BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Cycling's 50 Triumphs and Tragedies Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Cycles BiKyle Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1972 Liège-Bastogne-Liège

58th edition: Sunday, April 22, 1972

Liège-Bastogne-Liège podium history | 1973 edition | 1971 edition |

129 starters, 42 classified finishers

Belgium, 239 km: 36.49 km/hr average speed

Eddy Merckx in 1970

Eddy Merckx in 1970

Complete Results:

  1. Eddy Merckx (Molteni) 6hr 33min 0sec
  2. Wim Schepers (Rokado) @ 2min 40sec
  3. Herman van Springel (Molteni) @ 4min 35sec
  4. Roger Swerts (Molteni) @ 5min 26sec
  5. Georges Pintens (Van Cauter-Magniflex-De Gribaldy) s.t.
  6. Leif Mortensen (Bic) s.t.
  7. Raymond Delisle (Peugeot-BP) s.t.
  8. Gilbert Bellone (Rokado) @ 6min 38sec
  9. Victor van Schil (Molteni) @ 6min 46sec
  10. Robert Bouloux (Peugeot-BP) s.t.
  11. Bernard Thévenet (Peugeot-BP) s.t.
  12. Barry Hoban (Gan-Mercier) s.t.
  13. Alain Santy (Bic) s.t.
  14. Jos Spruyt (Molteni) s.t.
  15. Willy van Neste (Beaulieu-Flandria) s.t.
  16. Ward Janssens (Van Cauter-Magniflex-De Gribaldy) s.t.
  17. Joaquim Agostinho (Van Cauter-Magniflex-De Gribaldy) s.t.
  18. Joop Zoetemelk (Beaulieu-Flandria) @ 6min 49sec
  19. Willy van Malderghem (Watney-Avia) @ 7min 4sec
  20. Lucien Aimar (Rokado) s.t.
  21. Gerben Karstens (Rokado) @ 10min 6sec
  22. Tino Tabak (Goudsmit-Hoff) @ 10min 17sec
  23. Yves Hézard (Sonolor-Lejeune) @ 10min 40sec
  24. Ferdinand Bracke (Peugeot-BP) s.t.
  25. Karl-Heinz Kunde (Rokado) s.t.
  26. Eddy Cael (Novy-Dubble Bubble) s.t.
  27. Wim Prinsen (Goudsmit-Hoff) s.t.
  28. Johan de Muynck (Beaulieu-Flandria) @ 11min 27sec
  29. Michel Coulon (Watney-Avia) s.t.
  30. Ludo van staeyen (Van Cauter-Magniflex-De Gribaldy) s.t.
  31. Jos Ven der Vleuten (Goudsmit-Hoff) s.t.
  32. Willy de Geest (Van Cauter-Magniflex-De Gribaldy) s.t.
  33. Lucien van Impe (Sonolor-Lejeune) s.t.
  34. Jean-Pierre Danguillaume (Peugeot-BP) s.t.
  35. Eric Wijckaert (Novy-Dubble Bubble) s.t.
  36. André Poppe (Van Cauter-Magniflex-De Gribaldy) s.t.
  37. Luc van Goidsenhoven (Watney-Avia) s.t.
  38. Jean-Jacques Sanquer (Sonolor-Lejeune) s.t.
  39. Aimé Delaere (Novy-Dubble Bubble) s.t.
  40. Jean-Claude Genty (Bic) s.t.
  41. André Mollet (Peugeot-BP) s.t.
  42. Christian Palka (Bic) s.t.