BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Cycling's 50 Triumphs and Tragedies Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Cycles BiKyle Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1989 Gent - Wevelgem,
Belgium

Ghent - Wevelgem (English), Gand - Wevelgem (French)

51st edition, April 5, 1989

Gent - Wevelgem podium history | 1988 edition | 1990 edition

276 km / 42.57 km/hr
197 starters, 91 classified finishers

Gerrit Sollevelt

Gerrit Solleveld wins 1989 Gent-Wevelgem

Complete Results

1 Gerrit Solleveld (Superconfex-Yoko) 6hr 29min
2 Sean Yates (7-Eleven-Wamasch) s.t.
3 Rolf Sørensen (Ariostea) @ 11sec
4 Eric Vanderaerden (Panasonic-Isostar) s.t.
5 Frank Pirard (Histor-Sigma) s.t.
6 Dirk De Wolf (Hitachi) s.t.
7 Adriano Baffi (Ariostea) s.t.
8 Etienne De Wilde (Histor-Sigma) s.t.
9 Jan Van Camp (Mini Flat-Isoglass) s.t.
10 Jozef Lieckens (Hitachi) s.t.
11 Johan Capiot (TVM-Van Schilt) s.t.
12 Remig Stumpf (Toshiba) s.t.
13 Mathieu Hermans (Caja Rural) s.t.
14 Stefano Zanatta (Château d'Ax-Salotti) s.t.
15 Hendrik Redant (Lotto) s.t.
16 Patrick Verschueren (Lotto) s.t.
17 Gérard Rue (Systeme U-Raleigh-Fiat) s.t.
18 Patrick Deneut (Lotto) s.t.
19 Sean Kelly (PDM-Ultima-Concorde) s.t.
20 Phil Anderson (TVM-Van Schilt) s.t.
21 Giovanni Fidanza (Château d'Ax-Salotti) s.t.
22 Guido Bontempi (Carrera Jeans-Vagabond) s.t.
23 Adrie Van Der Poel (Domex-Weinmann) s.t.
24 Udo Bölts (Stuttgart) s.t.
25 Dariusz Kajzer (Stuttgart) s.t.
26 René Beuker (Caja Rural) s.t.
27 Dag Otto Lauritzen (7-Eleven-Wamasch) s.t.
28 Bjarne Riis (Systeme U-Raleigh-Fiat) s.t.
29 Jaanus Kuum (ADR-W Cup-Bottecchia) s.t.
30 Marc Sergeant (Hitachi) s.t.
31 Herman Frison (Histor-Sigma) s.t.
32 Rudy Dhaenens (PDM-Ultima-Concorde) s.t.
33 Valerio Piva (Ariostea) s.t.
34 Steve Bauer (Helvetia-La Suisse) s.t.
35 Giuseppe Petito (Ariostea) s.t.
36 Rik Van Slycke (Histor-Sigma) s.t.
37 Gilles Delion (Helvetia-La Suisse) s.t.
38 Claudio Chiappucci (Carrera Jeans-Vagabond) s.t.
39 Marc Van Orsouw (PDM-Ultima-Concorde) s.t.
40 Ludo Peeters (Caja Rural) s.t.
41 Marcel Arntz (Caja Rural) s.t.
42 Frans Maassen (Superconfex-Yoko) s.t.
43 Louis De Koning (Panasonic-Isostar) s.t.
44 Dante Rezze (R.M.O.) s.t.
45 Eddy Planckaert (ADR-W Cup-Bottecchia) s.t.
46 Frank Hoste (ADR-W Cup-Bottecchia) s.t.
47 Bruno Cenghialta (Ariostea) s.t.
48 Jacques Hanegraaf (TVM-Van Schilt) s.t.
49 Peter Pieters (TVM-Van Schilt) s.t.
50 Stefan Joho (Ariostea) s.t.
51 Dirk Clarysse (La William-Tonissteiner) s.t.
52 Gilles Sanders (R.M.O.) s.t.
53 Jörg Müller (PDM-Ultima-Concorde) s.t.
54 Jean-Philippe Vandenbrande (TVM-Van Schilt) s.t.
55 Atle Pedersen (PDM-Ultima-Concorde) s.t.
56 Jean-Marie Wampers (Panasonic-Isostar) s.t.
57 Brian Holm Sørensen (Histor-Sigma) s.t.
58 Alex Kjel Pedersen (R.M.O.) s.t.
59 Claude Criquielion (Hitachi) s.t.
60 Pol Verschuere (ADR-W Cup-Bottecchia) s.t.
61 Christian Henn (Carrera Jeans-Vagabond) s.t.
62 Marco Lietti (Malvor-Sidi) s.t.
63 Thierry Marie (Systeme U-Raleigh-Fiat) s.t.
64 Fabio Roscioli (Ariostea) s.t.
65 Pascal Peyramaure (Z-Peugeot) s.t.
66 Noël Segers (Superconfex-Yoko) s.t.
67 Ronny Van Holen (ADR-W Cup-Bottecchia) s.t.
68 Kurt Van Keirsbulck (Humo-TW) s.t.
69 Philippe Cottenies (Mini Flat-Isoglass) s.t.
70 Dirk Demol (Lotto) s.t.
71 Marc Assez (Mini Flat-Isoglass) s.t.
72 Pierangelo Bincoletto (Toshiba) s.t.
73 Marc Madiot (Toshiba) s.t.
74 Frédéric Vichot (Helvetia-La Suisse) s.t.
75 Pascal Poisson (Toshiba) s.t.
76 Bruno Cornillet (Z-Peugeot) s.t.
77 Joey McLoughlin (Z-Peugeot) s.t.
78 Stephen Hodge (Caja Rural) s.t.
79 Yvon Madiot (Toshiba) s.t.
80 Johannes Draaijer (PDM-Ultima-Concorde) s.t.
81 Erwin Nijboer (Caja Rural) s.t.
82 Guido Eickelbeck (Stuttgart) s.t.
83 Ludwig Willems (Lotto) s.t.
84 Bob Roll (7-Eleven-Wamasch) s.t.
85 Teun Van Vliet (Panasonic-Isostar) s.t.
86 Jan Wijnants (Hitachi) s.t.
87 Johan Lammerts (ADR-W Cup-Bottecchia) s.t.
88 Giancarlo Perini (Carrera Jeans-Vagabond) s.t.
89 John Talen (Panasonic-Isostar) s.t.
90 Peter Huyghe (Humo-TW) s.t.
91 Nico Verhoeven (PDM-Ultima-Concorde) s.t.