BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Tour de France: The Inside Story Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1990 Liège-Bastogne-Liège

76th edition: Sunday, April 15, 1990

Liège-Bastogne-Liège podium history | 1991 edition | 1989 edition |

196 starters, 136 classified finishers

Belgium, 256 km: 35.56 km/hr average speed

Eric van Lancker

Complete Results:

  1. Eric van Lancker (Panasonic) 7hr 10 in 0sec
  2. Jean-Claude Leclercq (Helvetia) @ 34sec
  3. Steven Rooks (Panasonic) s.t.
  4. Rudy d'Haenens (PDM) @ 1min 16sec
  5. Luc Roosen (Histor-Sigma) s.t.
  6. Moreno Argentin (Ariostea) @ 1min 20sec
  7. Gianni Bugno (Chateau d'Ax-Salotti) s.t.
  8. Gert-Jan Theunisse (Panasonic) s.t.
  9. Martin Early (PDM) s.t.
  10. Atle Kvalsvoll (Z) s.t.
  11. Peter Winnen (Buckler) s.t.
  12. Miguel Indurain (Banesto) s.t.
  13. Yvon Madiot (Toshiba) s.t.
  14. Claude Criquielion (Lotto) s.t.
  15. Robert Millar (Z) s.t.
  16. Stephen Roche (Histor-Sigma) s.t.
  17. Raul Alcala (PDM) s.t.
  18. Gilles Delion (Helvetia) s.t.
  19. Ronan Pensec (Z) s.t.
  20. Michel Dernies (Weinmann) s.t.
  21. Alberto Volpi (Chateau d'Ax-Salotti) s.t.
  22. Steve Bauer (7-Eleven) @ 6min 3sec
  23. Viatcheslav Ekimov (Panasonic) s.t.
  24. Jean-François Bernard (Toshiba) s.t.
  25. Eric Caritoux (RMO) s.t.
  26. Pedro Delgado (Banesto) s.t.
  27. Rolf Gölz (Buckler) s.t.
  28. Rudy Verdonck (Lotto) s.t.
  29. John Talen (Panasonic) s.t.
  30. Phil Anderson (TVM-Yoko) s.t.
  31. Rolf Järmann (Frank-Toyo) s.t.
  32. Johan Bruyneel (Lotto) s.t.
  33. Fabrice Philipot (Castorama) s.t.
  34. Rolf Sørensen (Ariostea) s.t.
  35. Jerôme Simon (Z) s.t.
  36. Jacques Decrion (BH-Amaya Seguros) s.t.
  37. Jean-Claude Bagot (RMO) s.t.
  38. Jan Siemons (TVM-Yoko) s.t.
  39. Franco Vona (Chateau d'Ax-Salotti) s.t.
  40. Mauro Gianetti (Helvetia) s.t.
  41. Maurizio Fondriest (Del Tongo) s.t.
  42. Marino Lejarreta (ONCE) s.t.
  43. Davide Cassani (Ariostea) s.t.
  44. Eric Vanderaerden (Buckler) @ 9min 11sec
  45. Ron Kiefel (7-Eleven) s.t.
  46. Andreas Kappes (Toshiba) s.t.
  47. Paul Haghedooren (Histor-Sigma) s.t.
  48. Werner Stutz (Frank-Toyo) s.t.
  49. Peter Stevenhaagen (Helvetia) s.t.
  50. Gerhard Zadrobilek (PDM) s.t.
  51. Claudio Chiappucci (Carrera) s.t.
  52. Benny van Brabant (Isoglass-Tonissteiner) s.t.
  53. Adrie Van der Poel (Weinmann) s.t.
  54. Bob Roll (7-Eleven) s.t.
  55. Jan van Camp (SEFB-Saxon-Gan) s.t.
  56. Andy Hampsten (7-Eleven) s.t.
  57. Alexandre Troubine (Alfa Lum) s.t.
  58. Jan Wijnants (SEFB-Saxon-Gan) s.t.
  59. Jos Haex (Lotto) s.t.
  60. Jean-Philippe Vandenbrande (TVM-Yoko) s.t.
  61. Benny Heylen (SEFB-Saxo-Gan) s.t.
  62. Noël Szostek (SEFB-Saxon-Gan) s.t.
  63. Laurent Biondi (Histor-Sigma) s.t.
  64. Marc van Orsouw (PDM) s.t.
  65. Frank Ven den Abeele (lotto) s.t.
  66. Pascal Lino (RMO) s.t.
  67. Thomas Dürst (Panasonic) s.t.
  68. Frédéric Brun (RMO) s.t.
  69. Atle Pedersen (PDM) s.t.
  70. Erich Mächler (Carrera) s.t.
  71. Acacio Da Silva (Carrera) s.t.
  72. Dominique Arnould (Castorama) s.t.
  73. Jos van Aert (PDM) s.t.
  74. Enrico Zaina (Carrera) s.t.
  75. Jure Pavlic (Carrera) s.t.
  76. Denis Roux (Toshiba) s.t.
  77. Patrice Esnault (BH-Amaya Seguros) s.t.
  78. Gerard Veldscholten (Helvetia) s.t.
  79. Camilo Passera (Chateau d'Ax-Salotti) s.t.
  80. Patrick Jacobs (TVM-Yoko) s.t.
  81. Franco Ballerini (Del Tongo) s.t.
  82. Marino Alonso Monje (Banesto) s.t.
  83. Pascal Simon (Castorama) s.t.
  84. Javier Murguialday Chasco (BH-Amaya Seguros) s.t.
  85. Thomas Wegmüller (Weinmann) s.t.
  86. Jesus Rodriguez Magro (Banesto) s.t.
  87. Bruno Cornillet (Z) s.t.
  88. Marino Amadori (Del Tongo) s.t.
  89. Marc Madiot (Toshiba) s.t.
  90. Mauro-Antonio Santaromita (Chateau d'Ax-Salotti) s.t.
  91. Daniel Steiger (Frank-Toyo) s.t.
  92. Wim van Eynde (Lotto) s.t.
  93. Frans Maassen (Buckler) s.t.
  94. Laudelino Cubino (BH-Amay Seguros) s.t.
  95. Victor Gonzalo Guirao (Banesto) s.t.
  96. Urs Zimmermann (7-Eleven) s.t.
  97. Brian Holm (Histor-Sigma) s.t.
  98. Jesper Skibby (TVM-Yoko) s.t.
  99. Luca Gelfi (Del Tongo) s.t.
  100. Michael Wilson (Helvetia) s.t.
  101. Robert Gusmeroli (Chateau d'Ax-Salotti) s.t.
  102. Kim Andersen (Z) s.t.
  103. Marco Lietti (Ariostea) s.t.
  104. Alberto Elli (Ariostea) s.t.
  105. Rodolfo Massi (Ariostea) s.t.
  106. Guy Nulens (Panasonic) s.t.
  107. Marc Sergeant (Panasonic) s.t.
  108. Edwig van Hooydonck (Buckler) s.t.
  109. Julian Gorospe (Banesto) s.t.
  110. Rudy Rogiers (Isoglass-Tonissteiner) @ 11min 10sec
  111. Roger Nathan Dahlberg (7-Eleven) @ 12min 51sec
  112. Scott Sunderland (TVM-Yoko) @ 15min 28sec
  113. Henri Abadie (Z) s.t.
  114. Dominique Arnaud (Banesto) @ 16min 40sec
  115. Fabian Fuchs (Buckler) s.t.
  116. Stephen Hidge (ONCE) s.t.
  117. Jan Goessens (Weinmann) s.t.
  118. Brian Walton (7-Eleven) @ 18min 30sec
  119. Norman Alvis (7-Eleven) s.t.
  120. Gerrit Solleveld (Buckler) s.t.
  121. Uwe Ampler (PDM) s.t.
  122. ?
  123. Masatoschi Ichikawa s.t.
  124. Stefan Rakers s.t.
  125. Marco Zen s.t.
  126. Jens Jentner s.t.
  127. Peter Roes s.t.
  128. Yves Bonnamour s.t.
  129. Johan Pauwels s.t.
  130. Victor Klimov s.t.
  131. ?
  132. ?
  133. Juan Martinez-Oliver
  134. Massimiliano Lelli s.t.
  135. Danny Neskens @ 22min 30sec
  136. Asiate Saitov @ 45min 5sec