BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Tour de France: The Inside Story Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1991 Liège-Bastogne-Liège

77th edition: Sunday, April 21, 1991

Liège-Bastogne-Liège podium history | 1992 edition | 1990 edition |

196 starters, 115 classified finishers

Belgium, 267 km: 36.83 km/hr average speed

Moreno Argentin in 1983

Complete Results:

  1. Moreno Argentin (Ariostea) 7hr 15min 0sec
  2. Claude Criquielion (Lotto) s.t.
  3. Rolf Sørensen (Ariostea) s.t.
  4. Miguel Indurain (Banesto) s.t.
  5. Eric van Lancker (Panasonic) @ 10sec
  6. Raul Alcala (PDM) s.t.
  7. Marino Lejarreta (ONCE) s.t.
  8. Stephen Roche (TonTon Tapis) s.t.
  9. Edwig van Hooydonck (Buckler) @ 2min 30sec
  10. Dirk de Wolf (TonTon Tapis) @ 2min 36sec
  11. Laurent Jalabert (Toshiba) s.t.
  12. Benny van Brabant (SEFB-Saxon-Gan) s.t.
  13. Nico Verhoeven (PDM) s.t.
  14. Carlo Bomans (Weinmann-Eddy Merckx) s.t.
  15. Phil Anderson (Motorola) s.t.
  16. Rolf Gölz (Ariostea) s.t.
  17. Gianni Bugno (Gatorade-Chateau d'Ax) s.t.
  18. Frans Maassen (Buckler) s.t.
  19. Uwe Ampler (Histor-Sigma) s.t.
  20. Maurizio Fondriest (Panasonic) s.t.
  21. Steven Rooks (Buckler) s.t.
  22. Gérard Rué (Helvetia) s.t.
  23. Charly Mottet (RMO) s.t.
  24. Sammie Moreels (Lotto) s.t.
  25. Atle Kvalsvoll (Z) s.t.
  26. Mauro Gianetti (Helvetia) s.t.
  27. Viatcheslav Ekimov (Panasonic) s.t.
  28. Daniel Beelen (SEFB-Saxom-Gan) s.t.
  29. Stephen Hodge (ONCE) s.t.
  30. Miguel Angel Martinez (ONCE) s.t.
  31. Erik Breukink (PDM) s.t.
  32. Michel Dernies (Weinmann-Eddy Merckx) s.t.
  33. Eddy Bouwmans (Panasonic) s.t.
  34. Jean-Claude Bagot (Castorama) @ 4min 21sec
  35. Claudio Chiappucci (Carrera) s.t.
  36. Jan Siemons (TVM-Sanyo) s.t.
  37. Pedro Delgado (Banesto) s.t.
  38. Franco Ballerini (Del Tongo) s.t.
  39. Harry Lodge (Collstrop) s.t.
  40. Yvon Madiot (RMO) s.t.
  41. Inaki Gaston (Clas-Cajastur) @ 4min 25sec
  42. Johan Bruyneel (Lotto) s.t.
  43. Jean-Claude Leclercq (Helvetia) s.t.
  44. Rudy Verdonck (Weinmann-Eddy Merckx) s.t.
  45. Eric Caritoux (RMO) s.t.
  46. Martial Gayant (Toshiba) s.t.
  47. John Talen (PDM) s.t.
  48. Andrei Van der Poel (Tulip Computers) @ 6min 28sec
  49. Laurent Pillon (TonTon Tapis) s.t.
  50. Dietmar Hauer (Tulip Computers) s.t.
  51. Bjarne Riis (Castorama) s.t.
  52. Mauro Ribeiro (RMO) s.t.
  53. Henri Abadie (Toshiba) s.t.
  54. Eric Vanderaerden (Buckler) s.t.
  55. Gilles Delion (Helvetia) s.t.
  56. Pello Ruiz Cabestany (Clas-Cajastur) s.t.
  57. Laurent Dufaux (Helvetia) s.t.
  58. Manuel Jorge Dominguez (Clas-Cajastur) s.t.
  59. Philippe Bouvatier (RMO) @ 7min 33sec
  60. Franco Chioccioli (Del Tongo) @ 12min 40sec
  61. Maximilian Sciandri (Carrera) s.t.
  62. Stephan Joho (Weinmann-Eddy Merckx) @ 13min 47sec
  63. Dag-Otto Lauritzen (Motorola) s.t.
  64. Andrei Tchmil (SEFB-Saxon-Gan) s.t.
  65. Tony Rominger (Toshiba) s.t.
  66. Brian Holm (Histor-Sigma) s.t.
  67. Felice Puttini (Carrera) s.t.
  68. Dominique Arnould (Castorama) s.t.
  69. Jan Wijnants (SEFB-Saxon-Gan) s.t.
  70. Marc van Orsouw (Panasonic) s.t.
  71. Marek Kulas (La William-Saltos-Duvel) s.t.
  72. Pascal Richard (Helvetia) s.t.
  73. Jean-Marie Wampers (Panasonic) s.t.
  74. Paul Haghedooren (SEFB-Saxon-Gan) s.t.
  75. Pedro Luis Diaz (ONCE) s.t.
  76. Luc Leblanc (Castorama) s.t.
  77. Maarten den Bakker (PDM) s.t.
  78. Martin Early (PDM) s.t.
  79. José Ramon Uriarte (Banesto) s.t.
  80. Javier Duch Ballestar (Clas-Cajastur) s.t.
  81. Alberto Volpi (Gatorade-Chateau d'Ax) s.t.
  82. Jesus Rodriguez (Banesto) s.t.
  83. Marco Giovannetti (Gatorade-Chateau d'Ax) s.t.
  84. Serge Baguet (lotto) s.t.
  85. Wim van Eynde (Lotto) s.t.
  86. Heinz Imboden (Helvetia) s.t.
  87. Martien Kokkelkoren (Buckler) s.t.
  88. Marino Alonso Monje (Banesto) s.t.
  89. Jim Van de Laer (Tulip Computers) @ 21min 27sec
  90. Eric de Clercq (La William-Saltos-Duvel) s.t.
  91. Kei Hundertmarck (Histor-Sigma) s.t.
  92. Kurt Huygens (Histor-Sigma) s.t.
  93. François Simon (Castorama) s.t.
  94. Benny Heylen (SEFB-Saxon-Gan) s.t.
  95. Gerrit de Vries (Buckler) s.t.
  96. Atle Pedersen (TonTon Tapis) s.t.
  97. Corneille Daems (Collstrop) s.t.
  98. Alberto Elli (Ariostea) s.t.
  99. José Manuel Oliveira Boga (Clas-Cajastur) s.t.
  100. Casimiro Moreda Garcia (Clas-Cajastur) s.t.
  101. Dave Rayner (Buckler) s.t.
  102. Peter Verbeken (Collstrop) s.t.
  103. Harald Maier (PDM) s.t.
  104. Frankie Andreu (Motorola) s.t.
  105. Xavier Aldanondo Luzuriaga (ONCE) s.t.
  106. Sergei Uslamin (TVM-Sanyo) s.t.
  107. Jörg Müller (TVM-Sanyo) s.t.
  108. Serge Demierre (Helvetia) s.t.
  109. Luc Roosen (Tulip Computers) s.t.
  110. Frank Van den Abeele (Lotto) s.t.
  111. José Luis Santamaria Gonzalez (Banesto) s.t.
  112. Vassil Jdanov (TVM-Sanyo) s.t.
  113. Patrick Robeet (Buckler) s.t.
  114. Vicente Prado Huergo (Clas-Cajastur) s.t.
  115. Fabio Roscioli (Del Tongo) s.t.