BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Tour de France: The Inside Story Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1992 Liège-Bastogne-Liège

78th edition: Sunday, April 19, 1992

Liège-Bastogne-Liège podium history | 1993 edition | 1991 edition |

195 starters, 77 classified finishers

Belgium, 262 km: 35.88 km/hr average speed

Dirk de Wold in 1990

Dirk de Wolf in 1990

Complete Results:

  1. Dirk de Wolf (Gatorade) 7hr 18min 6sec
  2. Steven Rooks (Buckler) @ 30sec
  3. Jean-François Bernard (Banesto) s.t.
  4. Davide Cassani (Ariostea) @ 1min 35sec
  5. Tony Rominger (Clas-Cajastur) @ 2min 0sec
  6. Gérard Rué (Castorama) s.t.
  7. Gert-Jan Theunisse (TVM-Sanyo) s.t.
  8. Giorgio Furlan (Ariostea) s.t.
  9. Robert Millar (TVM-Sanyo) @ 2min 7sec
  10. Edwig van Hooydonck (Buckler) @ 2min 12sec
  11. Raul Alcala (PDM) s.t.
  12. Jim Van de Laer (Tulip Computers) s.t.
  13. Luc Roosen (Tulip Computers) s.t.
  14. Stephen Roche (Carrera) @ 2min 15sec
  15. Atle Kvalsvoll (Z) s.t.
  16. Dag-Otto Lauritzen (Motorola) @ 2min 45sec
  17. Frank Van den Abeele (Lotto) @ 2min 52sec
  18. Dante Rezze (RM) s.t.
  19. Phil Anderson (Motorola) @ 3min 22sec
  20. Eric van Lancker (Panasonic) s.t.
  21. Richard Virenque (RM) s.t.
  22. Pedro Delgado (Banesto) @ 3min 26sec
  23. Brian Holm (Tulip Computers) @ 3min 40sec
  24. François Lemarchand (Z) s.t.
  25. Giuseppe Petito (Mercatone Uno) s.t.
  26. Dmitri Konyshev (TVM-Sanyo) s.t.
  27. Noël Szostek (Assur Carpets-Willy Naessens-Euroclean) @ 3min 40sec
  28. Frans Massen (Buckler) s.t.
  29. Laurent Pillon (GB-MG) s.t.
  30. Michel Dernies (Motorola) s.t.
  31. Udo Bölts (Telekom) s.t.
  32. Gianni Faresin (ZG Mobili) @ 3min 43sec
  33. Bo Hamburger (TVM-Sanyo) @ 3min 47sec
  34. Viatcheslav Ekimov (Panasonic) @ 4min 25sec
  35. Jean-Claude Leclercq (Helvetia) @ 5min 1sec
  36. Johan Museeuw (Lotto) s.t.
  37. Sean Kelly (Festina) s.t.
  38. Thierry Gouvenou (Z) s.t.
  39. Steve Bauer (Motorola) s.t.
  40. Ronan Pensec (RMO) s.t.
  41. Eddy Bouwmans (Panasonic) s.t.
  42. Alex Zülle (ONCE) s.t.
  43. Rolf Gölz (Ariostea) s.t.
  44. Claudio Chiappucci (Carrera) s.t.
  45. Erik Breukink (PDM) s.t.
  46. Rolf Sørensen (Ariostea) s.t.
  47. Marc Wauters (Lotto) @ 14min 0sec
  48. Mauro Gianetti (Festina) s.t.
  49. Daniel Beelen (Collstrop) s.t.
  50. Dimitri Zhdanov (Panasonic) s.t.
  51. Laurent Madouas (Castorama) s.t.
  52. Rudy Verdonck (Gatorade) @ 19min 0sec
  53. Laurent Brochard (Castorama) s.t.
  54. Acacio Da Silva (Festina) s.t.
  55. Jos van Aert (PDM) s.t.
  56. Marc van Orsouw (Panasonic) s.t.
  57. Laurent Jalabert (ONCE) s.t.
  58. Luc Leblanc (Castorama) s.t.
  59. Romes Gainetdinov (Festina) s.t.
  60. Gerrit de Vries (Buckler) s.t.
  61. Dominik Krieger (Helvetia) s.t.
  62. Mario Kummer (PDM) s.t.
  63. Arsenio Gonzalez (Clas-Cajastur) s.t.
  64. Zenon Jaskula (GB-MG) s.t.
  65. Thierry Bourguinon (Casotrama) s.t.
  66. Jan Siemons (TVM-Sanyo) s.t.
  67. Dave Rayner (Buckler) s.t.
  68. Harry Lodge (Tulip Computers) s.t.
  69. Jean-Cyril Robin (Castorama) s.t.
  70. Ivan Gotti (Gatorade) s.t.
  71. Felice Puttini (ZG Mobili) s.t.
  72. Patrick Verschueren (Lotto) s.t.
  73. Arturas Kasputis (Postobon-Ryalcao) @ 23min 0sec
  74. Arunas Cepele (Postobon-Ryalcao) s.t.
  75. Marc Bouillon (Collstrop) s.t.
  76. Olaf Jentsch (Tulip Computers) s.t.
  77. Jan Mattheus (La William-Duvel) @ 25min 0sec