BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Cycling's 50 Triumphs and Tragedies Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Cycles BiKyle Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1981 Gent - Wevelgem,
Belgium

Ghent - Wevelgem (English), Gand - Wevelgem (French)

43rd edition, April 8, 1981

Gent - Wevelgem podium history | 1980 edition | 1982 edition

254.4 km / 43.99 km/hr
210 starters, 128 classified finishers

Jan Raas

Winner Jan Raas in 1982

Complete Results

1 Jan Raas (TI-Raleigh-Creda) 5hr 47min
2 Roger De Vlaeminck (DAF Trucks-Cote d'Or) s.t.
3 Fons De Wolf (Vermeer-Thijs) s.t.
4 Gregor Braun (Famcucine-Campagnolo) s.t.
5 Marc Demeyer (Capri Sonne) s.t.
6 Adrie Van Der Poel (DAF Trucks-Cote d'Or) s.t.
7 Ludo Peeters (TI-Raleigh-Creda) s.t.
8 Eddy Vanhaerens (Boule d'Or-Sunair) @ 12sec
9 Giuseppe Saronni (Gis Gelati-Campagnolo) s.t.
10 Jos Jacobs (Capri Sonne) s.t.
11 Francesco Moser (Famcucine-Campagnolo) s.t.
12 Sean Kelly (Splendor-Wickes) s.t.
13 Michel Pollentier (Vermeer-Thijs) s.t.
14 Dietrich Thurau (Kotter's-GBC) s.t.
15 Ronan De Meyer (DAF Trucks-Cote d'Or) @ 3min 32sec
16 Frédéric Vichot (Miko-Mercier-Vivagel) s.t.
17 Eddy Planckaert (Splendor-Wickes) s.t.
18 Jan Bogaert (Vermeer-Thijs) s.t.
19 Etienne De Wilde (Splendor-Wickes) s.t.
20 Jacques Bossis (Peugeot-Esso-Michelin) s.t.
21 Ronny Van Holen (Safir-Ludo-Galli) s.t.
22 Johan Van Der Velde (TI-Raleigh-Creda) s.t.
23 Marc Renier (Masta-Immo Peeters) s.t.
24 Ludo Delcroix (Capri Sonne) s.t.
25 Frank Hoste (TI-Raleigh-Creda) s.t.
26 Theo De Rooy (Capri Sonne) s.t.
27 Herman Van Springel (Safir-Ludo-Galli) s.t.
28 Graham Jones (Peugeot-Esso-Michelin) s.t.
29 Bert Oosterbosch (TI-Raleigh-Creda) s.t.
30 Philippe Van De Ghinste (Eurobouw) s.t.
31 René Martens (DAF Trucks-Cote d'Or) s.t.
32 René Bittinger (Miko-Mercier-Vivagel) s.t.
33 Gottfried Schmutz (Cilo-Aufina) s.t.
34 Jacques Van Meer (HB Alarmsystemen) s.t.
35 Glauco Santoni (Famcucine-Campagnolo) s.t.
36 Jean René Bernaudeau (Peugeot-Esso-Michelin) s.t.
37 Ferdi Van Den Haute (La Redoute-Motobecane) s.t.
38 Daniel Willems (Capri Sonne) s.t.
39 Gery Verlinden (Boule d'Or-Sunair) s.t.
40 Ronald De Witte (Boule d'Or-Sunair) s.t.
41 Gerrie Knetemann (TI-Raleigh-Creda) s.t.
42 Bernard Hinault (Renault-Elf) s.t.
43 Palmiro Masciarelli (Famcucine-Campagnolo) s.t.
44 Carmelo Barone (Famcucine-Campagnolo) @ 6min 2sec
45 Johan De Muynck (Splendor-Wickes) s.t.
46 Benny Schepmans (Safir-Ludo-Galli) @ 7min 6sec
47 Serge Demierre (Cilo-Aufina) s.t.
48 Gilbert Duclos-Lassalle (Peugeot-Esso-Michelin) s.t.
49 Claude Criquielion (Splendor-Wickes) s.t.
50 Marc Dierickx (DAF Trucks-Cote d'Or) s.t.
51 Willy Teirlinck (Boston-Mavic) s.t.
52 Hans Langerijs (DAF Trucks-Cote d'Or) @ 8min 9sec
53 Jean Van Der Stappen (Eurobouw) s.t.
54 Yvan Lamote (Eurobouw) @ 8min 15sec
55 Francis Castaing (Peugeot-Esso-Michelin) s.t.
56 Willem Peeters (Safir-Ludo-Galli) s.t.
57 Marc Goossens (Boston-Mavic) s.t.
58 Lieven Malfait (Splendor-Wickes) s.t.
59 Dirk Heirweg (Boston-Mavic) s.t.
60 Leo Van Thielen (Eurobouw) s.t.
61 Alain Desaever (Vermeer-Thijs) s.t.
62 Dominique Sanders (Peugeot-Esso-Michelin) s.t.
63 Josef Fuchs (Cilo-Aufina) s.t.
64 Alex Van Linden (Masta-Immo Peeters) s.t.
65 Johnny Van Der Veken (Boston-Mavic) s.t.
66 Jos Van De Poel (Vermeer-Thijs) s.t.
67 Pascal Guyot (La Redoute-Motobecane) s.t.
68 Dag Selander (HB Alarmsystemen) s.t.
69 Leonardo Bevilacqua (Gis Gelati-Campagnolo) s.t.
70 William Tackaert (DAF Trucks-Cote d'Or) s.t.
71 Hubert Arbes (Renault-Elf) s.t.
72 Patrick Perret (Peugeot-Esso-Michelin) s.t.
73 Peter Winnen (Capri Sonne) s.t.
74 Marc Van Geel (Safir-Ludo-Galli) s.t.
75 Serge Beucherie (Sem-France Loire-Campagnolo) s.t.
76 Maurice Le Guilloux (Renault-Elf) s.t.
77 Giuseppe Walter Passuello (Gis Gelati-Campagnolo) s.t.
78 Patrick Bonnet (Renault-Elf) s.t.
79 Pierre Bazzo (La Redoute-Motobecane) s.t.
80 Marc Madiot (Renault-Elf) s.t.
81 Luc Colyn (DAF Trucks-Cote d'Or) s.t.
82 Dante Morandi (Famcucine-Campagnolo) s.t.
83 Etienne De Beule (Vermeer-Thijs) s.t.
84 Patrick De Vos (Splendor-Wickes) s.t.
85 Patrice Thévenard (Miko-Mercier-Vivagel) s.t.
86 Jonathan Boyer (Renault-Elf) s.t.
87 André Chalmel (Peugeot-Esso-Michelin) s.t.
88 Peter Kehl (Kotter's-GBC) s.t.
89 Walter Planckaert (Splendor-Wickes) s.t.
90 Fons Van Katwijk (Boule d'Or-Sunair) s.t.
91 Piet Van Katwijk (Boule d'Or-Sunair) s.t.
92 Heddie Nieuwdorp (HB Alarmsystemen) s.t.
93 Patrick Vermeulen (Eurobouw) s.t.
94 Etienne Van Der Helst (Safir-Ludo-Galli) s.t.
95 Sante Fossato (Kotter's-GBC) s.t.
96 Valerio Lualdi (Gis Gelati-Campagnolo) s.t.
97 Daniel Gisiger (Cilo-Aufina) s.t.
98 Gabriele Landoni (Gis Gelati-Campagnolo) s.t.
99 Lucien Didier (Renault-Elf) s.t.
100 Alberto Minetti (Famcucine-Campagnolo) s.t.
101 Michel Demeyre (La Redoute-Motobecane) s.t.
102 Joop Zoetemelk (TI-Raleigh-Creda) s.t.
103 Hennie Kuiper (DAF Trucks-Cote d'Or) s.t.
104 Eddy Schepers (DAF Trucks-Cote d'Or) s.t.
105 Klaus Peter Thaler (Puch-Wolber-Campagnolo) s.t.
106 Marco Cattaneo (Famcucine-Campagnolo) s.t.
107 Aad Van Den Hoek (TI-Raleigh-Creda) s.t.
108 Adrie Van Houwelingen (Vermeer-Thijs) s.t.
109 Guido Van Sweevelt (Capri Sonne) s.t.
110 Ad Van Peer (HB Alarmsystemen) s.t.
111 Paul Sherwen (La Redoute-Motobecane) s.t.
112 Greg LeMond (Renault-Elf) s.t.
113 Cees Priem (TI-Raleigh-Creda) s.t.
114 Stefan Mutter (Cilo-Aufina) s.t.
115 Henk Lubberding (TI-Raleigh-Creda) s.t.
116 Louis Luyten (Vermeer-Thijs) s.t.
117 Johnny Broers (Splendor-Wickes) s.t.
118 Adri Jos Schipper (HB Alarmsystemen) s.t.
119 Jacques Osmont (Puch-Wolber-Campagnolo) s.t.
120 Robert Alban (La Redoute-Motobecane) s.t.
121 Roger De Cnijf (Boston-Mavic) s.t.
122 Marc Moens (Eurobouw) s.t.
123 Philippe Poissonnier (Fangio-Sapeco-Mavic) s.t.
124 Charles Jochums (Masta-Immo Peeters) s.t.
125 Willem Thomas (Fangio-Sapeco-Mavic) s.t.
126 Hubert Linard (Peugeot-Esso-Michelin) s.t.
127 Philippe Tesniere (Boston-Mavic) s.t.
128 Henry Rinklin (Puch-Wolber-Campagnolo) s.t.