BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Tour of Flanders: The Inside Story South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1972 Gent - Wevelgem,
Belgium

Ghent - Wevelgem (English), Gand - Wevelgem (French)

34th edition, April 12, 1972

Gent - Wevelgem podium history | 1971 edition | 1973 edition

245 km / 42.00 km/hr
187 starters, 110 classified finishers

Frans Verbeeck was first across the line, but was relegated to 5th for irregularities in the sprint.

Roger Swerts

Winner Roger Swerts

Complete Results:

1 Roger Swerts (Molteni) 5hr 50min
2 Felice Gimondi (Salvarani) s.t.
3 Eddy Merckx (Molteni) s.t.
4 Antoine Houbrechts (Salvarani) s.t.
5 Frans Verbeeck (Watney-Avia) s.t.
6 Albert Van Vlierberghe (Ferretti) @ 48sec
7 Walter Planckaert (Watney-Avia) s.t.
8 Michel Périn (Gan-Mercier-Hutchinson) @ 1min 10sec
9 Wim Schepers (Rokado) s.t.
10 Yves Hézard (Sonolor-Lejeune) s.t.
11 Gustaaf Van Roosbroeck (Watney-Avia) s.t.
12 Willy Planckaert (Goldor-Ijsboerke) s.t.
13 Herman Van Springel (Molteni) s.t.
14 Alain Santy (Bic) s.t.
15 Gianni Motta (Ferretti) s.t.
16 Roger De Vlaeminck (Dreher) s.t.
17 Daniel Van Rijckeghem (Sonolor-Lejeune) s.t.
18 Georges Pintens (Van Cauter-Magniflex-De Gribaldy) s.t.
19 Tony Gakens (Goldor-Ijsboerke) s.t.
20 Gösta Pettersson (Ferretti) s.t.
21 Tino Tabak (Goudsmit-Hoff) s.t.
22 Barry Hoban (Gan-Mercier-Hutchinson) @ 1min 25sec
23 Ole Ritter (Dreher) s.t.
24 Fernand Hermie (Goldor-Ijsboerke) s.t.
25 Maurice Eyers (Beaulieu-Flandria) s.t.
26 Joseph Spruyt (Molteni) s.t.
27 Raymond Poulidor (Gan-Mercier-Hutchinson) s.t.
28 Ottavio Crepaldi (Ferretti) s.t.
29 Jean-Pierre Genêt (Gan-Mercier-Hutchinson) s.t.
30 Wim Prinsen (Goudsmit-Hoff) s.t.
31 Harm Ottenbros (Wybert-Läkerol) s.t.
32 Jean-Pierre Danguillaume (Peugeot-BP-Michelin) s.t.
33 Gérard Moneyron (Gan-Mercier-Hutchinson) s.t.
34 Evert Dolman (Beaulieu-Flandria) s.t.
35 Willy De Geest (Van Cauter-Magniflex-De Gribaldy) s.t.
36 Marc Lievens (Molteni) s.t.
37 Willy Van Neste (Beaulieu-Flandria) s.t.
38 Joseph Huysmans (Molteni) s.t.
39 Julien Stevens (Dreher) s.t.
40 Ronald De Witte (Peugeot-BP-Michelin) s.t.
41 Gerben Karstens (Rokado) s.t.
42 Edward Sels (Goldor-Ijsboerke) s.t.
43 Leif Mortensen (Bic) s.t.
44 Lucien Aimar (Rokado) s.t.
45 Rik Van Linden (Van Cauter-Magniflex-De Gribaldy) s.t.
46 Gilbert Bellone (Rokado) s.t.
47 Roger Rosiers (Bic) s.t.
48 Frans Mintjens (Molteni) s.t.
49 Patrick Sercu (Dreher) s.t.
50 Julien Van Lint (Dreher) s.t.
51 Frans Kerremans (Novy-Dubble Bubble) @ 2min 55sec
52 Daniel Verplancke (Beaulieu-Flandria) s.t.
53 William Bilsland (Peugeot-BP-Michelin) s.t.
54 Cees Koeken (Goudsmit-Hoff) s.t.
55 Romano Tumellero (Dreher) s.t.
56 Herman Vrijders (Goldor-Ijsboerke) s.t.
57 Willy Abbeloos (Van Cauter-Magniflex-De Gribaldy) s.t.
58 Willy Teirlinck (Sonolor-Lejeune) s.t.
59 Bernard Guyot (Sonolor-Lejeune) s.t.
60 Noël Vantyghem (Novy-Dubble Bubble) s.t.
61 Frans Verhaegen (Hertekamp) s.t.
62 André Peirsman (Hertekamp) s.t.
63 Alphonse Scheys (Goldor-Ijsboerke) s.t.
64 Robert Mintkiewicz (Sonolor-Lejeune) s.t.
65 Frans Staes (Goldor-Ijsboerke) s.t.
66 Jan Van Katwijk (Goudsmit-Hoff) s.t.
67 Franky Ebo (Siriki-Munck-Gitane) s.t.
68 Karl-Heinz Muddemann (Rokado) s.t.
69 Romain Maes (Hertekamp) s.t.
70 Eddy Cael (Novy-Dubble Bubble) s.t.
71 Johnny Schleck (Bic) s.t.
72 Jos Van Der Vleuten (Goudsmit-Hoff) s.t.
73 Eddy Reyniers (Van Cauter-Magniflex-De Gribaldy) s.t.
74 Franco Mori (Scic) s.t.
75 José Catieau (Sonolor-Lejeune) s.t.
76 Ernest Bens (Scic) s.t.
77 Frans Brands (Goldor-Ijsboerke) s.t.
78 Régis Delépine (Gan-Mercier-Hutchinson) s.t.
79 Angelo Bassini (Scic) s.t.
80 Adriano Passuello (Dreher) s.t.
81 André Poppe (Van Cauter-Magniflex-De Gribaldy) s.t.
82 Pieter Nassen (Watney-Avia) s.t.
83 Jacques Cadiou (Gan-Mercier-Hutchinson) s.t.
84 Wilfried Peffgen (Rokado) s.t.
85 Guido Reybrouck (Salvarani) s.t.
86 Lucien Van Impe (Sonolor-Lejeune) s.t.
87 Enzo Mattioda (Peugeot-BP-Michelin) s.t.
88 Englebert Opdebeeck (Watney-Avia) s.t.
89 Eddy Peelman (Gan-Mercier-Hutchinson) s.t.
90 Giovanni Jimenez Ocampo (Hertekamp) s.t.
91 Ronny Van De Vijver (Goldor-Ijsboerke) s.t.
92 Francis Campaner (Bic) s.t.
93 Emiel Lambrecht (Siriki-Munck-Gitane) s.t.
94 Rolf Wolfshohl (Rokado) s.t.
95 Guy Santy (Bic) s.t.
96 Dieter Puschel (Rokado) s.t.
97 Joaquim Agostinho (Van Cauter-Magniflex-De Gribaldy) s.t.
98 Georges Vanconingsloo (Molteni) s.t.
99 Ludo Vanderlinden (Molteni) s.t.
100 Roger Kindt (Van Cauter-Magniflex-De Gribaldy) s.t.
101 Eddy Verstraeten (Watney-Avia) s.t.
102 Pietro Guerra (Salvarani) s.t.
103 Attilio Benfatto (Scic) s.t.
104 Eddy Goossens (Siriki-Munck-Gitane) s.t.
105 Edward Janssens (Van Cauter-Magniflex-De Gribaldy) s.t.
106 Etienne Antheunis (Watney-Avia) s.t.
107 André Mollet (Peugeot-BP-Michelin) s.t.
108 Christian Raymond (Peugeot-BP-Michelin) s.t.
109 Jean-Luc Molinéris (Sonolor-Lejeune) s.t.
110 Wilmo Francioni (Ferretti) s.t.