BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Tour of Flanders: The Inside Story South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1979 Gent - Wevelgem,
Belgium

Ghent - Wevelgem (English), Gand - Wevelgem (French)

41st edition, April 4, 1979

Gent - Wevelgem podium history | 1978 edition | 1980 edition

252 km / 43.45 km/hr
222 starters, 101 classified finishers

Francesco Moser

Winner Francesco Moser racing in the 1979 Giro d'Italia

Complete Results:

1 Francesco Moser (Sanson-Luxor TV) 5hr 48min
2 Roger De Vlaeminck (Gis Gelati) s.t.
3 Jan Raas (TI-Raleigh-McGregor) s.t.
4 Marc Demeyer (Flandria-Ca Va Seul-Sunair) s.t.
5 Henk Lubberding (TI-Raleigh-McGregor) s.t.
6 Daniel Willems (Ijsboerke-Warncke Eis) @ 31sec
7 Willy Teirlinck (KAS-Campagnolo) s.t.
8 Bernard Hinault (Renault-Gitane) s.t.
9 Fons Van Katwijk (Marc-Zeepcentrale-Superia) s.t.
10 Hennie Kuiper (Peugeot-Esso-Michelin) s.t.
11 Walter Planckaert (Mini Flat-VDB-Pirelli) s.t.
12 Ferdi Van Den Haute (Marc-Zeepcentrale-Superia) s.t.
13 Piet Van Katwijk (TI-Raleigh-McGregor) s.t.
14 Adri Jos Schipper (Marc-Zeepcentrale-Superia) s.t.
15 Guy Sibille (Peugeot-Esso-Michelin) s.t.
16 Marc Renier (KAS-Campagnolo) s.t.
17 Eddy Vanhaerens (Lano-Boule d'Or) s.t.
18 Jan Aling (Marc-Zeepcentrale-Superia) s.t.
19 Frank Hoste (Marc-Zeepcentrale-Superia) s.t.
20 Jos Jacobs (Ijsboerke-Warncke Eis) s.t.
21 Gregor Braun (Peugeot-Esso-Michelin) s.t.
22 Walter Godefroot (Ijsboerke-Warncke Eis) s.t.
23 Gustaaf Van Roosbroeck (Ijsboerke-Warncke Eis) s.t.
24 Herman Van Springel (Marc-Zeepcentrale-Superia) s.t.
25 André Dierickx (Ijsboerke-Warncke Eis) s.t.
26 Phil Edwards (Sanson-Luxor TV) s.t.
27 Ludo Peeters (Ijsboerke-Warncke Eis) s.t.
28 Frits Pirard (Miko-Mercier-Vivagel) @ 6min 40sec
29 Herman Van Der Slagmolen (Flandria-Ca Va Seul-Sunair) @ 6min 50sec
30 Hendrik De Vos (Flandria-Ca Va Seul-Sunair) s.t.
31 Gerrie Knetemann (TI-Raleigh-McGregor) s.t.
32 Sean Kelly (Splendor-Euro Soap) s.t.
33 Hendrik Vandenbrande (Safir-St.Louis-Ludo) s.t.
34 Rudy Colman (Ijsboerke-Warncke Eis) s.t.
35 Eric Van De Wiele (Ijsboerke-Warncke Eis) s.t.
36 Willy De Geest (Gis Gelati) s.t.
37 Guido Van Sweevelt (Ijsboerke-Warncke Eis) s.t.
38 Palmiro Masciarelli (Sanson-Luxor TV) s.t.
39 Ronald De Witte (Sanson-Luxor TV) s.t.
40 Simone Fraccaro (Sanson-Luxor TV) s.t.
41 Ludwig Wijnants (Mini Flat-VDB-Pirelli) s.t.
42 Didier Lebaud (Miko-Mercier-Vivagel) s.t.
43 Dirk Baert (Carlos-Galli-Castelli) s.t.
44 Gérard Blockx (KAS-Campagnolo) s.t.
45 Christian Poirier (La Redoute-Motobecane) s.t.
46 René Van Gils (Carlos-Galli-Castelli) s.t.
47 Serge Périn (Miko-Mercier-Vivagel) s.t.
48 Dirk Wayenberg (Safir-St.Louis-Ludo) s.t.
49 Walter Schoonjans (KAS-Campagnolo) s.t.
50 Gérard Simonnot (Les Amis du Tour de France) s.t.
51 Patrick Verstraete (Lano-Boule d'Or) s.t.
52 Etienne De Beule (KAS-Campagnolo) s.t.
53 Johnny Vanderveken (KAS-Campagnolo) s.t.
54 Maurice Van Heer (Daf Trucks- Aida) s.t.
55 Alan Van Heerden (Peugeot-Esso-Michelin) s.t.
56 José De Cauwer (Peugeot-Esso-Michelin) s.t.
57 Jean-Philippe Vandenbrande (Safir-St.Louis-Ludo) s.t.
58 Jacques Bossis (Peugeot-Esso-Michelin) s.t.
59 Renato Marchetti (Sanson-Luxor TV) s.t.
60 Frans Van Looy (KAS-Campagnolo) s.t.
61 Carlos Cuyle (Marc-Zeepcentrale-Superia) s.t.
62 Joel Gallopin (Miko-Mercier-Vivagel) s.t.
63 Ronny Vanmarcke (Splendor-Euro Soap) s.t.
64 Silvano Cervato (Gis Gelati) s.t.
65 Jean-françois Pescheux (La Redoute-Motobecane) s.t.
66 Jos Van De Poel (Ijsboerke-Warncke Eis) s.t.
67 Gilbert Duclos-Lassalle (Peugeot-Esso-Michelin) s.t.
68 Claude Criquielion (KAS-Campagnolo) s.t.
69 Attilio Rota (Sanson-Luxor TV) s.t.
70 Pol Verschuere (Flandria-Ca Va Seul-Sunair) s.t.
71 Fabrizio Fabbri (Sanson-Luxor TV) s.t.
72 Cees Priem (TI-Raleigh-McGregor) s.t.
73 Bernard Quilfen (Renault-Gitane) s.t.
74 Jacques Esclassan (Peugeot-Esso-Michelin) s.t.
75 Patrick Pevenage (Daf Trucks- Aida) s.t.
76 Barry Hoban (Miko-Mercier-Vivagel) s.t.
77 Yvon Bertin (Renault-Gitane) s.t.
78 Jean-louis Gauthier (Miko-Mercier-Vivagel) s.t.
79 Sven-Åke Nilsson (Miko-Mercier-Vivagel) s.t.
80 René Martens (Flandria-Ca Va Seul-Sunair) s.t.
81 Willy Maessen (Lano-Boule d'Or) s.t.
82 Patrick Cluzaud (Renault-Gitane) s.t.
83 Marcello Osler (Sanson-Luxor TV) s.t.
84 Bernard Becaas (Renault-Gitane) s.t.
85 Jacques Verbrugge (Daf Trucks- Aida) s.t.
86 René De Cnijf (Lano-Boule d'Or) s.t.
87 Adrie Van Houwelingen (Lano-Boule d'Or) s.t.
88 Pierre-Raymond Villemiane (Renault-Gitane) s.t.
89 Didier Vanoverschelde (La Redoute-Motobecane) s.t.
90 Willy Govaerts (Mini Flat-VDB-Pirelli) s.t.
91 Gery Verlinden (Ijsboerke-Warncke Eis) s.t.
92 Roland Berland (Renault-Gitane) s.t.
93 Jean-luc Vandenbrouke (Peugeot-Esso-Michelin) s.t.
94 Benny Van Der Auwera (Lano-Boule d'Or) s.t.
95 Jo Maas (Daf Trucks- Aida) s.t.
96 Joop Zoetemelk (Miko-Mercier-Vivagel) s.t.
97 Lucien Didier (Renault-Gitane) s.t.
98 Roger Verschaeve (Splendor-Euro Soap) s.t.
99 Adriano Passuello (Gis Gelati) s.t.
100 Jean René Bernaudeau (Renault-Gitane) s.t.
101 Fons De Wolf (Lano-Boule d'Or) s.t.