BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Tour de France: The Inside Story Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1974 Liège-Bastogne-Liège

60th edition: Sunday, April 21, 1974

Liège-Bastogne-Liège podium history | 1975 edition | 1973 edition |

149 starters, 56 classified finishers

Belgium, 246 km: 38.54 km/hr average speed

Georges Pintens

Complete Results:

  1. Ronny de Witte DQ for dope
  2. Georges Pintens (MIC-Ludo-De Gribaldy) 6hr 23min 0sec
  3. Walter Planckaert (Watney-Maes Pils) @ 2min 0sec
  4. no third place
  5. Wladimiro Panizza (Brooklyn) s.t.
  6. Wilfried David DQ for dope
  7. Ronny van Marcke (MIC-Ludo-De Gribaldy) s.t.
  8. Raymond Delisle DQ for dope
  9. Ferdi Bracke ((Watney-Maes Pils) s.t.
  10. Freddy Maertens (Carpenter-Confortluxe-Flandria) @ 5min 53sec
  11. Frans Verbeeck (Watney-Maes Pils) s.t.
  12. Roger de Vlaeminck (Brooklyn) s.t.
  13. Hennie Kuiper (Rokado) s.t.
  14. Karel Rottiers (Molteni) s.t.
  15. Walter Godefroot (Carpenter-Confortluxe-Flandria) s.t.
  16. Aimé Delaere (Robot) s.t.
  17. Jean-Pierre Berckmans (Molteni) s.t.
  18. André Dierickx (Merlin Plage-Shimano-Flandria) s.t.
  19. Victor van Schil (Molteni) s.t.
  20. Jan Van de Wiele (MIC-Ludo-De Gribaldy) s.t.
  21. Bernard Thévenet (Peugeot-BP) s.t.
  22. Michel Pollentier (Carpenter-Confortluxe-Flandria) s.t.
  23. José de Cauwer (Sonolor-Gitane) @ 9min 20sec
  24. Wilfried Wesemael (MIC-Ludo-De Gribaldy) s.t.
  25. Roland Berland (BIC) s.t.
  26. Willy de Geest (Rokado) s.t.
  27. Michael Wright (Sonolor-Gitane) s.t.
  28. Jos Huysmans (Molteni) s.t.
  29. Lieven Malfait (Watney-Maes Pils) s.t.
  30. Mariano Martinez (Sonolor-Gitane) s.t.
  31. Jo Vrancken (Tim Oil-Novy) s.t.
  32. Ward Janssens (Molteni) s.t.
  33. Johan de Muynck (Brooklyn) s.t.
  34. Joël Millard (Merlin Plage-Shimano-Flandria) s.t.
  35. Bernard Bourreau (Peugeot-BP) s.t.
  36. René Dillen (Sonolor gitane) s.t.
  37. Ludo Noels (Gero Verwarming-Hasselt) s.t.
  38. Gustaaf van Cauter (Watney-Maes Pils) s.t.
  39. Ferdinand Julien (Sonolor-Gitane) s.t.
  40. Pierre Martellozzo (Peugeot-BP) s.t.
  41. José Catieau (Bic) s.t.
  42. Lucien van Impe (Sonolor-Gitane) s.t.
  43. Henk Prinsen (Frisol-Flair Plastics) s.t.
  44. Régis Ovion (Peugeot-BP) s.t.
  45. Ludo van Staeyen (Watney-Maes Pils) s.t.
  46. Ludo Delcroix (Molteni) s.t.
  47. Willem Peeters (Watney-Maes Pils) s.t.
  48. Frans Mintjens (Molteni) s.t.
  49. Englebert Opdebeeck (Watney-Maes Pils) s.t.
  50. Alain Vasseur (Bic) s.t.
  51. Jacky Ferrari (Bic) s.t.
  52. Jean-Jacques Fussien (Bic) s.t.
  53. Théo Van der loo (Tim Oil-Novy) s.t.
  54. Willy Scheers (Tim Oil-Novy) s.t.
  55. André de Mol (Gero Verwarming-Hasselt) s.t.
  56. Günter Haritz (Rokado) s.t.
  57. Adolf Huysmans (MIC-Ludo-De Gribaldy) s.t.