BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Tour de France: The Inside Story Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1992 Gent - Wevelgem,
Belgium

Ghent - Wevelgem (English), Gand - Wevelgem (French)

54th edition, April 8, 1992

Gent - Wevelgem podium history | 1991 edition | 1993 edition

210 km / 43.60 km/hr
178 starters, 122 classified finishers

Maro Cipollini

Mario Cipollini (2nd from left) wins 1992 Gent-Wevelgem. Djamolidine Abdoujaparov (far left) is clearly ahead, but the judges didn't like the way he got there and disqualified him, making Super Mario the winner.

Complete Results:

Djamolidine Abdoujaparov crossed the finish line first, but was disqualified for irregular sprint

1 Mario Cipollini (GB-MG Maglificio-Bianchi) 4hr 49min
2 Johan Capiot (TVM-Sanyo) s.t.
3 Adriano Baffi (Ariostea) s.t.
4 Jean-Paul Van Poppel (PDM-Ultima-Concorde) s.t.
5 Jelle Nijdam (Buckler) s.t.
6 Uwe Raab (PDM-Ultima-Concorde) s.t.
7 Johan Museeuw (Lotto) s.t.
8 Olaf Ludwig (Panasonic-Sportlife) s.t.
9 Giovanni Fidanza (Gatorade) s.t.
10 Nico Verhoeven (PDM-Ultima-Concorde) s.t.
11 Frédéric Moncassin (Castorama) s.t.
12 Lorenzo Lapage (Collstrop-Garden Wood-Histor) s.t.
13 Jean-Claude Colotti (Z) s.t.
14 Christophe Capelle (Z) s.t.
15 Jean-Pierre Heynderickx (Collstrop-Garden Wood-Histor) s.t.
16 Theo Akkermans (Festina-Lotus) s.t.
17 Adrie Van Der Poel (Tulip Computers) s.t.
18 Yvon Ledanois (Castorama) s.t.
19 Etienne De Wilde (Telekom) s.t.
20 Manuel Jorge Domínguez Diaz (Clas-Cajastur) s.t.
21 François Simon (Castorama) s.t.
22 Marc Bouillon (Collstrop-Garden Wood-Histor) s.t.
23 Sean Yates (Motorola) s.t.
24 Peter Farazijn (Telekom) s.t.
25 Christian Henn (Telekom) s.t.
26 Kurt Onclin (Lotto) s.t.
27 Giuseppe Petito (Mercatone Uno) s.t.
28 Jan Wijnants (Collstrop-Garden Wood-Histor) s.t.
29 Wilfried Peeters (Telekom) s.t.
30 Andrei Tchmil (GB-MG Maglificio-Bianchi) s.t.
31 Viatcheslav Ekimov (Panasonic-Sportlife) s.t.
32 Peter Verbeken (Collstrop-Garden Wood-Histor) s.t.
33 Eddy Schurer (TVM-Sanyo) s.t.
34 Jean-Marie Wampers (Collstrop-Garden Wood-Histor) s.t.
35 Fabio Roscioli (Carrera Jeans) s.t.
36 Ad Wijnands (TVM-Sanyo) s.t.
37 Paul Haghedooren (Collstrop-Garden Wood-Histor) s.t.
38 Sean Kelly (Festina-Lotus) s.t.
39 Stéphane Heulot (R.M.O.) s.t.
40 Hendrik Redant (Lotto) s.t.
41 Luc Dierickx (Assur Carpets-Willy Naessens-Euroclean) s.t.
42 Hans Rudi Marki (Helvetia) s.t.
43 Henri Toon Manders (Helvetia) s.t.
44 Rolf Aldag (Helvetia) s.t.
45 Jacky Durand (Castorama) s.t.
46 Wiebren Veenstra (Buckler) s.t.
47 Frans Maassen (Buckler) s.t.
48 Eric Vanderaerden (Buckler) s.t.
49 Jan Schur (Motorola) s.t.
50 Søren Lilholt (Tulip Computers) s.t.
51 Silvio Martinello (Mercatone Uno) s.t.
52 Jacques Hanegraaf (Panasonic-Sportlife) s.t.
53 Andrea Tafi (Carrera Jeans) s.t.
54 Bernd Gröne (Telekom) s.t.
55 Peter Pieters (Tulip Computers) s.t.
56 Mario De Clercq (Buckler) s.t.
57 Patrick Deneut (Lotto) s.t.
58 Bruno Cenghialta (Ariostea) s.t.
59 Stefano Zanatta (Gatorade) s.t.
60 Maximilian Sciandri (Motorola) s.t.
61 Mauro Gianetti (Festina-Lotus) s.t.
62 Dominique Arnould (Castorama) s.t.
63 Peter Stevenhaagen (Helvetia) s.t.
64 Dag Otto Lauritzen (Motorola) s.t.
65 Angel Camarillo Llorens (Clas-Cajastur) s.t.
66 Herman Frison (Tulip Computers) s.t.
67 Tom Cordes (PDM-Ultima-Concorde) s.t.
68 Vassili Jdanov (TVM-Sanyo) s.t.
69 Bjarne Riis (Ariostea) s.t.
70 Philippe Casado (Z) s.t.
71 Thomas Barth (TVM-Sanyo) s.t.
72 Stefan Joho (Ariostea) s.t.
73 Romes Gainetdinov (Festina-Lotus) s.t.
74 Rudy Verdonck (Gatorade) s.t.
75 Jörg Müller (Helvetia) s.t.
76 Laurent Fignon (Gatorade) s.t.
77 Toine Poels (Buckler) s.t.
78 Mauro Ribeiro (R.M.O.) s.t.
79 Kim Andersen (Z) s.t.
80 Dirk De Wolf (Gatorade) s.t.
81 Franco Ballerini (GB-MG Maglificio-Bianchi) s.t.
82 Noël Segers (Buckler) s.t.
83 Maurizio Fondriest (Panasonic-Sportlife) s.t.
84 Christophe Lavainne (Castorama) s.t.
85 Marc Sergeant (Panasonic-Sportlife) s.t.
86 Guy Nulens (Panasonic-Sportlife) s.t.
87 Youri Manouylov (Festina-Lotus) s.t.
88 Rudy Dhaenens (Panasonic-Sportlife) s.t.
89 Marek Kulas (La William-Duvel) s.t.
90 Rolf Järmann (Ariostea) s.t.
91 Ronny Van Holen (Tulip Computers) s.t.
92 Alberto Volpi (Gatorade) s.t.
93 Brian Holm Sørensen (Tulip Computers) s.t.
94 Massimo Ghirotto (Carrera Jeans) s.t.
95 Mario Scirea (Gatorade) s.t.
96 Jesper Skibby (TVM-Sanyo) s.t.
97 John Talen (PDM-Ultima-Concorde) s.t.
98 Rolf Gölz (Ariostea) s.t.
99 Peter De Clercq (Lotto) s.t.
100 Valerio Tebaldi (Gatorade) s.t.
101 Guido Bontempi (Carrera Jeans) s.t.
102 Patrick De Wael (La William-Duvel) s.t.
103 Gert Jakobs (PDM-Ultima-Concorde) s.t.
104 Danny Nelissen (PDM-Ultima-Concorde) s.t.
105 Alan Peiper (Tulip Computers) s.t.
106 Steve Bauer (Motorola) s.t.
107 Francois Lemarchand (Z) s.t.
108 Heinrich Trumheller (Helvetia) s.t.
109 Rik Van Slycke (Lotto) s.t.
110 Roberto Pagnin (Festina-Lotus) s.t.
111 Jean-Cyril Robin (Castorama) s.t.
112 Patrick Van Roosbroeck (La William-Duvel) s.t.
113 Dirk Demol (Lotto) s.t.
114 Luc Colyn (La William-Duvel) s.t.
115 Andy Bishop (Motorola) s.t.
116 Tristan Hoffman (TVM-Sanyo) s.t.
117 Patrick Schoovaerts (Assur Carpets-Willy Naessens-Euroclean) s.t.
118 Jan Van Camp (Assur Carpets-Willy Naessens-Euroclean) s.t.
119 Jan Bogaert (Assur Carpets-Willy Naessens-Euroclean) s.t.
120 Peter Naessens (Assur Carpets-Willy Naessens-Euroclean) s.t.
121 Stéphane Hennebert (Lotto) s.t.
122 Marcel Wüst (R.M.O.) s.t.