BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Giro d'Italia, volume one Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1976 Liège-Bastogne-Liège

62nd edition: Sunday, April 18, 1976

Liège-Bastogne-Liège podium history | 1977 edition | 1975 edition |

128 starters, 34 classified finishers

Belgium, 246.7 km: 37.86 km/hr average speed

Joseph Bruyere

Joseph Bruyère

Complete Results:

  1. Joseph Bruyère (Molteni) 6hr 31min 0sec
  2. Freddy Maertens (Flandria-Velda) @ 4min 40sec
  3. Frans Verbeeck (Ijsboerke-Colnago) s.t.
  4. Jean-Pierre Danguillaume (Peugeot-Esso) s.t.
  5. Hennie Kuiper (TI-Raleigh) s.t.
  6. Eddy Merckx (Molteni) s.t.
  7. Régis Ovion (Peugeot-Esso) s.t.
  8. Raymond Poulidor (Gan-Mercier) s.t.
  9. Herman van Springel (Flandria-Velda)
  10. Joop Zoetemelk (Gan Mercier) s.t.
  11. Michel Pollentier (Flandria-Velda) s.t.
  12. Walter Godefroot (Ijsboerke-Colnago) @ 5min 0sec
  13. Bernard Thévenet (Peugeot-Esso) s.t.
  14. Dietrich Thurau (TI-Raleigh) s.t.
  15. André Dierickx (Maes Pils-Rokado) s.t.
  16. Englebert Opdebeeck (Ijsboerke-Colnago) @ 12min 0sec
  17. Pierino Gavazzi (Jolly Ceramica-Decor) @ 14min 0sec
  18. Ferdi Van den Haute (Ebo-Cinzia) s.t.
  19. André Mollet (Maes Pils-Rokado) s.t.
  20. Ferdi Bracke (Lejeune-BP) s.t.
  21. Lucien van Impe (Gitane-Campagnolo) s.t.
  22. Patrick Perret (Miko-De Gribaldy-Superia) s.t.
  23. Giovanni Battaglin (Jolly Ceramica-Decor) s.t.
  24. Ferdinand Julien (Lejeune-BP) s.t.
  25. Lieven Malfait (Maes Pils-Rokado) s.t.
  26. Michel Laurent (Miko-De Gribaldy-Superia) s.t.
  27. Enrico Maggioni (Jolly Ceramica-Decor) s.t.
  28. Alfredo Chinetti (Jolly Ceramica-Decor) s.t.
  29. Joseph Borguet (Molteni) @ 23min 0sec
  30. José De Cauwer (TI-Raleigh) s.t.
  31. René Leuenberger (Känel-Colnago) s.t.
  32. Bruno Jaremko (Ebo-Cinzia) s.t.
  33. Karl-Heinz Küster (Maes Pils-Rokado) s.t.
  34. Jean-Pierre Baert (Miko-De Gribaldy-Superia) s.t.