BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Cycling's 50 Triumphs and Tragedies Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Cycles BiKyle Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1986 Gent - Wevelgem,
Belgium

Ghent - Wevelgem (English), Gand - Wevelgem (French)

48th edition, April 19, 1986

Gent - Wevelgem podium history | 1985 edition | 1987 edition

250 km / 44.78 km/hr
229 starters, 54 classified finishers

Guido Bontempi

Winner Guido Bontempi (left) winning the 1984 edition of Gent-Wevelgem

Complete Results

1 Guido Bontempi (Carrera Jeans-Inoxpran) 5hr 35min
2 Twan Poels (Kwantum-Decosol-Yoko) s.t.
3 Jean-Marie Wampers (Hitachi-Marc-Splendor) s.t.
4 Heinz Imboden (Cilo-Aufina) s.t.
5 Steve Bauer (La Vie Claire-Wonder) @ 10sec
6 Ludo Peeters (Kwantum-Decosol-Yoko) s.t.
7 Rudy Dhaenens (Hitachi-Marc-Splendor) s.t.
8 Kim Andersen (La Vie Claire-Wonder) @ 15sec
9 Eddy Planckaert (Panasonic) @ 18sec
10 Adrie Van Der Poel (Kwantum-Decosol-Yoko) s.t.
11 Francesco Moser (Supermercati Brianzoli) s.t.
12 Francis Castaing (RMO) s.t.
13 Johan Lammerts (Vini Ricordi-Pinarello-Sidermec) s.t.
14 Johan Capiot (Roland-Van de Ven) s.t.
15 Johan Van Der Velde (Panasonic) s.t.
16 Gilbert Duclos-Lassalle (Peugeot-Shell-Michelin) s.t.
17 Marc Sergeant (Lotto-Merckx) s.t.
18 Jan Wijnants (Hitachi-Marc-Splendor) s.t.
19 Greg LeMond (La Vie Claire-Wonder) s.t.
20 Ludwig Wijnants (Roland-Van de Ven) s.t.
21 Ferdi Van Den Haute (Skala-Skil-Gazelle) s.t.
22 Patrick Versluys (Fangio-Lois-Mavic) @ 3min 0sec
23 Giuseppe Calcaterra (Atala-Ofmega) s.t.
24 Marc Van Geel (Teveblad-Merckx) s.t.
25 Rudy Pevenage (Del Tongo-Colnago) s.t.
26 Dirk De Wolf (Hitachi-Marc-Splendor) s.t.
27 Etienne De Wilde (Hitachi-Marc-Splendor) @ 3min 10sec
28 Eric Vanderaerden (Panasonic) s.t.
29 Ronny Van Holen (Lotto-Merckx) s.t.
30 Joop Zoetemelk (Kwantum-Decosol-Yoko) s.t.
31 Jos Lammertink (Panasonic) s.t.
32 Frank Verleyen (Transvemij-Van Schilt) @ 4min 23sec
33 Michel Vermote (RMO) @ 7min 30sec
34 Patrick Deneut (Roland-Van de Ven) @ 9min 20sec
35 Fabio Bordonali (Carrera Jeans-Inoxpran) s.t.
36 Patrick Cocquyt (Hitachi-Marc-Splendor) s.t.
37 Régis Clère (Miko-Carlos-Tonissteiner) s.t.
38 Valerio Piva (Sammontana-Bianchi) s.t.
39 Roberto Pagnin (Malvor-Bottecchia-Vaporella) s.t.
40 Adrian Timmis (ANC-Halfords) s.t.
41 Brian Holm Sørensen (Roland-Van de Ven) s.t.
42 Massimo Ghirotto (Carrera Jeans-Inoxpran) s.t.
43 Koen Van Rooy (Roland-Van de Ven) s.t.
44 Jacques Decrion (KAS) s.t.
45 Kim Eriksen (La Vie Claire-Wonder) s.t.
46 Giancarlo Perini (Carrera Jeans-Inoxpran) s.t.
47 Jan Bogaert (Transvemij-Van Schilt) s.t.
48 Ron Kiefel (7-Eleven) s.t.
49 Emanuele Bombini (Vini Ricordi-Pinarello-Sidermec) s.t.
50 Fons De Wolf (Skala-Skil-Gazelle) s.t.
51 Luc De Decker (Teveblad-Merckx) s.t.
52 Sean Yates (Peugeot-Shell-Michelin) s.t.
53 Dietrich Thurau (Supermercati Brianzoli) s.t.
54 Sergio Scremin (Vini Ricordi-Pinarello-Sidermec) s.t.