BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Advertise with us! Cycle Italia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1986 Gent - Wevelgem,
Belgium

Ghent - Wevelgem (English), Gand - Wevelgem (French)

48th edition, April 19, 1986

Gent - Wevelgem podium history | 1985 edition | 1987 edition

250 km / 44.78 km/hr
229 starters, 54 classified finishers

Guido Bontempi

Winner Guido Bontempi (left) winning the 1984 edition of Gent-Wevelgem

Complete Results

1 Guido Bontempi (Carrera Jeans-Inoxpran) 5hr 35min
2 Twan Poels (Kwantum-Decosol-Yoko) s.t.
3 Jean-Marie Wampers (Hitachi-Marc-Splendor) s.t.
4 Heinz Imboden (Cilo-Aufina) s.t.
5 Steve Bauer (La Vie Claire-Wonder) @ 10sec
6 Ludo Peeters (Kwantum-Decosol-Yoko) s.t.
7 Rudy Dhaenens (Hitachi-Marc-Splendor) s.t.
8 Kim Andersen (La Vie Claire-Wonder) @ 15sec
9 Eddy Planckaert (Panasonic) @ 18sec
10 Adrie Van Der Poel (Kwantum-Decosol-Yoko) s.t.
11 Francesco Moser (Supermercati Brianzoli) s.t.
12 Francis Castaing (RMO) s.t.
13 Johan Lammerts (Vini Ricordi-Pinarello-Sidermec) s.t.
14 Johan Capiot (Roland-Van de Ven) s.t.
15 Johan Van Der Velde (Panasonic) s.t.
16 Gilbert Duclos-Lassalle (Peugeot-Shell-Michelin) s.t.
17 Marc Sergeant (Lotto-Merckx) s.t.
18 Jan Wijnants (Hitachi-Marc-Splendor) s.t.
19 Greg LeMond (La Vie Claire-Wonder) s.t.
20 Ludwig Wijnants (Roland-Van de Ven) s.t.
21 Ferdi Van Den Haute (Skala-Skil-Gazelle) s.t.
22 Patrick Versluys (Fangio-Lois-Mavic) @ 3min 0sec
23 Giuseppe Calcaterra (Atala-Ofmega) s.t.
24 Marc Van Geel (Teveblad-Merckx) s.t.
25 Rudy Pevenage (Del Tongo-Colnago) s.t.
26 Dirk De Wolf (Hitachi-Marc-Splendor) s.t.
27 Etienne De Wilde (Hitachi-Marc-Splendor) @ 3min 10sec
28 Eric Vanderaerden (Panasonic) s.t.
29 Ronny Van Holen (Lotto-Merckx) s.t.
30 Joop Zoetemelk (Kwantum-Decosol-Yoko) s.t.
31 Jos Lammertink (Panasonic) s.t.
32 Frank Verleyen (Transvemij-Van Schilt) @ 4min 23sec
33 Michel Vermote (RMO) @ 7min 30sec
34 Patrick Deneut (Roland-Van de Ven) @ 9min 20sec
35 Fabio Bordonali (Carrera Jeans-Inoxpran) s.t.
36 Patrick Cocquyt (Hitachi-Marc-Splendor) s.t.
37 Régis Clère (Miko-Carlos-Tonissteiner) s.t.
38 Valerio Piva (Sammontana-Bianchi) s.t.
39 Roberto Pagnin (Malvor-Bottecchia-Vaporella) s.t.
40 Adrian Timmis (ANC-Halfords) s.t.
41 Brian Holm Sørensen (Roland-Van de Ven) s.t.
42 Massimo Ghirotto (Carrera Jeans-Inoxpran) s.t.
43 Koen Van Rooy (Roland-Van de Ven) s.t.
44 Jacques Decrion (KAS) s.t.
45 Kim Eriksen (La Vie Claire-Wonder) s.t.
46 Giancarlo Perini (Carrera Jeans-Inoxpran) s.t.
47 Jan Bogaert (Transvemij-Van Schilt) s.t.
48 Ron Kiefel (7-Eleven) s.t.
49 Emanuele Bombini (Vini Ricordi-Pinarello-Sidermec) s.t.
50 Fons De Wolf (Skala-Skil-Gazelle) s.t.
51 Luc De Decker (Teveblad-Merckx) s.t.
52 Sean Yates (Peugeot-Shell-Michelin) s.t.
53 Dietrich Thurau (Supermercati Brianzoli) s.t.
54 Sergio Scremin (Vini Ricordi-Pinarello-Sidermec) s.t.