BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, vol.2 South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1987 Gent - Wevelgem,
Belgium

Ghent - Wevelgem (English), Gand - Wevelgem (French)

49th edition, April 8, 1987

Gent - Wevelgem podium history | 1986 edition | 1988 edition

243 km / 42.38 km/hr
258 starters, 121 classified finishers

Teun van Vliet

Winner Teun van Vliet

Complete Results

1 Teun van Vliet (Panasonic) 5hr 44min
2 Etienne De Wilde (Sigma Coatings-Cicli Diamant) s.t.
3 Herman Frison (Roland-Skala-TW) @ 9sec
4 Roberto Pagnin (Gewiss-Bianchi) s.t.
5 Alan Peiper (Panasonic) s.t.
6 Rudy Dhaenens (Hitachi-Marc) s.t.
7 Yvon Madiot (Systeme U) @ 12sec
8 Eric Vanderaerden (Panasonic) @ 32sec
9 Ludo Peeters (Superconfex-Kwantum-Yoko) s.t.
10 Phil Anderson (Panasonic) s.t.
11 Mathieu Hermans (Caja Rural-Seat) s.t.
12 Marc Sergeant (Lotto-Merckx) s.t.
13 Jean-Philippe Vandenbrande (Hitachi-Marc) s.t.
14 Joey McLoughlin (ANC-Halfords) s.t.
15 Martial Gayant (Systeme U) s.t.
16 Rolf Sørensen (Remac-Fanini) s.t.
17 Christophe Lavainne (Systeme U) s.t.
18 Guido Bontempi (Carrera Jeans-Vagabond) @ 39sec
19 Jacques Hanegraaf (Superconfex-Kwantum-Yoko) @ 1min 41sec
20 Jos Lammertink (Transvemij-Van Schilt-Floorgres) s.t.
21 Paolo Rosola (Gewiss-Bianchi) @ 1min 52sec
22 Jelle Nijdam (Superconfex-Kwantum-Yoko) s.t.
23 Brian Holm Sørensen (Roland-Skala-TW) s.t.
24 Jesper Skibby (Roland-Skala-TW) s.t.
25 Frank Van De Vijver (Lotto-Merckx) s.t.
26 Patrick Deneut (Lucas-Mullers-Orbea) s.t.
27 Ferdi Van Den Haute (ADR-Fangio-IOC) s.t.
28 Tim Harris (ANC-Halfords) s.t.
29 Noël Segers (Lucas-Mullers-Orbea) s.t.
30 Jörg Müller (PDM-Ultima-Concorde) s.t.
31 Massimo Ghirotto (Carrera Jeans-Vagabond) s.t.
32 Emanuele Bombini (Gewiss-Bianchi) s.t.
33 Jan Wijnants (Hitachi-Marc) s.t.
34 Jozef Lieckens (Lotto-Merckx) s.t.
35 Giancarlo Perini (Carrera Jeans-Vagabond) s.t.
36 Thierry Marie (Systeme U) s.t.
37 Toine Poels (Superconfex-Kwantum-Yoko) s.t.
38 Willy Engelbrecht (ADR-Fangio-IOC) s.t.
39 Bruno Leali (Carrera Jeans-Vagabond) s.t.
40 Gilbert Duclos-Lassalle (Z) s.t.
41 Kim Andersen (Toshiba-Look-La Vie Claire) s.t.
42 Eddy Planckaert (Panasonic) s.t.
43 Gerrie Knetemann (PDM-Ultima-Concorde) s.t.
44 Ludo De Keulenaer (Panasonic) s.t.
45 Marc Madiot (Systeme U) s.t.
46 Francesco Moser (Supermercati Brianzoli-Chateaux d'Ax) s.t.
47 Jens Veggerby (7-Eleven-Hoonved) @ 2min 12sec
48 Giuseppe Calcaterra (Atala-Ofmega) @ 2min 47sec
49 Luciano Boffo (Ecoflam-BFB) s.t.
50 Valerio Piva (Ariostea) s.t.
51 Gert Jakobs (Superconfex-Kwantum-Yoko) s.t.
52 Gilbert Glaus (Z) s.t.
53 Marco Saligari (Ariostea) s.t.
54 Peter Pieters (Transvemij-Van Schilt-Floorgres) s.t.
55 Wilfried Peeters (Sigma Coatings-Cicli Diamant) s.t.
56 Hans Daams (PDM-Ultima-Concorde) s.t.
57 Jonathan Boyer (7-Eleven-Hoonved) s.t.
58 Peter Hoondert (PDM-Ultima-Concorde) s.t.
59 Raúl Alcalá Gallegos (7-Eleven-Hoonved) s.t.
60 Fabio Bordonali (Carrera Jeans-Vagabond) s.t.
61 Jacques Van Der Poel (Roland-Skala-TW) s.t.
62 Gerhard Zadrobilek (Supermercati Brianzoli-Chateaux d'Ax) s.t.
63 Luciano Rossignoli (Carrera Jeans-Vagabond) s.t.
64 Pierino Gavazzi (Remac-Fanini) s.t.
65 Adrie Van Houwelingen (Roland-Skala-TW) s.t.
66 Malcolm Elliott (ANC-Halfords) s.t.
67 Jan Bogaert (Transvemij-Van Schilt-Floorgres) s.t.
68 Eric Van Lancker (Panasonic) s.t.
69 Heinz Imboden (Toshiba-Look-La Vie Claire) s.t.
70 Nico Verhoeven (Superconfex-Kwantum-Yoko) s.t.
71 Mario Noris (Atala-Ofmega) s.t.
72 Eddy Vanhaerens (Sigma Coatings-Cicli Diamant) s.t.
73 Roger Ilegems (Sigma Coatings-Cicli Diamant) s.t.
74 Alain De Roo (Teve Blad-Merckx) s.t.
75 André Massard (Paini-Sidi) s.t.
76 Jean-François Rault (R.M.O.) s.t.
77 Ferdi Dierickx (ADR-Fangio-IOC) s.t.
78 Patrick Verplancke (ADR-Fangio-IOC) s.t.
79 Etienne De Beule (Teve Blad-Merckx) s.t.
80 Johan Bruyneel (SEFB-Gipiemme) s.t.
81 Dirk Clarysse (Teve Blad-Merckx) s.t.
82 André Meuwissen (Hitachi-Marc) s.t.
83 Rik Van Slycke (Teve Blad-Merckx) s.t.
84 Patrick Cocquyt (Robland-Isoglass) s.t.
85 Gino Van Hooydonck (Superconfex-Kwantum-Yoko) s.t.
86 Stefan Joho (KAS) s.t.
87 Dag Otto Lauritzen (7-Eleven-Hoonved) s.t.
88 Werner Devos (Lucas-Mullers-Orbea) s.t.
89 Philippe Cottenies (Robland-Isoglass) s.t.
90 Sergio Finazzi (Remac-Fanini) s.t.
91 Walter Magnago (Carrera Jeans-Vagabond) s.t.
92 Jean-Marie Wampers (Hitachi-Marc) s.t.
93 Unknown rider s.t.
94 Eric Louvel (Z) s.t.
95 Jean-louis Gauthier (Z) s.t.
96 Chris Lillywhite (ANC-Halfords) s.t.
97 Dietrich Thurau (Roland-Skala-TW) s.t.
98 Chris Scharmin (ADR-Fangio-IOC) s.t.
99 Marcel Arntz (Caja Rural-Seat) s.t.
100 Patrick Versluys (ADR-Fangio-IOC) s.t.
101 Jean-Paul Van Poppel (Superconfex-Kwantum-Yoko) s.t.
102 Philippe Deleye (Robland-Isoglass) s.t.
103 Thomas Wegmüller (KAS) s.t.
104 Charly Mottet (Systeme U) s.t.
105 Stefano Allocchio (Supermercati Brianzoli-Chateaux d'Ax) s.t.
106 Erik Breukink (Panasonic) s.t.
107 Peter Roes (Lotto-Merckx) s.t.
108 Jan Nevens (Lotto-Merckx) s.t.
109 Giovanni Bottola (Supermercati Brianzoli-Chateaux d'Ax) s.t.
110 Stefano Zanatta (Supermercati Brianzoli-Chateaux d'Ax) s.t.
111 Roberto Amadio (Supermercati Brianzoli-Chateaux d'Ax) s.t.
112 Erich Maechler (Carrera Jeans-Vagabond) s.t.
113 Giovanni Renosto (Ecoflam-BFB) s.t.
114 Daniel Wyder (Transvemij-Van Schilt-Floorgres) s.t.
115 Andrew Hampsten (7-Eleven-Hoonved) s.t.
116 Daniele Caroli (Ecoflam-BFB) s.t.
117 Dag-Erik Pedersen (Ariostea) s.t.
118 Michel Dernies (Lotto-Merckx) s.t.
119 Stephen Hodge (KAS) s.t.
120 Luigi Furlan (Paini-Sidi) s.t.
121 Eric Boyer (Systeme U) s.t.