BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Advertise with us! Cycle Italia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1984 Gent - Wevelgem,
Belgium

Ghent - Wevelgem (English), Gand - Wevelgem (French)

46th edition, April 4, 1984

Gent - Wevelgem podium history | 1983 edition | 1985 edition

255 km / 41.46 km/hr
182 starters, 131 classified finishers

Guido Bontempi

Winner Guido Bontempi (left) just beating Eric Vanderaerden

Complete Results

1 Guido Bontempi (Carrera-Inoxpran) 6hr 9min
2 Eric Vanderaerden (Panasonic) s.t.
3 Pierino Gavazzi (Atala-Campagnolo) s.t.
4 Francis Castaing (Peugeot-Shell-Michelin) s.t.
5 Ad Wijnands (Kwantum-Decosol-Yoko) s.t.
6 Eddy Planckaert (Panasonic) s.t.
7 Stefan Mutter (Cilo-Aufina) s.t.
8 Rudy Dhaenens (Splendor-Marc-Mondial) s.t.
9 Greg LeMond (Renault-Elf) s.t.
10 Pol Verschuere (Europ Decor-Boule d'Or) s.t.
11 Johan Van Der Velde (Metauro Mobili-Pinarello) s.t.
12 Ludo Peeters (Kwantum-Decosol-Yoko) s.t.
13 Erich Maechler (Cilo-Aufina) s.t.
14 Rudy Rogiers (Splendor-Marc-Mondial) s.t.
15 Phil Anderson (Panasonic) s.t.
16 Stephen Roche (La Redoute) s.t.
17 Frits Pirard (Metauro Mobili-Pinarello) s.t.
18 Patrick Versluys (Splendor-Marc-Mondial) s.t.
19 Marc Madiot (Renault-Elf) @ 10sec
20 Walter Planckaert (Panasonic) @ 20sec
21 Urs Freuler (Atala-Campagnolo) @ 4min 50sec
22 Dominique Lecrocq (Peugeot-Shell-Michelin) s.t.
23 Walter Schoonjans (Teve Blad-Perlav) s.t.
24 Patrick Deneut (Eurosoap-Crack Meubelen) s.t.
25 Erik Stevens (Eurosoap-Crack Meubelen) s.t.
26 Marc Van Geel (Safir-Van de Ven) s.t.
27 Rudy Delehouzee (Safir-Van de Ven) s.t.
28 Ron Snijders (AVP-Viditel) s.t.
29 Flavio Zappi (Metauro Mobili-Pinarello) s.t.
30 William Tackaert (Fangio-Ecoturbo) s.t.
31 Ferdi Van Den Haute (La Redoute) s.t.
32 Thierry Bolle (Cilo-Aufina) s.t.
33 Jan Bogaert (Dries-Verandalux) s.t.
34 Danny Van Baelen (Tonissteiner-Lotto) s.t.
35 Luc Govaerts (Europ Decor-Boule d'Or) s.t.
36 Alain De Roo (Teve Blad-Perlav) s.t.
37 Yves Beau (La Redoute) s.t.
38 Francis De Ridder (Fangio-Ecoturbo) s.t.
39 Eric Van Lancker (Fangio-Ecoturbo) s.t.
40 Francis Vermaelen (Tonissteiner-Lotto) s.t.
41 Patrick De Vos (Eurosoap-Crack Meubelen) s.t.
42 Paul Sherwen (La Redoute) s.t.
43 Marc Goossens (Tonissteiner-Lotto) s.t.
44 Michel Dernies (Fangio-Ecoturbo) s.t.
45 Hans Langerijs (AVP-Viditel) s.t.
46 Frits Van Bindsbergen (Splendor-Marc-Mondial) s.t.
47 Jan Wijnants (Tonissteiner-Lotto) s.t.
48 Luciano Rabottini (Metauro Mobili-Pinarello) s.t.
49 Jean-François Chaurin (Coop-Hoonved) s.t.
50 Hubert Linard (Peugeot-Shell-Michelin) s.t.
51 Marcel Russenberger (Cilo-Aufina) s.t.
52 Jean-Louis Gauthier (Coop-Hoonved) s.t.
53 Jean Habets (Skil-Sem-Reydel-Mavic) s.t.
54 Gert-Jan Theunisse (Panasonic) s.t.
55 Pierangelo Bincoletto (Metauro Mobili-Pinarello) s.t.
56 Fons Van Katwijk (Elro Snacks-Auto Brabant) s.t.
57 Jan Van Houwelingen (Kwantum-Decosol-Yoko) s.t.
58 John Herety (Coop-Hoonved) s.t.
59 Gino Ligneel (Fangio-Ecoturbo) s.t.
60 Giuseppe Martinelli (Alfa Lum-Olmo) s.t.
61 Thierry Barrault (La Redoute) s.t.
62 Philippe Saude (Renault-Elf) s.t.
63 Jan Baeyens (Tonissteiner-Lotto) s.t.
64 Jan Van Camp (Dries-Verandalux) s.t.
65 Claude Moreau (Coop-Hoonved) s.t.
66 Alain Bondue (La Redoute) s.t.
67 Ronan Onghena (Skil-Sem-Reydel-Mavic) s.t.
68 Jean-Luc Vandenbroucke (La Redoute) s.t.
69 Philippe Poissonnier (Skil-Sem-Reydel-Mavic) s.t.
70 Jacques Hanegraaf (Kwantum-Decosol-Yoko) s.t.
71 Dante Morandi (Atala-Campagnolo) s.t.
72 Patrick Hermans (Fangio-Ecoturbo) s.t.
73 Etienne De Beule (Dries-Verandalux) s.t.
74 Pierre-Henri Mentheour (Renault-Elf) s.t.
75 Jacques Van Meer (AVP-Viditel) s.t.
76 Rudy Colman (Teve Blad-Perlav) s.t.
77 Daniel Wyder (Cilo-Aufina) s.t.
78 Martial Gayant (Renault-Elf) s.t.
79 Jos Jacobs (Dries-Verandalux) s.t.
80 Bruno Wojtinek (Renault-Elf) s.t.
81 Rudy Patry (Tonissteiner-Lotto) s.t.
82 Noël Segers (Kwantum-Decosol-Yoko) s.t.
83 Diederik Foubert (Safir-Van de Ven) s.t.
84 Ronny Van Holen (Safir-Van de Ven) s.t.
85 Yvan Lamote (Splendor-Marc-Mondial) s.t.
86 Yves Godimus (Fangio-Ecoturbo) s.t.
87 Robert Forest (Peugeot-Shell-Michelin) s.t.
88 Dirk Heirweg (Safir-Van de Ven) s.t.
89 Jean-Marie Wampers (Splendor-Marc-Mondial) s.t.
90 Philippe Delaurier (La Redoute) s.t.
91 Jan Jonkers (Elro Snacks-Auto Brabant) s.t.
92 Vittorio Algeri (Metauro Mobili-Pinarello) s.t.
93 Hennie Rovers (Elro Snacks-Auto Brabant) s.t.
94 Salvatore Maccali (Alfa Lum-Olmo) s.t.
95 Bert Van Ende (Safir-Van de Ven) s.t.
96 Michel Pollentier (Safir-Van de Ven) s.t.
97 Daniel Gisiger (Atala-Campagnolo) s.t.
98 Marc Sergeant (Europ Decor-Boule d'Or) s.t.
99 Kim Andersen (Coop-Hoonved) s.t.
100 Robert Millar (Peugeot-Shell-Michelin) s.t.
101 Marc Dierickx (Europ Decor-Boule d'Or) s.t.
102 Emiel Kerstens (AVP-Viditel) s.t.
103 Daniel Rosseel s.t.
104 Rider unknown
105 Jos Lammertink
106 Leo Van Vliet
107 Giancarlo Perini
108 Pascal Jules
109 Fons De Wolf
110 Dirk De Wolf 
111 Pascal Poisson 
112 Johny Broers 
113 Johan Lammerts 
114 Henk Lubberding 
115 Lucien Didier 
116 Ceslaw Lang 
117 Bernard Gavillet 
118 Joseph Lieckens 
119 Mario Noris 
120 Gilbert Glaus 
121 Giuseppe Petito 
122 Mauro Angelucci 
123 Valerio Lualdi 
124 Luc Colijn 
125 Marino Amadori 
126 Patrick Onnockx 
127 Luc Wallays 
128 Simone Fraccaro 
129 Adri-Jos Schipper 
130 Sean Yates 
131 Fiorenzo Aliverti