BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Tour de France: The Inside Story Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1973 Liège-Bastogne-Liège

59th edition: Sunday, April 22, 1973

Liège-Bastogne-Liège podium history | 1974 edition | 1972 edition |

150 starters, 65 classified finishers

Belgium, 236 km: 37.87 km/hr average speed

Eddy Merckx in 1975

Eddy Merckx in 1975

Complete Results:

  1. Eddy Merckx (Molteni) 6hr 13min 55sec
  2. Frans Verbeeck (Watney-Maes Pils) s.t.
  3. Walter Godefroot (Flandria-Carpenter-Shimano) s.t.
  4. Raymond Poulidor (Gan-Mercier) s.t.
  5. Régis Ovion (Peugeot-BP) s.t.
  6. Bernard Thévenet (Peugeot-BP) s.t.
  7. Leif Mortensen (Bic) s.t.
  8. Georges Pintens (Rokado-De Gribaldy) s.t.
  9. Joop Zoetemelk (Gitane-Frigecreme) s.t.
  10. Victor van Schil (Molteni) s.t.
  11. Herman van Springel (Rokado-De Gribaldy) s.t.
  12. Tony Houbrechts (Rokado-De Gribaldy) s.t.
  13. Luis Ocaña (Bic) s.t.
  14. Wim Schepers (Rokado-De Gribaldy) @ 30sec
  15. Vicente Lopez Carril (Kas-Kaskol) s.t.
  16. Willy In't Ven (Molteni) s.t.
  17. Fons de Bal (Hertekamp) @ 4min 56sec
  18. Joseph Bruyère (Molteni) s.t.
  19. Mariano Martinez (Gan-Mercier) s.t.
  20. Roger Rosiers (Bic) s.t.
  21. Alain Santy (Bic) s.t.
  22. Wilfried David (Flandria-Carpenter-Shimano) s.t.
  23. Ben Koken (Canada Dry-Gazelle) s.t.
  24. Santiago Lazcano (Kas-Kaskol) s.t.
  25. Ferdinand Bracke (Peugeot-BP) s.t.
  26. Jürgen Tschan (Paugeot-BP) s.t.
  27. Michel Penn (Gan-Mercier) @ 5min 30sec
  28. Antonio Martos (Kas-Kaskol) s.t.
  29. Javier Francisco (Kas-Kaskol) s.t.
  30. Ludo van Staeyen (Watney-Maes Pils) s.t.
  31. Raymond Martin (Gitane-Frigicreme) s.t.
  32. Johnny Schleck (Bic) s.t.
  33. Eddy Cael (Novy-Romy Pils-Total) s.t.
  34. Jacques-André Hochart (De Kova-Lejeune) s.t.
  35. Jean-Pierre Berckmans (Rokado-De Gribaldy) s.t.
  36. Maurice Dury (Flandria-Carpenter-Shimano) s.t.
  37. Attilio Rota (Brooklyn) s.t.
  38. Guy Santy (Bic) s.t.
  39. Jos Huysmans (Molteni) s.t.
  40. Ferdinand Julien (Gitane-Frigecreme) s.t.
  41. Ben Janbroers (Canada Dry-Gazelle) s.t.
  42. Luis Zubero (Kas-Kaskol) s.t.
  43. Barry Hoban (Gan-Mercier) s.t.
  44. Joaquim Andrade (Gitane-Frigecreme) s.t.
  45. Francisco Galdos (Kas-Kaskol) s.t.
  46. Adolf Huysmans (Goldor-Hercka) s.t.
  47. Gustaaf Hermans (Rokado-De Gribaldy) s.t.
  48. Hervé Vermeeren (Hertekamp) s.t.
  49. Etienne Antheunis (Watney-Maes Pils) s.t.
  50. Jean-Claude Genty (Bic) s.t.
  51. Gaetano Juliano (Magniflex) s.t.
  52. Davide Boifava (Magnflex) s.t.
  53. Frans Mintjens (Molteni) s.t.
  54. Jos de Schoenmaecker (Molteni) s.t.
  55. André Mollet (Peugeot-BP) s.t.
  56. Jos Spruyt (Molteni) s.t.
  57. Joseph Carletti (De Kova-Lejeune) s.t.
  58. Jean-Claude Baud (De Kova-Lejeune) s.t.
  59. José de Cauwer (Sonolor) s.t.
  60. Franky Ebo (Goldor-Hercka) s.t.
  61. André Peirsman (Hertekamp) s.t.
  62. Michel Pitard (Gitane-Frigecreme) s.t.
  63. Ludo Delcroix (Flandria-Carpenter-Shimano) s.t.
  64. Isidore Weemaes (Hertekamp) s.t.
  65. Ludo Van der Linden (Molteni) s.t.