BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Tour of Flanders: The Inside Story South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2002 Liège- Bastogne - Liège (World Cup)

88th edition: Sunday, April 21, 2002

Liège-Bastogne-Liège podium history | 2003 edition | 2001 edition |

Belgium, 258 km.

Paolo Bettini and Stefano Garzelli

Complete Results: 195 starters, 125 classifed finishers

  1. Paolo Bettini (Mapei) 6hr 39min 44sec. 38.8km/hr
  2. Stefano Garzelli (Mapei) s.t.
  3. Ivan Basso (Fassa Bortolo) @ 15sec
  4. Mirko Celestino (Saeco) @23sec
  5. Massimo Codol (Lampre) @ 28sec
  6. Matthias Kessler (Telekom) @ 35sec
  7. Peter Van Petegem (Lotto) @ 1min 3sec
  8. Francesco Casagrande (Fassa Bortolo) s.t.
  9. Davide Rebellin (Gerolsteiner) s.t.
  10. Alexandre Vinokourov (Telekom) s.t.
  11. Francisco Mancebo (iBanesto) s.t.
  12. Marcos Serrano (ONCE) s.t.
  13. Michael Boogerd (Rabobank) s.t.
  14. Andrei Kiviliev (Cofidis) s.t.
  15. Dave Bruylandts (Domo-Farm Frites) s.t.
  16. Axel Merckx (Domo-Farm Frites) @ 1min 8sec
  17. Nicki Sorensen (CSC) @ 1min 14sec
  18. Mario Aerts (Lotto-Adecco) @ 1min 27sec
  19. Laurent Brochard (Jean Delatour) s.t.
  20. George Hincapie (US Postal) s.t.
  21. Luca Mazzanti (Mercaonte Uno) s.t.
  22. Oscar Freire (Mapei) s.t.
  23. Peter Luttenberger (Tacconi Sport) s.t.
  24. Jörg Jaksche (ONCE) s.t.
  25. Rik Verbrugghe (Lotto-Adecco) s.t.
  26. Christophe Moreau (Credit Agricole) s.t.
  27. Peter Farazijn (Cofidis) s.t.
  28. Jens Heppner (Telekom) s.t.
  29. Eddy Mazzoleni (Tacconi Sport) s.t.
  30. Franck Bouyer (Bonjour) s.t.
  31. Rolf Huser (Coast) s.t.
  32. Juan Manuel Garate (Lampre) s.t.
  33. Patrice Halgand (Jean Delatour) s.t.
  34. Danilo Di Luca (Saeco) s.t.
  35. José Azevedo (ONCE) s.t.
  36. Wladimir Belli (Fassa Bortolo) s.t.
  37. Cadel Evans (Mapei) s.t.
  38. Maximilian Sciandri (Lampre) s.t.
  39. Raimondas Rumsas (Lampre) s.t.
  40. Juan Antonio Flecha ((iBanesto) s.t.
  41. Eladio Jimenez Sanchez (iBanesto) s.t.
  42. Mauro Gianetti (Coast) s.t.
  43. Volodymir Gustov (Fassa Bortolo) s.t.
  44. Unai Osa (iBanesto) @ 1min 42sec
  45. Garbriele Missaglia (Lampre) s.t.
  46. Tyler Hamilton (CSC) @ 1min 51sec
  47. Gianni Faresin (Gerolsteiner) @ 2min 11sec
  48. Udo Bölts (Telekom) @ 2min 19sec
  49. Cédric Vasseur (Cofidis) @ 2min 27sec
  50. David Etxebarria (Euskaltel) s.t.
  51. Christophe Brandt (lotto-Adecco) s.t.
  52. Geert Verheyen (Rabobank) s.t.
  53. Christain Vande Velde (US Postal) @ 2min 33sec
  54. Markus Zberg (Rabobank) @ 2min 37sec
  55. Daniele Nardello (Mapei) @ 2min 42sec
  56. Andrea Noe (Mapei) s.t.
  57. Igor Astarloa (Saeco) s.t.
  58. Unai Etxebarria (Euskaltel) @ 3min 55sec
  59. Michele Bartoli (Fassa Bortolo) s.t.
  60. Thomas Brozyna (iBanesto) @ 4min 29sec
  61. Dario Frigo (Tacconi Sport) @ 5min 1sec
  62. Massimo Donati (Tacconi Sport) s.t.
  63. Sergio Barbero (Lampre) s.t.
  64. Alexandre Moos (Phonak) @ 8min 7sec
  65. Lance Armstrong (US Postal) @ 8mn 12sec
  66. David Muñoz (Kelme) s.t.
  67. Ellis Rastelli (Gerolsteiner) s.t.
  68. Luca Paolini (Mapei) @ 8min 38sec
  69. Matthias Buxhofer (Phonak) s.t.
  70. Steve Zampieri (Tacconi Sport) s.t.
  71. Tomas Konecny (Domo-Farm Frites) s.t.
  72. Lukas Zumsteg (Phonak) s.t.
  73. Thierry de Groote (Palmans-Collstrop) s.t.
  74. Bobby Julich (Telekom) s.t.
  75. Walter Beneteau (Bonjour) s.t.
  76. Daniel Schnider (Phonak) s.t.
  77. Bekim Christensen (Coast) s.t.
  78. Serguei Ivanov (Fassa Bortolo) s.t.
  79. Gorazd Steangelj (Fassa Bortolo) s.t.
  80. Steve de Wolf (Domo-Farm Frites) s.t.
  81. Marco Velo (Fassa Bortolo) s.t.
  82. Andrey Kashechkin (Domo-Farm Frites) s.t.
  83. Koldo Gil (iBanesto) s.t.
  84. Bert de Waele (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
  85. Laurent Lefevre (Jean Delatour) s.t.
  86. David Clinger (US Postal) s.t.
  87. Björn Leukemans (Pallmans-Collstrop) s.t.
  88. Giampaolo Caruso (ONCE) s.t.
  89. Frédéric Bessy (Credit Agricole) s.t.
  90. Inaki Isasi (Euskaltel) s.t.
  91. Marcel Strauss (Gerolsteiner) s.t.
  92. Denis Menchov (iBanesto) s.t.
  93. Nico Mattan (Cofidis) s.t.
  94. Benoît Poilvet (Credit Agricole) s.t.
  95. Alex Zülle (Coast) s.t.
  96. José Luis Rubiera (US Postal) s.t.
  97. Serge Baguet (Lotto-Adecco) s.t.
  98. Angel Vicioso (Kelme) s.t.
  99. Andrea Peron (CSC) s.t.
  100. Torsten Hiekmann (Telekom) s.t.
  101. Guido Trentin (Cofidis) s.t.
  102. Jakob Storm Piil (CSC) s.t.
  103. Levi Leipheimer (Rabobank) s.t.
  104. Jan Boven (Rabobank) s.t.
  105. Alessandro Specialetti (Saeco) s.t.
  106. Fabrice Salanson (Bonjour) @ 8min 54sec
  107. Erwin Thijs (Palmans-Collstrop) @ 15min 12sec
  108. Cédric Herve (Credit Agricole) s.t.
  109. Marc Lotz (Rabobank) s.t.
  110. Peter Wuyts (Palmans-Collstrop) s.t.
  111. Torsten Schmidt (Gerolsteiner) s.t.
  112. Steffen Kjaergaard (US Postal) s.t.
  113. Pavel Padrnos (US Postal) s.t.
  114. René Haselbacher (Gerolsteiner) s.t.
  115. Egoi Martinez (Euskaltel) @ 15min 56sec
  116. Paolo Fornaciari (Mapei) @ 19min 36sec
  117. Charles Guilbert (Bonjour) s.t.
  118. Alessandro Cortinovis (Lampre) s.t.
  119. Constantino Zaballa (Kelme) s.t.
  120. Bram Tankink (Domo-Fram Frites) s.t.
  121. Daniele Contrini (Gerolsteiner) s.t.
  122. Bruno Thibout (Jen Delatour) @ 20min 3sec
  123. Joona Laukka (Jean Delatour) s.t.
  124. Damiano Cunego (Saeco) s.t.
  125. Cristian Pepoli (Saeco) s.t.

Teams entered and notable riders provisionally scheduled to ride:

Domo: Museeuw, Merckx, Rodriguez
Lotto: Aerts, Van Petegem, Verbrugge
Mapei: Freire, Bettini, Garzelli
Coast: Zulle
Cofidis: Mattan
Lampre: Tonkov, Rumsas
Rabobank: Leipheimer, Boogerd
Telekom: Vinokourov, Julich
Tacconi: Frigo
CSC-Tiscali: Hamilton
US Postal: Armstrong, Clinger, Hincapie
Euskaltel: Both Etxebarrias
Fassa Bortolo: Basso, Belli, Casagrande
Credit Agricole
iBanesto: Osa, Flecha
Phonak
ONCE
Saeco: Celestino
Gerolsteiner: Rebellin
Delatour: Brochard
Kelme
Bonjour
Mercatone Uno: Pantani
Landboukrediet
Palmans