BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Cycling's 50 Triumphs and Tragedies Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Cycles BiKyle Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1980 Gent - Wevelgem,
Belgium

Ghent - Wevelgem (English), Gand - Wevelgem (French)

42nd edition, April 2, 1980

Gent - Wevelgem podium history | 1979 edition | 1981 edition

264 km / 42.13 km/hr
233 starters, 62 classified finishers

Henk Lubberding

Winner Henk Lubberding in 1979 in his Dutch champion's jersey

Complete Results

1 Henk Lubberding (TI-Raleigh-Creda) 6hr 16min
2 Fons De Wolf (Boule d'Or-Studio Casa) @ 37sec
3 Piet Van Katwijk (TI-Raleigh-Creda) s.t.
4 Adri Jos Schipper (Marc-Carlos-V.R.D.) s.t.
5 Jan Bogaert (Vermeer-Thijs-Mini Flat) s.t.
6 Jan Raas (TI-Raleigh-Creda) @ 1min 10sec
7 Willy Teirlinck (Safir-Ludo) s.t.
8 Hennie Kuiper (Peugeot-Esso-Michelin) s.t.
9 Jo Maas (DAF Trucks-Lejeune) s.t.
10 Oscar Dierickx (Safir-Ludo) s.t.
11 Pol Verschuere (Ijsboerke-Warncke Eis) @ 1min 15sec
12 Ferdi Van Den Haute (La Redoute-Motobecane) s.t.
13 Walter Schoonjans (Vermeer-Thijs-Mini Flat) s.t.
14 Frans Van Vlierberghe (Boule d'Or-Studio Casa) s.t.
15 René Martens (DAF Trucks-Lejeune) s.t.
16 Ludo Delcroix (Ijsboerke-Warncke Eis) s.t.
17 Etienne Van Der Helst (Safir-Ludo) s.t.
18 Rudy Pevenage (Ijsboerke-Warncke Eis) s.t.
19 Roger Legeay (Peugeot-Esso-Michelin) s.t.
20 Marc Renier (Marc-Carlos-V.R.D.) s.t.
21 Paul Sherwen (La Redoute-Motobecane) s.t.
22 Frans Van Looy (Vermeer-Thijs-Mini Flat) s.t.
23 Yvon Bertin (Renault-Gitane) s.t.
24 Leo Van Thielen (Eurobouw-Cambio Rino) s.t.
25 Etienne De Wilde (Splendor-Admiral-TV Ekspres) s.t.
26 Dirk Wayenberg (Ijsboerke-Warncke Eis) s.t.
27 Benny Schepmans (Safir-Ludo) s.t.
28 Jean-Philippe Vandenbrande (Safir-Ludo) s.t.
29 Willy De Geest (Ijsboerke-Warncke Eis) s.t.
30 Jacques Verbrugge (DAF Trucks-Lejeune) s.t.
31 Eric Van De Wiele (Ijsboerke-Warncke Eis) s.t.
32 Marcel Summermatter (Cilo-Aufina) s.t.
33 Johan Van Der Meer (HB Alarmsystemen) s.t.
34 Roelof Groen (HB Alarmsystemen) s.t.
35 Gery Verlinden (Ijsboerke-Warncke Eis) s.t.
36 Guido Van Calster (Splendor-Admiral-TV Ekspres) s.t.
37 Sean Kelly (Splendor-Admiral-TV Ekspres) s.t.
38 Michel Demeyre (La Redoute-Motobecane) s.t.
39 Roger De Vlaeminck (Boule d'Or-Studio Casa) s.t.
40 Walter Planckaert (Vermeer-Thijs-Mini Flat) s.t.
41 Herman Van Springel (Safir-Ludo) s.t.
42 Frank Hoste (Marc-Carlos-V.R.D.) s.t.
43 Dietrich Thurau (Puch-Campagnolo-Sem) s.t.
44 Gerrie Knetemann (TI-Raleigh-Creda) s.t.
45 Daniel Willems (Ijsboerke-Warncke Eis) s.t.
46 Ronan De Meyer (Boule d'Or-Studio Casa) s.t.
47 Jostein Wilmann (Puch-Campagnolo-Sem) s.t.
48 Lucien Didier (Renault-Gitane) s.t.
49 Jean-Raymond Toso (Puch-Campagnolo-Sem) s.t.
50 Martin Havik (HB Alarmsystemen) s.t.
51 Marcel Tinazzi (Peugeot-Esso-Michelin) s.t.
52 Charly Bérard (Puch-Campagnolo-Sem) s.t.
53 Joop Zoetemelk (TI-Raleigh-Creda) s.t.
54 Aad Van Den Hoek (TI-Raleigh-Creda) s.t.
55 Michel Pollentier (Splendor-Admiral-TV Ekspres) s.t.
56 Guy Sibille (Peugeot-Esso-Michelin) s.t.
57 Claudio Corti (San Giacomo-Benotto) s.t.
58 Hendrik Caethoven (Masta-Cornello) s.t.
59 Jan Jonkers (Boston-Ifi-Mavic) s.t.
60 François Caethoven (Eurobouw-Cambio Rino) s.t.
61 Robert Millar (Peugeot-Esso-Michelin) s.t.
62 Eddy Furnière (Solahart-Hercka) s.t.