BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Cycling's 50 Triumphs and Tragedies Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Cycles BiKyle Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1973 Gent - Wevelgem,
Belgium

Ghent - Wevelgem (English), Gand - Wevelgem (French)

35th edition, April 3, 1973

Gent - Wevelgem podium history | 1972 edition | 1974 edition

250 km / 39.68 km/hr
191 starters, 57 classified finishers

Eddy Merckx and Frans Verbeeck

Eddy Merckx just outsprinting Frans Verbeeck to win 1973 Ghent-Wevelgem

Complete Results:

1 Eddy Merckx (Molteni) 6hr 18min
2 Frans Verbeeck (Watney-Maes Pils) s.t.
3 Walter Planckaert (Watney-Maes Pils) @ 55sec
4 Walter Godefroot (Flandria-Carpenter-Shimano) s.t.
5 Freddy Maertens (Flandria-Carpenter-Shimano) s.t.
6 Frans Mintjens (Molteni) s.t.
7 Eric Leman (Peugeot-BP-Michelin) s.t.
8 Roger Rosiers (Bic) s.t.
9 Joseph Abelshausen (Ijsboerk-Bertin) @ 6min 4sec
10 Eddy Peelman (Rokado) s.t.
11 Régis Delépine (Gan-Mercier-Hutchinson) s.t.
12 Ronald De Witte (Flandria-Carpenter-Shimano) s.t.
13 Englebert Opdebeeck (Watney-Maes Pils) s.t.
14 Leif Mortensen (Bic) s.t.
15 Cyrille Guimard (Gan-Mercier-Hutchinson) s.t.
16 Rik Van Linden (Rokado) s.t.
17 Barry Hoban (Gan-Mercier-Hutchinson) s.t.
18 Gustaaf Van Roosbroeck (Rokado) s.t.
19 Joseph Bruyère (Molteni) s.t.
20 Noël Van Clooster (Ijsboerk-Bertin) s.t.
21 Régis Ovion (Peugeot-BP-Michelin) s.t.
22 August Herijgers (Ijsboerk-Bertin) s.t.
23 Marc Lievens (Molteni) s.t.
24 Jacques De Boever (Peugeot-BP-Michelin) s.t.
25 Wilfried David (Flandria-Carpenter-Shimano) s.t.
26 Raymond Poulidor (Gan-Mercier-Hutchinson) s.t.
27 Adriano Passuello (Brooklyn) s.t.
28 Ludo Van Stayen (Watney-Maes Pils) 8'55"
29 Jean-Pierre Danguillaume (Peugeot-BP-Michelin) 9'55"
30 Dirk Baert (Novy-Romy Pils-Total) 10'10"
31 Johan Van Katwijck (Ijsboerk-Bertin) s.t.
32 Tony Gakens (Hertekamp) 10'35"
33 Georges Claes (Brooklyn) s.t.
34 Marc Demeyer (Flandria-Carpenter-Shimano) s.t.
35 Julien Van Lint (Brooklyn) s.t.
36 José De Cauwer (Sonolor) s.t.
37 Frans Van Looy (Novy-Romy Pils-Total) s.t.
38 Gerry Catteeuw (Ijsboerk-Bertin) s.t.
39 Robert Mintkiewicz (Sonolor) s.t.
40 Alain Vasseur (Bic) s.t.
41 Romain Maes (Hertekamp) s.t.
42 Willy Abbeloos (Watney-Maes Pils) s.t.
43 Franky Ebo (Goldor-Herka) s.t.
44 Adolf Huysmans (Goldor-Herka) s.t.
45 Daniel Verplancke (Flandria-Carpenter-Shimano) s.t.
46 Hennie Kuiper (Rokado) s.t.
47 Ronny Vanmarcke (Flandria-Carpenter-Shimano) s.t.
48 Charly Rouxel (Peugeot-BP-Michelin) s.t.
49 Yves Hézard (Sonolor) s.t.
50 Dave Lloyd (TI-Raleigh) 15'10"
51 Dave Watson (TI-Raleigh) 15'20"
52 Jacques-André Hochart (De Kova-Lejeune) 21'10"
53 Bernard Masson (Gitane-Frigecreme) s.t.
54 Harry Van Leeuwen (Canada Dry-Gazelle) s.t.
55 Michel Roques (Sonolor) s.t.
56 Herman Van Der Slagmolen (Flandria-Carpenter-Shimano) s.t.
57 Giovanni Jimenez Ocampo (Hertekamp) s.t.