BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Tour de France: The Inside Story Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1991 Gent - Wevelgem,
Belgium

Ghent - Wevelgem (English), Gand - Wevelgem (French)

53rd edition, April 10, 1991

Gent - Wevelgem podium history | 1990 edition | 1992 edition

210 km / 39.793 km/hr
190 starters, 173 classified finishers

Complete Results:

1 Djamolidine Abdoujaparov (Carrera Jeans-Vagabond) 5hr 16min 38sec
2 Mario Cipollini (Del Tongo-MG Maglificio) s.t.
3 Olaf Ludwig (Panasonic-Sportlife) s.t.
4 Eric Vanderaerden (Buckler) s.t.
5 Kurt Onclin (Tulip Computers) s.t.
6 Marc Sergeant (Panasonic-Sportlife) s.t.
7 Jean-Claude Colotti (Tonton Tapis) s.t.
8 Johan Museeuw (Lotto-Super Club) s.t.
9 Didier Priem (Tonton Tapis) s.t.
10 Alan Peiper (Tulip Computers) s.t.
11 Adrie Van Der Poel (Tulip Computers) s.t.
12 Frankie Andreu (Motorola) s.t.
13 Edwin Bafcop (Collstrop-Isoglass) s.t.
14 Henri Toon Manders (Helvetia-La Suisse) s.t.
15 Johan Capiot (TVM-Sanyo) s.t.
16 Jan Wijnants (SEFB-Saxon) s.t.
17 John Talen (PDM-Ultima-Concorde) s.t.
18 Maximilian Sciandri (Carrera Jeans-Vagabond) s.t.
19 Christophe Lavainne (Castorama) s.t.
20 Valerio Piva (Ariostea) s.t.
21 Michel Cornelisse (La William-Saltos) s.t.
22 Yvon Ledanois (Castorama) s.t.
23 Philippe Casado (Z) s.t.
24 Wilfried Nelissen (Weinmann-Merckx) s.t.
25 Frédéric Moncassin (Castorama) s.t.
26 Patrick Van Roosbroeck (La William-Saltos) s.t.
27 Tom Cordes (PDM-Ultima-Concorde) s.t.
28 Marco Lietti (Ariostea) s.t.
29 Jacques Van Der Poel (Tulip Computers) s.t.
30 Mario Kummer (PDM-Ultima-Concorde) s.t.
31 Rolf Sørensen (Ariostea) s.t.
32 Martial Gayant (Toshiba) s.t.
33 Massimo Ghirotto (Carrera Jeans-Vagabond) s.t.
34 Wilfried Peeters (Histor-Sigma) s.t.
35 Rolf Gölz (Ariostea) s.t.
36 Charly Mottet (R.M.O.) s.t.
37 Jelle Nijdam (Buckler) s.t.
38 Dario Mariuzzo (Ariostea) s.t.
39 Franco Ballerini (Del Tongo-MG Maglificio) s.t.
40 Erwin Nijboer (Telekom) s.t.
41 Andrei Tchmil (SEFB-Saxon) s.t.
42 Mario Scirea (Gatorade-Chateaux d'Ax) s.t.
43 Peter Farazijn (Weinmann-Merckx) s.t.
44 Dominik Krieger (Helvetia-La Suisse) s.t.
45 Peter Pieters (Tulip Computers) s.t.
46 Johan Lammerts (Z) s.t.
47 Marek Kulas (La William-Saltos) s.t.
48 Peter Naessens (Collstrop-Isoglass) s.t.
49 Christophe Faudot (Toshiba) s.t.
50 Luigi Bielli (Del Tongo-MG Maglificio) s.t.
51 Rudy Dhaenens (Panasonic-Sportlife) s.t.
52 Thierry Marie (Castorama) s.t.
53 Hendrik Redant (Lotto-Super Club) s.t.
54 Giovanni Fidanza (Gatorade-Chateaux d'Ax) s.t.
55 John Tomac (Motorola) s.t.
56 Roger Vandenbossche (La William-Saltos) s.t.
57 Jan Bogaert (Collstrop-Isoglass) s.t.
58 Mario Manzoni (Gatorade-Chateaux d'Ax) @ 25sec
59 Marc Madiot (R.M.O.) s.t.
60 Mauro Gianetti (Helvetia-La Suisse) s.t.
61 Philippe Bouvatier (R.M.O.) s.t.
62 Laurent Fignon (Castorama) s.t.
63 Marc Madiot (R.M.O.) s.t.
64 John Van Den Akker (PDM-Ultima-Concorde) s.t.
65 Giuseppe Calcaterra (Gatorade-Chateaux d'Ax) s.t.
66 Yvon Madiot (R.M.O.) s.t.
67 Patrick Deneut (Lotto-Super Club) s.t.
68 Giancarlo Perini (Carrera Jeans-Vagabond) s.t.
69 Thomas Barth (TVM-Sanyo) s.t.
70 Vassili Djanov (TVM-Sanyo) s.t.
71 Frank Hoste (La William-Saltos) s.t.
72 Corneille Daems (Collstrop-Isoglass) s.t.
73 Philippe Van Vooren (Tulip Computers) s.t.
74 Ludwig Willems (Weinmann-Merckx) s.t.
75 Eddy Schurer (TVM-Sanyo) s.t.
76 Hans Kindberg (Toshiba) s.t.
77 Wiebren Veenstra (Buckler) @ 54sec
78 Steve Bauer (Motorola) @ 55sec
79 Guido Bontempi (Carrera Jeans-Vagabond) s.t.
80 Marcel Wüst (R.M.O.) s.t.
81 Nico Verhoeven (PDM-Ultima-Concorde) s.t.
82 Carlo Bomans (Weinmann-Merckx) @ 1min 55sec
83 Pascal Richard (Helvetia-La Suisse) s.t.
84 Phil Anderson (Motorola) s.t.
85 Danny Neskens (La William-Saltos) s.t.
86 Marc Bouillon (Tonton Tapis) s.t.
87 Alain Vandenbossche (TVM-Sanyo) s.t.
88 John Vos (PDM-Ultima-Concorde) @ 3min 43sec
89 Peter Stevenhaagen (Helvetia-La Suisse) s.t.
90 Hervé Meyvisch (Carrera Jeans-Vagabond) s.t.
91 Rudy Dexters (Tonton Tapis) s.t.
92 Noël Segers (Buckler) s.t.
93 Zenon Jaskula (Del Tongo-MG Maglificio) s.t.
94 Gerrit Solleveld (Buckler) s.t.
95 Gino De Backer (Tonton Tapis) s.t.
96 Jean-Marie Wampers (Panasonic-Sportlife) s.t.
97 Andy Bishop (Motorola) s.t.
98 Pierre Dewailly (Histor-Sigma) s.t.
99 Willy Willems (Collstrop-Isoglass) s.t.
100 Casimiro Moreda Garcia (Clas-Cajastur) s.t.
101 Manuel Jorge Domínguez Diaz (Clas-Cajastur) s.t.
102 Javier Duch Ballestar (Clas-Cajastur) s.t.
103 Dirk Demol (Lotto-Super Club) s.t.
104 Rik Van Slycke (Lotto-Super Club) s.t.
105 Kim Andersen (Z) s.t.
106 Urs Freuler (Telekom) s.t.
107 Jan Schur (Gatorade-Chateaux d'Ax) s.t.
108 Jacques Hanegraaf (Panasonic-Sportlife) s.t.
109 Uwe Raab (PDM-Ultima-Concorde) s.t.
110 Maurizio Fondriest (Panasonic-Sportlife) s.t.
111 Eddy Planckaert (Panasonic-Sportlife) s.t.
112 Johan Devos (SEFB-Saxon) s.t.
113 Jean-Paul Van Poppel (PDM-Ultima-Concorde) s.t.
114 Michel Zanoli (Tulip Computers) s.t.
115 Werner Wüller (Telekom) s.t.
116 Dominique Arnould (Castorama) s.t.
117 Peter Huyghe (La William-Saltos) s.t.
118 Francois Lemarchand (Z) @ 3min 50sec
119 Greg LeMond (Z) s.t.
120 Frans Maassen (Buckler) s.t.
121 Ludo De Keulenaer (Buckler) s.t.
122 Remig Stumpf (Histor-Sigma) s.t.
123 Mauro Ribeiro (R.M.O.) @ 1min 50sec
124 Lorenzo Lapage (Weinmann-Merckx) s.t.
125 Marcel Arntz (Telekom) s.t.
126 Dag Otto Lauritzen (Motorola) s.t.
127 Sean Yates (Motorola) s.t.
128 Dean Woods (Telekom) s.t.
129 Pedro-Antonio Marquina Molinas (Clas-Cajastur) s.t.
130 Koen Vekemans (SEFB-Saxon) s.t.
131 Rolf Aldag (Helvetia-La Suisse) s.t.
132 Luigi Furlan (Helvetia-La Suisse) s.t.
133 Jose Maria Oliveira (Clas-Cajastur) s.t.
134 Carsten Wolf (Telekom) s.t.
135 Marnix Lameire (SEFB-Saxon) s.t.
136 Viatcheslav Ekimov (Panasonic-Sportlife) s.t.
137 Remo Rossi (Carrera Jeans-Vagabond) s.t.
138 Fabio Baldato (Del Tongo-MG Maglificio) s.t.
139 Francis Moreau (Tonton Tapis) s.t.
140 Christophe Capelle (Z) s.t.
141 Gilbert Duclos-Lassalle (Z) s.t.
142 Erwin Biets (Tonton Tapis) s.t.
143 Johnny Dauwe (Tulip Computers) s.t.
144 Jacky Durand (Castorama) s.t.
145 Benjamin Van Itterbeeck (Histor-Sigma) s.t.
146 Luc Colyn (Histor-Sigma) s.t.
147 Luca Gelfi (Del Tongo-MG Maglificio) s.t.
148 Peter Roes (Lotto-Super Club) s.t.
149 Jos Haex (Lotto-Super Club) s.t.
150 Moreno Argentin (Ariostea) s.t.
151 Peter Verbeken (Collstrop-Isoglass) s.t.
152 Bruno Cenghialta (Ariostea) s.t.
153 Federico Ghiotto (Ariostea) s.t.
154 Benny Van Brabant (SEFB-Saxon) s.t.
155 Marc Dierickx (Weinmann-Merckx) s.t.
156 Rob Harmeling (TVM-Sanyo) s.t.
157 Christian Chaubet (Toshiba) s.t.
158 Laurent Jalabert (Toshiba) s.t.
159 Patrick Roelandt (Tonton Tapis) s.t.
160 Stefan Rakers (Collstrop-Isoglass) s.t.
161 Eros Poli (Del Tongo-MG Maglificio) s.t.
162 Edwig Van Hooydonck (Buckler) s.t.
163 Peter De Clercq (Lotto-Super Club) s.t.
164 Gérard Rue (Helvetia-La Suisse) s.t.
165 Jerry Cooman (Tulip Computers) s.t.
166 Paul Haghedooren (SEFB-Saxon) s.t.
167 Stefano Zanatta (Gatorade-Chateaux d'Ax) s.t.
168 Gert Jakobs (PDM-Ultima-Concorde) s.t.
169 Bernd Gröne (Telekom) s.t.
170 Markus Schleicher (Telekom) s.t.
171 Jan Goessens (Weinmann-Merckx) s.t.
172 Thierry Gouvenou (Z) s.t.
173 Bob Roll (Motorola) s.t.