BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Advertise with us! Cycle Italia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1999 Gent - Wevelgem,
Belgium

Ghent - Wevelgem (English), Gand - Wevelgem (French)

61st edition: April 7, 1999

Gent - Wevelgem podium history | 1998 edition | 2000 edition

208 km / 39.89 km/hr
197 starters, 124 classified finishers

Tom Steels

Tom Steels wins 1999 Gent-Wevelgem

Complete Results:

1 Tom Steels (Mapei-Quick Step) 5hr 15min 53sec
2 Zbigniew Spruch (Lampre-Daikin) s.t.
3 Tristan Hoffman (TVM-Farm Frites) s.t.
4 George Hincapie (US Postal Service) s.t.
5 Romans Vainsteins (Vini Caldirola-Sidermec) s.t.
6 Juri Silovs (Team Home Jack & Jones) s.t.
7 Andrei Tchmil (Lotto-Mobistar) s.t.
8 Ludo Dierckxsens (Lampre-Daikin) s.t.
9 Steffen Wesemann (Deutsche Telekom) s.t.
10 Leon Van Bon (Rabobank) s.t.
11 Erik Dekker (Rabobank) s.t.
12 Fabrizio Guidi (Polti) s.t.
13 Peter Farazijn (Cofidis) s.t.
14 Johan Museeuw (Mapei-Quick Step) s.t.
15 Wilfried Peeters (Mapei-Quick Step) s.t.
16 Stuart O'Grady (Crédit Agricole) @ 2min 10sec
17 Rolf Sørensen (Rabobank) s.t.
18 Lars Michaelsen (La Française des Jeux) s.t.
19 Stéphane Barthe (Casino) @ 3min 20sec
20 Jaan Kirsipuu (Casino) s.t.
21 Jo Planckaert (Lotto-Mobistar) s.t.
22 Fabian De Waele (Lotto-Mobistar) s.t.
23 Erik Zabel (Deutsche Telekom) s.t.
24 Johan Verstrepen (Lampre-Daikin) s.t.
25 Frédéric Moncassin (Crédit Agricole) s.t.
26 Wim Feys (Lotto-Mobistar) s.t.
27 Jan Boven (Rabobank) s.t.
28 Servais Knaven (TVM-Farm Frites) s.t.
29 Paolo Fornaciari (Mapei-Quick Step) s.t.
30 Henk Vogels (Crédit Agricole) s.t.
31 Marc Wauters (Rabobank) s.t.
32 Enrico Cassani (Polti) s.t.
33 Christophe Detilloux (Lotto-Mobistar) s.t.
34 Daniele Nardello (Mapei-Quick Step) s.t.
35 Mario Cipollini (Saeco-Cannondale) s.t.
36 Franco Ballerini (Lampre-Daikin) s.t.
37 Nicola Minali (Cantina Tollo) s.t.
38 Nico Eeckhout (Palmans-Ideal) @ 7min 13sec
39 Koen Beeckman (Lotto-Mobistar) s.t.
40 Paul Van Schalen (Batavus-Bankgiroloterij) s.t.
41 Chris Peers (Lotto-Mobistar) s.t.
42 Gianpaolo Mondini (Cantina Tollo) @ 14min 0sec
43 Ludovic Capelle (Home Market) s.t.
44 Jürgen De Buysschere (Home Market) s.t.
45 Peter Wrolich (Gerolsteiner) s.t.
46 Patrick D'Hondt (La Française des Jeux) s.t.
47 Ronny Assez (Home Market) s.t.
48 Danny Daelman (Collstrop) s.t.
49 Franky Van Haesebroucke (Collstrop) s.t.
50 René Haselbacher (Gerolsteiner) s.t.
51 Gert Vanderaerden (Palmans-Ideal) s.t.
52 Denis Zanette (Polti) s.t.
53 Bert Hiemstra (Rabobank) s.t.
54 Berry Hoedemakers (Spar-RDM) s.t.
55 Stéphane Hennebert (Home Market) s.t.
56 Rik Reinerink (Batavus-Bankgiroloterij) s.t.
57 Vladimir Smirnov (Palmans-Ideal) s.t.
58 Andy Flickinger (Casino) s.t.
59 Frank Corvers (Spar-RDM) s.t.
60 Leonardo Guidi (Polti) s.t.
61 Michael Rich (Gerolsteiner) s.t.
62 Christophe Agnolutto (Casino) s.t.
63 Olivier Perraudeau (Crédit Agricole) s.t.
64 Bart Everaert (Collstrop) s.t.
65 Pascal Derame (US Postal Service) s.t.
66 David Lefevre (Casino) s.t.
67 Laurent Pillon (Home Market) s.t.
68 Jimmy Casper (La Française des Jeux) s.t.
69 Cees Jeurissen (Batavus-Bankgiroloterij) s.t.
70 Bert Roesems (Tönissteiner) s.t.
71 Andreas Walzer (Gerolsteiner) s.t.
72 Karel Vereecke (Vlaanderen 2002) s.t.
73 Edouard Gritsoun (Gerolsteiner) s.t.
74 Jérôme Neuville (Crédit Agricole) s.t.
75 Eric De Clercq (Collstrop) s.t.
76 Andrea Tafi (Mapei-Quick Step) s.t.
77 Federico Colonna (Team Home Jack & Jones) s.t.
78 Matteo Frutti (Lampre-Daikin) s.t.
79 Jean-Patrick Nazon (La Française des Jeux) s.t.
80 Philippe Vereecke (Ipso-Euroclean) s.t.
81 Wim Vansevenant (Collstrop) s.t.
82 Karsten Kroon (Rabobank) s.t.
83 Renger Ypenburg (Batavus-Bankgiroloterij) s.t.
84 Thierry Marichal (Lotto-Mobistar) s.t.
85 Geert Omloop (Spar-RDM) s.t.
86 Anton Chantyr (Gerolsteiner) s.t.
87 Kristof Trouve (Vlaanderen 2002) s.t.
88 Christian Henn (Deutsche Telekom) s.t.
89 Michael Sandstød (Team Home Jack & Jones) s.t.
90 Marco Antonio Di Renzo (Cantina Tollo) s.t.
91 Simone Bertoletti (Lampre-Daikin) s.t.
92 Frank Høj (US Postal Service) s.t.
93 Danilo Hondo (Deutsche Telekom) s.t.
94 Rolf Aldag (Deutsche Telekom) s.t.
95 Jan Poppe (Ipso-Euroclean) s.t.
96 Jan Schaffrath (Deutsche Telekom) s.t.
97 Steve De Wolf (Cofidis) s.t.
98 Jan Van Velzen (Batavus-Bankgiroloterij) s.t.
99 Glenn Magnusson (US Postal Service) s.t.
100 Stijn De Schoenmaecker (Vlaanderen 2002) s.t.
101 Gianluca Bortolami (Vini Caldirola-Sidermec) s.t.
102 Andy Vidts (Vlaanderen 2002) s.t.
103 Wesley Huvaere (Vlaanderen 2002) s.t.
104 Andrea Brognara (Cantina Tollo) s.t.
105 Eros Poli (Crédit Agricole) s.t.
106 Lauri Aus (Casino) s.t.
107 Peter Meinert Nielsen (US Postal Service) s.t.
108 Christophe Mengin (La Française des Jeux) s.t.
109 Anthony Rokia (Cofidis) s.t.
110 Arnaud Pretot (Cofidis) s.t.
111 Stefano Zanini (Mapei-Quick Step) s.t.
112 Kai Hundertmarck (Deutsche Telekom) s.t.
113 Roméo Hernandez (Home Market) s.t.
114 Luca Mazzanti (Cantina Tollo) s.t.
115 Frankie Andreu (US Postal Service) s.t.
116 Uwe Peschel (Gerolsteiner) s.t.
117 Gabriele Colombo (Cantina Tollo) s.t.
118 Mario Scirea (Saeco-Cannondale) s.t.
119 Bart Leysen (Mapei-Quick Step) s.t.
120 Jesper Skibby (Team Home Jack & Jones) s.t.
121 Jeroen Blijlevens (TVM-Farm Frites) s.t.
122 Julian Dean (US Postal Service) s.t.
123 Magnus Bäckstedt (Crédit Agricole) s.t.
124 Salvatore Commesso (Saeco-Cannondale) s.t.