BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Tour de France: The Inside Story Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1962 Liège-Bastogne-Liège

48th edition: Sunday, May 6, 1962

Liège-Bastogne-Liège podium history | 1963 edition | 1961 edition |

108 starters, 43 classified finishers.

Belgium, 254 km: 36.64 km/hr average speed

Joseph Planckaert

Complete Results:

  1. Joseph Planckaert (Flandria-Faema-Clément) 6hr 55min 56sec
  2. Rolf Wolfshohl (Gitane-Géminiani-Leroux) s.t.
  3. Claude Colette (Peugeot) @ 20sec
  4. Joseph Wouters (Solo-Van Steenbergen) @ 56sec
  5. André Darrigade (Gitane-Géminiani-Leroux) s.t.
  6. Noël Fore (Flandria-Faema-Clément) s.t.
  7. Willy Van den Berghen (Mercier-Hutchinson-BP) s.t.
  8. Rik van Looy (Flandria-Faema-Clément) s.t.
  9. Frans Schoubben (Peugeot) s.t.
  10. Norbert Kerkhove (Dr. Mann) s.t.
  11. Joseph Hoevenaers (Philco) s.t.
  12. Henri de Wolf (Gitane-Géminiani-Leroux) s.t.
  13. Daniel Doom (Wiel's-Groene Leeuw) s.t.
  14. Piet Rentmeester (Gitane-Géminiani-Leroux) s.t.
  15. Laurent Christiaens (Pelforth-Sauvage-Lejeune) s.t.
  16. Jean-Baptiste Claes (Wiel's-Groene Leeuw) s.t.
  17. Hubertus Zilverberg (Flandria-Faema-Clément) s.t.
  18. Guillaume Demaer (Solo-Van Steenbergen) s.t.
  19. Gérard Thiélin (Gitane-Géminiani-Leroux) s.t.
  20. Guillaume van Tongerloo (Flandria-Faema-Clément) s.t.
  21. Roland Lacombe (Pelforth-Sauvage-Lejeune) s.t.
  22. André Bar (Peugeot) s.t.
  23. Armand Desmet (Flandria-Faema-Clément) s.t.
  24. Jean-Claude Lefebvre (Pelforth-Sauvage-Lejeune) s.t.
  25. Joseph Vloebergs (Libertas) s.t.
  26. Roger Baens (Flandria-Faema-Clément) @ 1min 39sec
  27. Marcel Rohrbach (Peugeot) @ 1min 46sec
  28. Elio Gerussi (Pelforth-Sauvage-Lejeune) @ 1min 48sec
  29. Wim van Est (Liberia-Grammont) @ 4min 10sec
  30. Alan Ramsbottom (Pelforth-Sauvage-Lejeune) @ 4min 23sec
  31. Francesco Miele (Pelforth-Sauvage-Lejeune) s.t.
  32. Lucien Demunster (Solo-Van Steenbergen) @ 14min 4sec
  33. Hugo Verlinden (Mercier-Hutchinson-BP) s.t.
  34. Gilbert Desmet (Carpano) s.t.
  35. Albert Van d'Huynslager (Solo-Van Steenbergen) s.t.
  36. Michael Wright (Wiel's-Groene Leeuw) @ 17min 24sec
  37. Guillaume Michiels (Philco) s.t.
  38. André Auquier (Pelforth-Sauvage-Lejeune) s.t.
  39. José Thumas (Pelforth-Sauvage-Lejeune) s.t.
  40. Petrus Jacquemijn (Verveer-Vedette) s.t.
  41. Dick Enthoven (Pelforth-Sauvage-Lejeune) s.t.
  42. Albert Covens (Solo-Van Steenbergen) @ 21min 13sec
  43. Joseph Lemmens (Verveer-Vedette) s.t.