BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Tour of Flanders: The Inside Story South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1971 Gent - Wevelgem,
Belgium

Ghent - Wevelgem (English), Gand - Wevelgem (French)

33rd edition, March 31, 1971

Gent - Wevelgem podium history | 1970 edition | 1972 edition

237 km / 44.576 km/hr
145 starters, 96 classified finishers

Georges Pintens

Winner Georges Pintens

Complete Results:

1 Georges Pintens (Hertekamp-Magniflex) 5hr 19min
2 Roger De Vlaeminck (Flandria-Mars) s.t.
3 Gerben Karstens (Goudsmit-Hoff) s.t.
4 Leif Mortensen (Bic) s.t.
5 Daniel Van Rijckeghem (Sonolor-Lejeune) s.t.
6 Frans Kerremans (Hertekamp-Magniflex) s.t.
7 Cyrille Guimard (Fagor-Mercier-Hutchinson) s.t.
8 Marino Basso (Molteni) s.t.
9 Jan Janssen (Bic) s.t.
10 Frans Verbeeck (Watney-Avia) s.t.
11 Harry Steevens (Goudsmit-Hoff) s.t.
12 Noël Van Clooster (Hertekamp-Magniflex) s.t.
13 Guido Reybrouck (Salvarani) s.t.
14 Eddy Merckx (Molteni) s.t.
15 Georges Vandenberghe (Salvarani) s.t.
16 Joseph Abelshausen (Watney-Avia) s.t.
17 Jan Krekels (Goudsmit-Hoff) s.t.
18 Gérard Vianen (Fagor-Mercier-Hutchinson) s.t.
19 André Poppe (Hertekamp-Magniflex) s.t.
20 Frans Melkenbeek (Goldor) s.t.
21 Marinus Wagtmans (Molteni) s.t.
22 Cees Rentmeester (Goudsmit-Hoff) s.t.
23 Frans Mintjens (Molteni) s.t.
24 Evert Dolman (Flandria-Mars) s.t.
25 Jan Van Katwijk (Goudsmit-Hoff) s.t.
26 Willy De Geest (Hertekamp-Magniflex) s.t.
27 Frans Maes (Goldor) s.t.
28 Raymond Riotte (Sonolor-Lejeune) s.t.
29 Dino Zandegu (Salvarani) s.t.
30 René Pijnen (Bic) s.t.
31 Alain Santy (Bic) s.t.
32 Ronny Van De Vijver (Goldor) s.t.
33 Jacques Pommier (Fagor-Mercier-Hutchinson) s.t.
34 Gilbert Wuytack (Goldor) s.t.
35 Wim Schepers (Goudsmit-Hoff) s.t.
36 Joseph Spruyt (Molteni) s.t.
37 Pol Mahieu (Watney-Avia) s.t.
38 Ole Ritter (Dreher) s.t.
39 Joseph Bruyère (Molteni) s.t.
40 Adriano Passuello (Dreher) s.t.
41 Christian Callens (Hertekamp-Magniflex) s.t.
42 Antoine Houbrechts (Salvarani) s.t.
43 Eric De Vlaeminck (Flandria-Mars) s.t.
44 Walter Godefroot (Peugeot-BP-Michelin) s.t.
45 Willy Monty (Watney-Avia) s.t.
46 Yves Hézard (Sonolor-Lejeune) s.t.
47 Edy Schütz (Flandria-Mars) s.t.
48 Tino Tabak (Flandria-Mars) s.t.
49 Ferdinand Bracke (Peugeot-BP-Michelin) s.t.
50 Jean-marie Leblanc (Bic) s.t.
51 Joop Zoetemelk (Flandria-Mars) s.t.
52 Eddy Reyniers (Hertekamp-Magniflex) s.t.
53 Jacques De Boever (Flandria-Mars) s.t.
54 Christian Raymond (Peugeot-BP-Michelin) s.t.
55 Herman Van Springel (Molteni) s.t.
56 Willy In't Ven (Flandria-Mars) s.t.
57 Roger Swerts (Molteni) s.t.
58 Romano Tumellero (Molteni) s.t.
59 Jürgen Tschan (Peugeot-BP-Michelin) s.t.
60 Jos  De Schoenmaecker (Molteni) s.t.
61 Joseph Schoeters (Goldor) s.t.
62 Ronald De Witte (Peugeot-BP-Michelin) s.t.
63 Joseph Huysmans (Molteni) s.t.
64 Roger Rosiers (Bic) s.t.
65 Eddy Peelman (Fagor-Mercier-Hutchinson) @ 2min 30sec
66 Jean-pierre Berckmans (Hertekamp-Magniflex) s.t.
67 Michel Coulon (Watney-Avia) s.t.
68 Jean-Pierre Danguillaume (Peugeot-BP-Michelin) s.t.
69 Robert Mintkiewicz (Sonolor-Lejeune) s.t.
70 Willy Scheers (Goldor) s.t.
71 Roger Desmarets (Bic) s.t.
72 William (Billy) Bilsland (Peugeot-BP-Michelin) s.t.
73 Daan Holst (Goudsmit-Hoff) s.t.
74 Jean-Pierre Genêt (Fagor-Mercier-Hutchinson) s.t.
75 Roger Pingeon (Peugeot-BP-Michelin) s.t.
76 Wim Prinsen (Goudsmit-Hoff) s.t.
77 Roger Loysch (Flandria-Mars) s.t.
78 Englebert Opdebeeck (Watney-Avia) s.t.
79 Emile Bodart (Watney-Avia) s.t.
80 Jos Van Beers (Goudsmit-Hoff) s.t.
81 Derek Harrison (TI-Carlton) s.t.
82 Pierfranco Vianelli (Dreher) s.t.
83 Sylvain Vasseur (Bic) s.t.
84 Walter Ricci (Sonolor-Lejeune) s.t.
85 Roger Cooreman (Hertekamp-Magniflex) s.t.
86 Pietro Guerra (Salvarani) s.t.
87 Michael Wright (Bic) s.t.
88 Ercole Gualazzini (Salvarani) s.t.
89 Jean Ronsmans (Bic) @ 5min 5sec
90 Willy Vekemans (Hertekamp-Magniflex) s.t.
91 Jan Serpenti (Gazelle) s.t.
92 Henk Benjamins (Goudsmit-Hoff) s.t.
93 Willy Teirlinck (Sonolor-Lejeune) s.t.
94 Herman Van Der Slagmolen (Flandria-Mars) s.t.
95 Walter Planckaert (Goldor) s.t.
96 Flory Ongenae (TI-Carlton) s.t.