BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Cycling's 50 Triumphs and Tragedies Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Cycles BiKyle Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1986 Liège-Bastogne-Liège

72nd edition: Sunday, April 20, 1986

Liège-Bastogne-Liège podium history | 1987 edition | 1985 edition |

219 starters, 54 classified finishers

Belgium, 252 km: 37.66 km/hr average speed

Moreno Argetin at tge 1986 Tirreno-Adriatico

Moreno Argentin (left) at the start of the second stage of the 1986 Tirreno-Adriatico

Complete Results:

  1. Moreno Argentin (Sammontana-Bianchi) 6hr 41 min 21sec
  2. Andrie Van der Poel (Kwantum Hallen-Decosol-Yoko) s.t.
  3. Dag-Erik Pedersen (Ariostea) s.t.
  4. Claude Criquielion (Hitachi-Marc-Splendor) s.t.
  5. Steven Rooks (PDM) @ 20sec
  6. Marc Sergeant (Lotto) s.t.
  7. Jean-Philippe Vandenbrande (Hitachi-Marc-Splendor) @ 44sec
  8. Roberto Pagnin (Malvor-Bottecchia) s.t.
  9. Hubert Seiz (Supermercati Brianzoli) @ 55sec
  10. Heinz Imboden (Cilo-Aufina) @ 1min 0sec
  11. Rolf Gölz (Del Tongo) @ 1min 5sec
  12. Sean Kelly (KAS) @ 1min 13sec
  13. Patrick Versluys (Fangio-Lois-Mavic) s.t.
  14. Greg LeMond (La Vie Claire) s.t.
  15. Yvon Madiot (Système U) s.t.
  16. Régis Clère (Miko-Carlos-Tonissteiner) s.t.
  17. Joop Zoetemelk (Kwantum Hallen-Decosol-Yoko) s.t.
  18. Acacio Da Silva (KAS) s.t.
  19. Jan Nevens (Lotto) s.t.
  20. Peter Harings (Lotto) s.t.
  21. Silvano Contini (Gis Gelati) s.t.
  22. Etienne de Wilde (Hitachi-Marc-Splendor) s.t.
  23. Eddy Schepers (Carrera) s.t.
  24. Tony Rominger (Cilo-Aufina) s.t.
  25. Rudy Pevenage (Del Tongo) s.t.
  26. Alfio Vandi (Ariostea) s.t.
  27. Theo de Rooy (Panasonic) s.t.
  28. Luc Wallays (Fangio) s.t.
  29. Pascal Simon (Peugeot-Shell) s.t.
  30. Jean-Claude Bagot (Fagor) s.t.
  31. Robert Millar (Panasonic) s.t.
  32. Gert-Jan Theunisse (Panasonic) s.t.
  33. Stefan Mutter (PDM) @ 6min 10sec
  34. Marco Vitali (Cilo-Aufina) @ 6min 50sec
  35. Maarten Ducrot (Kwantum Halle-Decosol-Yoko) @ 10min 32sec
  36. Johnny Broers (Skala-Skil) s.t.
  37. Kim Andersen (La Vie Claire) s.t.
  38. Bruno Huger (RMO) s.t.
  39. Marco Giovannetti (Gis Gilati) s.t.
  40. Eric Caritoux (Fagor) s.t.
  41. Nico Emonds (Kwantum Hallen-Decosol-Yoko) s.t.
  42. Patrick Verschueren (Roland-Van De Ven) s.t.
  43. Brian Holm (Roland-Van De Ven) @ 15min 0sec
  44. Michel Dernies (Lotto) @ 15min 25sec
  45. Raoul Bruyndonckx (Roland-Van De Ven) s.t.
  46. Peter Hoondert (PDM) @ 18min 10sec
  47. Rene Beuker (PDM) s.t.
  48. Franck Pineau (Reynolds) s.t.
  49. Sergio Santimaria (Ariostea) s.t.
  50. Paul Kimmage (RMO) s.t.
  51. Mario Beccia (Malvor-Bottecchia) s.t.
  52. Jean Habets (Skala-Skil) s.t.
  53. Antonio Bevilacqua (Supermercati Brianzoli) s.t.
  54. Jacques van Meer (Skala-Skil) s.t.