BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Advertise with us! Cycle Italia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1996 Gent - Wevelgem,
Belgium

Ghent - Wevelgem (English), Gand - Wevelgem (French)

58th edition, April 10, 1996

Gent - Wevelgem podium history | 1995 edition | 1997 edition

208 km / 41.74 km/hr
181 starters, 109 classified finishers

Complete Results:

1 Tom Steels (Mapei-GB) 4hr 53min
2 Giovanni Lombardi (Polti) s.t.
3 Fabio Baldato (MG Maglificio-Technogym) s.t.
4 Lars Michaelsen (Festina-Lotus) s.t.
5 Leon Van Bon (Rabobank) s.t.
6 Bruno Boscardin (Festina-Lotus) s.t.
7 Massimo Strazzer (Brescialat) s.t.
8 Johan Capiot (Collstrop-Lystex) s.t.
9 Andrei Tchmil (Lotto-Isoglass) s.t.
10 Silvio Martinello (Saeco) s.t.
11 Erik Zabel (Deutsche Telekom) s.t.
12 Mario Traversoni (Carrera Jeans-Tassoni) s.t.
13 Jeroen Blijlevens (TVM) s.t.
14 Peter Van Petegem (TVM) s.t.
15 Emmanuel Magnien (Festina-Lotus) s.t.
16 George Hincapie (Motorola) s.t.
17 Wiebren Veenstra (Foreldorado-Golff) s.t.
18 Tom Desmet (Collstrop-Lystex) s.t.
19 Michelangelo Cauz (AKI-Gipiemme) s.t.
20 Frédéric Moncassin (GAN) s.t.
21 Kaspars Ozers (Motorola) s.t.
22 Marco Milesi (Brescialat) s.t.
23 Fabio Roscioli (Refin-Mobivetta) s.t.
24 Wim Vansevenant (Vlaanderen 2002-Eddy Merckx) s.t.
25 Hendrik Redant (TVM) s.t.
26 Claudio Camin (Brescialat) s.t.
27 Arvis Piziks (Rabobank) s.t.
28 Tristan Hoffman (TVM) s.t.
29 Andrea Peron (Motorola) s.t.
30 Peter Farazijn (Lotto-Isoglass) s.t.
31 Zbigniew Spruch (Panaria-Vinavil) s.t.
32 Erwin Thijs (Vlaanderen 2002-Eddy Merckx) s.t.
33 Nico Mattan (Lotto-Isoglass) s.t.
34 Sergio Previtali (Panaria-Vinavil) s.t.
35 Philippe Gaumont (GAN) s.t.
36 Giovanni Fidanza (Carrera Jeans-Tassoni) s.t.
37 Geert Van Bondt (Vlaanderen 2002-Eddy Merckx) s.t.
38 Marco Serpellini (Panaria-Vinavil) s.t.
39 Johan Museeuw (Mapei-GB) s.t.
40 Rob Mulders (Collstrop-Lystex) s.t.
41 Frank Corvers (Lotto-Isoglass) s.t.
42 Frédéric Guesdon (Polti) s.t.
43 Fabiano Fontanelli (MG Maglificio-Technogym) s.t.
44 Viatcheslav Djavanian (Roslotto-ZG Mobili) s.t.
45 Nicola Loda (MG Maglificio-Technogym) s.t.
46 Rolf Aldag (Deutsche Telekom) s.t.
47 Pascal Lino (Roslotto-ZG Mobili) s.t.
48 Rolf Järmann (MG Maglificio-Technogym) s.t.
49 Laurent Desbiens (GAN) s.t.
50 Andrea Tafi (Mapei-GB) s.t.
51 Djamolidine Abdoujaparov (Refin-Mobivetta) s.t.
52 Eddy Seigneur (GAN) s.t.
53 Laurent Brochard (Festina-Lotus) s.t.
54 Gian Matteo Fagnini (Saeco) s.t.
55 Marco Artunghi (Carrera Jeans-Tassoni) s.t.
56 Viatcheslav Ekimov (Rabobank) s.t.
57 Gianluca Bortolami (Mapei-GB) s.t.
58 Adrie Van Der Poel (Rabobank) s.t.
59 Franco Ballerini (Mapei-GB) s.t.
60 Kai Hundertmarck (Deutsche Telekom) s.t.
61 Mario Scirea (Saeco) s.t.
62 Gianluca Pianegonda (Polti) s.t.
63 Wilfried Peeters (Mapei-GB) s.t.
64 Jo Planckaert (Refin-Mobivetta) s.t.
65 Ludwig Willems (Mapei-GB) s.t.
66 Gianluca Gorini (AKI-Gipiemme) s.t.
67 Beat Zberg (Carrera Jeans-Tassoni) s.t.
68 Marc Wauters (Lotto-Isoglass) s.t.
69 Edwig Van Hooydonck (Rabobank) s.t.
70 Alessandro Bertolini (Brescialat) s.t.
71 Marco Saligari (MG Maglificio-Technogym) s.t.
72 Mauro Bettin (Refin-Mobivetta) s.t.
73 Cédric Vasseur (GAN) s.t.
74 Herman Frison (Lotto-Isoglass) s.t.
75 Bart Leysen (Mapei-GB) s.t.
76 Olaf Ludwig (Deutsche Telekom) s.t.
77 Asiat Saitov (Refin-Mobivetta) s.t.
78 Raymond Meijs (Foreldorado-Golff) @ 6sec
79 Markus Zberg (Carrera Jeans-Tassoni) s.t.
80 Eric De Clercq (Collstrop-Lystex) s.t.
81 Michel Nottebart (Ipso-Asfra) s.t.
82 Sergej Uslamin (Refin-Mobivetta) s.t.
83 Aart Vierhouten (Rabobank) s.t.
84 Hans De Clercq (Palmans - Boghemans) s.t.
85 Gordon Fraser (Motorola) s.t.
86 Ludo Dierckxsens (Tonissteiner - Saxon - Colnago) s.t.
87 Bert Dietz (Deutsche Telekom) s.t.
88 Mario De Clercq (Palmans - Boghemans) s.t.
89 Steven De Jongh (TVM) s.t.
90 Wim Feys (Vlaanderen 2002-Eddy Merckx) s.t.
91 Mario Aerts (Vlaanderen 2002-Eddy Merckx) s.t.
92 Servais Knaven (TVM) s.t.
93 Jelle Nijdam (TVM) s.t.
94 Mauro Radaelli (Brescialat) s.t.
95 Martin Van Steen (TVM) s.t.
96 Daniele Contrini (Brescialat) s.t.
97 Zenon Jaskula (Brescialat) s.t.
98 Eddy Bouwmans (Foreldorado-Golff) s.t.
99 Eric Vanderaerden (Palmans - Boghemans) s.t.
100 Oscar Dalla Costa (San Marco Group-Fago) s.t.
101 Francesco Arazzi (Brescialat) s.t.
102 Vassili Davidenko (Roslotto-ZG Mobili) s.t.
103 Stuart O'Grady (GAN) s.t.
104 Sean Yates (Motorola) s.t.
105 Marc Sergeant (Lotto-Isoglass) s.t.
106 Danny Nelissen (Rabobank) s.t.
107 Eros Poli (Saeco) s.t.
108 Alessio Galletti (Panaria-Vinavil) s.t.
109 Davide Bramati (Panaria-Vinavil) s.t.