BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Tour of Flanders: The Inside Story South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1975 Liège-Bastogne-Liège

61st edition: Sunday, April 20, 1975

Liège-Bastogne-Liège podium history | 1976 edition | 1974 edition |

145 starters, 42 classified finishers

Belgium, 246.7 km: 38.25 km/hr average speed

Eddy Merckx

Eddy Merckx (left) and Felice Gimondi in 1973

Complete Results:

  1. Eddy Merckx (Molteni) 6hr 27min 0sec
  2. Bernard Thévenet (Peugeot-BP) @ 2sec
  3. Walter Godefroot (Carpenter-Confortluxe-Flandria) s.t.
  4. Frans Verbeeck (Maes Pils-Watney) @ 15sec
  5. André Dierickx (Rokado) s.t.
  6. Gerrie Knetemann (Gan-Mercier) s.t.
  7. Jean-Pierre Danguillaume (Peugeot-BP) s.t.
  8. Roger de Vlaeminck (Brooklyn) s.t.
  9. Christian Seznec (Gan-Mercier) s.t.
  10. Wladimiro Panizza (Brooklyn) s.t.
  11. Raymond Delisle (Peugeot-BP) s.t.
  12. Willy de geest (Brooklyn) @ 3min 0sec
  13. Michel Pollentier (Carpenter-Confortluxe-Flandria) s.t.
  14. Georges Pintens (Maes-Pils-Watney) s.t.
  15. Bert Pronk (TI-Raleigh) @ 3min 50sec
  16. Gerben Karstens (Gitane-Campagnolo) @ 4min 15sec
  17. Herman van Springel (Carpenter-Confortluxe-Flandria) s.t.
  18. Lucien van Impe (Gitane-Campagnolo) s.t.
  19. Victor van Schil (Molteni) s.t.
  20. Sylvain Vasseur (Super Ser) s.t.
  21. Johan de Muynck (Brooklyn) s.t.
  22. Régis Ovion (Peugeot-BP) s.t.
  23. Giancarlo Bellini (Brooklyn) s.t.
  24. Raymond Martin (Gitane-Campagnolo) s.t.
  25. José Catieau (Paugeot-BP) s.t.
  26. Michel Laurent (Alsaver-Jeunet-De Gribaldy) s.t.
  27. Hennie Kuiper (Frisol-GBC) s.t.
  28. Luis Ocaña (Super-Ser) s.t.
  29. Barry Hoban (Gan-Mercier) @ 6min 48sec
  30. Cyrille Guimard (Carpenter-Confortluxe-Flandria) s.t.
  31. Maurice Le Guilloux (Gitane-Campagnolo) s.t.
  32. Dietrich Thurau (TI-Raleigh) s.t.
  33. Walter Planckaert (Maes Pils-Watney) @ 11min 45sec
  34. Ludo Delcroix (Molteni) s.t.
  35. Jean-Pierre Berckmans (Molteni) @ 20min 45sec
  36. René Pijnen (TI-Raleigh) s.t.
  37. Mariano Maritnez (Gitane-Campagnolo) s.t.
  38. Ludo van Staeyen (Maes Pils-Watney) s.t.
  39. Frans Mintjens (Molteni) s.t.
  40. Roy Schuiten (TI-Raleigh) s.t.
  41. Ghislan van Landeghem (Rokado) s.t.
  42. Ward Janssens (Molteni) s.t.