BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2004 Liège- Bastogne - Liège

90th edition: Sunday, April 25, 2004

Podium History of Liège - Bastogne - Liège | 2005 edition | 2003 edition |

World Cup Round 5, 259 km. Belgium.

Danilo Di Luca (Saeco), who has come so close to a win this classics season, did not start. He has a fever.

Boogerd attacked near the top of the Saint Nicolas with about 5 kilometers to go and was caught by Vinkourov and Rebellin. That was the race. Rebellin easily won the sprint, again coming around Boogerd. What a week for Rebellin with wins in the Amstel Gold, Flèche Wallone. and now Liège-Bastogne-Liège. Maybe no one has won 3 classics in a row before.

Davide Rebellin

Complete Results: 194 starters, 132 classified finishers

  1. Davide Rebellin (Gerolsteiner) 6hr 20min 9sec. 40.8 km/hr
  2. Michel Boogerd (Rabobank) @ 2sec
  3. Alexandre Vinkourov (T-Mobile) @ 4sec
  4. Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel) @ 8sec
  5. Erik Dekker (Rabobank) @ 12sec
  6. Matthias Kessler (T-Mobile) s.t.
  7. Michele Scarponi (Domina Vacanze) s.t.
  8. Ivan Basso (CSC) s.t.
  9. Tyler Hamilton (Phonak) s.t.
  10. Angel Vicioso (Liberty Seguros) s.t.
  11. Steffen Wesemann (T-Mobile) s.t.
  12. David Etxebarria (Euskaltel) s.t.
  13. Eddy Mazzoleni (Saeco) @ 16sec
  14. Oscar Freire (Rabobank) s.t.
  15. Denis Menchov (Illes Balears) s.t.
  16. Frank Vandenbroucke (Fassa Bortolo) s.t.
  17. Inigo Landaluze (Euskaltel) s.t.
  18. Laurent Brochard (Ag2r) s.t.
  19. Floyd Landis (US Postal) s.t.
  20. Juan Manuel Garate (Lampre) s.t.
  21. Marcus Zberg (Gerolsteiner) s.t.
  22. Paolo Bettini (Quick Step) s.t.
  23. Manuel Beltran (US Postal) @ 19sec
  24. Mirko Celestino (Saeco) s.t.
  25. Peter van Petegem (Lotto-Domo) s.t.
  26. Oscar Mason (Vini Caldirola) @ 21sec
  27. Michele Bartoli (CSC) s.t.
  28. Yaroslav Popovych (Landbouwkrediet) @ 25sec
  29. Franco Pellizotti (Alessio) @ 27sec
  30. Bjorn leukemans (Mr. Bookmaker) @ 28sec
  31. Marcos Serrano (Liberty Seguros) s.t.
  32. Giampaolo Caruso (Liberty Seguros) @ 46sec
  33. Patrik Sinkewitz (Quick Step) @ 53sec
  34. Gianni Faresin (Gerolsteiner) @ 1min 3sec
  35. Fabian Wegmann (Gerolsteiner) @ 1min 5sec
  36. Miguel Perdiguero (Saunier Duval) s.t.
  37. Alessandro Bertolini (Alessio) s.t.
  38. José Luis Ruviera (US Postal) s.t.
  39. Alexandr Kolobnev (Domina Vacanze) s.t.
  40. Philippe Gilbert (FDJ) s.t.
  41. Manuele Mori (Saunier Duval) s.t.
  42. Kim Kirchen (Fassa Bortolo) s.t.
  43. Oscar Periero (Phonak) s.t.
  44. Sandy Casar (FDJ) s.t.
  45. Jérôme Pineau (Brioches La Boulangere) s.t.
  46. Laurent Dufaux (Quick Step) s.t.
  47. Geert Verheyen (Chocolade Jacques) s.t.
  48. Alexandre Botcharov (Credit Agricole) s.t.
  49. Didier Rous (Brioches La Boulangere) s.t.
  50. Gorazd Stangelj (Saeco) s.t.
  51. Piotr Wadecki (Lotto-Domo) @ 1min 9sec
  52. Patxi Xabie Vila (Lampre) s.t.
  53. Serge Baguet (Lotto-Domo) @ 1min 32sec
  54. Oscar Camenzind (Phonak) s.t.
  55. Axel Merckx (Lotto-Domo) @ 1min 35sec
  56. Andrey Kashechkin (Credit Agricole) s.t.
  57. Michele Scotto d'Abusco (Lampre) @ 1min 45sec
  58. Daniele Righi (Lampre) s.t.
  59. José Azevedo (US Postal) s.t.
  60. Nicki Sorensen (CSC) s..t.
  61. Jan Hruska (Liberty Seguros) s.t.
  62. Stefano Garzelli (Vini Caldirola) @ 2min 17sec
  63. Massimo Codol (Fassa Bortolo) @ 2min 40sec
  64. Christophe Brandt (lotto-Domo) s.t.
  65. José Ivan Gutierrez (Illes Balears) s.t.
  66. Nicolas Fritsch (FDJ) s.t.
  67. Bert de Waele (Landbouwkrediet) @ 2min 67sec
  68. Dario Cioni (Fassa Bortolo) s.t.
  69. Luca Paolini (Quick Step) s.t.
  70. Joaquin Rodriguez (Saunier Duval) s.t.
  71. Christain Moreni (Alessio) @ 3min 35sec
  72. Levi Leipheimer (Rabobank) s.t.
  73. Evgeni Petrov (Saeco) s.t.
  74. Unai Etxebarria (Euskaltel) s.t.
  75. Andrea Noe (Alessio) @ 5min 34sec
  76. Filippo Simeoni (Domina Vacanze) s.t.
  77. Frank Schleck (CSC) s.t.
  78. Kurt-Asle Arvesen (CSC) s.t.
  79. Pablo Lastras (Illes Balears) s.t.
  80. Georg Totschnig (Gerolsteiner) s.t.
  81. Erik Zabel (T-Mobil) @ 6min 52sec
  82. Bram Tankink (Quick Step) s.t.
  83. Jurgen van Goolen (Quick Step) s.t.
  84. Marc lotz (Rabobank) s.t.
  85. Gerrit Glomser (Saeco) s.t.
  86. Rik Verbrugghe (Lotto-Domo) s.t.
  87. Andreas kloden (T-Mobile) s.t.
  88. Mikel Artetxe (Euskaltel) s.t.
  89. Sylvain chavanel (Brioches La Boulangere) s.t.
  90. Erwin Thijs (Mr. Bookmaker) @ 8min 16sec
  91. Kurt Van de Wouwer (Mr. Bookmaker) s.t.
  92. Fabio Sacchi (Fassa Bortolo) @ 11min 38sec
  93. Massimiliano Gentili (Domina Vacanze) s.t.
  94. Alexandre Bazhenov (Domina Vacanze) s.t.
  95. Martin Elmiger (Phonak) s.t.
  96. Roberto Petito (Fassa Bortolo) s.t.
  97. Massimo Giunti (Domina Vacanze) s.t.
  98. Michael Barry (US postal) s.t.
  99. Benoît Poilvet (Credit Agricole) s.t.
  100. Steve Zampieri (Vini Caldirola) s.t.
  101. Benjamin Noval (US Postal) s.t.
  102. Iker Camano (Euskaltel) s.t.
  103. Oliver Zaugg (Saunier Duval) s.t.
  104. Joseba Albizu (Euskaltel) s.t.
  105. Rubens Bertogliati (Saunier Duval) s.t.
  106. Paolo Valoti (Domina Vacanze) s.t.
  107. Bert Grabsch (Phonak) s.t.
  108. Thierry Marichal (Lotto-Domo) s.t.
  109. Roger Beuchat (Vini Caldirola) s.t.
  110. Javier Ramirez (Liberty Seguros) s.t.
  111. Marco Pinotti (Lampre) s.t.
  112. Juan Antonio Flecha (Fassa Bortolo) s.t.
  113. Ellis Rastelli (Alessio) s.t.
  114. Jörg Jaksche (CSC) s.t.
  115. Simone Masciarelli (Vini Caldirola) s.t.
  116. Giuseppe Guerini (T-Mobile) s.t.
  117. Thomas lovkvist (FDJ) s.t.
  118. Alessandro Spezialetti (Saeco) s.t.
  119. Nicolas Vogondy (FDJ) s.t.
  120. Jean-Cyril Robin (FDJ) s.t.
  121. Vladimir Duma (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
  122. Daniele Nardello (T-Mobile) s.t.
  123. Inaki Isasi (Euskaltel) s.t.
  124. Marcel Strauss (Gerolsteiner) s.t.
  125. Koldo Gil (Liberty Seguros) @ 11min 50sec
  126. Karsten Kroon (Rabobank) @ 13min 28sec
  127. Jens Renders (Mr. Bookmaker) s.t.
  128. Zbigniew Piatek (Chocolade Jacques) s.t.
  129. Nick Nuyens (Quick Step) s.t.
  130. Walter Beneteau (Brioches La Boulangere) s.t.
  131. Davide Bramati (Quick Step) s.t.
  132. Francesco Failli (Domina Vacanze) s.t.