BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Tour de France: The Inside Story Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1984 Liège-Bastogne-Liège

70th edition: Sunday, April 15, 1984

Liège-Bastogne-Liège podium history | 1985 edition | 1983 edition |

193 starters, 55 classified finishers

Belgium, 246.7 km: 36.32 km/hr average speed

Sean Kelly

Sean Kelly at the 1984 Giro di Lombardia

Complete Results:

  1. Sean Kelly (Skil-Reydel-Sem-Mavic) 6hr 47min 31sec
  2. Phil Anderson (Panasonic) s.t.
  3. Greg LeMond (Renault-Elf) s.t.
  4. Steven Rooks (Panasonic) s.t.
  5. Acacio Da Silva (Malvor-Bottecchia) s.t.
  6. Marc Madiot (Renault-Elf) s.t.
  7. Claude Criquielion (Splendor-Marc) @ 3sec
  8. Laurent Fignon (Renault-Elf) s.t.
  9. Joop Zoetemelk (Kwantum Hallen-Decosol-Yoko) s.t.
  10. Pascal Jules (Renault-Elf) @ 1min 42sec
  11. Patrick Versluys (Splendor-Marc) s.t.
  12. Kim Andersen (Coop-Hoonved) s.t.
  13. Giambattista Baronchelli (Murella-Rossin) s.t.
  14. Pascal Simon (Peugeot-Shell) s.t.
  15. Robert Millar (Peugeot-Shell) s.t.
  16. Pierre Bazzo (Coop-Hoonved) s.t.
  17. Jonathan Boyer (Skil-Reydel-Sem-Mavic) s.t.
  18. Tommy Prim (Bianchi-Piaggio) s.t.
  19. Bernard Hinault (La Vie Claire) s.t.
  20. Mario Beccia (Malvor-Bottecchia) s.t.
  21. Jean-Marie Grezet (Skil-Reydel-Sem-Mavic) @ 8min 2sec
  22. Niki Rüttimann (La Vie Claire) s.t.
  23. Jan Nevens (Splendor-Marc) @ 9min 36sec
  24. Michel Dernies (Fangio-Ecoturbo) s.t.
  25. Martial Gayant (Renault-Elf) s.t.
  26. Heddie Nieuwdorp (AVP-Viditel) s.t.
  27. Frédéric Brun (Peugeot-Shell) @ 11min 22sec
  28. Bruno Cornillet (La Vie Claire) s.t.
  29. Hennie Kuiper (Kwantum Hallen-Decosol-Yoko) s.t.
  30. Stefan Mutter (Cilo-Aufina) s.t.
  31. Marc Somers (Europ Decor) s.t.
  32. Ennio Vanotti (Bianchi-Piaggio) s.t.
  33. Bernard Vallet (La Vie Claire) s.t.
  34. Johan Van der Velde (Metauro Mobili) s.t.
  35. Peter Winnen (Panasonic) s.t.
  36. Henk Lubberding (Panasonic) s.t.
  37. Jacques Hanegraaf (Kwantum Hallen-Decosol-Yoko) s.t.
  38. Emiel Kerstens (AVP-Viditel) s.t.
  39. Dirk Durant (Fangio-Ecoturbo) s.t.
  40. Hans Langerijs (AVP-Viditel) s.t.
  41. Jean-Claude Bagot (Skil-Reydel-Sem-Mavic) s.t.
  42. Patrick Hermans (Fagio-Ecoturbo) s.t.
  43. Jan Jonkers (Elro Snacks-Auto Brabant) s.t.
  44. Silvestro Milani (Malvor-Bottecchia) s.t.
  45. Alain Vigneron (La Vie Claire) s.t.
  46. Philippe Leleu (La Vie Claire) s.t.
  47. Ad Wijnands (Kwantum Hallen-Decosol-Yoko) s.t.
  48. Denis Roux (Coop-Hoonved) s.t.
  49. Bernard Bourreau (Peugeot-Shell) s.t.
  50. Guy Nulens (Panasonic) s.t.
  51. Yvon Madiot (Renault-Elf) s.t
  52. Beat Breu (Cilo-Aufina) s.t.
  53. Antonio Ferretti (Cilo-Aufina) s.t.
  54. Hubert Linard (Peugeot-Shell) s.t.
  55. Ronan Onghena (Skil-Reydel-Sem-Mavic) s.t.