BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Tour of Flanders: The Inside Story South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1967 Gent - Wevelgem,
Belgium

Ghent - Wevelgem (English), Gand - Wevelgem (French)

29th edition, March 29, 1967

Gent - Wevelgem podium history | 1966 edition | 1968 edition

242 km / 39.35 km/hr
162 starters, 59 classified finishers

Eddy Merckx

Winner Eddy Merckx racing in 1968

Complete Results:

1 Eddy Merckx (Peugeot-BP-Michelin) 6hr 9min
2 Jan Janssen (Pelforth-Sauvage-Lejeune) s.t.
3 Edward Sels (Flandria-De Clerck) s.t.
4 Joseph Huysmans (Dr. Mann-Grundig) s.t.
5 Herman Van Springel (Dr. Mann-Grundig) s.t.
6 Noël Fore (Goldor-Gerka) s.t.
7 Willy Planckaert (Romeo-Smiths) s.t.
8 Jacques De Boever (Romeo-Smiths) s.t.
9 Frans Melkenbeek (Groene Leeuw-Pull Over Centrale) @ 4sec
10 Arthur Decabooter (Groene Leeuw-Pull Over Centrale) s.t.
11 Gustaaf De Smet (Groene Leeuw-Pull Over Centrale) @ 5sec
12 Georges Vandenberghe (Romeo-Smiths) s.t.
13 André Planckaert (Flandria-De Clerck) s.t.
14 Bernard Vandekerkhove (Pelforth-Sauvage-Lejeune) s.t.
15 Ludo Vandromme (Dr. Mann-Grundig) s.t.
16 Jo De Roo (Willem II-Gazelle) s.t.
17 Henk Nijdam (Televizier-Batavus) s.t.
18 Lucien Aimar (Bic) s.t.
19 Noël Van Clooster (Flandria-De Clerck) s.t.
20 Joseph Spruyt (Mercier-BP-Hutchinson) s.t.
21 Barry Hoban (Mercier-BP-Hutchinson) s.t.
22 Victor Nuelant (Groene Leeuw-Pull Over Centrale) s.t.
23 Daniel Van Ryckeghem (Dr. Mann-Grundig) s.t.
24 Jacques Guiot (Bic) s.t.
25 Jean-Baptiste Claes (Torpedo) s.t.
26 Gilbert Desmet (Romeo-Smiths) s.t.
27 Tom Simpson (Peugeot-BP-Michelin) s.t.
28 Carmine Preziosi (Molteni) s.t.
29 Guido Reybrouck (Romeo-Smiths) s.t.
30 Jérôme Kegels (Flandria-De Clerck) s.t.
31 Michael Wright (Groene Leeuw-Pull Over Centrale) s.t.
32 Julien Delocht (Pelforth-Sauvage-Lejeune) s.t.
33 Gerben Karstens (Televizier-Batavus) s.t.
34 Rik Van Looy (Willem II-Gazelle) s.t.
35 Roger Swerts (Mercier-BP-Hutchinson) s.t.
36 Dino Zandegu (Salvarani) s.t.
37 Felice Gimondi (Italy) s.t.
38 Willy Bocklant (Flandria-De Clerck) s.t.
39 Jos Van Der Vleuten (Televizier-Batavus) @ 1min 1sec
40 Raymond Steegmans (Bic) 2'45"
41 Jan Lauwers (Romeo-Smiths) s.t.
42 Willy Derboven (Willem II-Gazelle) s.t.
43 René Van Meenen (Goldor-Gerka) s.t.
44 Gérard Vianen (Caballero) s.t.
45 Bernard Guyot (Pelforth-Sauvage-Lejeune) s.t.
46 Lionel Van Damme (Groene Leeuw-Pull Over Centrale) s.t.
47 Peter Glemser (Torpedo) s.t.
48 Cees Haast (Televizier-Batavus) s.t.
49 Albert Van Vlierberghe (Romeo-Smiths) s.t.
50 Georges Vanconingsloo (Pelforth-Sauvage-Lejeune) s.t.
51 Jan Nolmans (Dr. Mann-Grundig) s.t.
52 Vincent Denson (Bic) s.t.
53 Hubertus Zilverberg (Televizier-Batavus) s.t.
54 Walter Godefroot (Flandria-De Clerck) s.t.
55 Victor Van Schil (Flandria-De Clerck) s.t.
56 Bruno Janssens (Dr. Mann-Grundig) s.t.
57 Roberto Poggiali (Italy) s.t.
58 Walter Boucquet (Dr. Mann-Grundig) s.t.
59 Emile Coppens (Flandria-De Clerck) s.t.