BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Tour de France: The Inside Story Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1963 Liège-Bastogne-Liège

49th edition: Sunday, May 5, 1963

Liège-Bastogne-Liège podium history | 1964 edition | 1962 edition |

126 starters, 50 classified finishers.

Belgium, 237 km: 37.18 km/hr average speed

Frans Melckenbeeck

Complete Results:

  1. Frans Melckenbeeck (Mercier-Hutchinson-BP) 6hr 22min 28sec
  2. Pino Cerami (Peugeot-BP) s.t.
  3. Vittorio Adorni (Cynar) s.t.
  4. Jo de Roo (St. Raphaël-Géminiani-Dunlop) s.t.
  5. Raymond Poulidor (Mercier-Hutchinson-BP) s.t.
  6. Frans Schoubben (Peugeot-BP) @ 9sec
  7. Jo de Haan (Peugeot-BP) s.t.
  8. Alam Ramsbottom (Pelforth-Sauvage-Lejeune) s.t.
  9. Jan Janssen (Pelforth-Sauvage-Lejeune) s.t.
  10. Georges Vanconingsloo (Solo-Terrot-Englebert) s.t.
  11. Manuel Manzano (Mercier-Hutchinson-BP) s.t.
  12. Jean-Claude Annaert (St. Raphaël-Géminiani-Dunlop) @ 20sec
  13. Alfons Hermans (Dr. Mann) s.t.
  14. Hubertus Zilverberg (GBC-Libertas) s.t.
  15. Henri de Wolf (Solo-Terrot-Englebert) s.t.
  16. Piet van Est (Dr. Mann) s.t.
  17. Gilbert Desmet (Wiel's-Groene Leeuw) s.t.
  18. Armand Desmet (Faema-Flandria) s.t.
  19. Joseph Hoevenaers (Peugeot-BP) s.t.
  20. Fernand Delort (St. Raphaël-Géminiani-Dunlop) @ 43sec
  21. Louis Rostollon (St. Raphaël-Géminiani-Dunlop) s.t.
  22. André Darrigade (Margnat-Paloma-Motul-Dunlop) s.t.
  23. Jean-Claude Lebaube (St. Raphaël-Géminiani-Dunlop) s.t.
  24. Michael Stolker (St. Raphaël-Géminiani-Dunlop) s.t.
  25. Bernard Beaufrere (Peugeot-BP) s.t.
  26. Daniel Doom (Wiel's-Groene Leeuw) @ 1min 15sec
  27. Hans Junkermann (Wiel's-Groene Leeuw) s.t.
  28. Edouard Delberghe (Pelforth-Sauvage-Lejeune) @ 1min 20sec
  29. André Foucher (Pelforth-Sauvage-Lejeune) @ 1min 22sec
  30. Joseph Wouters (Solo-Terrot-Englebert) @ 1min 50sec
  31. Luis Otano (Margnat-Paloma-Motul-Dunlop) s.t.
  32. Michel van Aerde (Solo-Terrot-Englebert) @ 2min 10sec
  33. Tom Simpson (Peugeot-BP) s.t.
  34. Robert Seneca (Solo-Terrot-Englebert) @ 2min 50sec
  35. Hugo Hellemans (GBC) s.t.
  36. Pierre Martin (Mercier-Hutchinson-BP) s.t.
  37. Willy Leenaerts (Dr. Mann) s.t.
  38. Albert Cauvet (St. Raphaël-Géminiani-Dunlop) s.t.
  39. Robert Cazala (Mercier-Hutchinson-BP) s.t.
  40. Alfons Hellemans (Mercier-Hutchinson-BP) s.t.
  41. Leo Knops (Dossche Sport-Theugels-Robur) s.t.
  42. Piet Damen (Locomotif-Vredestein) s.t.
  43. Marcel Seynaeve (Solo-Terrot-Englebert) @ 4min 0sec
  44. Battista Babini (Salvarani) s.t.
  45. Roger de Breuker (Solo-Terrot-Englebert) s.t.
  46. Peter Crinnion (Margnat-Paloma-Motul-Dunlop) s.t.
  47. Jacques de Boever (Solo-Terrot-Englebert) s.t.
  48. Raymond Huguet (Bertin-Porter 39-Milremo) s.t.
  49. René Thyssen (Pelforth-Sauvage-Lejeune) s.t.
  50. Arthur Decabooter (Solo-Terrot-Englebert) s.t.