BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Advertise with us! Cycle Italia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1989 Liège-Bastogne-Liège

75th edition: Sunday, April 16, 1989

Liège-Bastogne-Liège podium history | 1990 edition | 1988 edition |

188 starters, 118 classified finishers

Belgium, 267 km: 36.24 km/hr average speed

Sean Krlly

Complete Results:

  1. Sean Kelly (PDM) 7hr 23min 40sec
  2. Fabrice Philipot (Toshiba) s.t.
  3. Phil Anderson (TVM) s.t.
  4. Pedro Delgado (Reynolds) s.t.
  5. Sammie Moreels (Lotto) s.t.
  6. Steven Rooks (PDM) s.t.
  7. Laurent Fignon (Super U) s.t.
  8. Eric van Lancker (Panasonic) s.t.
  9. Bruno Cornillet (Z-Peugeot) s.t.
  10. Miguel Indurain (Reynolds) s.t.
  11. Alberto Volpi (Chateau d'Ax-Salotti) s.t.
  12. Henri Abadie (Z-Peugeot) s.t.
  13. Eddy Schepers (Fagor) s.t.
  14. Franco Chioccioli (Del Tongo) s.t.
  15. Gert-Jan Theunisse (PDM) s.t.
  16. Roberto Gusmeroli (Atala-Campagnolo) s.t.
  17. Erik Breukink (Panasonic) s.t.
  18. Tony Rominger (Chateau d'Ax-Salotti) s.t.
  19. Jaanus Kuum (ADR-Bottecchia) s.t.
  20. Jean-Philippe Vandenbrande (TVM) s.t.
  21. Jure Pavlic (Carrera) s.t.
  22. Gilles Delion (Helvetia) s.t.
  23. Patrick Robeet (Domex-Weinmann) s.t.
  24. Rolf Gölz (Superconfex-Yoko) s.t.
  25. Mauro Gianetti (Helvetia) s.t.
  26. Denis Roux (Toshiba) s.t.
  27. Franco Vona (Chateau d'Ax-Salotti) s.t.
  28. Eric Boyer (Z-Peugeot) s.t.
  29. Robert Millar (Z-Peugeot) s.t.
  30. Marc Madiot (Toshiba) s.t.
  31. Peter Winnen (Panasonic) s.t.
  32. Claude Criquielion (Hitachi) s.t.
  33. Stephen Roche (Fagor) s.t.
  34. Roland Le Clercq (Caja Rural-Paternina) s.t.
  35. Luc Roosen (Histor-Sigma) @ 40sec
  36. Rudy Dhaenens (PDM) @ 3min 28sec
  37. Acacio Da Silva (Carrera) s.t.
  38. Dag-Otto Lauritzen (7-Eleven) @ 3min 54sec
  39. Dirk de Wolf (Hitachi) s.t.
  40. Fabian Fuchs (Superconfex-Yoko) s.t.
  41. Claudio Chiappucci (Carrera) @ 4min 20sec
  42. Kim Andersen (Z-Peugeot) s.t.
  43. Gilles Sanders (RMO) s.t.
  44. Martin Earley (PDM) s.t.
  45. Gérard Rué (Super U) s.t.
  46. Jörg Müller (PDM) s.t.
  47. Henk Lubberding (Panasonic) s.t.
  48. Eric Caritoux (RMO) s.t.
  49. Rolf Järmann (Frank Toyo) s.t.
  50. Teun van Vliet (Panasonic) s.t.
  51. Marc Sergeant (Hitachi) s.t.
  52. Peter Stevenhaagen (Helvetia) s.t.
  53. Steve Bauer (Helvetia) s.t.
  54. Ludo Peeters (Caja Rural-Paternina) s.t.
  55. Rodolfo Massi (Atala-Campagnolo) s.t.
  56. Marc van Orsouw (PDM) s.t.
  57. Jacques Decrion (Super U) s.t.
  58. Theo de Rooy (Panasonic) s.t.
  59. Robert Forest (Fagor) s.t.
  60. Dante Rezze (RMO) s.t.
  61. Peter Roes (Lotto) s.t.
  62. Bruno Hürlimann (Frank-Toyo) s.t.
  63. Joey McLoughlin (Z-Peugeot) s.t.
  64. Gerhard Zadrobilek (7-Eleven) s.t.
  65. Jerome Simon (Z-Peugeot) s.t.
  66. Frans Maassen (Superconfex-Yoko) s.t.
  67. Ronan Pensec (Z-Peugeot) s.t.
  68. Laurent Bezault (Toshiba) s.t.
  69. Urs Zimmermann (Carrera) s.t.
  70. Dominique Arnaud (Reynolds) s.t.
  71. Jesus Rodriguez (Reynolds0 s.t.
  72. Pascal Lance (Toshiba0 s.t.
  73. Raul Alcala (PDM) s.t.
  74. Yvon Madiot (Toshiba) s.t.
  75. Gianluca Pierbon (Atala-Campagnolo) @ 6min 42sec
  76. Rob Kleinsman (TVM) s.t.
  77. Bruno Cenghialta (Ariostea) s.t.
  78. Alex Kjeld Pedersen (RMO) s.t.
  79. Ennio Vanotti (Chateau d'Ax-Salotti) s.t.
  80. Rudy Verdonck (Lotto) s.t.
  81. Marco Bergamo (Del Tongo) s.t.
  82. Ad Wijnands (Domex-Weinmann) s.t.
  83. Marcello Siboni (Ariostea) s.t.
  84. Jan van Camp (Mini Flat-Isoglass) s.t.
  85. Giuseppe Petito (Ariostea) s.t.
  86. Vincent Barteau (Super U) s.t.
  87. Jan Siemons (TVM) s.t.
  88. Maarten Ducrot (Domex-Weinmann) s.t.
  89. Jean-Claude Bagot (RM) s.t.
  90. Marco Franco Votolo (Carrera) s.t.
  91. Angelo Lecchi (Del Tongo) s.t.
  92. Mauro Ribeiro (RMO) s.t.
  93. Jean-François Bernard (Toshiba) s.t.
  94. Andreas Kappes (Toshiba) s.t.
  95. Michael Wilson (Helvetia) s.t.
  96. Gianni Bugno (Chateau d'Ax-Salotti) s.t.
  97. Alessandro Pozzi (Chateau d'Ax-Salotti) s.t.
  98. Wim van Eynde (Lotto) s.t.
  99. Claude Seguy (Super U) @ 15min 20sec
  100. Peter Gänsler (Superconfex-Yoko) s.t.
  101. Helmut Wechselberger (Caja rural-Paternina) s.t.
  102. Bruno Bruyère (Hitachi) s.t.
  103. Patrick Verschueren (Lotto) s.t.
  104. Martin Schalkers (TVM) @ 18min 20sec
  105. Luc Roosen (Histor-Sigma) s.t.
  106. Jeff Pierce (7-Eleven) s.t.
  107. Alberto Elli (Ariostea) s.t.
  108. Thomas Wegmüller (Domex-Weinmann) s.t.
  109. Jokin Mujika Aramburu (Caja Rural-Paternina) s.t.
  110. Stefan Morjean (Hitachi) s.t.
  111. Bjarne Riis (Super U) s.t.
  112. Jos van Aert (Hitachi) s.t.
  113. Alfred Achermann (Domex-Weinmann) s.t.
  114. Régis Simon (Fagor) s.t.
  115. Nico Verhoeven (PDM) s.t.
  116. Gérard Veldscholten (Helvetia) s.t.
  117. Jos Haex (Hitachi) s.t.
  118. Niki Rüttimann (Helvetia) st.