BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Cycling's 50 Triumphs and Tragedies Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Cycles BiKyle Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1988 Gent - Wevelgem,
Belgium

Ghent - Wevelgem (English), Gand - Wevelgem (French)

50th edition, April 20, 1988

Gent - Wevelgem podium history | 1987 edition | 1989 edition

275 km / 38.36 km/hr
187 starters, 83 classified finishers

Sean Kelly

Sean Kelly wins 1988 Gent-Wevelgem

Complete Results

1 Sean Kelly (KAS) 7hr 20min
2 Gianni Bugno (Chateaux d'Ax-Salotti) s.t.
3 Ron Kiefel (7-Eleven-Hoonved) s.t.
4 Ludo Peeters (Superconfex-Yoko) s.t.
5 Claude Criquielion (Hitachi-Bosal-BCE Snooker) s.t.
6 Steve Bauer (Weinmann-La Suisse) @ 25sec
7 Fons De Wolf (ADR-Mini Flat-Enerday) s.t.
8 Rudy Dhaenens (PDM-Ultima-Concorde) s.t.
9 Søren Lilholt (Sigma-Fina) s.t.
10 Eddy Planckaert (ADR-Mini Flat-Enerday) @ 1min 36sec
11 Jelle Nijdam (Superconfex-Yoko) s.t.
12 Etienne De Wilde (Sigma-Fina) s.t.
13 Phil Anderson (TVM-Van Schilt) s.t.
14 Michel Dernies (Lotto-Merckx) s.t.
15 Marc Sergeant (Hitachi-Bosal-BCE Snooker) s.t.
16 Bruno Cornillet (Z-Peugeot) s.t.
17 Dag-Otto Lauritzen (7-Eleven-Hoonved) s.t.
18 Adrie Van Der Poel (PDM-Ultima-Concorde) @ 1min 39sec
19 Dag-Erik Pedersen (PDM-Ultima-Concorde) @ 1min 47sec
20 Frank Hoste (ADR-Mini Flat-Enerday) @ 2min 16sec
21 Willem Wijnant (Sigma-Fina) s.t.
22 Jan Goessens (Lotto-Merckx) s.t.
23 Jan Wijnants (Hitachi-Bosal-BCE Snooker) s.t.
24 Nico Verhoeven (Superconfex-Yoko) s.t.
25 Patrick Versluys (Intral Renting-NEC-Ricoh) s.t.
26 Marcel Arntz (Caja Rural) s.t.
27 Frank Pirard (Sigma-Fina) @ 2min 46sec
28 Dirk Demol (ADR-Mini Flat-Enerday) s.t.
29 Jean-Claude Colotti (R.M.O.) @ 2min 51sec
30 Johan Museeuw (ADR-Mini Flat-Enerday) s.t.
31 Patrick Cocquyt (Eurotop-Arkel-Multifax) s.t.
32 Wilfried Peeters (Sigma-Fina) s.t.
33 Walter Magnago (Carrera Jeans-Vagabond) s.t.
34 Bruno Wojtinek (Z-Peugeot) s.t.
35 Toine Poels (Superconfex-Yoko) s.t.
36 Jaanus Kuum (ADR-Mini Flat-Enerday) s.t.
37 Jos Haex (Hitachi-Bosal-BCE Snooker) s.t.
38 Pol Verschuere (ADR-Mini Flat-Enerday) s.t.
39 Jacques Hanegraaf (Superconfex-Yoko) s.t.
40 Maarten Ducrot (Superconfex-Yoko) s.t.
41 Roberto Amadio (Chateaux d'Ax-Salotti) s.t.
42 Guy Nulens (Panasonic-Isostar) s.t.
43 Eric Vanderaerden (Panasonic-Isostar) s.t.
44 Alex Stieda (7-Eleven-Hoonved) s.t.
45 Alan Peiper (Panasonic-Isostar) s.t.
46 Henk Lubberding (Panasonic-Isostar) @ 3min 57sec
47 Roger Ilegems (Sigma-Fina) @ 4min 22sec
48 Jens Veggerby (7-Eleven-Hoonved) s.t.
49 Francis Castaing (Z-Peugeot) @ 5min 15sec
50 Peter Pieters (TVM-Van Schilt) s.t.
51 Jerry Cooman (SEFB-Peugeot-Tonissteiner) s.t.
52 Léon Nevels (Eurotop-Arkel-Multifax) s.t.
53 Phil Thomas (Raleigh - Banana) s.t.
54 Luc Govaerts (SEFB-Peugeot-Tonissteiner) s.t.
55 Serge Demierre (Weinmann-La Suisse) s.t.
56 Daan Luyckx (SEFB-Peugeot-Tonissteiner) s.t.
57 Joseph Parkin (Eurotop-Arkel-Multifax) s.t.
58 Jacques Van Der Poel (Roland) s.t.
59 Rik Van Slycke (Sigma-Fina) s.t.
60 Geert Vandewalle (Isoglass-EVS-Robland) s.t.
61 Unknown rider s.t.
62 Henri Mannaerts (Lotto-Merckx) s.t.
63 Alessandro Pozzi (Chateaux d'Ax-Salotti) s.t.
64 Philippe Casado (Z-Peugeot) s.t.
65 Werner Devos (Roland) s.t.
66 Philippe Cottenies (Roland) s.t.
67 Johan Bruyneel (SEFB-Peugeot-Tonissteiner) s.t.
68 Johnny Broers (Caja Rural) s.t.
69 Unknown rider s.t.
70 Massimo Ghirotto (Carrera Jeans-Vagabond) s.t.
71 Stefano Giuliani (Chateaux d'Ax-Salotti) s.t.
72 Willem Van Eynde (Lotto-Merckx) s.t.
73 Dirk De Wolf (Hitachi-Bosal-BCE Snooker) s.t.
74 Rudy Dexters (Isoglass-EVS-Robland) s.t.
75 Henri Toon Manders (Weinmann-La Suisse) s.t.
76 Christian Chaubet (KAS) s.t.
77 Michel Vermote (R.M.O.) s.t.
78 Noël Segers (TVM-Van Schilt) s.t.
79 Ludo De Keulenaer (TVM-Van Schilt) s.t.
80 Johan Capiot (TVM-Van Schilt) s.t.
81 Pello Ruiz Cabestany (KAS) s.t.
82 Alain De Roo (Boccaccio Life) s.t.
83 Steven Rooks (PDM-Ultima-Concorde) s.t.