starters, 88 classified finishers

  1. Tyler Hamilton (CSC) 6hr 28min 50sec. 39.89 km/hr
  2. Iban Mayo (Euskaltel) @ 12sec
  3. Michael Boogerd (Rabobank) @ 14sec
  4. Michele Scarponi (Domina Vacanze) @ 21sec
  5. Francesco Casagrande (Lampre) @ 29sec
  6. Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel) s.t.
  7. Javier Pascual Rodriguez (Ibanesto) s.t.
  8. Danilo Di Luca (Saeco) s.t.
  9. Eddy Mazzoleni (Sidermec) s.t.
  10. Ivan Basso (Fassa Bortolo) s.t.
  11. Frank Vandenbroucke (Quick Step) @ 40sec
  12. Oscar Pereiro (Phonak) s.t.
  13. Davide Rebellin (Gerolsteiner) s.t.
  14. Gianni Faresin (Gerolsteiner) s.t.
  15. Patrik Sinkewitz (Quick Step) s.t.
  16. Andrea Noe (Alessio) s.t.
  17. Aitor Osa (iBanesto) @ 42sec
  18. Matthias Kessler (Telekom) s.t.
  19. David Etxebarria (Euskaltel) @ 45sec
  20. Lance Armstrong (US Postal) @ 50sec
  21. Mirko Celestino (Saeco) @ 1min 4sec
  22. Michele Bartoli (Fassa Bortolo) @ 1min 13sec
  23. Walter Beneteau (Brioches La Boulangere) s.t.
  24. Laurent Dufeaux (Alessio) @ 1min 15sec
  25. Angel Vicioso (ONCE) s.t.
  26. Christophe Moreau (Credit Agricole) @ 1min 25sec
  27. David Canada (Quick Step) s.t.
  28. Manuel Beltran (Coast) @ 1min 27sec
  29. Jan Ullrich (Coast) s.t.
  30. Axel Merckx (Lotto-Domo) @ 1min 0sec
  31. Wladimir Belli (Lampre) s.t.
  32. Christian Moreni (Alessio) @ 3min 5sec
  33. Aleksandr Shefer (Saeco) @ 3min 27sec
  34. Igor Astarloa (Saeco) s.t.
  35. Oscar Freire (Rabobank) @ 3min 59sec
  36. Carlos Sastre (CSC) s.t.
  37. Nicki Sorensen (CSC) s.t.
  38. Oscar Mason (Vini Caldirola) s.t.
  39. Geriit Glomser (Saeco) s.t.
  40. Kim Kirchen (Fassa Bortolo) @ 4min 5sec
  41. Beat Zberg (Rabobank) @ 5min 26sec
  42. Raimondas Rumsas (Lampre) @ 5min 28sec
  43. Franco Pellizotti (Alessio) s.t.
  44. Alexandr Kolobnev (Domina Vacanze) @ 6min 7sec
  45. Christophe Brandt (Lotto-Domo) @ 6min 27sec
  46. Angel Castresana Dal Val (ONCE) s.t.
  47. Inigo Landaluze (Euskaltel) s.t.
  48. Fabian Wegmann (Gerolsteiner) @ 6min 51sec
  49. Denis Lunghi (Alessio) @ 7min 8sec
  50. Romans Vainsteins (Vini Caldirola) s.t.
  51. Volodymir Gustov (Fassa Bortolo) s.t.
  52. Laurent Brochard (Ag2r) s.t.
  53. Cédric Vasseur (Cofidis) s.t.
  54. Ellis Rastelli (Gerolsteiner) s.t.
  55. Richard Virenque (Quick Step) s.t.
  56. Serguei Ivanov (Fassa Bortolo) @ 9min 1sec
  57. Marcus Zberg (Gerolsteiner) @ 10min 36sec
  58. Médéric Clain (Cofidis) s.t.
  59. Ruggero Marzoli (Alessio) s.t.
  60. Miguel Martin Perdiguero (Domina Vacanze) s.t.
  61. Alexandre Vinokourov (Telekom) s.t.
  62. Jurgen van Goolen (Quick Step) s.t.
  63. Giuseppe guerini (Telekom) s.t.
  64. Nico Mattan (Cofidis) s.t.
  65. Vladimir Miholjevic (Alessio) s.t.
  66. Francisco Javier Vila (Lampre) s.t.
  67. Manuel Calvente (CSC) s.t.
  68. Vladimir Duma (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
  69. Andrea Peron (CSC) s.t.
  70. Udo Bölts (Gerolsteiner) s.t.
  71. Marcos Serrano (ONCE) @ 10min 39sec
  72. Jose Azevedo (ONCE) s.t.
  73. Isidro Nozal (ONCE) @ 10min 42sec
  74. Fabio Sacchi (Saeco) @ 11min 7sec
  75. Serge Baguet (Lotto-Domo) s.t.
  76. Francisco José Lara Ruiz (Coast) s.t.
  77. Mario Aerts (Telekom) s.t.
  78. Rik Verbrugghe (Lotto-Domo) s.t.
  79. Bobby Julich (Telekom) s.t.
  80. Alexandre Botcharov (Ag2r) s.t.
  81. Juan Antonio Flecha (iBanesto) s.t.
  82. Kyrylo Pospyeyev (Domina Vacanze) s.t.
  83. Unai Etxebarria (Euskaltel) s.t.
  84. Miguel Martinez (Phonak) @ 11min 39sec
  85. Marek Rutkiewicz (Cofidis) @ 12min 11sec
  86. Bjorn Leukemans (Palmans-Collstrop) s.t.
  87. Frédéric Bessy (Cofidis) s.t.
  88. Nicolas Vogondy (FDJ) s.t.

ascentsThe 10 climbs:

1. Km 81: Cote Saint-Roch, 1.5 km @ 7.4%
2. Km 153.8: Cote de Wanne, 2.8 km @ 4.9%
3. Km 170: Cote de Stockeu, 2.5 km @ 9.6%
4. Km 175: Cote de Wanneranval, 1.4 km @ 10.7%
5. Km 194: Cote du Rosier, 4 km @ 5.9%
6. Km 206: Cote de la Vecquee, 3.2 km @ 7.8%
7. Km 223: Cote de la Redoute, 2.3 km @ 7%
8. Km 229: Cote de Sprimont, 1.5 km @ 3.3%
9. Km 244: Cote du Sart-Tilman, 3.7 km @ 5.9%
10. Km 253: Cote de Saint-Nicolas, 0.9 km @ 6.7%