BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Tour de France: The Inside Story Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1993 Liège-Bastogne-Liège

79th edition: Sunday, April 18, 1993

Liège-Bastogne-Liège podium history | 1994 edition | 1992 edition |

184 starters, 100 classified finishers

Belgium, 261 km: 36.07 km/hr average speed

Rol Sorensen in 1993

Rolf Sørensen in 1993

Complete Results:

  1. Rolf Sørensen (Carrera) 7hr 14min 8sec
  2. Tony Rominger (Clas-Cajastur) @ 1sec
  3. Maurizio Fondriest (Lampre) @ 21sec
  4. Jan Nevens (Lotto) s.t.
  5. Moreno Argentin (Mecair-Ballan) @ 37sec
  6. Claudio Chiappucci (Carrera) @ 1min 5sec
  7. Giorgio Furlan (Ariostea) s.t.
  8. Viatcheslav Ekimov (Novemail-Histor) @ 1min 19sec
  9. Laurent Jalabert (ONCE) @ 1min 43sec
  10. Steven Rooks (Festina) s.t.
  11. Gérard Rué (Banesto) s.t.
  12. Johan Museeuw (GB-MG) s.t.
  13. Gert-Jan Theunise (TVM) s.t.
  14. Alberto Volpi (Mecair-Ballan) s.t.
  15. Davide Cassani (Aristea) s.t.
  16. Luc Roosen (Lotto) s.t.
  17. Massimiliano Lelli (Ariostea) s.t.
  18. Inaki Gaston (Clas-Cajastur) s.t.
  19. Jon Unzaga (Clas-Cajastur) s.t.
  20. Jean-François Bernard (Banesto) s.t.
  21. Franco Ballerini (GB-MG) s.t.
  22. Eddy Bouwmans (Novemail-Histor) s.t.
  23. Leonardo Sierra (ZG Mobili) s.t.
  24. Stephen Roche (Carrera) s.t.
  25. Laurent Dufaux (ONCE) s.t.
  26. Erik Dekker (Wordperfect) @ 1min 48sec
  27. Erik Breukink (ONCE) @ 2min 55sec
  28. Robert Millar (TVM) @ 3min 3sec
  29. Martin Early (Festina) @ 3min 19sec
  30. Stéphane Heulot (Banesto) s.t.
  31. Noel Szostek (La William-Duvel) @ 3min 32sec
  32. Edwig van Hooydonck (Wordperfect) @ 3min 33sec
  33. Dmitri Konyshev (Jolly Componibili) @ 3min 36sec
  34. Ronan Pensec (Novemail-Histor) s.t.
  35. Laurent Madouas (Castorama) s.t.
  36. Arsenio Gonzalez (Clas-Cajastur) s.t.
  37. Jörg Müller (Clas-Cajastur) s.t.
  38. Jens Heppner (Telekom) s.t.
  39. Udo Bölts (Telekom) s.t.
  40. Fabian Jeker (Castorama) s.t.
  41. Eddy Seigneur (Gan) @ 3min 45sec
  42. José-Roberto Sierra (Clas-Cajastur) @ 3min 56sec
  43. Maximilian Sciandri (Motorola) @ 6min 3sec
  44. Francesco Frattini (Mecair-Ballan) @ 8min 3sec
  45. Peter Farazijn (Lotto) s.t.
  46. Atle Kvalsvoll (Subaru-Montgomery) s.t.
  47. Raul Alcala (Wordperfect) s.t.
  48. Gianni Burno (Gatorade) s.t.
  49. Pascal Lino (Festina) s.t.
  50. Rolf Järmann (Ariostea) s.t.
  51. Miguel Indurain (Banesto) s.t.
  52. Andy Hampsten (Motorola) @ 8min 15sec
  53. Laurent Brochard (Castorama) @ 13min 5sec
  54. Oscar Pellicioli (Gatorade) s.t.
  55. Franco Vona (GB-MG) @ 13min 14sec
  56. Jim Van de Laer (Lotto) s.t.
  57. Pello Ruiz Cabestany (Gatorade) @ 16min 12sec
  58. Bo André Namtvedt (Subaru-Montgomery) s.t.
  59. Nico Verhoeven (Novemail-Histor) s.t.
  60. Dag-Otto Lauritzen (TVM) s.t.
  61. Heinrich Trumheller (Castorama) s.t.
  62. Maarten Den Bakker (TVM) s.t.
  63. Cezary Zamana (Subaru-Montgomery) s.t.
  64. Peter Roes (Lotto) s.t.
  65. Laurent Pillon (GB-MG) s.t.
  66. Massimo Ghirotto (ZG Mobili) s.t.
  67. Marco Pantani (Carrera) s.t.
  68. Johan Bruyneel (ONCE) s.t.
  69. Bruno Cenghialta (Ariosta) s.t.
  70. Gerrit de Vries (TVM) s.t.
  71. Paul Haghedooren (Collstrop) s.t.
  72. Bo Hamburger (TVM) s.t.
  73. Beat Zberg (Carrera) s.t.
  74. Andrei Tchmil (GB-MG) s.t.
  75. Serge Baguet (Lotto) s.t.
  76. Abelardo Rondon (Gatorade) s.t.
  77. Gianluca Bortolami (Lampre) s.t.
  78. Jan Svorada (Lampre) s.t.
  79. Danny Nelissen (TVM) @ 16min 20sec
  80. Adrie Van der Poel (Mercatone Uno) s.t.
  81. Abraham Olano (Clas-Cajastur) @ 19min 5sec
  82. Davide Perona (ZG Mobili) s.t.
  83. Frank Van den Abeele (Lotto) s.t.
  84. Norman Alvis (Motorola) @ 21min 35sec
  85. Johan Van den Akker (ZG Mobili) s.t.
  86. Bart Voskamp (TVM) s.t.
  87. Michele Moro (ZG Mobili) s.t.
  88. Mario Kummer (Telekom) @ 25min 10sec
  89. Louis de Konig (Wordperfect) s.t.
  90. Marc van Orsouw (Telekom) s.t.
  91. Paolo Botarelli (Jolly Componibili) s.t.
  92. Benjamin van Itterbeeck (Collstrop) s.t.
  93. Cristian Zanolini (Jolly Componibili) s.t.
  94. Patrick Evenepoel (Collstrop) s.t.
  95. Dmitri Zhadanov (Novemail-Histor) s.t.
  96. Danny In't Ven (Collstrop) s.t.
  97. Phil Anderson (Motorola) s.t.
  98. Ivan Gotti (Gatorade) s.t.
  99. Jan Mattheus (La William-Duvel) @ 27min 24sec
  100. Patrick Robeet (La William-Duvel) s.t.