BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Tour de France: The Inside Story Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1998 Gent - Wevelgem,
Belgium

Ghent - Wevelgem (English), Gand - Wevelgem (French)

60th edition: April 8, 1998

Gent - Wevelgem podium history | 1997 edition | 1999 edition

208 km / 40.78 km/hr
190 starters, 141 classified finishers

Frank Vandenbroucke

Frank Vandenbroucke winning Liège-Bastogne-Liège in 1999

Complete Results:

1 Frank Vandenbroucke (Mapei-Bricobi) 5hr 6min
2 Lars Michaelsen (TVM-Farm Frites) @ 7sec
3 Nico Mattan (Mapei-Bricobi) s.t.
4 Andrei Tchmil (Lotto-Mobistar) @ 30sec
5 Laurent Desbiens (Cofidis) s.t.
6 Erik Zabel (Deutsche Telekom-ARD) s.t.
7 Henk Vogels (GAN-Crédit Agricole) s.t.
8 Peter Van Petegem (TVM-Farm Frites) s.t.
9 Jeroen Blijlevens (TVM-Farm Frites) s.t.
10 Fabio Baldato (Riso Scotti) s.t.
11 Scott Sunderland (Palmans-Ideal) s.t.
12 Enrico Cassani (Polti) s.t.
13 Gabriele Balducci (Scrigno-Gaerne) s.t.
14 Gianluca Bortolami (Festina-Lotus) s.t.
15 Cristian Salvato (Polti) s.t.
16 Frédéric Guesdon (La Française des Jeux) s.t.
17 Rolf Sørensen (Rabobank) s.t.
18 Frédéric Moncassin (GAN-Crédit Agricole) s.t.
19 Carlo Bomans (Palmans-Ideal) s.t.
20 Andrea Tafi (Mapei-Bricobi) s.t.
21 Viatcheslav Ekimov (US Postal Service) s.t.
22 Marco Serpellini (Brescialat-Liquigas) s.t.
23 Dario Pieri (Scrigno-Gaerne) s.t.
24 Stuart O'Grady (GAN-Crédit Agricole) s.t.
25 Bruno Boscardin (Festina-Lotus) s.t.
26 Mario Cipollini (Saeco) s.t.
27 Roberto Petito (Saeco) s.t.
28 Laurent Lefevre (Festina-Lotus) s.t.
29 Johan Museeuw (Mapei-Bricobi) s.t.
30 Franco Ballerini (Mapei-Bricobi) s.t.
31 Jan Schaffrath (Deutsche Telekom-ARD) s.t.
32 Giovanni Lombardi (Deutsche Telekom-ARD) @ 1min 0sec
33 Mario Scirea (Saeco) s.t.
34 Hans De Meester (Tonissteiner-Colnago) @ 4min 50sec
35 Hendrik Van Dyck (TVM-Farm Frites) s.t.
36 Johan Capiot (TVM-Farm Frites) s.t.
37 Danilo Hondo (Agro) s.t.
38 Stefano Casagrande (Riso Scotti) s.t.
39 Eddy Mazzoleni (Saeco) s.t.
40 Massimiliano Mori (Saeco) s.t.
41 Christian Vandevelde (US Postal Service) s.t.
42 Karel Vereecke (Vlaanderen 2002-Eddy Merckx) s.t.
43 Riccardo Ferrari (Riso Scotti) s.t.
44 Michele Rezzani (Riso Scotti) s.t.
45 Oleg Pankov (Ipso-Euroclean) s.t.
46 Leonardo Guidi (Polti) s.t.
47 Magnus Bäckstedt (GAN-Crédit Agricole) s.t.
48 Steffen Wesemann (Deutsche Telekom-ARD) s.t.
49 Frank Høj (Palmans-Ideal) s.t.
50 Arnaud Pretot (GAN-Crédit Agricole) s.t.
51 Bert Dietz (Deutsche Telekom-ARD) s.t.
52 Cyril Bos (GAN-Crédit Agricole) s.t.
53 Ole Sigurd Simensen (Agro) s.t.
54 Thierry Marichal (Lotto-Mobistar) s.t.
55 Frankie Andreu (US Postal Service) s.t.
56 Hans De Clercq (Palmans-Ideal) s.t.
57 Cristian Moreni (Brescialat-Liquigas) s.t.
58 Steven De Jongh (TVM-Farm Frites) s.t.
59 Carlo Marino Bianchi (Asics-CGA) s.t.
60 Dirk Baldinger (Deutsche Telekom-ARD) s.t.
61 André Korff (Festina-Lotus) s.t.
62 Marc Wauters (Rabobank) s.t.
63 Fabio Roscioli (Asics-CGA) s.t.
64 Jaime Javier Hernandez Bertran (Festina-Lotus) s.t.
65 Steffen Blochwitz (Agro) s.t.
66 Karl Pauwels (Palmans-Ideal) s.t.
67 Wilfried Peeters (Mapei-Bricobi) s.t.
68 Sven Teutenberg (US Postal Service) s.t.
69 George Hincapie (US Postal Service) s.t.
70 Bart Leysen (Mapei-Bricobi) s.t.
71 Nicolas Vogondy (La Française des Jeux) s.t.
72 Ellis Rastelli (Brescialat-Liquigas) s.t.
73 Diego Ferrari (Asics-CGA) s.t.
74 Robbie McEwen (Rabobank) s.t.
75 Christophe Bassons (Festina-Lotus) s.t.
76 Federico Colonna (Asics-CGA) s.t.
77 Paolo Fornaciari (Saeco) s.t.
78 Pavel Padrnos (Saeco) s.t.
79 Michel Van Haecke (Ipso-Euroclean) s.t.
80 Bruno Cenghialta (Riso Scotti) s.t.
81 Nicolas Jalabert (Cofidis) s.t.
82 Chris Peers (Lotto-Mobistar) s.t.
83 Andrea Brognara (Riso Scotti) s.t.
84 Eddy Seigneur (GAN-Crédit Agricole) s.t.
85 Ludo Dierckxsens (Lotto-Mobistar) s.t.
86 Tom Steels (Mapei-Bricobi) s.t.
87 Fabio Sacchi (Polti) s.t.
88 Franck Perque (La Française des Jeux) s.t.
89 Christophe Mengin (La Française des Jeux) s.t.
90 Brian Holm Sørensen (Acceptcard) s.t.
91 Mikael-Holst Kyneb (Team Home Jack & Jones) s.t.
92 Wim Feys (Lotto-Mobistar) s.t.
93 Juri Silovs (Team Home Jack & Jones) s.t.
94 Simone Bertoletti (Brescialat-Liquigas) s.t.
95 Peter Farazijn (Lotto-Mobistar) s.t.
96 Fabrizio Guidi (Polti) s.t.
97 Mirko Crepaldi (Polti) s.t.
98 Marco Milesi (Brescialat-Liquigas) s.t.
99 Mirko Rossato (Scrigno-Gaerne) s.t.
100 Biagio Conte (Scrigno-Gaerne) s.t.
101 Davide Casarotto (Scrigno-Gaerne) s.t.
102 Servais Knaven (TVM-Farm Frites) s.t.
103 Aart Vierhouten (Rabobank) s.t.
104 Geert Van Bondt (TVM-Farm Frites) s.t.
105 Mario Aerts (Lotto-Mobistar) s.t.
106 Ludwig Willems (Lotto-Mobistar) s.t.
107 Eros Poli (GAN-Crédit Agricole) @ 11min 0sec
108 Jan Hordijk (Tonissteiner-Colnago) s.t.
109 Wilfried Cretskens (Vlaanderen 2002-Eddy Merckx) s.t.
110 Grzegorz Gwiazdowski (Cofidis) s.t.
111 Anton Villatoro (US Postal Service) s.t.
112 Tim Lenaers (Collstrop-Zeno Protect) s.t.
113 Alessio Bongioni (Asics-CGA) s.t.
114 Iñaki Barrenechea Giraldez (Tonissteiner-Colnago) s.t.
115 Michael Rich (Saeco) s.t.
116 Olaf Pollack (Agro) s.t.
117 Bart Brentjens (Home Market-Ville de Charleroi) s.t.
118 Francis Moreau (Cofidis) s.t.
119 Christophe Capelle (Cofidis) s.t.
120 Eric De Clercq (Collstrop-Zeno Protect) s.t.
121 Danny Daelman (Collstrop-Zeno Protect) s.t.
122 Martin Müller (Agro) s.t.
123 Christian Charriere (Riso Scotti) s.t.
124 Franky De Buyst (Tonissteiner-Colnago) s.t.
125 Steven Van Malderghem (Palmans-Ideal) s.t.
126 Koen Beeckman (Ipso-Euroclean) s.t.
127 Peter Verbeken (Ipso-Euroclean) s.t.
128 Gerrit Glomser (Scrigno-Gaerne) s.t.
129 Alessandro Petacchi (Scrigno-Gaerne) s.t.
130 Christ Hendryckx (Collstrop-Zeno Protect) s.t.
131 Joan Llaneras Rosello (US Postal Service) s.t.
132 Bert Hiemstra (Rabobank) s.t.
133 Max Van Heeswijk (Rabobank) s.t.
134 Jürgen Vermeersch (Palmans-Ideal) s.t.
135 Nico Renders (Vlaanderen 2002-Eddy Merckx) s.t.
136 Tom Desmet (Collstrop-Zeno Protect) s.t.
137 Jarno Vanfrachem (Vlaanderen 2002-Eddy Merckx) s.t.
138 Sébastien Demarbaix (Home Market-Ville de Charleroi) s.t.
139 Anthony Rokia (Polti) s.t.
140 Samuele Schiavina (Asics-CGA) s.t.
141 Brian Dalgaard Jensen (Spar-RDM) s.t.