BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Tour de France: The Inside Story Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1985 Liège-Bastogne-Liège

71st edition: Sunday, April 21, 1985

Liège-Bastogne-Liège podium history | 1986 edition | 1984 edition |

191 starters, 85 classified finishers

Belgium, 244.7 km: 36.98 km/hr average speed

Moreno Argentin at the 1985 GP Industria Prato

Moreno Argentin at the 1985 GP Industria Prato

Complete Results:

  1. Moreno Argentin (Sammontana-Bianchi) 6hr 37min 0sec
  2. Claude Criquielion (Hitachi-Splendor-Sunair) s.t.
  3. Stephen Roche (La Redoute) s.t.
  4. Sean Kelly (Skil-Sem) @ 16sec
  5. Laurent Fignon (Renaulkt-Elf) s.t.
  6. Guido van Calster (Ariostea) s.t.
  7. Phil Anderson (Panasonic) s.t.
  8. Mario Beccia (Malvor-Bottecchia) s.t.
  9. Acacio Da Silva (Malvor-Bottecchia) @ 2min 46sec
  10. Steven Rooks (Panasonic) s.t.
  11. Marc Madiot (Renault-Elf) s.t.
  12. Joël Pelier (Skil-Sem) @ 2min 49sec
  13. Frederic Vichot (Skil-Sem) s.t.
  14. Emanuele Bombini (Del Tongo) s.t.
  15. Yvon Madiot (Renault-Elf) s.t.
  16. Niki Rüttimann (La Vie Claire) s.t.
  17. Greg LeMond (La Vie Claire) @ 2min 56sec
  18. Bernard Hinault (La Vie Claire) s.t.
  19. Silvano Contini (Ariostea) s.t.
  20. Benny van Brabant (Tonissteiner-TW Rock-BASF) @ 2min 59sec
  21. Jean-Marie Wampers (Hitachi-Splendor-Sunair) s.t.
  22. Eric van Lancker (Fangio-Ecoturbo) s.t.
  23. Teun van Vliet (Verandalux-Dries) s.t.
  24. Marc Sergeant (Lotto) s.t.
  25. Tommy Prim (Sammontana-Bianchi) s.t.
  26. Jesper Worre (Sammontana-Bianchi) s.t.
  27. Eddy Schepers (Lotto) s.t.
  28. Jan Wijnants (Tonissteiner-TW Rock-BASF) s.t.
  29. Ad Wijnants (Kwantum Hallen-Decosol-Yoko) s.t.
  30. Roberto Pagnin (Malvor-Bottecchia) s.t.
  31. Steve Bauer (La Vie Claire) s.t.
  32. Kim Andersen (La Vie Claire) s.t.
  33. Rudy Pevenage (Del Tongo) s.t.
  34. Jean-René Bernaudeau (Fagor) s.t.
  35. Frits Pirard (Skil-Sem) s.t.
  36. Dominique Garde (Skil-Sem) s.t.
  37. Fons de Wolf (Fagor) s.t.
  38. Theo de Rooy (Panasonic) s.t.
  39. Bernard Gavillet (Cilo-Aufina) s.t.
  40. Adrie Van der Poel (Kwantum Hallen-Decosol-Yoko) s.t.
  41. Noël Segers (Tonissteiner-TW Rock-BASF) s.t.
  42. Henk Lubberding (Panasonic) s.t.
  43. Ludwig Wijnants (Tonissteiner-TW Rock-BASF) s.t.
  44. Heinz Imboden (Cilo-Aufina) s.t.
  45. Gilles Mas (Skil-Sem) s.t.
  46. Gerrie Knetemann (Skil-Sem) s.t.
  47. Rudy Dhaenens (Hitachi-Splendor-Sunair) s.t.
  48. Gerard Weldscholten (Panasonic) s.t.
  49. Alessandro Pozzi (Ariostea) s.t.
  50. Eric Caritoux (Skil-Sem) s.t.
  51. Jean-Claude Bagot (Fagor) s.t.
  52. Peter Winnen (Panasonic) s.t.
  53. Tulio Bertacco (Sammontana-Bianchi) s.t.
  54. Alois Wauters (Tonissteiner-TW Rock-BASF) s.t.
  55. Joop Zoetemelk (Kwantum Hallen-Decosol-Yoko) s.t.
  56. Paul Wellens (Tonissteiner-TW Rock-BASF) s.t.
  57. Alessandro Paganessi (Murella-Rossin) s.t.
  58. Ludo Peeters (Kwantum Hallen-Decosol-Yoko) s.t.
  59. Mike Gutmann (Cilo-Aufina) s.t.
  60. Fabrizio Verza (Sammontana-Bianchi) s.t.
  61. Alf Segersall (Sammontana-Bianchi) s.t.
  62. Hubert Seiz (Cilo-Aufina) @ 3min 40sec
  63. Pierre Bazzo (Fagor) s.t.
  64. Jean-Marie Grezet (Cilo-Aufina) @ 4min 50sec
  65. Martin Early (Fagor) @ 6min 45sec
  66. Pedro Muñoz Machin Rodriguez (Fagor) s.t.
  67. Uwe Bolton (Verandalux-Dries) @ 14min 16sec
  68. Beranrd Vallet (La Vie Claire) s.t.
  69. Valerio Piva (Sammontana-Bianchi) s.t.
  70. Tullio Cortinovis (Murella-Rossin) s.t.
  71. Stefano Bizzoni (Murella-Rossin) s.t.
  72. Franco Chioccioli (Fanini-Wuhrer) s.t.
  73. Michel Dernies (Lotto) @ 18min 5sec
  74. Pascal Poisson (Renault-Elf) @ 18min 5sec
  75. Philippe Chevalier (Renault-Elf) @ 21min 25sec
  76. John van Asten (AVP-Viditel-Fangio) s.t.
  77. Roger de Crijf (Lotto) s.t.
  78. Ron Snijders (AVP-Viditel-Fangio) s.t.
  79. Henry Rovers (Nikon-Van Schilt) s.t.
  80. Jan Nevens (Kwantum Hallen-Decosol-Yoko) s.t.
  81. Romain Costermans (AVP-Videtel-Fangio) s.t.
  82. Eniio Vanotti (Ariostea) s.t.
  83. Doug Shapiro (Kwantum Hallen-Decosol-Yoko) s.t.
  84. Luc Colijn (Safir-Van De Ven) s.t.
  85. Rudy Rogiers (Hitachi-Splendor-Sunair) s.t.