BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Advertise with us! Cycle Italia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1985 Gent - Wevelgem,
Belgium

Ghent - Wevelgem (English), Gand - Wevelgem (French)

47th edition, April 10, 1985

Gent - Wevelgem podium history | 1984 edition | 1986 edition

262 km / 41.96 km/hr
176 starters, 90 classified finishers

Eric Vaneraerden

Winner Eric Vanderaerden (left) just beats Phil Anderson (far right) to win 1985 Gent-Wevelgem

Complete Results

1 Eric Vanderaerden (Panasonic) 6hr 20min
2 Phil Anderson (Panasonic) s.t.
3 Rudy Dhaenens (Hitachi-Splendor-Sunair) s.t.
4 Francis Castaing (Peugeot-Shell-Michelin) s.t.
5 William Tackaert (Fangio-Ecoturbo) s.t.
6 Jozef Lieckens (Lotto-Merckx) s.t.
7 Sean Kelly (Skil-Sem-KAS-Miko) s.t.
8 Jacques Hanegraaf (Kwantum-Decosol-Yoko) s.t.
9 Fons Van Katwijk (Skala-Skil) s.t.
10 Jean-Philippe Vandenbrande (Hitachi-Splendor-Sunair) s.t.
11 Eddy Vanhaerens (Eurosoap-Crack Meubelen-Datakor) s.t.
12 Vincent Barteau (Renault-Elf) s.t.
13 Teun Van Vliet (Verandalux-Dries) s.t.
14 Gino Ligneel (Fangio-Ecoturbo) s.t.
15 Guido Bontempi (Carrera Jeans-Inoxpran) s.t.
16 Jan Bogaert (Verandalux-Dries) s.t.
17 Bruno Wojtinek (Renault-Elf) s.t.
18 Greg LeMond (La Vie Claire-Wonder-Radar) s.t.
19 Patrick Versluys (Hitachi-Splendor-Sunair) s.t.
20 Etienne De Wilde (Safir-Van de Ven) s.t.
21 Sean Yates (Peugeot-Shell-Michelin) s.t.
22 Pascal Poisson (Renault-Elf) s.t.
23 Rudy Patry (Tonissteiner-BASF) s.t.
24 Adrie Van Der Poel (Kwantum-Decosol-Yoko) s.t.
25 Frits Pirard (Skil-Sem-KAS-Miko) s.t.
26 Ronny Van Holen (Safir-Van de Ven) s.t.
27 Marc Sergeant (Lotto-Merckx) s.t.
28 Jos Jacobs (Verandalux-Dries) s.t.
29 Rudy Matthijs (Hitachi-Splendor-Sunair) s.t.
30 Claude Criquielion (Hitachi-Splendor-Sunair) s.t.
31 Ludwig Wijnants (Tonissteiner-BASF) s.t.
32 Stephen Roche (La Redoute - Cycles MBK) s.t.
33 Paul Haghedooren (Lotto-Merckx) s.t.
34 Kim Andersen (La Vie Claire-Wonder-Radar) s.t.
35 Jan Wijnants (Tonissteiner-BASF) s.t.
36 Michel Dernies (Lotto-Merckx) s.t.
37 Luc Wallays (Tonissteiner-BASF) s.t.
38 Steven Rooks (Panasonic) s.t.
39 Ad Wijnands (Kwantum-Decosol-Yoko) s.t.
40 Peter Winnen (Panasonic) s.t.
41 Ludo De Keulenaer (Panasonic) s.t.
42 Gery Verlinden (Verandalux-Dries) s.t.
43 Johan Lammerts (Panasonic) s.t.
44 Eddy Planckaert (Panasonic) s.t.
45 Stefan Mutter (Carrera Jeans-Inoxpran) s.t.
46 Gerrit Solleveld (Kwantum-Decosol-Yoko) s.t.
47 Jean-Marie Wampers (Hitachi-Splendor-Sunair) s.t.
48 Rudy Rogiers (Hitachi-Splendor-Sunair) s.t.
49 Benny Van Brabant (Tonissteiner-BASF) s.t.
50 Bruno Leali (Carrera Jeans-Inoxpran) s.t.
51 Phil Thomas (ANC-Ayel-Gipiemme) s.t.
52 Alain De Roo (Teve Blad-Perlav) s.t.
53 Joey McLoughlin (ANC-Ayel-Gipiemme) s.t.
54 Paul Sherwen (La Redoute - Cycles MBK) s.t.
55 Eddy Schepers (Lotto-Merckx) s.t.
56 Dag Otto Lauritzen (Peugeot-Shell-Michelin) s.t.
57 Bert Oosterbosch (Panasonic) s.t.
58 Dudley Hayton (ANC-Ayel-Gipiemme) s.t.
59 Giancarlo Perini (Carrera Jeans-Inoxpran) s.t.
60 Eric Louvel (Peugeot-Shell-Michelin) s.t.
61 Henri Toon Manders (Kwantum-Decosol-Yoko) s.t.
62 Luc Colyn (Safir-Van de Ven) s.t.
63 Gilbert Duclos-Lassalle (Peugeot-Shell-Michelin) s.t.
64 Thierry Marie (Renault-Elf) s.t.
65 Mario Van Vlimmeren (Nikon-Van Schilt-Elro) s.t.
66 Marc Gomez (La Vie Claire-Wonder-Radar) s.t.
67 Frank Verleyen (Nikon-Van Schilt-Elro) s.t.
68 André Meuwissen (Hitachi-Splendor-Sunair) s.t.
69 Philippe Cottenies (Tonissteiner-BASF) s.t.
70 Philippe Deleye (Fangio-Ecoturbo) s.t.
71 Ludo Schugers (Teve Blad-Perlav) s.t.
72 Charly Bérard (La Vie Claire-Wonder-Radar) s.t.
73 André Lurquin (Tonissteiner-BASF) s.t.
74 Eric Van Lancker (Fangio-Ecoturbo) s.t.
75 John Dekeukelaere (Eurosoap-Crack Meubelen-Datakor) s.t.
76 Uwe Bolten (Verandalux-Dries) s.t.
77 Toine Poels (Kwantum-Decosol-Yoko) s.t.
78 Gerrie Knetemann (Skil-Sem-KAS-Miko) s.t.
79 Marc Vercammen (Teve Blad-Perlav) s.t.
80 Jelle Nijdam (Kwantum-Decosol-Yoko) s.t.
81 Dominique Lecrocq (Peugeot-Shell-Michelin) s.t.
82 Régis Clère (Peugeot-Shell-Michelin) s.t.
83 Philippe Poissonnier (Skil-Sem-KAS-Miko) s.t.
84 Jan Jonkers (Nikon-Van Schilt-Elro) s.t.
85 Steve Bauer (La Vie Claire-Wonder-Radar) s.t.
86 Massimo Ghirotto (Carrera Jeans-Inoxpran) s.t.
87 Roger De Cnijf (Lotto-Merckx) s.t.
88 Peter Heeren (Skala-Skil) s.t.
89 Dirk Ghyselinck (Fangio-Ecoturbo) s.t.
90 Patrick Cocquyt (Safir-Van de Ven) s.t.