BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Cycling's 50 Triumphs and Tragedies Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Cycles BiKyle Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1995 Gent - Wevelgem,
Belgium

Ghent - Wevelgem (English), Gand - Wevelgem (French)

57th edition, April 5, 1995

Gent - Wevelgem podium history | 1994 edition | 1996 edition

207 km / 41.96 km/hr
190 starters, 112 classified finishers

Lars Michaelsen

Winner Lars Michaelsen racing in 1997 or 1998

Complete Results:

1 Lars Michaelsen (Festina-Lotus) 4hr 56min
2 Maurizio Fondriest (Lampre-Panaria) s.t.
3 Luc Roosen (Vlaanderen 2002-Eddy Merckx) @ 9sec
4 Mario Cipollini (Mercatone Uno-Saeco) @ 17sec
5 Giovanni Lombardi (Polti-Vaporetto) s.t.
6 Zbigniew Spruch (Lampre-Panaria) s.t.
7 Wilfried Nelissen (Lotto-Isoglass) s.t.
8 Erik Zabel (Deutsche Telekom) s.t.
9 Stefano Zanatta (AKI-Gipiemme) s.t.
10 Marco Serpellini (Lampre-Panaria) s.t.
11 Nico Verhoeven (Palmans-Ipso) s.t.
12 Dmitri Konyshev (AKI-Gipiemme) s.t.
13 Jo Planckaert (Collstrop-Lystec) s.t.
14 Carlo Bomans (Mapei-GB) s.t.
15 Djamolidine Abdoujaparov (Novell) s.t.
16 Beat Zberg (Carrera-Tassoni) s.t.
17 Jim Van De Laer (TVM) s.t.
18 Mario Scirea (Polti-Vaporetto) s.t.
19 Gianluca Gorini (AKI-Gipiemme) s.t.
20 Gianluca Bortolami (Mapei-GB) s.t.
21 Viatcheslav Ekimov (Novell) s.t.
22 Nicola Loda (MG-Technogym) s.t.
23 Felice Puttini (Refin-Cantina Tollo) s.t.
24 Michele Bartoli (Mercatone Uno-Saeco) s.t.
25 Johan Capiot (Refin-Cantina Tollo) s.t.
26 Andrea Tafi (Mapei-GB) s.t.
27 Claudio Chiappucci (Carrera-Tassoni) s.t.
28 Francesco Casagrande (Mercatone Uno-Saeco) s.t.
29 Bert Dietz (Deutsche Telekom) s.t.
30 Gabriele Colombo (Gewiss-Ballan) s.t.
31 Andrei Tchmil (Lotto-Isoglass) s.t.
32 Alessandro Bertolini (Carrera-Tassoni) s.t.
33 Frans Maassen (Novell) s.t.
34 Giovanni Fidanza (Polti-Vaporetto) s.t.
35 Edwig Van Hooydonck (Novell) @ 19sec
36 Sean Yates (Motorola) s.t.
37 Johan Verstrepen (Vlaanderen 2002-Eddy Merckx) @ 5min 39sec
38 Oleg Kozlitine (Le Groupement) s.t.
39 Uwe Raab (Deutsche Telekom) @ 5min 42sec
40 Gabriele Missaglia (Brescialat) s.t.
41 Jimmy Delbove (Chazal-MBK-Koenig) @ 5min 51sec
42 Joona Laukka (Festina-Lotus) @ 6min 32sec
43 Nico Mattan (Lotto-Isoglass) s.t.
44 Herman Frison (Lotto-Isoglass) s.t.
45 Ludo Dierckxsens (Collstrop-Lystec) s.t.
46 Wilfried Peeters (Mapei-GB) s.t.
47 Bruno Cornillet (Chazal-MBK-Koenig) s.t.
48 Geert Verheyen (Vlaanderen 2002-Eddy Merckx) s.t.
49 Stephen Hodge (Festina-Lotus) s.t.
50 Frank Corvers (Lotto-Isoglass) s.t.
51 Rob Mulders (Novell) s.t.
52 George Hincapie (Motorola) s.t.
53 Olaf Ludwig (Deutsche Telekom) s.t.
54 Marc Sergeant (Lotto-Isoglass) s.t.
55 Michel Vermote (Le Groupement) s.t.
56 Eric De Clercq (Collstrop-Lystec) s.t.
57 Heinz Imboden (Refin-Cantina Tollo) s.t.
58 Dominique Arnould (Le Groupement) s.t.
59 Kai Hundertmarck (Deutsche Telekom) s.t.
60 Patrick De Wael (Espace Card-Credibell-SEFB) s.t.
61 Rossano Brasi (Polti-Vaporetto) s.t.
62 Eric Vanderaerden (Brescialat) s.t.
63 Frédéric Moncassin (Novell) s.t.
64 Simone Rebellin (MG-Technogym) s.t.
65 Marco Saligari (MG-Technogym) s.t.
66 Michel Van Haecke (Collstrop-Lystec) s.t.
67 Maximilian Sciandri (MG-Technogym) s.t.
68 Marco Lietti (MG-Technogym) s.t.
69 Emmanuel Magnien (Castorama) s.t.
70 Laurent Desbiens (Castorama) s.t.
71 Jesper Skibby (TVM) s.t.
72 Bart Leysen (Mapei-GB) s.t.
73 Brian Holm Sørensen (Deutsche Telekom) s.t.
74 Frank Høj (Collstrop-Lystec) s.t.
75 Marc Wauters (Novell) s.t.
76 Tristan Hoffman (TVM) s.t.
77 Ludwig Willems (Mapei-GB) s.t.
78 Giuseppe Calcaterra (Mercatone Uno-Saeco) s.t.
79 Roberto Petito (Mercatone Uno-Saeco) s.t.
80 Davide Bramati (Lampre-Panaria) s.t.
81 Alexandre Gontchenkov (Lampre-Panaria) s.t.
82 Andrea Peron (Motorola) s.t.
83 Servais Knaven (TVM) s.t.
84 Stéphane Goubert (Festina-Lotus) @ 8min 38sec
85 Fabrizio Bontempi (Brescialat) s.t.
86 Bjørn Stenersen (Motorola) s.t.
87 Denis Zanette (AKI-Gipiemme) s.t.
88 Andrzej Sypytkowski (Rotan Spiessens-Hot Dog Louis) @ 9min 48sec
89 Anthony Rokia (Le Groupement) s.t.
90 Jacky Durand (Castorama) s.t.
91 Yvan Martin (Festina-Lotus) s.t.
92 Thierry Laurent (Castorama) s.t.
93 Marco Zen (Lampre-Panaria) s.t.
94 Michel Zanoli (Asfra-Orlans-Blaze) s.t.
95 Raymond Meijs (Asfra-Orlans-Blaze) s.t.
96 Johnny Van Cadsand (Asfra-Orlans-Blaze) s.t.
97 Jelle Nijdam (TVM) s.t.
98 Frank Van Den Abbeele (Refin-Cantina Tollo) s.t.
99 Roberto Pelliconi (Refin-Cantina Tollo) s.t.
100 Kurt Onclin (Palmans-Ipso) s.t.
101 Max Van Heeswijk (Motorola) s.t.
102 Eros Poli (Mercatone Uno-Saeco) s.t.
103 Mario Kummer (Deutsche Telekom) s.t.
104 Paul Van Hyfte (Lotto-Isoglass) s.t.
105 Hans De Meester (Palmans-Ipso) s.t.
106 Erwin Vervecken (Espace Card-Credibell-SEFB) s.t.
107 Wim Omloop (Collstrop-Lystec) s.t.
108 Wiebren Veenstra (Motorola) s.t.
109 Danny Daelman (Rotan Spiessens-Hot Dog Louis) s.t.
110 Karl Kälin (Rotan Spiessens-Hot Dog Louis) s.t.
111 Marcel Wüst (Le Groupement) s.t.
112 Dirk Baldinger (Polti-Vaporetto) s.t.