BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Cycling's 50 Triumphs and Tragedies Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Cycles BiKyle Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1968 Gent - Wevelgem,
Belgium

Ghent - Wevelgem (English), Gand - Wevelgem (French)

30th edition, April 16, 1968

Gent - Wevelgem podium history | 1967 edition | 1969 edition

250 km / 42.171 km/hr
151 starters, 103 classified finishers

Walter Godefroot

Winner Walter Godefroot

Complete Results:

1 Walter Godefroot (Flandria-de Clerck) 5hr 50min
2 Willy Van Neste (Bic) s.t.
3 Felice Gimondi (Salvarani) s.t.
4 André Planckaert (Goldor-Gerka) s.t.
5 Bernard Vandekerkhove (Pelforth-Sauvage) s.t.
6 Roger Cooreman (Mann-Grundig) s.t.
7 Herman Van Springel ((Mann-Grundig) @ 32sec
8 Rik Van Looy (Willem II-Gazelle) @ 40sec
9 Eddy Merckx (Faema) s.t.
10 Jacques De Boever (Smiths) s.t.
11 Peter Post (Willem II-Gazelle) s.t.
12 Valère Van Sweevelt (Smiths) s.t.
13 Eric De Vlaeminck (Goldor-Gerka) s.t.
14 Ludo Vandromme (Flandria-de Clerck) s.t.
15 Daniel Van Ryckeghem (Mann-Grundig) s.t.
16 Joseph Huysmans (Mann-Grundig) s.t.
17 Victor Van Schil (Faema) s.t.
18 Jan Janssen (Pelforth-Sauvage) s.t.
19 Edward Sels (Bic) s.t.
20 Jan Van Der Horst (Caballero) @ 1min 3sec
21 Walter Boucquet (Pull Over Centrale) s.t.
22 Roger Swerts (Faema) s.t.
23 Georges Vandenberghe (Smiths) s.t.
24 Michel Jacquemin (Mann-Grundig) s.t.
25 Joseph Spruyt (Faema) s.t.
26 Arie Den Hartog (Bic) s.t.
27 Jean Monteyne (Flandria-de Clerck) s.t.
28 Georges Pintens (Mann-Grundig) s.t.
29 Edouard Weckx (Goldor-Gerka) s.t.
30 Lino Carletto (Salvarani) s.t.
31 Willy Donie (Flandria-De Clerck) s.t.
32 Gilbert Wuytack (Mercier-BP-Hutchinson) s.t.
33 Frans Melkenbeek (Pull Over Centrale) s.t.
34 Wim Schepers (Caballero) 2'05"
35 Wilfried Peffgen (Salvarani) s.t.
36 Winfried Bölke  (Peugeot-BP-Michelin) s.t.
37 Julien Verstrepen (Peugeot-BP-Michelin) s.t.
38 Jan Harings (Caballero) s.t.
39 Roger Verheyden (Goldor-Gerka) s.t.
40 Julien Stevens (Smiths) s.t.
41 René Corthout (Smiths) s.t.
42 Dino Zandegu (Salvarani) s.t.
43 Gérard Vianen (Caballero) s.t.
44 Roland Van De Rijse (Smiths) s.t.
45 Bernard Guyot (Pelforth-Sauvage) s.t.
46 Pasquale De Luca (Okay-Diamant) s.t.
47 Jacques Guiot (Bic) s.t.
48 Leopold Van Den Neste (Pull Over Centrale) s.t.
49 Etienne Buysse (Pull Over Centrale) s.t.
50 Claude Guyot (Pelforth-Sauvage) s.t.
51 Fernand Hermie (Goldor-Gerka) s.t.
52 Louis Pfenninger (Zimba-Mondia) s.t.
53 Jos Boons (Mann-Grundig) s.t.
54 Julien Delocht (Faema) s.t.
55 Guido Reybrouck (Faema) s.t.
56 Antoine Houbrechts (Flandria-de Clerck) s.t.
57 Albert Van Vlierberghe (Smiths) s.t.
58 Roberto Poggiali (Salvarani) s.t.
59 Jacques Anquetil (Bic) s.t.
60 Dieter Puschel (Batavus-Continental) s.t.
61 Willy In't Ven (Mann-Grundig) s.t.
62 Jules Van Der Flaas (Willem II-Gazelle) s.t.
63 Noël Van Clooster (Flandria-de Clerck) s.t.
64 Cees Zoontjens (Caballero) s.t.
65 Jo De Roo (Willem II-Gazelle) s.t.
66 Tommaso De Pra (Salvarani) s.t.
67 Georges Vanconingsloo (Peugeot-BP-Michelin) s.t.
68 Raymond Steegmans (Goldor-Gerka) s.t.
69 Pietro Partesotti (Salvarani) s.t.
70 Guy Vallee (Okay-Diamant) s.t.
71 Willy Derboven (Willem II-Gazelle) s.t.
72 Henk Nijdam (Peugeot-BP-Michelin) s.t.
73 Roger Kindt (Smiths) s.t.
74 Leo Van Dam (Okay-Diamant) s.t.
75 Henk Peters (Caballero) s.t.
76 Jan Cools (Goldor-Gerka) s.t.
77 Romain Furniere (Flandria-de Clerck) s.t.
78 André Hendryckx (Pull Over Centrale) s.t.
79 Willy Planckaert (Smiths) s.t.
80 Noël Fore (Flandria-de Clerck) s.t.
81 Willy Bocklant (Pull Over Centrale) s.t.
82 Rik Wouters (Willem II-Gazelle) s.t.
83 Robert Legein (Pelforth-Sauvage) s.t.
84 Johnny Schleck (Pelforth-Sauvage) s.t.
85 Lionel Van Damme (Pull Over Centrale) s.t.
86 Eric Leman (Flandria-De Clerck) s.t.
87 René Chtiej (Pelforth-Sauvage) s.t.
88 Roger Pingeon (Peugeot-BP-Michelin) s.t.
89 Lucien Aimar (Bic) s.t.
90 Pietro Guerra (Salvarani) s.t.
91 Michael Wright (Bic) s.t.
92 Gilbert Desmet II (Pull Over Centrale) s.t.
93 Edouard Ernst (Goldor-Gerka) s.t.
94 Jose Serste (Okay-Diamant) s.t.
95 Willy Vekemans (Goldor-Gerka) s.t.
96 John Schepers (Caballero) s.t.
97 Peter Abt (Zimba-Mondia) s.t.
98 Gilbert Notaerts (Peugeot-BP-Michelin) s.t.
99 Klemens Grossimlinghaus (Willem II-Gazelle) s.t.
100 Willy Spühler (Zimba-Mondia) s.t.
101 Piet De Wit (Caballero) s.t.
102 Herman Flabat (Pull Over Centrale) s.t.
103 Evert Dolman (Smiths) s.t.